View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2126-2150 of 3047

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 86 of 122

See More... (Pearson, John) A HIGHLY IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL HOLOGRAPH MANUSCRIPTS AND ORIGINAL HOLOGRAPH CORRESPONDENCES.
Part I and Part II. London J. Pearson & Co. (1915) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, fore edge uncut 530 pages plus plates
Sale catalogue from J. Pearson & Company. 235 items written by famous actors, actresses, artists, authors, composers, poets, scientists, soldiers and statesmen. Numerous plates including some foldout. Name in ink on front covers. Part of paper spine covering chipped away. The second volume has been damp at one point which has left residue of mold along gutters and spotting of back cover.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 96233

READ MORE...
See More... (Pearson, John) VERY CHOICE BOOKS, INCLUDING AN EXTREMELY IMPORTANT SERIES OF HISTORICAL BINDINGS TOGETHER WITH ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, ETC. PART II.
London J. Pearson & Co. (1905) 8vo. original quarter cloth with stiff paper wrappers, fore and tail edges uncut pp. 105-217, (5) pages plus 36 plates
Sale catalogue from J. Pearson & Company. 340 items in entire sale, this catalogue has 167 of them. Printed by The Chiswick Press. Thirty-six black-and-white facsimiles, some fold out. Fine selection of armorial and historical book bindings. Wear on tail edge of front cover.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 77305

READ MORE...
See More... Peddie, R.A. THE BRITISH MUSEUM READING ROOM, A HANDBOOK FOR STUDENTS.
London Grafton and Co. 1912 12mo. paper wrappers. vii, 61 pages.
Revised and enlarged from R. A. Peddie's lecture, "How to use the Reading Room of the British Museum," delivered at the museum on several occasions during the years 1911 to 1912. It explains rules and intructions for the reading room. Includes a fold out of a subject index. Covers worn and loose at spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 70434

READ MORE...
See More... Peddie, R.A. (editor) PRINTING, A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ART
London Grafton & Co. 1927 thick 8vo. later cloth. x, 390 pages.
First edition. (Appleton p.54). With articles on Germany by Ernst Crous, Italy by G. Fumagalli, France by Charles Mortet, Holland and Belgium by Maurits Sabbe, Spanish America by G.P. Winship, North America by Lawrence C. Wroth and others. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 96725

READ MORE...
See More... (Pegasus Press) THE PEGASUS PRESS CATALOGUE 1
London The Pegasus Press 1928 8vo. paper wrappers 32 pages
First catalogue released by the press. Comprehensive descriptive information about each item offered. Indices of authors, titles, and subjects. Wrappers slightly bent near edges. Foxing throughout text.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115110

READ MORE...
See More... Penfold, P.A. (editor) MAPS AND PLANS IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. 2. AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1974 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xv, 835 pages
Catalogue of British maps and plans in the Public Record Office, covering the years 1585 to the twentieth century. Over 4,000 items listed with an index. Denting to the back board at the top, the dust jacket is torn at the head of the spine and at the edges. The spine is tanned. Rear hinge is weak.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 104565

READ MORE...
See More... Pennel, Charles A. and William P. Williams (compilers) FRANCIS BEAUMONT JOHN FLETCHER PHILIP MASSINGER 1937-1965 JOHN FORD 1940-1965 JAMES SHIRLEY 1945-1965.
London The Nether Press 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 52 pages
Elizabethan Bibliographical Supplements VIII. A bibliography of recent scholarship updating Tannenbaum's Elizabethan Bibliographies. Editor's note, introduction, list of abbreviations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115028

READ MORE...
See More... Pennel, Charles A. and William P. Williams (compilers) GEORGE CHAPMAN 1937 JOHN MARSTON 1939-1965.
London The Nether Press 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 48 pages
Elizabethan Bibliographical Supplements IV. A bibliography of recent scholarship updating Tannenbaum's Elizabethan Bibliographies. Introduction, editor's note, preface. Index.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115020

READ MORE...
See More... PENNY MAGAZINE OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. (THE)
London Charles Knight 1832 4to. contemporay quarter leather, marbled paper-covered boards iv, 389, (3) pages
Union List 3303. American edition of an English weekly. Contains weekly issues from March 31 to December 29, 1832 with monthly supplements. Articles on a wide variety of topics. Preface to the American edition and a general preface. General index and list of illustrations. Black and white engraved illustrations and diagrams throughout. Inscribed by "Thos. Starr" on free endpaper and title page. This name also rubber-stamped on free endpaper and title page. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Rubbed at edges. Considerable foxing throughout.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 110115

