View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2001-2025 of 3060

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 81 of 123

See More... Newton, A. Edward THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS.
London John Lane, The Bodley Head (1926) 8vo. red cloth. xviii, 451 pages with a colored frontispiece and 78 other illustrations.
First English edition (Fleck A.11.D.1b). Some cover rubbing.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 11456

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A Edward A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR.
London G.P. Putnam's Sons n.d. (1921) 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xxii, 267 pages.
First English edition, from the sheets of the first impression (Fleck A.6.C). With the following exceptions: the English title page has been tipped-in; the copyright page now reads "Printed in the United States of America." Worn spots on front cover, corners bumped, spine soiled. Offsetting to free endpapers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 11438

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward THIS BOOK-COLLECTING GAME
London George Routledge and Sons 1930 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 410 pages with 135 illustrations, some in color.
First English edition (using the sheets of the second U.S. impression), with page 195 canceled and present on a stub (Fleck A.17.C.1a). Newton's remarks about Quaritch have been removed from the canceled page. Jacket spine age darkened and spotted.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 46273

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, Isaac) NEWTON.
(London) Pickering & Chatto 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
List 75 issued by this bookseller. Includes the Charlier-Rydberg copy of the 1687 first edition. 18 items described in detail. Illustrated. Ink acquisition stamp on front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107145

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, Isaac) Villamil, R. De NEWTON: THE MAN
Foreword by Professor Albert Einstein. London Gordon D. Knox n.d. small 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. vi, 111 pages.
First edition. Includes information on Newton's library along with a complete list of the library of Dr. James Musgrave who bought most of Newton's books. Spine is slightly faded. Ink inscription on front pastedown.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7273

READ MORE...
See More... (Nicholl, William Robertson) Darlow, T.H. WILLIAM ROBERTSON NICOLL, LIFE AND LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton (1925) 8vo. cloth. xi, 475 pages.
Second impression. Biography of this publisher and editor.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 35618

READ MORE...
See More... Nicholson, Edward B. and Henry R. Tedder. TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE OF LIBRARIANS HELD IN L ONDON, OCTOBER, 1877.
London Printed by the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham 1878 small 4to. original red pebbled cloth spine with green pebbled cloth covers. xi, 276 pages.
With an introductory history of library conferences, the first of which took place in New York in 1853, the second in Philadelphia in 1876 and this being the third such conference. With many articles by different conference participants on all aspects of the book. Covers detached with most of spine lacking. Old library bookplate on title page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105703

READ MORE...
See More... Nicholson, Edward W.B. ORDINE DELLA SOLENNISSIMA, PROCESSIONE FATTA DAL SOMMO PONTIFICE NELL'ALMA CITTA DI ROMA... PHOTOLITHOGRAPH OF THIS MOST RARE PAMPHLET, PRINTED AT ROME IN 1572, FROM THE COPY IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY, OXFORD.
London Bernard Quaritch (1891) small 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 4 pages.
The first in what was to have been a series of facsimiles of rare books in the Bodleian. This pamphlet was printed in Rome and describes the Massacre of St. Bartholomew's Day.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 70734

READ MORE...
See More... Nicholson, Margaret Gale CATALOGUE OF PRE-1900 IMPRINTS RELATING TO AMERICA IN THE ROYAL LIBRARY BRUSSELS
3 volumes. London Kraus International Publications (1983) 4to. cloth (xxv),570; (vii),571-1174; (vii),1175-1788 pages
First printing. This is a catalogue of pre-1900 imprints relating to America held in the Bibliotheque Royale/Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I in Brussels. With a preface by Pierre Michel. Volume one covers entries A-F, volume two G-O and volume three P-Z. The three volume set contains over 8,000 entries. Volume three has a subject index. Minor wear at extremities.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 104013

