View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1601-1625 of 3069

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 65 of 123

See More... Line, Joyce. ARCHIVAL COLLECTIONS OF NON-BOOK MATERIALS: A PRELIMINARY LIST OF
London The British Library 1977 small 4to. paper wrappers in plastic ring-binding. ii, 63 pages.
The results of a study by the British Library of major collections in the United Kingdom which form the basis of a national archive of non-book materials. Organizations collecting film, sound materials, and photographs were visited and analyzed. Front cover torn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45270

READ MORE...
See More... Linklater, Eric PRIVATE ANGELO
(London Privately Printed (for Sir Allen Lane and Richard Lane 1957) 8vo. paper over boards. (vi), 234, (4) pages.
This is a first book, "composed entirely without metal type." It is "the first to have been produced in Great Britain by means of photocomposition on the Intertype Fotosetter." Covers are dusty.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9483

READ MORE...
See More... (Lion and Unicorn Press) Guyatt, Richard (Preface) THE LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
A Short History and a List of Publications 1953 - 1978 (London Lion and Unicorn Press 1978) square 8vo stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Catalogue of the Lion and Unicorn Press for 1953-1978 with unnumbered entries. Includes examples of books listed in the prospectus. Pages lightly soiled and wrappers slightly curled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101816

READ MORE...
See More... (Lion and Unicorn Press) Two Prospectuses from the Lion and Unicorn Press
(London) Lion and Unicorn Press 1961; (1968) 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
1961 prospectus describing the newest titles published by the press including The Letters of Thomas Gainsborough edited by Dr. Mary Woodall, English Merchant Marks by Frank Girling, and Sculptures, Reliefs and Collages by Eduardo Paolozzi. Printed on translucent paper over lion and unicorn illustration. Also contains catalogue of previous publications and letter to Mr. Martin Simmons from the secretary of the press. All are enclosed in red folder. Shelf wear and wear along crease of folder and catalogue. Seventh series prospectus for upcoming titles, Aristophanes' The Birds translated by Dudley Fitt, Giovanni Antonio Tagliente by Esther Potter, and Paul Hogarth's American Album. Includes an illustration for each title. Letter describing the prospectus and card addressed to Martin Simmons laid-in. Minor staining and tanning on white cover. Slight wear along edges and creases.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 92108

READ MORE...
See More... Lisney, Arthur A. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH LEPIDOPTERA, 1608-1799.
London Chiswick Press 1960 large 8vo. cloth (iv), xviii, 315 pages
With a list of illustrations, an introduction, a list of references, index of collated copies, an alphabetical index of booksellers, printers, and publishers, as well as a general index. Contains 40 black-and-white plates. With 419 entries. With a bibliographical excerpt from Bernard Quaritch's Catalogue 1052 laid-in. Minor wear, top of front cover and spine slightly faded. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 100401

READ MORE...
See More...
Patents for Lithography, Engraving & Block-Making

(Lithography) GROUP OF SEVEN PATENTS DEALING WITH LITHOGRAPHY, ENGRAVING AND BLOCK-MAKING
London n.p. 1890-95 4to. disbound 2 ; 2 ; 17 followed by folded drawing ; 3+(1) followed by folded drawing; 4; 2; 4
The following patent specifications : 1. Improvements in Preparing the Surfaces of Lithographic Stones.2. Improvements in the Production and Application of Printing Blocks and Lithographic Printing Surfaces. 3. Improvements in Machines for Printing Intaglio Engravings, part of which are Applicable to Typographic or Lithographic Printing Machines Generally. 4. An Improved Mechanical Engraver and Mean of Actuating Same. 5. Improvements in or Relating to Etching Grounds. An Improved Manufacture of electrotype Printing Blocks. 7. An Improved Stereotyping Process. Dating from the 1890s they reflect the rapid mechanization of all aspects of the printer's art. All have the stamp of the Patent Library Nottingham. The pages are slightly tanning and have very slight edgewear, being protected in a plastic sleeve.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 89875

READ MORE...
See More... (Lithography) HOMAGE TO SENEFELDER, ARTISTS LITHOGRAPHS FROM THE FELIX H. MAN COLLECTION.
London Victoria and Albert Museum 1971 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 43 pages, (56) plates.
Foreword by John Pope-Hennessy. Introduction by Felix H. Man. Describes 314 items. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 36203

