View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1901-1925 of 3060

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 77 of 123

See More... (Morris, William) Thompson, Edward. THE COMMUNISM OF WILLIAM MORRIS.
London The William Morris Society 1965 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 20 pages.
First edition. A lecture give in 1959 in the Hall of the Art Workers Guild, London. Thompson assesses Morris as revolutionary and also addresses the need for a scholarly bibliography of Morris's work. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 58200

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Vallance, Aymer. WILLIAM MORRIS, HIS ART HIS WRITINGS AND HIS PUBLIC LIFE.
London Studio Editions (1986) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 462 pages.
Reprint of the 1897 first edition. Scarce biography of this multi-faceted artist. Illustrated throughout, one in color. Also contains a chronological list of the printed works of William Morris, and a list of the publications of the Kelmscott Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46203

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Watkinson, Ray WILLIAM MORRIS AS DESIGNER
London Trefoil Publications (1990) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 84 pages of text followed by 90 illustrations.
Second edition. 91 illustrations, including 26 in color.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41740

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Watkinson, Ray WILLIAM MORRIS AS DESIGNER
London Studio Vista (1979) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 83 pages of text followed by 90 illustrations.
Reprint of the 1967 first edition. Many illustrations, including some in color.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 64221

READ MORE...
  (Morris, William) WILLIAM MORRIS.
London Victoria and Albert Museum (1976) large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 27, (3) pages.
Fourth impression of the 1958 first edition. A catalogue of 27 items by Morris on display at the Victoria and Albert Museum, including wallpapers, tapestries, carpets, embroideries and books. The wrappers design is from Morris's "Bird and Anemone" wallpaper, 1882.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 58180

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) WILLIAM MORRIS TODAY.
London Institute of Contemporary Arts (1984) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 157, (3) pages.
First edition. An exhibition catalogue which, through essays and photographs, maintain that Morris's concerns are as relevant today as ever. Some of the essays are written by Florence Boos, Ray Watkinson, Peter Faulkner and others. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 58119

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) THE WORK OF WILLIAM MORRIS, AN EXHIBITION ARRANGED BY THE WILLIAM MORRIS SOCIETY.
London The Times Bookshop (1962) square 8vo. paper wrappers. 75 pages.
Limited to 2000 copies. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7201

READ MORE...
See More... (Morse, William) Archibald, Eugenie. (Ed.) CATALOGUE OF THE WILLIAM INGLIS MORSE COLLECTION.
London The Curwen Press 1938 8vo. polished cloth, top edge gilt (xxiv),119+(1) pages.
Published in a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. Catalog of the extensive Morse Collection at Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia, which includes books,maps, drawings, paintings and manuscripts from the 18th century. Illustrated with 7 plates. Book label indicating that this is from the reference library of H.P. Kraus loosely inserted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 76350

READ MORE...
See More... (Morton, James) CATALOGUE OF THE INTERESTING AND VALUABLE LIBRARY OF THE LATE REV. JAMES MORTON, B.D.,
Prebendary of Lincoln and Vicar of Holbeach, comprising very numerous books of interest to the Archaeologist and Antiquary ... Publications of Printing Clubs, Philology ... Bibliographical Curiosities ... London Puttick & Simpson March 26th. + 3 seq.. 1866. 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers (ii), 70 pages.
Sale held March 26th to March 29th, 1866. 1378 lots. Soiling to the wrappers, edges chipped. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales in the British Museum 1676-1900, p.314.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 80510

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Bishop, Philip R. THOMAS BIRD MOSHER, PIRATE PRINCE OF PUBLISHERS.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 1998 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 552 pages.
First edition. This groundbreaking bibliography and biography describes the books published by American publisher, Thomas Bird Mosher, whose editions helped to convey England's literature and design to the American public. "The Mosher Books" include works by authors such as William Morris, Oscar Wilde, Fiona Macleod, Robert Louis Stevenson, Walter Pater, A. C. Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, George Meredith, Robert Browning, and George Gissing. By promoting these authors, Mosher acted as a prime conduit in disseminating the more exotic literary fruits of the Aesthetic, Pre-Raphaelite, and Arts & Crafts movements. This book also reveals the dramatic story behind the literary piracy slander brought against Mosher. His passion for little-known texts and literary gems often led Mosher to reprint books without the author's permission, though he often did pay royalties. Mosher never technically broke any copyright laws, and authors like George Russell came to his defense and challenged their own publishers to issue editions just as fine and affordable as Mosher's productions. Mosher's books stimulated American interest, and many authors were delighted that their works were being beautifully produced and widely distributed. These books also introduced an admiring public to the designs of Morris, Rossetti, Blake, Ricketts, Housman, Mackmurdo, Pissarro, and Strang as well as to work from the Vale, Eragny, Daniel, Chiswick, and Kelmscott presses. Well-known binders also embellished Mosher productions with their best work. This book includes an introduction by Dr. William E. Fredeman, an eight page full-color section, and over 200 illustrations.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 95823

READ MORE...
See More... (Mottram, Ralph Hale) Fabes, Gilbert H. FIRST EDITIONS OF RALPH HALE MOTTRAM
London Myers & Co. 1934 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 128 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies. Very good copy of a scarce bibliography.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 7205

READ MORE...
See More... Moule, Thomas BIBLIOTHECA HERALDICA MAGNAE BRITANNAE.
An Analytical Catalogeu of Books on Genealogy, Heraldry, Nobility, Knighthood, & Ceremonies; with a list of Provincial visitations, pedigrees, collections of arms, and other manuscripts; and a supplement enumerating the principal foreign genealogical works. London Printed for the author 1822 tall thick 8vo. library buckram. (iii)-xxiv, 668 pages.
First edition. (Besterman 2110; Lowndes 21624; Graesse IV, 617). Describes 811 works published between 1469 and 1821. Includes lengthy annotations on each entry as well as useful bibliographical descriptions that include size, pagination, plates, names of printers etc. Includes supplement and list of subscribers. Indexed. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 107723