READ MORE...
See More... Nicholson, W. THE ENGLISH, SCOTCH AND IRISH HISTORICAL LIBRARIES.
GIVING A SHORT ACCOUNT OF MOST OF OUR HISTORIANS, EITHER IN PRINT OR MANUSCRIPT. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF OUR RECORDS, LAW-BOOKS, &c. London T. Evans and T. Becket 1776 4to later cloth and taped spine, paper-covered boards, library markings on spine xii,241+(1); (vi),114,(2); viii,90,(2) pages
"A new edition, corrected." Dedicated to Thomas Watson Wentworth, the Earl of Marchmont, and Geroge Stacpoole. Three volumes in one (England, Scotland and Ireland), originally published separately 1696-9, 1702 and 1716, First published in one volume, 1736 (Watson II, 1612, 1795). "A new edition, corrected." Author William Nicholson (1655-1727) was Bishop of Carlisle. A basic bibliography of sources relating to the history of the British Isles. Indices and appendices. Boards scratched and worn at corners. Ex library copy including bookplate on front pastedown and embossed stamp with library name on the title page. Endpapers torn at edges.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 107759

READ MORE...
See More... Nicholson, W. THE ENGLISH, SCOTCH AND IRISH HISTORICAL LIBRARIES.
GIVING A SHORT ACCOUNT OF MOST OF OUR HISTORIANS, EITHER IN PRINT OR MANUSCRIPT. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF OUR RECORDS, LAW-BOOKS, &c. London T. Evans and T. Becket 1776 4to later cloth; title, author, ref. call number gilt-stamped on spine xii,241+(1); (vi),114,(2); viii,90,(2) pages
"A new edition, corrected." Dedications to Thomas Watson Wentworth, the Earl of Marchmont, and George Stacpoole. Three volumes in one (England, Scotland and Ireland), originally published separately 1696-9, 1702 and 1716, First published in one volume, 1736 (Watson II, 1612, 1795). "A new edition, corrected." Author William Nicholson (1655-1727) was Bishop of Carlisle. A basic bibliography of sources relating to the history of the British Isles. Indices and appendices. Ex library copy including bookplate on front pastedown and library name perforated on the title page. Boards lightly soiled.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107760

READ MORE...
See More... Nicoll, W. Robertson A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. cloth. xi, 438 pages.
First edition. Chapters on Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Gissing and others. Covers rubbed. This copy once belonged to the Swinburne collector and contains his notes and comments throughout in pencil. With his booklabel in the back.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9817

READ MORE...
See More... Nicoll, W. Robertson A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 438 pages.
Fourth edition. Chapters on Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Gissing, Robert Burns, Shakespeare, etc.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 37420

READ MORE...
See More... Nicoll, W. Robertson A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. cloth. xii, 438 pages.
First edition. Chapters on Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Gissing, Robert Burns, Shakespeare, etc. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 88036

READ MORE...
See More... Nicoll, W. Robertson A BOOKMAN'S LETTERS.
London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 438 pages.
Second edition. Chapters on Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Gissing, Robert Burns, Shakespeare, etc. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 88290

READ MORE...
See More... (Nigeria) Barker, Ronald E. NIGERIA, A SHORT SURVEY OF THE BOOK MARKET.
London The Publishers Association 1964 8vo. paper wrappers. x, 64 pages.
Printed for private circulation. Wrappers slightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50600

READ MORE...
See More... (Nigeria) Ita, Nduntuei O. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NIGERIA: A SURVEY OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL AND LINGUISTIC WRITINGS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1966.
London Frank Cass (1971) 8vo cloth, dust jacket xxxv, 273+(1) pages
(Toomey, 787). Preface and acknowledgements by the author. Key to abbreviations and listing of periodicals. Organized by general literature and ethnic divisions within Nigeria, 5411 entries. Author and ethnic indices. Index of items related to Islamic studies. Ex library with library bookplate on front free endpaper and markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107866

