View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1401-1425 of 3047

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 57 of 122

See More... Jennett, Sean THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
London Faber & Faber (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 473 pages.
First edition. Covers printing and binding and book design. With specific chapters on binding design (Brenni no.32) and the dust jacket (Brenni no.1487). Jacket spine chipped and faded. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 25113

READ MORE...
See More... Jennett, Sean PIONEERS IN PRINTING
London Routledge & Kegan Paul (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 196 pages.
First edition. Studies of Gutenberg, Caxton, Caslon, Baskerville, Senefelder, Koenig, Mergenthaler, and Lanston. Minor fading of jacket spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4358

READ MORE...
See More... (Jennings, Richard) CATALOGUE OF THE WELL-KNOWN LIBRARY OF XVII TO XIX CENTURY BOOKS
Notable for Their Fine Condition Formed by Richard Jennings, Esq. and now Sold by his Order London Sotheby & Co. 1952 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 36 pages
Catalogue of an auction held on April 28th and 29th, 1952. Contains descriptions of 418 items with four plates of illustrations. Slightly faded along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106125

READ MORE...
See More... Jerrold, Douglass HANDBOOK OF SWINDLING, AND OTHER PAPERS
London Walter Scott n.d. 12mo. cloth, paper spine label xxiv, 242, (16) pages
Introduction by Walter Jerrold. Hinge crack at title page, between pages 16-7, and between . Two gray-brown stains on top of back free endpaper and rear paste-down endpaper, top edges of leaves throughout second half of book stained, not touching text. Corners bumped. Boards scuffed and soiled. Final 16 pages are advertisements.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98934

READ MORE...
See More... (Jewitt, Orlando) Carter, Harry ORLANDO JEWITT
London Oxford University Press 1962 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 50 pages.
First edition. Biography of this artist wood-engraver who "specialized in Gothic architecture." Includes a selection of his engravings and drawings.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 15726

READ MORE...
See More... (Jewitt, Orlando) Carter, Harry ORLANDO JEWITT
London Oxford University Press 1962 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 50 pages.
First edition. Biography of this artist wood-engraver who "specialized in Gothic architecture." Includes a selection of his engravings and drawings. Jacket foxed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 53088

READ MORE...
  Johns, Geoffrey ANY ADVANCE?.
London Hutchinson (1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 200 pages
First edition. Illustrated by Derek Williams. A humorous introduction to the world of auctions and antique dealers. Table of contents, foreword. Dust jacket tanned and slightly chipped at edges and price clipped
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116043

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, A.F. and Victor Scholderer SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN THE NETHERLANDS AND BELGIUM AND OF DUTCH AND FLEMISH BOOKS PRINTED IN OTHER COUNTRIES FROM 1470 TO 1600 NOW IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London British Museum 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 274 pages.
First edition. With index of printers and publishers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 24295

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Barry C. BRITISH MUSEUM LEGEND, THE EXTRAORDINARY DEATH OF HENRY SYMONS SOMETIME DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF THE READING ROOM.
London Privately printed 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
First edition. Very fine copy.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 2058

READ MORE...
  Johnson, James Weldon GOD'S TROMBONES: SOME NEGRO SERMONS IN VERSE
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1929
Plum paper boards with printed spine label and red printed label on the front board. Unevenly sunned on the back board. African image pasted to front and rear pastedowns. Spare spine label and price tipped to back pastedown. Scattered faint foxing. Very good, without dust jacket. First English edition. 58 pp
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 113105

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, John and Strickland Gibson PRINT AND PRIVILEGE AT OXFORD TO THE YEAR 1700
London Oxford University Press 1946 cloth-backed boards. 212 pages and 20 plates.
First edition. An excellent book on early printing in England. Spine faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19592

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, John and Strickland Gibson PRINT AND PRIVILEGE AT OXFORD TO THE YEAR 1700
London Oxford University Press 1946 small 4to. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 212 pages and 20 plates.
First edition. An excellent book on early printing in England. Jacket is internally repaired and is lacking small pieces at head of spine and along back hinge. With the bookplate of Lee Edmonds Grove. Unusual to find in jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 21572

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, John THE PRINTER, HIS CUSTOMERS AND HIS MEN.
London London School of Printing 1933 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 32, (2) pages.
Printed by hand by the Students at the School. Text taken from the Third Annual J.M. Dent Memorial Lecture.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 87240

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, John THE PRINTER, HIS CUSTOMERS AND HIS MEN.
London J.M. Dent and Sons 1933 12mo. marbled paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 64 pages.
First edition. Part of the Dent Memorial Lecture Series. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Lacks spine of jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98592

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Peggy (editor). GUIDE TO TECHNICAL SERVICES.
Chicago and London American Library Association 1994 4to. cloth. xiv, 313 pages.
This guide describes more than 2000 selected print, electronic, and expert sources for library technical services. Well organized and annotated, this is a good source for help in solving problems in the areas of preservation, database managing, Catalogueuing, classification and other technical areas. With a durable case binding, this directory of expert information would be a practical addition to any library. Includes an extensive table of contents, author/title and subject indices.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46646

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Rev. W?) CATALOGUE OF A LARGE COLLECTION OF BOOKS IN ALL CLASSES OF LITERATURE, INCLUDING THE LIBRARY OF A CLERGYMAN, AND SELECTIONS FROM SEVERAL PRIVATE LIBRARIES
London Puttick and Simpson 1869 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 82 pages.
Sale held July 8-10 and July 12-13. 1837 lots. Remnants of postage stamp on front panel. Back panel has vertical crease. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). p. 328.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 87454

