View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1976-2000 of 3060

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 80 of 123

  Nabokov, Vladimir PUSHKIN, LEMONTOV, TYUTCHEV: POEMS
London Lindsay Drummond Limited 1947
"Light wear at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket, missing a piece at the head of the spine, and with several closed tears. First English edition. Ahearn, Nabokov Author Price Guide: ""This edition includes 11 poems not in the American edition"". Translated by Nabokov. Published in the U.S. as Three Russian poets."
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 113475

READ MORE...
See More... (Napoleon) ANECDOTES OF THE COURT AND FAMILY OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE.
London Henry Colburn 1818 8vo. half leather, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt-stamping and raised bands on spine, black leather spine label. viii, 333+(1) pages
Second edition. Translated from the French. Focuses on Napoleon's private and personal life to supplement the already--by the date of publication--numerous accounts of his public career. Table of contents and introduction. Appendix with documents from December 1813 and January 1814, the waning months of Napoleon's rule. Light scuffing at edges. Front joint cracked with cover partially detached. Light foxing and tanning.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 110117

READ MORE...
See More... (Napoleon) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS, ETC.
London Sotheby & Co. 1952 8vo. half leather, cloth, original wrappers bound in 43 pages
With 308 lots comprising the scientific collection of T.H. Court and an A.L.s from Napoleon Buonaparte.. With 7 plates. Mostly priced in pencil. Envelope on end page with various news paper clippings laid in. Some rubbing to corners.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106209

READ MORE...
See More... (Napoleon) NAPOLEON & BERTHIER: CATALOGUE OF AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, MANUSCRIPTS, HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS & MAPS
London Sotheby & Co. 1938 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 83 pages with 8 plates
With 90 lots. The property of the descendants of Louis-Alexandre Berthier. Black-and-white frontispiece, 7 plates. Wrappers slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106217

READ MORE...
See More... (National Book League) IS THE BOOK DEAD?
Being the entire issue of Books, The Journal of the National Book League, Autumn 1970. London National Book League 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 40 pages.
Contains eight articles, dealing with the future of the novel and literature and others.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 34809

READ MORE...
See More... (National Book League) Simmons, Clifford (editor) CELEBRATION OF BOOKS, A JUBILEE EDITION OF BOOKS INCORPORATING NOS 18 & 19, TO COMMERMORATE THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NATIONAL BOOK LEAGUE 14 MAY 1975.
London The National Book League 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 68 pages.
50th anniversary issue of BOOKS, the National Book League's periodical. Filled with related articles. Illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 34810

READ MORE...
See More... (National Book League) Williamson, Hugh (editor). THE BOOK. NUMBERS ONE TO SIX.
London The National Book League 1954 and 1955 8vo. decorated stiff paper wrappers, paper labels. 16; 16; 16; 16; 16; 20 pages.
A complete set of this series of booklets on the book arts. The six titles are: "Book Typography. A Handlist for Book Designers" by Hugh Williamson; "The Literature of Bookbinding" by A.R.A. Hobson; "Paper for Book Production" by John Overton; "A Bibliography of Book Illustration" by David Bland; "Publishing From Manuscript to Bookshop" by Philip Unwin; and "The Technique of Bibliography" by David Foxon. Complete sets of this series are scarce. Some wrinkling of the front cover of the first volume.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 21764

READ MORE...
See More... (National Central Library) THE NATIONAL CENTRAL LIBRARY, A DESCRIPTION OF THE NEW BUILDING IN STORE STREET OPENED BY HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN ON MARCH 18TH, 1966.
London National Central Library 1966 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 17, (5) pages
Description of the new building for the National Central Library, originally founded in 1916 as the Central Library for Students and evolving shortly after into a clearing house for interlibrary loans across the United Kingdom. Illustrated with photographs and building plans.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71896