READ MORE...
See More... Littleboy, Anna L. " DEVONSHIRE HOUSE REFERENCE LIBRARY."
2 volumes. London The Friends' Bookshop 1921 8vo stiff wrappers, edges uncut 62(2); 65-119 (iv) pages
An article in The Journal of the Friends Historical Society, Volume Eighteen, Numbers 1-4 of the Journal (1921) - two double issues. Various articles on Friends' history. Frontispiece. Two black and white illustrations. Second volume includes two-page article on Warner Mifflin (1745-179) of Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Delaware. Wrappers chipped around edges and faded. Ink inscription on front wrapper of first volume.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106697

READ MORE...
See More... (Little Press) Lucie-Smith, Edward. THE LITTLE PRESS MOVEMENT IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA.
London Turret Books-Publishers 1968 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (32) pages.
First edition. catalogue for a Little Press exhibition held at The American Embassy in April and May, 1968. Lists 73 items printed by small presses after World War II, with four black-and-white plates of reproductions from the works.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56382

READ MORE...
  Livingstone, Douglas SJAMBOK AND OTHER POEMS FROM AFRICA
London Oxford University Press 1964
Fine in yellow dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. South African author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113246

READ MORE...
See More... LES LIVRES DE L'ENFANCE DU XVE AU XIXE SIÈCLE.
Préface de Paul Gavault. London Holland Press (1967) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xx, (iv), 446 pages followed by many plates.
A very fine facsimile reprint of the first edition of this landmark catalogue first issued by Gumuchian & Cie in 1930. Over 6000 books listed. This one volume facsimile does not reproduce all the plates in the original edition.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 83333

READ MORE...
See More... Locker-Lampson, Frederick MY CONFIDENCES, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH ADDRESSED TO MY DESCENDANTS.
London Smith, Elder, & Co. 1896 thick 8vo. original cloth. xii, 440 pages.
First edition. Autobiography by this book-collector and the father-in-law of Augustine Birrell. Covers rubbed especially along hinges. Inside hinges cracked. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 15048

READ MORE...
See More... Lock, R. Northwood (editor) MANUAL OF LIBRARY ECONOMY, A CONSPECTUS OF PROFESSIONAL LIBRARIANSHIP FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS.
London Clive Bingley (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 447 pages.
First edition. Covers four major sections: public libraries, library building, books and people and librarians.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 42324

READ MORE...
See More... Loeb, James (introduction) THE LOEB CLASSICAL LIBRARY.
A comprehensive & uniform Series of Classical Greek & Latin Texts, with parallel English translations. London Wm. Heinemann, Ltd. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 55+(1) pages
A publisher's description of there series. With the bookplate from a former owner on the half-title page (Margaret DuPriest). Heavy wear on spine and rear cover, front cover missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101493

READ MORE...
See More... Loftie, W.J. LESSONS IN THE ART OF ILLUMINATING A SERIES OF EXAMPLES SELECTED FROM WORKS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, LAMBETH PALACE LIBRARY, AND THE SOUTH KENSINGTON MUSEUM WITH PRACTICAL INSTRUCTIONS AND A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF THE ART.
London Blackie & Son n.d. (circa 1880s) small 4to. original gilt decorated cloth. xviii, 34, (2) pages.
Contains nine tipped-in chromolithographic reproductions of illuminated pages. Some foxing.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 5164

READ MORE...
See More... (London Athenaeum) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ATHENAEUM.
London Printed for the Members 1845 8vo. original quarter leather (ii), 536 pages.
Includes special sections for Atlases, charts, and maps; portraits and engravings, and tracts. Finely printed with an engraved title page vignette. Spine rubbed with wear at spine ends. Foxing of preliminary pages. Bookplate.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 56368

READ MORE...
See More... LONDON CATALOGUE OF PERIODICALS, NEWSPAPERS AND TRANSACTIONS
Eight issues. London Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green (for 1864) 8vo. original paper wrappers.
Ex-library copies with some library marks. Covers detached and chipped at the edges. Wrappers tanned and soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 56606

