View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1701-1725 of 3069

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 69 of 123

See More... (Maggs) 606 A ROYAL CATALOGUE; COMPRISING BOOKS, BINDINGS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, ENGRAVINGS AND COINS BY OR RELATING TO ROYALTY.
Catalogue 606. London Maggs Bros. 1935 square 8vo. paper wrappers. 222, (14) pages.
36 full-page plates, of which 14 are of bindings. Covers show rubbing along hinges and wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3524

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 612 SPANISH AMERICA AND THE GUIANAS, A SELECTION OF EIGHT HUNDRED BOOKS.
London Maggs Bros. (1935) tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 118, (2) pages.
Catalogue no.612. With subject index. No illustrations. Chipped around edges; one corner curled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 43616

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 621 THE NOVEL FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Catalogue 621. London Maggs Bros. 1935 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 215 pages.
Covers soiled and chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7084

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 621 THE NOVEL FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Catalogue 621. London Maggs Bros. 1935 square 8vo. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in and with four page memorial. (4); 215 pages.
This copy has a four page memorial about Benjamin Dawson Maggs bound-in after the front cover. With portrait of Maggs. Covers scuffed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 75081

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 630 A GALLERY OF ROGUES, OUTLAWS OF SOCIETY IN FACT AND FICTION.
Catalogue 630. London Maggs Bros. 1936 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 85, (5) pages.
With a Foreword by Philip Gosse. Covers soiled and chipped around edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7043

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 645 FOOD AND DRINK THROUGH THE AGES, 2500 B.C. TO 1937 A.D. A CATALOGUE OF ANTIQUITIES, MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKS, AND ENGRAVINGS TREATING OF COOKERY, EATING AND DRINKING.
London Maggs Bros. 1937 small 4to. paper wrappers. 767 items and an index.
Catalogue 645. Illustrated. Some cover soiling. Chipped at head of spine.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 7082

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 650 ROYAL CATALOGUE ISSUED TO COMMEMORATE THE CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH.
Catalogue 650 London Maggs Bros. 1937 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 78 pages.
Illustrated. Wear along hinges. Corner of front cover chipped away.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7891

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 666 CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES OF ALL PERIODS CATALOGUE 666.
London Maggs Bros. 1938 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 176, (10) pages.
The first section is on the Aldine Press.Minor chipping of covers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106100

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 708, 717 ENGLISH LITERATURE AND HISTORY OF THE 18TH CENTURY.
2 volumes. London Maggs Bros. 1941 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 120; 99 pages.
Catalogues 708 and 717. 1671 items described. Covers soiled with minor chipping.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106104

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 812 SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY.
Catalogue 812 Issued to Commerate the Centenary of Maggs Bros. Ltd. London Maggs Bros. 1953 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 179 pages.
Magnificent catalogue with two page history of the firm with illustrations. The bindings listed are especially interesting and are shown with a series of illustrations including a colored frontispiece of an embroidered binding and others in color. Covers soiled and spotted. Wrapper missing part at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3068

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 812 A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY.
Catalogue 812 Issued to Commemorate the Centenary of Maggs Bros. Ltd. London Maggs Bros. 1953 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 179 pages.
Magnificent catalogue with two-page history of the firm with illustrations. The bindings listed are especially interesting and are shown with a series of illustrations including a colored frontispiece of an embroidered binding and others in color. Covers rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 71784

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 817 ENGLISH LITERATURE PRIOR TO 1800
7 volumes. London Maggs Bros. 1953-1958 thick 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 116; 136; 92; 88; 96; 94; 96 pages and many separate plates.
Catalogues 817, 826, 834, 841, 848, 851, 858. Well illustrated. The complete set of this great wealth of bibliographical information on English literature. Some chipping of spines.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 17425

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 982 ROYALTY, 2400 BC - AD 1977 A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, LETTERS, CHARTERS, MEDALS, COINS, AND PORTRAITS.
London Maggs Bros. Ltd. 1977 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 140 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Illustrated. Silver coated covers. Small date stamp along top edge of front cover.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 7397

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs Bros) 921 WITCHCRAFT AND MAGIC, A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS RELATING TO WITCHCRAFT, MAGIC, ...
London Maggs Bros. 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 41 pages and 9 plates.
Catalogue no.921.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 11752

