View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2051-2075 of 3069

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 83 of 123

  Olson, Charles ` 'WEST'.
London Goliard Press 1966
Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies in Japanese Nagaragawa wrappers.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113540

READ MORE...
  Olson, Elder OLSON'S PENNY ARCADE
Chicago and London University of Chicago Press circa 1975
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113541

READ MORE...
  Ongania, Ferd. EARLY VENETIAN PRINTING ILLUSTRATED
Venice, London and New York Ferd. Ongania, John C. Nimmo and Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 4to. original paper wrappers. 228, (2) pages.
First edition. Includes articles on printing in Venice by C. Castellani followed by many illustrations. Printed on cheaper paper. Original wrappers are present but very worn and detached. Stitching coming loose. Pages chipped around edges as the paper is acidic.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 116783

READ MORE...
See More... Orcutt, William Dana FROM MY LIBRARY WALLS, A KALEIODOSCOPE OF MEMORIES
London John Murray (1946) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 246 pages.
First English edition. Many interesting stories of collecting, printing, Morris, J.P. Morgan, Plantin, Gutenberg and others. Small chip out of bottom of back cover of jacket. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50270

READ MORE...
See More... Orcutt, William Dana THE KINGDOM OF BOOKS.
London John Murray (1927) 8vo. gilt stamped cloth, dust jacket. xii, 291 pages.
First English edition. (S-K 1831 for binding references). Profusely illustrated. Chapters on early printing and printers, binding etc. Part of spine label on dust jacket for English edition chipped away. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 70153

READ MORE...
See More... (Oregon Press) THE OREGON PRESS 1983.
(London The Oregon Press) 1983 square 8vo. paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Publisher's catalogue. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Michael Rainbird is listed as Managing Director. A.J. Rainbird was Managing Director of Zaehnsdorf.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102320

READ MORE...
See More... (Oregon Press) THE OREGON PRESS 1985.
(London The Oregon Press) 1985 square 8vo. paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Publisher's catalogue. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Michael Rainbird is listed as Managing Director. A.J. Rainbird was Managing Director of Zaehnsdorf.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102321

READ MORE...
See More... ORION A MISCELLANY
4 volumes. London Nicholson & Watson 1945, 1945, 1946, 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket only volume one 115+(1); 154; 143+(1); 149+(1) pages
All four volumes of this excellent, if short-lived, anthology. The editors were Rosamund Lehmann, Edwin Muir, Denys Kilham Roberts and C. Day Lewis. From The Editor's Foreword in the first volume: "Orion aims to publish good writing, creative and critical, in prose and verse. It is attached to no group of movement. "Only the first volume has a dust jacket - somewhat grubby but quite presentable. The first one is also slightly smaller in format. All are in very nice condition with some of the best writers of the time represented.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 94520

READ MORE...
  Orlovitz, Gil COULDN'T SAY, MIGHT BE LOVE: POEMS
London Barrie & Rockliff, The Cresset Press 1969
Paper boards bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113550

READ MORE...
  Ormond, John DEFINITION OF A WATERFALL
London Oxford University Press 1973
"Upper corners bumped, light soiling, piece missing from the upper corner of the back wrapper; very good. Publicity proof. Welsh poet."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113552

READ MORE...
See More... (Ornithology) Irwin, Raymond BRITISH BIRD BOOKS: AN INDEX TO BRITISH ORNITHOLOGY, A.D. 1481 TO A.D. 1948.
London Grafton & Co. 1951 8vo. cloth. xix, 398 pages.
First edition (Besterman p.4366). The largest guide to the subject with about 7,000 entries. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Tape marks on free endpapers. Spine faded.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 35543

READ MORE...
See More... (Orwell, George) Fenwick, Gillian GEORGE ORWELL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & St. Paul's Bibliographies 1998 8vo. cloth xxix, 413 pages.
First edition. From one of the foremost bibliographers of our time, this is the first-ever bibliography of George Orwell (1903-1950), one of the major figures of 20th-century literature and best-selling authors. With his work still in print, there have been more than 30 new editions or reissues of his most famous novel, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, in at least 16 languages. Recently there have been important new biographies and works of criticism. The Orwell Archive at University College, London continues to expand with new acquisitions of manuscript materials, writings about Orwell, copies of editions and reissues of his works, and publication records of his books and journalism.
Today, Orwell is probably as famous and his works as revered as he or they have ever been. Even those who do not regularly read novels will recognize his name, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, the term "Big Brother," or such catchwords associated with the world vision he created. A few of his essays are held up as examples of brilliantly turned words, economic prose, precision and wit, and are anthologized in dozens of school and university textbooks. Most of his major books are still in print, novels and essays which are available in paperback editions, so people are still apparently reading Orwell. Definitive biographies have been written, his major books have appeared in collected editions; additional collections of essays, journalism, and letters have been planned; movies, plays, and even cartoons have been created. Yet Orwell has not become an "industry" like Virginia Woolf or James Joyce; there are currently no annual conferences, societies, meetings, or even until recently, electronic mailing lists or web pages.
When the 21st century looks back on the previous one, it will surely identify Orwell as one of its major literary figures, along with Joyce and Woolf. This bibliography of Orwell's working life as a journalist, reviewer, essayist, novelist, and broadcaster also includes posthumous editions of his works already published as well as peripheral items such as juvenilia, movies, tape recordings and even T-shirts. This is an important reference work for scholars studying the whole range of Orwell's publishing life, collectors, librarians, and antiquarian book trade specialists. Part of the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Writers Series.

Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 50316

READ MORE...
See More... (Orwell, George) Fenwick, Gillian GEORGE ORWELL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & St. Paul's Bibliographies 1998 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxix, 413 pages.
First edition. From one of the foremost bibliographers of our time, this is the first-ever bibliography of George Orwell (1903-1950), one of the major figures of 20th-century literature and best-selling authors. With his work still in print, there have been more than 30 new editions or reissues of his most famous novel, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, in at least 16 languages. Recently there have been important new biographies and works of criticism. The Orwell Archive at University College, London continues to expand with new acquisitions of manuscript materials, writings about Orwell, copies of editions and reissues of his works, and publication records of his books and journalism.
Today, Orwell is probably as famous and his works as revered as he or they have ever been. Even those who do not regularly read novels will recognize his name, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, the term "Big Brother," or such catchwords associated with the world vision he created. A few of his essays are held up as examples of brilliantly turned words, economic prose, precision and wit, and are anthologized in dozens of school and university textbooks. Most of his major books are still in print, novels and essays which are available in paperback editions, so people are still apparently reading Orwell. Definitive biographies have been written, his major books have appeared in collected editions; additional collections of essays, journalism, and letters have been planned; movies, plays, and even cartoons have been created. Yet Orwell has not become an "industry" like Virginia Woolf or James Joyce; there are currently no annual conferences, societies, meetings, or even until recently, electronic mailing lists or web pages.
When the 21st century looks back on the previous one, it will surely identify Orwell as one of its major literary figures, along with Joyce and Woolf. This bibliography of Orwell's working life as a journalist, reviewer, essayist, novelist, and broadcaster also includes posthumous editions of his works already published as well as peripheral items such as juvenilia, movies, tape recordings and even T-shirts. This is an important reference work for scholars studying the whole range of Orwell's publishing life, collectors, librarians, and antiquarian book trade specialists. Part of the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Writers Series. Slightly rubbed and bumped at corners.

Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108163

READ MORE...
See More... (Orwell, George) Fenwick, Gillian GEORGE ORWELL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & St. Paul's Bibliographies 1998 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxix, 413 pages.
First edition. From one of the foremost bibliographers of our time, this is the first-ever bibliography of George Orwell (1903-1950), one of the major figures of 20th-century literature and best-selling authors. With his work still in print, there have been more than 30 new editions or reissues of his most famous novel, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, in at least 16 languages. Recently there have been important new biographies and works of criticism. The Orwell Archive at University College, London continues to expand with new acquisitions of manuscript materials, writings about Orwell, copies of editions and reissues of his works, and publication records of his books and journalism.
Today, Orwell is probably as famous and his works as revered as he or they have ever been. Even those who do not regularly read novels will recognize his name, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR, the term "Big Brother," or such catchwords associated with the world vision he created. A few of his essays are held up as examples of brilliantly turned words, economic prose, precision and wit, and are anthologized in dozens of school and university textbooks. Most of his major books are still in print, novels and essays which are available in paperback editions, so people are still apparently reading Orwell. Definitive biographies have been written, his major books have appeared in collected editions; additional collections of essays, journalism, and letters have been planned; movies, plays, and even cartoons have been created. Yet Orwell has not become an "industry" like Virginia Woolf or James Joyce; there are currently no annual conferences, societies, meetings, or even until recently, electronic mailing lists or web pages.
When the 21st century looks back on the previous one, it will surely identify Orwell as one of its major literary figures, along with Joyce and Woolf. This bibliography of Orwell's working life as a journalist, reviewer, essayist, novelist, and broadcaster also includes posthumous editions of his works already published as well as peripheral items such as juvenilia, movies, tape recordings and even T-shirts. This is an important reference work for scholars studying the whole range of Orwell's publishing life, collectors, librarians, and antiquarian book trade specialists. Part of the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Writers Series. Damaged along top edge of both boards with a tear in the cloth along the back edge.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 108164

READ MORE...
See More... Ottley, Henry A BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL DICTIONARY OF RECENT AND LIVING PAINTERS AND ENGRAVERS.
Forming a Supplement to Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engravers as Edited by George Stanley London George Bell & Sons 1877 4to. leather iv, 184, (2) pages
Pencil note ( in Gavin Bridson's hand) at the bottom of the title page giving 1866 as the date of the first edtiion. Light bumping and shelf wear to head and tail of spine. Light foxing on first five pages, fingerprint on page three. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 99234

