View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1726-1750 of 3060

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 70 of 123

See More... (Manuscripts) LOCATION REGISTER OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY ENGLISH LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS AND LETTERS. A UNION LIST OF PAPERS OF MODERN ENGLISH, IRISH, SCOTTISH AND WELSH AUTHORS IN THE BRITISH ISLES.
2 volumes. (London) The British Library 1988 4to. cloth x, 1054, viii pages
First edition. Preface by Michael Holroyd. Listing of manuscripts and letters by British authors and authors who wrote in English. Also includes some brief notes about private collections whose holdings are not listed.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 114809

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE ATLASES, AMERICANA, TRAVEL AND NAVIGATION
London Messrs. Sotheby & Co. 1968 small 4to. boards. (iv), 102 pages.
Illustrated. Ink inscription and spot on back cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17050

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Lynam, Edward THE MAPMAKER'S ART, ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY OF MAPS.
With a Foreword by Sir Thomas Kendrick. London The Batchworth Press (1953) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket xii, 140 pages.
First edition. With 52 illustrations of maps. Jacket worn with pieces missing. Private ownership ink stamp on front pastedown.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 9599

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Lynam, Edward THE MAPMAKER'S ART, ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY OF MAPS.
London The Batchworth Press (1953) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 240 pages.
First edition. 50 illustrations of maps. With a foreword by Sir Thomas Kendrick. Jacket chipped and soiled.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 16767

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) MAPS AND PLANS IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. 1. BRITISH ISLES, C. 1410-1860.
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xv, 648 pages
Catalogue of British maps and plans in the Public Record Office, covering the years 1410 to 1860. Over 4,000 items listed with an index. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107787

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Radford, P. J. ANTIQUE MAPS
(London) Garnstone Press 1971 8vo cloth, dust jacket viii, 72 pages
History of cartography and techniques of mapmaking from antiquity to the 19th century. Brief discussion of prominent cartographers. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Seller's sticker on front pastedown. Dust jacket is price clipped and soiled. Ink notes on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106313

READ MORE...
See More... (Marcham, Frank) CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS, LARGELY FROM THE STOCK OF FRANK MARCHAM, C.1880-1944.
London n.p. 1997 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 134 pages
Books from the stock of London bookseller Frank Marcham, 650 lots, Bloomsbury Book Auctions, April 23-24, 1997. Sales catalogues (lots 337-453), manuscripts and letters, London, topography, illustrated books, English literature and history. Price list loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 74739

READ MORE...
See More... Marchmont, Frederick A CONCISE HANDBOOK OF ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE, ISSUED EITHER ANONYMOUSLY, UNDER PSEUDONYMS, OR INITIALS.
London For the Author 1896 small 8vo. original cloth. 164, (8) pages.
Three page preface followed by the entries. With a title index in the back. Ex-library copy with markings. Cloth rubbed, corners bumped.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 90476

READ MORE...
See More... Marcuse, Ludwig OBSCENE: THE HISTORY OF AN INDIGNATION.
London Macgibbon & Kee 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 327+(1) pages
A study of legal battles over the definition of obscenity, based on historical cases--such as Flaubert, D.H. Lawrence, and Henry Miller--in Europe and the United States. Translated from German by Karen Gershon. Table of contents. Dust jacket chipped at edges.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 116102

READ MORE...
See More... (Mardersteig, Giovanni) Dreyfus, John THE WORK OF GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG WITH `MONOTYPE' FACES.
London The Monotype Corporation Ltd. (1967) 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (40) pages.
Introductory text followed by the examples of printing. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 19540

READ MORE...
  Margaret de Valois MEMOIRS OF MARGARET DE VALOIS, QUEEN OF NAVARRE THE FIRST WIFE OF HENRY IV OF FRANCE COMMONLY CALLED THE GREAT.
London G. and S. Robinson 1813 12mo. contemporary leather, gilt-stamped title and decorations on label, gilt-stamped border on boards 269+(1); 222 pages
Two volumes bound in one. Translated from the French. Margaret was wife of French King Henry IV. The Queen's memoirs, in a series of letters, written between 1565 to 1582. Includes an account of the St. Bartholomew's Day massacre of French Protestants. Prefaces by the translator and the French editor.Table of contents for each volume. A description of locations mentioned within the memoirs. Front board detached. Light foxing and tanning.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 110119

READ MORE...
See More... (Marlowe, Christopher) Johnson, Robert G. (compiler) CHRISTOPHER MARLOWE 1946-1965.
London The Nether Press 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 45+(1) pages
Elizabethan Bibliographies Supplements VI. A bibliography of recent scholarship updating Tannenbaum's Elizabethan Bibliographies. Editor's note, introduction, list of abbreviations. Index. Information on title page obliterated by stamped pattern.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115026