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs Brothers) 507. CATALOGUE OF RARE AND INTERESTING ENGRAVINGS BY EARLY AND MODERN MASTERS WATER COLOUR DRAWINGS.
London Maggs Brothers 1928 8vo stiff paper wrappers (ii), 144 pages
Maggs Brothers catalogue 507. Includes Americana, engravings, etchings, drawings and aeronautica. 670 items. Frontispiece, 51 black and white plates. List of "current catalogues" with topics on inside back wrapper. Wrappers and spine soiled and bent at edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109393

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs Brothers) CHARLES DICKENS AND WALTER SCOTT.
London Maggs Brothers 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 89+(1) pages
Maggs Catalogue 1120, 280 items, featuring the works of Dickens and Scott. Includes books, autographed letters, manuscripts, correspondence, illustrations, biographies, and criticism. Black and white illustrations. Slightly bent at corners.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115901

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) A CATALOGUE OF FIFTY-THREE RARE AMERICANA SELECTED FROM THE STOCK OF MAGGS BROS, BOOKSELLERS.
London Maggs Bros. 1928 tall 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 97, (3) pages.
Each of the 53 items is accompanied by an illustration (sometimes a foldout plate). An incredible collection of rare books. This is Special Catalogue 7 issued by the firm. Minor cover wear. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 102978

READ MORE...
See More... (Magpie Press) Beighton, John. SIRMIO UNVISITED AND OTHER POEMS.
London Magpie Press (1967) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 70, (2) pages.
Limited to 155 copies, 130 thus bound. A book of verse, printed and published by Derek Maggs; text is in 11 pt Monotype Baskerville, all handset save the title poem.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 47128

READ MORE...
See More... Mais, S. P. B. BOOKS AND THEIR WRITERS
London Grant Richards Ltd. 1920 12mo cloth 343 pages
First edition. Overview of English literature, 18th to early 20th century, novels, poetry and books in general. Some wear to spine and boards. Inside hinges partially cracked. Edges soiled and foxed. Ownership inscription in pencil on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106428

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Maitland, S.R. A LIST OF SOME OF THE EARLY PRINTED BOOKS IN THE ARCHIEPISCOPAL LIBRARY AT LAMBETH.
London privately printed 1843 8vo. original cloth xxiv, 464 pages.
A descriptive list of some of the rare books dating from 1466 to 1550 in the library of Lambeth Palace. Edited by the Librarian and Keeper of the MSS, this list excludes works such as prayer books and hymnals which would be generally found in other bibliographies. Divided by books of the fifteenth- century with and without dates; books of the sixteenth- century with and without dates, and English books from 1520 to 1550 with and without dates. With an introduction, extensive notes, and addenda; indexed by places, by printers, and by general topics. Illustrated. The boards are worn and bumped at the edges and corners, the spine is faded with some wear to the head and tail.
Price: $ 81.00 other currencies Order nr. 47338

READ MORE...
See More... (Malcolm?) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE BOOKS, THE LIBRARY OF A GENTLEMAN, CONSISTING OF STANDARD WORKS BY MODERN AUTHORS
London Puttick and Simpson 1868 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 48 pages.
Sale held on May 6-8 1868. 1073 lots. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). p. 323. Shelf wear, ink imprint on front panel.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87372

READ MORE...
  Malekin, Peter LIBERTY AND LOVE, ENGLISH LITERATURE AND SOCIETY, 1640-88.
London Hutchinson 1981 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 219+(1) pages
First printing. The author brings both critical insight and research into history to bear on political and social themes of the last half of the seventeenth century, discussing the political philosophy of Hobbes and Locke and the role and nature of women as seen in poetry and Restoration comedies.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64326

READ MORE...
See More... Maltby, Arthur SAYERS' MANUAL OF CLASSIFICATION FOR LIBRARIANS.
London Andre Deutsch (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 336 pages.
Fifth edition. This fifth edition was completely revised and partly re-written by Arthur Maltby. Jacket rubbed. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 102726

READ MORE...
See More... Man, Felix H. 150 YEARS OF ARTISTS' LITHOGRAPHS, 1803-1953.
London William Heinemann Ltd. (1953) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. lxii pages and 125 plates including 13 in color.
First edition. Jacket slightly chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 34786

READ MORE...
See More... Mann, Peter H. BOOKS: BUYERS AND BORROWERS
(London) Andre Deutsch (1971) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
First edition. The second of a series of books written by Mann who has studied the reading habits of the public. With much on selling books.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 1557

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 69 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home