READ MORE...
See More... (London Library) A CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF LONDON.
Printed for the use of the members of the Corporation of the City of London. London n.p. (Corp. of the City of London) 1840 small 8vo. contemporary half leather, marbled paper-covered boards. viii, 376 pages.
Second edition. A classified catalogue of 4,500+ items pertaining to various aspects of the City of London or to more general topics. Prefaced with the "Rules and Regulations of the Library." With appendices of donors, artifacts, portraits and prints, and recent additions. A list of "Guildhall Library Committee" members is tipped-in on the front pastedown. Ex-library copy, with call no. label and the name of a now-defunct library stamped on the binding and internally. Inscription on title page. Paper lightly browned. Heavy wear to spine at head and tail, with loss to leather, boards rubbed, corners worn. First several pages and rear board detached.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 54144

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(London Library) Cochrane, John George CATALOGUE OF THE LONDON LIBRARY. London: Printed by M'Gowan and Co., 1847. Bound with CATALOGUE OF THE LONDON LIBRARY...VOLUME THE SECOND.
2 volumes. London Printed by Harrison and Son 1852 8vo. modern cloth, leather spine label. xxxii, 512; (iv), 315+(1) pages.
Second edition, greatly enlarged from the first edition of 1842. The London Library was founded as a subscription lending library. Includes a list of officers, laws and regulations of the library and membership lists. The second volume describes the aquisitions made between 1847 and 1852. Some internal ninteenth- century library markings.
Price: $ 87.00 other currencies Order nr. 56191

READ MORE...
See More... (London Library) Harrison, Robert CATALOGUE OF THE LONDON LIBRARY, ST. JAMES SQUARE, LONDON, WITH PREFACE, LAWS AND REGULATIONS. And appendix, containing list of members, contents of voluminous collections, alphabetical lists of tracts, and a classified list of subjects.
London The Library 1888 large 8vo. original polished cloth, top edge tinted. xvi, 1161 pages.
Fifth edition. This copy lacks the separately issued appendix. The London Library is today the largest private, nonacademic lending library in the world (cf. Basbanes, N.A.: "The More Things Stay the Same" in: BIBLIO, vol.4, no.1, Jan. '99, p. 10-12), founded on an initiative of Thomas Carlyle in 1840 or 1841, to fill the need for a ciculating library of "serious literature" with liberal borrowing policies. Dickens, Thackeray, Eliot, T.H. Huxley et al. were among its members, and Tennyson is listed in this 1888 publication as "president." This catalogue of books acquired through 1885 lists roughly 50,000 titles. Entries are alphabetical by author/title in the terse form common to many older book catalogues, which were essentially lists or checklists. Recased with new endpapers. Some rubbing and soiling; corners worn.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 54158

READ MORE...
  LONDON MAGAZINE, A MONTHLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE.
Edited by John Lehmann. London London Magazine 1954-
Large run of 44 issues of this periodical filled with the works of Auden, Bowles, Sitwell, Gunn, Waugh, Priestley, Greene, Williams, Wilson, and many many others. Includes:
Volume 1. 3-11.
Volume 2. 1-6, 8-12.
Volume 3. 1-2, 4-12.
Volume 4. 1-12.
Volume 5. 1.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 99806

READ MORE...
See More... Long, Basil S. BRITISH MINIATURISTS
London Geoffrey Bles 1929 large 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxxiv, 475 pages, followed by 153 illustrations
First edition. Alphabetical list of British miniaturists and foreign miniaturists working in Britain from 1520 to 1860 with short biographical pieces and known addresses. Contains 153 illustrations, some have several to a page. Dust jacket soiled and lacking small pieces at the spine ends. Some offset from the flaps onto the endpapers. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 96389

READ MORE...
See More... (Longman) Briggs, Asa (editor) ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF PUBLISHING IN CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE HOUSE OF LONGMAN, 1724-1974.
London Longman (1974) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 468 pages.
First edition. History of the firm and 11 other essays including ones on the paperback and the Victorian contribution to Children's literature. Lettering on spine of jacket is faded.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 1600

READ MORE...
See More... (Longman) Cox, Harold and John E. Chandler THE HOUSE OF LONGMAN, WITH A RECORD OF THEIR BICENTENARY CELEBRATION.
London Longmans, Green and Co. (1925) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (viii), 95 pages.
An illustrated history of this English publishing house. Spine label chipped. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22162

READ MORE...
See More... (Longmans) Blagden, Cyprian FIRE MORE THAN WATER, NOTES FOR THE STORY OF A SHIP.
London Longmans, Green and Company (1949) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 42 pages.
Printed for private circulation on the 225th anniversary of the firm of Longmans.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 21752

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 65 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home