READ MORE...
See More... Ottley, William Young and Peltro William Tomkins ENGRAVINGS OF THE MOST NOBLE THE MARQUIS OF STAFFORD'S COLLECTION OF PICTURES IN LONDON, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO SCHOOLS AND IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER, WITH REMARKS ON EACH PICTURE.
4 Volumes in 2. London Bensley and Son for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; and P.W. Tomkins 1818 folio. 19th century half leather, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped label on spine; top edge gilt, edges uncut variously paginated
First edition. The collection of George Granville Levison-Gower (1758-1833), 2nd Marquis of Stafford. His collection of engravings was particulary strong in various Continental schools and is arranged in six "classes": (1) Lower Italy, (2) Upper Italy, (3) Germany, Switzerland, Flanders and Holland, (4) Spain, (5) France, and (6) Britain. The works are arranged by school and are in chronological order. Dedicated to the King (George III), the Prince of Wales, and the Earl of Dartmouth. An "advertisement" explains the classification and arrangement. Following that are thirteen plates of scaled drawings of the Marquis of Stafford's gallery in London, which show the location of each painting.
W.M. Craig drew the reductions, then transferred to copper plates by some of the best engravers then working in England, including Heath, Romney, Fittler, and Tomkins.
Each volume begins with descriptive text about each item identifying it by number. Following is a list of plates with title, artist and number from the descriptive text. Plates identified by title, engraver, place, and time of first publication.
Binding rubbed and worn, especially at edges. Endpaper chipped at edges. Light foxing and tanning on plates does not obscure the plates themselves.

Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 114812

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Overall, W.H. (editor) CATALOGUE OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS, TOPOGRAPHICAL DRAWINGS AND PRINTS, COINS, GEMS, AUTOGRAPHS, ANTIQUITIES, AND WORKS OF ART, EXHIBITED AT THE OPENING OF THE NEW LIBRARY AND MUSEUM OF THE CORPORATION OF LONDON.
London Corporation of London 1872 8vo. modern half leather over marbled paper-covered boards with original front paper wrapper bound-in. Not paginated (1.375 inches thick).
Also has a historical account of the ancient and modern library at Guildhall by W. Sedgwick Saunders. Announcement to the opening bound-in. With a number of annotations in pencil in margins.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 32899

READ MORE...
See More... (Owens, Leslie T.) Pickering, Charles L. LESLIE T. OWENS, AN APPRAISAL OF HIS PROFESSIONAL LIFE AND SERVICE TO THE CAUSE OF PRINTING EDUCATION.
London Privately printed at the Castile Press 1978 small 4to. pebbled cloth, plain paper dust jacket. 23 pages.
Limited to 104 numbered copies; this copy is out of series. Printed on Abbey Mills antique laid with some use of red.The Castile Press was the private press of the London School of Printing. Tears in plain paper dust jacket.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 73086

READ MORE...
See More... (Paas, C. & A.) A SPECIMEN OF BRASS CARD BORDERS, ON AN ENTIRE NEW PRINCIPLE, BY C. & A. PAAS, ENGRAVERS TO THEIR MAJESTIES.
(London Printing Historical Society 1965) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 22 pages.
Limited to 175 copies. A facsimile of the 1788 catalogue printed by T. Rickaby of London showing 52 of Cornelius and John Paas's beautiful brass ornaments for card borders. Includes historical note.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 56448

READ MORE...
See More... Pacey, Philip (editor) ART LIBRARY MANUAL, A GUIDE TO RESOURCES AND PRACTICE.
London Bowker (1978) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 424 pages.
First U.S. edition. A handbook on organizing, managing and documenting materials in libraries that specialize in art and design. Indexed. Name in ink at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 60977

READ MORE...
  Pack, Robert SELECTED POEMS
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press 1964
Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. No equivalent American edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113573

READ MORE...
  Pack, Robert WAKING TO MY NAME: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Baltimore & London The Johns Hopkins University Press circa 1980
Several leaves creased at the top corner, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Howard Nemerov.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113575

READ MORE...
See More... (Pafford, Jack) Milne, A.T. LIBRARIANSHIP AND LITERATURE, ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF JACK PAFFORD.
London The Athlone Press at the University of London 1970 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 141 pages.
A series of nine essays issued in honor of librarian Jack Pafford's seventieth birthday which reflect his interests in librarianship, textual editing and local history. Includes a bibliography of his writing. Jacket slightly faded with two small holes in back cover of jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 34829

READ MORE...
See More... Page, Walter H. A PUBLISHER'S CONFESSION.
With an Introduction by F.N. Doubleday London William Heinemann 1924 small 8vo. cloth paper spine label. xii, 245 pages.
New edition. The introduction by Doubleday isn't in the first edition. Label rubbed and chipped with text difficult to read.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21595

READ MORE...
See More... Painter, George D. and Dalibor B. Chrastek PRINTING IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
London Assoc. Typographique Internationale 1969 oblong 12mo. paper wrappers. 42 pages.
Written in English and Czech. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 116272

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 83 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home