READ MORE...
  PENROSE ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS
London Penrose Annual various dates thick 4to. cloth.
The following are available; per volume: Vol. 41 1939 (2) Covers rubbed with wear, Vol. 45 1951, Vol. 47 1953, Vol. 49 1955 (4), Vol. 50 1956 (hole in spine), Vol. 50 1956, Vol. 51 1957 (5), Vol. 53 1959 (2), Vol. 55 1961 (2), Vol. 57 1964 (dw worn) (2), Vol. 58 1965 (4), Vol. 59 1966, Vol. 60 1967 (3), Vol. 61 1968 (4), Vol. 62 1969 (2), Vol. 63 1970 (pb), Vol. 64 1971(pb), Vol. 64 1971 (hb) (2), Vol. 65 1972, Vol. 67 1974, Vol. 68 1975 (4), Vol 71 1978/9, Vol. 72 1980, Vol. 74 1982 (3). Some have dust jackets. Price per volume:
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 9927

READ MORE...
  PENROSE ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS
London Penrose Annual various dates thick 4to. cloth.
The following are available; per volume:. Volume 25. 1923, Volume 26. 1927 (cloth split along hinges), Volume 31. 1929 (covers worn and back hinge split; spine covering missing);
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 35628

READ MORE...
See More... (Penrose, Boies) THE CELEBRATED LIBRARY OF BOIES PENROSE.
2 volumes. London Sotheby & Co. 1971 tall 8vo. boards. 106,(4); 161,(3) pages.
The first part lists Penrose's collection of books on travel and exploration; the second part continues this category and has other rare books. Illustrated.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 7316

READ MORE...
See More... Peppin, Brigid and Lucy Micklethwait DICTIONARY OF BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATORS
The Twentieth Century (London) John Murray (1983) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 336 pages
This book offers information about more than 800 British book illustrators who worked in fiction or poetry, including a short list of works in which their illustrations appear after a brief biography. 350 illustrations. Jacket faded, especially spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99544

READ MORE...
See More... (Pepys, Samuel) BIBLIOTHECA PEPYSIANA, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS
4 Volumes London Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd. 1914; 1914; 1923; 1940 large 8vo. Volumes I, II, and III: quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper spine label, dust jacket; Volume IV: cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket (iv), xi, (i), 102; (iv), xix, (i), 82, (2); (ii), x, 128; xvii, (i), 124, (2) pages
This bibliography gives a complete accounting of the library of seventeenth-century naval administrator Samuel Pepys. Volume I, entitled "Sea" Manuscripts, was written by J. R. Tanner and describes 114 works associated with naval history. Volume II gives a general introduction to the library by F. Sidgwick along with a catalogue of Early Printed Books to 1558 by E. Gordon Duff. Volume III, Mediaeval Manuscripts by Dr. M. R. James, lists and fully describes 51 mediaevel manuscripts. Volume IV, Shorthand Books with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, catalogues over twenty authors and their works on shorthand, with biographical and bibliographical notes. All but the fourth volume signed and dated by previous owner on front free endpaper. Extra spine label laid-in and bookseller's ticket on front paste-down in third volume. Volume IV stamped on front free endpaper. Volumes I and II have glassine wrapper under the dust jacket. All volumes, corners bumped, jacket soiled in places and tanned at edges and spine, worn at edges. Volumes I and II boards tanned at head, some loss at head and tail of spine of wrapper, paper loss at spine of jacket, jacket loose at upper joint. Volume III boards lightly tanned, cloth at spine foxed, two small yellow stains on upper board. Volume IV minor wear to boards.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 95244

READ MORE...
See More... (Pepys, Samuel) Wilson, Edward M. and Don W. Cruickshank SAMUEL PEPYS'S SPANISH PLAYS
London The Bibliographical Society 1980 8vo. cloth. (viii), 196 pages.
First edition. A detailed study on the subject with much about printing and the book trade in Seville up to 1700.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 10872