READ MORE...
See More... (National Maritime Museum) VOYAGES & TRAVEL, NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY.
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xi+(i), 403+(1) pages
Volume One, comprising more than 1200 works on Voyages and Travel. An extensively annotated survey on the progress of maritime exploration from the Vikings through June, 1967, with a chronological table of voyages at the beginning of each geographical area, and separate sections on collective voyages, circumnavigations, and general voyages. Supporting the main text are comprehensive subject and ship indexes. Illustrated with 8 full-page plates of historical engravings and 2 fold out maps of track routes of major voyages to 1700. One corner bumped. Review sticker mounted on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 71965

READ MORE...
See More... (Natural History) LIST OF SERIAL PUBLICATIONS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) LIBRARY
3 volumes. Second Edition. London Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) 1975 4to. cloth, dust jacket (iv), 420; (ii), 421-838; (ii), 839-1275+(1) pages
These volumes contain the titles of serial publications held in the General Library, in the libraries of the Departments of Botany, Entomology, Mineralogy, Palaeontology, Zoology, and in the Zoological Museum, Tring. It includes all titles received up to April 1975, totalling some 17,000 entries. Includes approximately 4,000 new entries and 2,700 revisions of the first edition. Arranged alphabetically under title: Vol 1: A-F; Vol 2: G-Q; Vol 3 R-Z. With the ink signature of Gavin Bridson. Dust jackets lightly worn with some soiling and spotting.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 99574

READ MORE...
  (Natural History) LIST OF THE NATURAL HISTORY PUBLICATIONS OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
(London) British Museum (1939) 8vo. later pamphlet holder with original paper wrappers bound-in. 75+(1) pages.
With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99815

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Navari, Leonora GREECE AND THE LEVANT, THE CATALOGUE OF THE HENRY MYRON BLACKMER COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS
London Maggs Bros. Ltd. 1989 folio. cloth (xxiii), 424, xvi plates, 425-447 pages
Limited to 300 copies. Catalogue of Henry Myron Blackmer's collection of books and manuscripts related to Greece and the lands of the Eastern Mediterranean. Preface by Christopher Gibbs and Leonora Navari. With 1,947 listings, sixteen color plates and an index. Bumping to bottom corners and spine ends. Slight fading to spine and covers at top. Spine label removed.
Price: $ 1,349.97 other currencies Order nr. 104094

READ MORE...
See More... Nelson, C. & M. Seccombe. PERIODICAL PUBLICATIONS 1641-1700, A SURVEY WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.
London The Bibliographical Society 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vii), 111 pages.
A history of Periodical Publications in the late seventeenth century. Illustrated. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 34315

READ MORE...
See More... Nelson, Raphael CRIES AND CRIERS OF OLD LONDON
London Collins (1941) 4to. cloth, dust jacket not paginated
Book documenting the cries of tradespeople selling their wares in London throughout history. Includes 30 linocuts in black and orange of different types of tradespeople by Raphael Nelson. Jacket covered by plastic book jacket cover. Light jacket wear. Crack at hinge between front free endpaper and title page.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93377

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard THE BLUE SWALLOWS, POEMS
Chicago & London The University of Chicago Press 1967
Near fine in rubbed dust jacket chipped and creased at the top of the rear panel and with closed tears. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113484

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard THE WINTER LIGHTNING: SELECTED POEMS
London Rapp & Whiting circa 1968
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. This collection was not published in the U.S.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113493

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard THE WINTER LIGHTNING: SELECTED POEMS OF HOWARD NEMEROV
London Rapp & Carroll 1967
Fine in slightly darkened printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. This collection was not published in the U.S.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113494

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard WAR STORIES: POEMS ABOUT LONG AGO AND NOW
[Chicago and London The University of Chicago Press 1987].
Upper corner of the front wrapper clipped, evidence of the removal of a price sticker on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Uncorrected page proof. This copy has the wrong title-leaf. The title-page i s for Richard S. Sloma's Getting it to the bottom line.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113490

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard WAR STORIES: POEMS ABOUT LONG AGO AND NOW
Chicago and London The University of Chicago Press 1987
Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. As in other copies seen, the proofs have the wrong title-page (for a book of Richard S. Sloma).
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113491