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Robert Carl (compiler) MINOR ELIZABETHANS: ROGER ASCHAM 1946-1966 GEORGE GASCOIGNE 1941-1966 JOHN HEYWOOD 1944-1966 THOMAS KYD 1940-1966 ANTHONY MUNDAY 1941-1966.
London The Nether Press 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 51+(1) pages
Elizabethan Bibliographies Supplements IX. A bibliography of recent scholarship updating Tannenbaum's Elizabethan Bibliographies. The works of five Elizabethan writers considered "minor" by most scholars. Editor's note, preface, and list of abbreviations. Index. Information on copyright page obliterated by stamped pattern.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115017

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Robert C. (compiler) ROBERT GREENE 1945-1965 THOMAS LODGE 1939-1965 JOHN LYLY 1939-1965 THOMAS NASHE 1941-1965 GEORGE PEELE 1939-1965.
London The Nether Press 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 69+(1) pages
Elizabethan Bibliographical Supplements V. A bibliography of recent scholarship updating Tannenbaum's Elizabethan Bibliographies.. Editor's note, preface, list of abbreviations. Index.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115018

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Boswell, James LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, L.L.D., TOGETHER WITH THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES.
5 volumes London George Bell and Sons 1884 8vo. original quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, deckled edges lv+(i), 581, (3); x, (ii), 569+(1); ix, (iii), 563+(1); xiii, (iii), 467, (3); xi, (iii), 432 pages
First Napier edition, (New editions) with Notes and Appendices by Alexander Napier, plus one volume, unnumbered of Johnsoniana ("Anecdotes of the Late Samuel Johnson by Mrs. Piozzi, Richard Cumberland, Bishop Percy...and extracts from the diary of Madame D'Arblay") 'newly collected and edited by Robina Napier' (Pottle 96). Referred to by Pottle as the best edition of the "Life" before Hill's, essentially a revised Croker. Some of Boswell's notes are placed in the appendixes, which also contain valuable discussions of points too lengthy for use as notes. This edition is prefaced by a valuable essay on Johnson's various biographers, and a summary of the work done by different editors on Boswell's text. The "Life" and the "Tour" contain excellent separate indexes. The most important item in Mrs. Napier's "Johnsoniana" is Thomas Campbell's "Diary of a Visit to England in 1775," which was first published at Sydney, Australia, in 1854, but was here printed for the first time in England. Also separately indexed. "Handsomely printed, with many (54) useful and beautiful illustrations." Pages uncut. Covers soiled, some rubbing to extremites, offset to endpapers, waterstains to top edge of frontispiece and title page in volume five.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 73966

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Johnson, Samuel JOHNSON'S PROPOSALS FOR HIS EDITION OF SHAKESPEARE, 1756
Printed in Type-Facsimile London Oxford University Press 1923 8vo. marbled stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied (iv), 8, (4) pages
Limited to an edition of 250. Facsimile of Johnson's Proposals originally printed on June 1, 1756, which explained that there was a greater need for a new edition of Shakespeare's works than any other English author because Shakespeare's works were corrupted and slowly sinking into obscurity. Some notes in pencil on second page of the facsimile. Split at head and tail of spine, wrappers worn, corners bumped.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 95424

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Roberts, S.C. ADDRESS DELIVERED AT ST. CLEMENT DANES ON 13TH DECEMBER, 1927
London n.p. 1928 large 8vo. self paper wrappers 5+(1) pages
Lecture entitled "Samuel Johnson, Christian" about Johnson's religious upbringing and beliefs given by Roberts, the late Secretary of the Cambridge University Press. Notes and name of previous owner written on front wrapper. Paper foxed, edges worn, 1/2" tear at center of spine running perpendicular to spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 92727

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) SAYINGS OF DR. JOHNSON
London Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd. 1908 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 31+(1) pages
A Watergate Booklet. A collection of quotes on such subjects as whipping, Scotchmen, tobacco, and sailors made by Johnson. Contains a Portrait of Johnson by Boswell, and a holiday dedication plate is laid-in. Scattered foxing of pages, spine sunned, edges worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92711

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) Swinburne, Algernon Charles THE CHARACTER AND OPINIONS OF DR. JOHNSON.
London Eyre and Spottiswoode, Ltd 1918 (but 1985) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 10, (12) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 250 copies. An unique assemblage of Swinburne materials, which were later separated at the British Museum and reconstructed by William B. Todd for the annual dinner of The Johnsonians to commemorate Johnson's 276 birthday. This was written by Swinbhurne around 1858 and was preserved by him throughout his lifetime. It was among the papers found at The Pines after his death in 1909. It is a detailed essay by the poet of the life and character of Johnson, and is illustrated with facsimiles of the manuscript.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 60996

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnston, Edward) EDWARD JOHNSTON MASTER CALLIGRAPHER CENTENNARY EXHIBITION 1872-1944.
(London) Royal College of Art Galleries 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, text stapled into wrappers unpaginated
Exhibition at the Royal College of Art where Johnston taught calligraphy for many years. Introduction by Herbert Spencer. Biographical sketch of Johnston's life. Listing of items exhibited.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114375

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnston, Edward) EDWARD JOHNSTON, THE HOUSE OF DAVID, HIS INHERITANCE A BOOK OF SAMPLE SCRIPTS 1914 A.D.
London Victoria and Albert Museum 1966 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 32, (3) pages.
First edition. Facsimile of this beautiful manuscript.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9265

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 57 of 122

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home