READ MORE...
See More... (Pepys, Samuel) Wilson, Edward M. and Don W. Cruickshank SAMUEL PEPYS'S SPANISH PLAYS
London The Bibliographical Society 1980 8vo. cloth. (viii), 196 pages.
First edition. A detailed study on the subject with much about printing and the book trade in Seville up to 1700. Distributed for the Bibliographical Society.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 60378

READ MORE...
See More... (Percy, Thomas) THE LIBRARY OF THOMAS PERCY 1729-1811, BISHOP OF DROMORE EDITOR OF THE RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH POETRY.
London Sotheby & Co. 1969 8vo. paper-covered boards. 72 pages.
583 items belonging to this major literary figure. Loosely inserted is newspaper clipping on this sale and a former owner has written a note on the free endpaper in which he describes his attendance at the sale. Purchased en masse for Queen's University.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7317

READ MORE...
See More... Perkin, Michael (ed) A DIRECTORY OF THE PAROCHIAL LIBRARY OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND THE CHURCH IN WALES.
London Bibliographical Society 2004 large 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering on spine 490 pages
Second edition. This volume lists the dates and locations of libraries founded from the fourteenth to the nineteenth centuries, a directory of parochial libraries, past and present with broad samles of desk-libraries. New extended introductory material. Includes appendices of manuscripts and printed documents, expanded catalogues of libraries, recommendations on care and summaries of reports on parochial libraries to date. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79864

READ MORE...
See More... (Perkins,W.?) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE BOOKS THE LIBRARY OF A GENTLEMAN
London Puttick and Simpson 1867 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 56 pages.
Sale held December 6-7 and December 9. 1081 lots. See List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). p. 321. Crease on back panel.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 87370

READ MORE...
See More... (Perkins, William) CATALOGUE OF A LARGE COLLECTION OF ANCIENT AND MODERN BOOKS, IN ENGLISH AND FOREIGN LANGUAGES, INCLUDING THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE MR. WILLIAM PERKINS OF KINGSBURY, MIDDLESEX
Early and scarce versions of the Scriptures, (a large portion of the first Latin Bible with a date, etc), French and Italian history, biography, poetry, drama and facetiae London Puttick and Simpson 1868 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 102 pages
Sale held January 13-17. 1974 lots. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). p. 322. Soiled on front panel, especially at top edge. Back panel creased.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 87447

READ MORE...
  Perrin, Noel DR. BOWDLER'S LEGACY, A HISTORY OF EXPURGATED BOOKS IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA.
London Macmillan (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 296 pages.
First English edition. Jacket price clipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 37440

READ MORE...
See More... (Perrins, C.W. Dyson) THE DYSON PERRINS LIBRARY.
London Sotheby & Co. 1958-1960 8vo. boards.
With many beautiful plates. Have the following volumes: Part Two, Three (3). Price is per volume. Some wear along hinges. Price is per volume.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 47915

READ MORE...
See More... (Perrins, Dyson) THE DYSON PERRINS LIBRARY.
London Sotheby & Co. 1958-1960 8vo. boards.
Odd volumes. No plates. Have the following volumes: Part One (2), Part Two. Price is per volume.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71049

READ MORE...
See More... (Perry, James) JAMES PERRY ESQ.
Published for the European Magazine London J. Asperne 1818 10.5" x 7" Single sheet
James Perry (1756-1821) journalist and book collector. Perry began his career in 1777 writing for the "General Advertiser" and the "London Evening-Post." After writing several installments in 1778 about a court-martialed admiral, he established himself as a well-known journalist in London. He began editing in 1782 for the "European Magazine" and later the "Gazetteer." He was also a political activist and member of the Fox Club. Bust engraving by James Thomson (1790-1850), after Abraham Wivell (1786-1849). 5" x 4.25" picture mounted on 10.5" x 7" sheet. Some discoloration and wear along edges, esp. left-hand and bottom.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 87669

READ MORE...
See More... (Peters, Harry T.) CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE LIBRARY, THE PROPERTY OF THE ESTATE OF THE L ATE HARRY T. PETERS.
2 volumes. London Sotheby's 1960, 1961 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 68; 70 pages.
Two parts, complete. The first volume does not contain illustrations; the second does. Chipped along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 25664

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 86 of 122

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home