READ MORE...
See More... Mount, Ellis (editor) SCI-TECH LIBRARIES SERVING ZOOLOGICAL GARDENS.
New York and London The Haworth Press (1988) 8vo. cloth. xiii, 111 pages.
First edition. Discusses the National Zoological Park Branch Library, Lincoln Park Zoological Gardens Reference Library, New York Zoological Society Library, Zoological Society of San Diego Library, Minnesota Zoological Garden Library, Cincinnati Zoo Library, and the American Zoological Park Libraries and Archives in addition to other subjects. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 99951

READ MORE...
See More...
Jackson Burke's Copy

Moxon, Joseph REGULAE TRIUM ORDINUM LITERARUM TYPOGRAPHICORUM OR THE RULES OF THE THREE ORDERS OF THE PRINT LETTERS: VIZ. {THE ROMAN ITALICK, ENGLISH} CAPITALS AND SMALL.
London for James Moxon 1693 small 4to. later stiff wrappers, half brown morocco slipcase and chemise. 52 pages
First separate appearance. (Bigmore & Wyman, Vol. II, p. 62; Burke no.810; Wing M3020). This edition of the work gives every appearance of having been made from leftover sheets. The text appears to be from the same setting of type as the first edition of 1676. The plates are printed on thin paper, with the exception of Plate I, which looks like new work for this edition. They correspond exactly with the like-numbered plates from the section on letter-cutting in Moxon's Mechanick Exercises of 1683. . ." (Burke catalogue). This last work, subtitled The Doctrine of Handyworks, was the first published manual describing printer's tools and the various processes of printing. In this present Regulae Trium Ordinum, as in the 1676 original, Moxon models his types on Elzevir's, but modifies them with his mathematician's sense of rigid geometrical proportion (Bigmore & Wyman). Lacking title and dedication leaves and one of the seven plates. Title, dedication to Christopher Wrenn, and plate thirteen supplied in photo facsimile. From the Library of Jackson Burke.
Price: $ 2,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 65218

READ MORE...
  Mueller, Lisel WAVING FROM SHORE: POEMS
Baton Rouge and London Louisiana State University Press 1989
"Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""To Betty / with best wishes for 1990, / Lisel Mueller / 1/18/90"". The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997."
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 113463

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Augustus (editor) THE INTIMATE THOUGHTS OF JOHN BAXTER, BOOKSELLER.
Introduction by James Horatio Cockburn. London Methuen & Co. (1942) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 166 pages.
First edition. Jacket with small tears along edges and some soiling.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 3582

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Augustus (editor) THE INTIMATE THOUGHTS OF JOHN BAXTER, BOOKSELLER.
Introduction by James Horatio Cockburn. London Methuen & Co. (1942) small 8vo. cloth. viii, 166 pages.
First edition. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 37407

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy. THE ART OF THE BOOK IN GERMANY.
London The Collector Ltd. 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp. 559-570.
An offprint from The Book Collector, Vol. 27, No. 4, Winter, 1978. Muir's review of the book "Buchkunst und Literatur in Deutschland" by Ernst L. Hauswedell and Christian Voigt.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59715

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy BOOK-COLLECTING AS A HOBBY, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO EVERYMAN
London Gramol Publications Ltd. n.d. (1944) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 98, (3) pages.
First edition. Illustrated guide to book collecting written as a series of letters. Includes a short history of book production. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9794

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy H. and B. Van Thal. BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY ALDOUS HUXLEY AND BY T.F. POWYS.
London Dulau & Co. 1927 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 41 pages.
First edition, limited to 550 copies. One of Percy Muir's earliest works. Jacket chipped and internally tape-repaired. Leaves a little browned.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 25488

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy H. and B. Van Thal. BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY ALDOUS HUXLEY AND BY T.F. POWYS.
London Dulau & Co. 1927 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 41 pages.
First edition, limited to 550 copies. One of Percy Muir's earliest works. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64299

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy H. ENGLISH IMPRINTS AFTER 1640.
London The Bibliographical Society 1933 square 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), pp.157-176.
An offprint from the Transactions of The Bibliographical Society. Muir addresses the Society in 1933 on English Imprints and collectors of first editions. Edges of wrappers are browned, creased and faded.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 59778

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy H. GOETHE BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO FAUST EIN FRAGMENT 1790.
London The Collector Ltd 1977 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp. 341-352.
Offprint from The Book Collector, Vol. 26, no. 3, Autumn, 1977 which discuss the Goethe and Faust bibliographies. Presentation copy, "For Trevor, this trifle, from Percy."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 59720

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy H. GOETHE BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO FAUST EIN FRAGMENT 1790.
London The Collector Ltd 1977 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp. 341-352.
Offprint from The Book Collector, Vol. 26, no. 3, Autumn, 1977 which discuss the Goethe and Faust bibliographies.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59754

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, Percy H. WORKING LIBRARY OF MUSIC: MR PAUL HIRSCH.
London Times Publishing Company 1939 large 8vo. paper, one page fold in half.
An offprint from The Times Literary Supplement, Saturday April 15, 1939 which discusses the collection of Paul Hirsch. He is best known as a collector of music, with a fine collection of bindings, Goethes, Heines and Schillers in the original state, along with specimens of typography of all periods. His wife also has an amazing collection of book-binders' papers all arranged chronologically. Slightly yellowed with age.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 59817

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 77 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home