READ MORE...
See More... Marrot, H.V. WILLIAM BULMER - THOMAS BENSLEY, A STUDY IN TRANSITION
London The Fleuron Limited 1930 small 4to. cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. (x), 80, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies, printed by the Curwen Press. With a number of reproductions in the text. Jacket chipped along edges with piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 4473

READ MORE...
  Marshall, Tom THE SILENCES OF FIRE
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1969
Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113317

READ MORE...
  Marston, E. AFTER WORK, FRAGMENTS FROM THE WORKSHOP OF AN OLD PUBLISHER
London and New York Sampson Low, Marston & Co. and Charles Scribners, 1907 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt xvi, 344 pages.
Second impression with added note by Marson. Book of remininscences by this publisher and bookseller. The appendix contains a list of articles on copyright legislation that Marston had accumulated and a list of publishers and booksellers that he recalled dealing with in 1846 and earlier. Bookplate. Frontispiece foxed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 41953

READ MORE...
See More... Marston, E. SKETCHES OF BOOKSELLERS OF OTHER DAYS
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1901 small 8vo. half parchment over cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 182, (2) pages.
First edition. (Hart no.159). With frontispiece and other illustrations. Covers Tonson, Guy, Dunton, Richardson, Gent, Hutton, and Lackington. Parchment spine is soiled as usual. Bookplate.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 9696

READ MORE...
See More... Martin, A.G. FINISHING PROCESSES IN PRINTING.
London Focal Press (1972) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 284 pages.
First edition. Study of such things as cutting, production of booklets, magazines, labels, book binding and carton and box manufacture. Presentation from the author on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71911

READ MORE...
  Martin, Charles STEAL THE BACON
Baltimore and London Johns Hopkins University Press circa 1987
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113321

READ MORE...
See More... Martin, Charles Trice THE RECORD INTERPRETER.
London Stevens and Sons, Limited (1949) 8vo cloth. xv, 464 pages.
Second Edition, third impression. A collection of Latin abbreviations, words and names used in historical English records and manuscripts.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 114506

READ MORE...
See More... Martin, Douglas THE TELLING LINE, ESSAYS ON FIFTEEN CONTEMPORARY BOOK ILLUSTATORS.
London Julia MacRae Books (1989) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 320 pages.
First edition. This collection focuses on fifteen contemporary illustrators of children's books, including Raymond Briggs, Quentin Blake, Charles Keeping, Michael Foreman, Shirley Hughes and John Lawrence. Well-illustrated throughout, many in color, and with a number of previously unpublished illustrations from the artists' private collections. Included is a complete chronological bibliography of each artist.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 60450

READ MORE...
See More... (Marvell, Andrew) Donovan, Dennis G. ANDREW MARVELL 1927-1967.
London The Nether Press 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 50 pages
Elizabethan Bibliographies Supplements XII. A bibliography of recent scholarship updating Tannenbaum's Elizabethan Bibliographies. Editor's note, preface, list of abbreviations. Index. Information on copyright page obliterated by stamped pattern.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115015

READ MORE...
See More... Marzio, Peter C. THE DEMOCRATIC ART, CHROMOLITHOGRAPHY 1840-1900, PICTURES FOR A 19TH-CENTURY AMERICA.
London Scolar Press (1980) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 657 pages.
First English edition. An excellent account of this specialized type of printing in 19th century America. With many textual illustrations and 128 plates, most of which are in full color. Also has a 12 page bibliography. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 71595

READ MORE...
See More... (Masefield, John) Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey JOHN MASEFIELD, O.M.: THE QUEEN'S POET LAUREATE A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND EIGHTY-FIRST BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE.
London The Cranbrook Tower Press (1960) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
Limited to 999 copies. No.1 of the Poet Laureate Series. Spot on front of jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 7130

READ MORE...
  Masefield, John I WANT! I WANT!
London National Book Council 1944 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 31+(1) pages.
First edition, paperback variant. (Wight 110). Introduction by Geoffrey Faber. Masefield's comments on reading, authorship and publishing. Chipped at spine ends.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 115386

READ MORE...
See More... Masefield, John. THANKS BEFORE GOING WITH OTHER GRATITUDE FOR OLD DELIGHT.
London William Heinemann Ltd. (1947) large 12mo. cloth. vi, 216 pages.
First edition. (Handley-Taylor 64) A 22 page chapter on William Morris is an appreciation of his art as Masefield comes to realize "with full acuteness, the loneliness and the heroism of the man and all the greatness of his invention." Foxing along inner gutters.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 58206

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 70 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home