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard WAR STORIES, POEMS ABOUT LONG AGO AND NOW
Chicago and London University of Chicago Press 1987
Quarter blue cloth with black paper boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 60 pp.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113492

READ MORE...
See More... Netherclift, Frederick THE AUTOGRAPH MISCELLANY OF AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, INTERESTING DOCUMENTS, ETC., EXECUTED IN FAC-SIMILE LITHOGRAPHY BY [F.N.], FIRST SERIES, CONTAINING 60 EXAMPLES.
London Netherclift and Durlacher, Lithographic Artists and Printers 1855 folio original cloth. (102) sheets (each as a leaf or as two pages).
Facsimiles of several lines to several pages of autograph letters and other examples of writing by sixty-one historical figures, mostly copied from documents in the British Museum. Transcriptions on lighter paper alternate with facsimiles on heavier stock, with the transcription(s) on the left-hand side and the facsimile(s) on the right. Printing is generally on one side only; facsimiles of more than one page in length are, however, printed on the front and back of the sheet. The title page is a full-page four-color lithographic design with an elaborate border and typography. Per preface, this was to be the first of an annual series. Since this book is well on its way to dissolution into single sheets (there does not seem to be anything missing except part of the backing) the binding scarcely needs mention. It is (was) cloth imitating straight-grained leather, with blind-stamped cover borders and gilt title. Ex-library, with spine label. Title page soiled, occasional soiling in text.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 55180

READ MORE...
See More... Neuburg, Victor. POPULAR LITERATURE, A HISTORY AND GUIDE.
London The Woburn Press (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 302 pages.
First edition. Victor Neuburg discusses the enormous variety of literature, including broadside ballads, chapbooks, religious tracts and penny fiction, as well as the authors, the publishers and the methods of distribution. It also includes an extensive critical bibliography. Indexed. Illustrated.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 55303

READ MORE...
See More... Nevill, Ralph FRENCH PRINTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY With Fifty Full-page Plates.
London Macmillan and Co. 1908 8vo. blue cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. x, 242, (2) pages.
First edition. Divided into five chapters; the line engravers and their work, colour prints, printing collecting, detailed descriptions of the most important French engravings from the 18th century and portraits. Spine faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9808

READ MORE...
See More... NEW ATHENIAN BROADSHEET (THE)
No. 12-15 London Favil Press, The 1950-1951 8vo self paper wrappers (6) pages each.
Four issues (Summer 1950, Autumn 1950, Spring 1951, Summer 1951). Authors include: Douglas Young, Peter Paterson, Alexander Buist, Edith Anne Robertson, Dorothy Margaret Paulin, Lewis Spence, James B. Caird, Diana Leatham, Nan Shepherd, E. N. Adam, Deric Bolton, Bernard Fergusson, Elizabeth T. Dawson, A. V. Stuart, Wilfrid Gibson, Anthony Richardson, John Purves, David Winser, Barbara Bingley, John Pudney, Bessie J. B. Macarthur, Alexander Buist, Vernon Watkins, Marion Lochhead, Albert Mackie, Hugh Macdiarmid, Ian B. Stoughton Holbourn, Alexander Buist, E. E. Cummings, Margaret Hope Wicksteed, Terence Heywood, Lewis Spence, W. Fraser Mitchell, Charles Richard Cammell, Archie Lamont, Elizabeth Meldrum, J. B. Salmond, William Jeffrey, George Pratt-Insh. Sixteen numbers appeared between 1947 and 1951. Crease from left to right in middle of page on all 4 issues.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 104648

READ MORE...
  New poets 1959* NEW POETS 1959: IAIN CRICHTON SMITH, KAREN GERSHON, CHRISTOPHER LEVENSON. EDITED BY EDWIN MUIR
London Eyre & Spottiswoode circa 1959
Covers faded at the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few small chips along the top edge. First edition. Precedes the first book of the three poets.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113496

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 80 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home