READ MORE...
  Noll, Bink THE HOUSE: POEMS
Baton Rouge and London Louisiana State University Press 1984
Fine in dust jacket with unevenly faded dust jacket (the gray turning to green on the spine and part of the rear panel). First edition. Blurb by Richard Eberhart.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113514

READ MORE...
  Noll, Bink THE HOUSE: POEMS
Baton Rouge and London Louisiana State University Press 1984
Very fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurb by Richard Eberhart.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113515

READ MORE...
See More... (Nonesuch Press) Ellis, Havelock CHAPMAN
London Nonesuch Press 1934 tall 8vo. bound in boards loosely covered with a Curwen patterned paper designed by Enid Marx with paper label, in a chemise and slipcase. (vi), 148 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 700 numbered copies on van Gelder paper at the Cambridge University Press. Title page decorated with Nonesuch emblem with tan accents. Consists of Ellis' essay on Chapman together with a selection of Chapman's works edited by J.I.M. Stewart. Spine label chipped on chemise. Slipcase soiled.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 48108

READ MORE...
See More... (Nonesuch Press) Farquhar, George. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF GEORGE FARQUHAR.
2 volumes. London The Nonesuch Press 1930 large 8vo. quarter dark blue cloth with light blue ingres paper sides, light blue spine label. All edges untrimmed. xxxvi, 401+(1); (vi) 443+(1) pages.
Published in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, of which this is one of 900. (Dreyfus no. 66). Part of the Nonesuch "Restoration Dramatists" series. Edited with an introduction by Charles Stonehill. Monotype Caslon with Stephenson Blake Old Face Open. Several pages unopened.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 76728

READ MORE...
See More... (Nonesuch Press) Harvey, William ANATOMICAL EXERCISES OF DR. WILLIAM HARVEY DE MOTU CORDIS 1628 DE CIRCULATIONE SANGUINIS 1649.
London Nonesuch Press (1928) 8vo. full niger morocco. (xvi), 203 pages.
Number 1028 of 1450 copies. Dreyfus, Century number 51. Bound in full niger morocco with gilt title on spine, and gilt double rule frame with stars in the corners on front and back covers. Printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen on Van Gelder paper with the NONESUCH water mark. Fold-out illustration of the valves in the veins of the fore-arm engraved in copper from a drawing by Stephen Gooden. Top edges gilt "on the rough." A landmark edition of an important work--based on the first English text of 1653 and printed on the three-hundredth anniversary of the initial appearance of the work in Latin. Newly edited by Geoffrey Keynes, author of a bibliography of the work of Harvey. A very good copy of the work.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 46751

READ MORE...
See More... (Nonesuch Press) Keynes, Geoffrey (editor) THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
3 volumes London Nonesuch Press 1925-1927 small 4to. matching quarter parchment with marbled paper-covered boards, gold lettering on spine. xx,(2),365 pages in addition to (28) leaves of numbered plates tipped in; (viii),399 pages plus (10) leaves of plates; (viii),430 pages plus (21) leaves of plates
Printed by the Chiswick Press in an edition limited to 1575 copies. (Dreyfus no. 24). Black and white plates. Deckle edges, many leaves unopened. Some soiling of parchment spines.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 75824

READ MORE...
See More... (Nonesuch Press) Keynes, Geoffrey JANE AUSTEN: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
London Nonesuch Press 1929 8vo. boards, paper spine label. xxv, 289, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 875 numbered copies (Ransom p.170). Printed by The Chiswick Press for Nonesuch. With four illustrations from original engravings. Well-preserved copy without the dust jacket. Bookplate.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 20733

READ MORE...
See More... (Nonesuch Press) Laver, James. LOVE'S PROGRESS OR THE EDUCATION OF ARAMINTA.
London Printed for the Nonesuch Press by Walter Lewis at the University Press 1929 small 4to. marbled paper-covered boards, paper label on front. 27+(1) pages.
Limited to 1525 numbered copies. (McKitterick, 62). Covers faded. Foxing of first and last leaves.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 35811

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 81 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home