View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 726-750 of 3069

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 30 of 123

  (Collins) Keir, David HOUSE OF COLLINS, THE STORY OF A SCOTTISH FAMILY OF PUBLISHERS FROM 1789 TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Collins 1952 8vo. cloth. 303 pages.
First edition. Front cover and flap of original dust jacket loosely inserted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55659

READ MORE...
See More... (Collins) Keir, David THE HOUSE OF COLLINS, THE STORY OF A SCOTTISH FAMILY OF PUBLISHERS FROM 1789 TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Collins 1952 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 303 pages.
First edition. Booklabel of Macmillan overlaid on spine. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2826

READ MORE...
See More... Collison, Robert ENCYCLOPAEDIAS: THEIR HISTORY THROUGHOUT THE AGES. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE WITH EXTENSIVE HISTORICAL NOTES TO THE GENERAL ENCYCLOPAEDIAS ISSUED THROUGHOUT THE WORLD FROM 350 B.C. TO THE PRESENT DAY.
New York and London Hafner Publishing Co. 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 319 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 39969

READ MORE...
See More... Collison, Robert L. BIBLIOGRAPHIES, SUBJECT AND NATIONAL, A GUIDE TO THEIR CONTENTS ARRANGEMENT AND USE.
London Crosby Lockwood & Son 1962 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 185 pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. Minor jacket soiling.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 6843

READ MORE...
  Collison, Robert L. BIBLIOGRAPHIES, SUBJECT AND NATIONAL, A GUIDE TO THEIR CONTENTS ARRANGEMENT AND USE.
London Crosby Lockwood & Son 1951 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 172 pages.
First edition. With small hole in dust jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 16100

READ MORE...
See More... Collison, Robert L. BIBLIOGRAPHIES, SUBJECT AND NATIONAL, A GUIDE TO THEIR CONTENTS ARRANGEMENT AND USE.
London Crosby Lockwood & Son 1951 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 172 pages.
First edition. With an ink stamp on title page (with information crossed out) indicating that this copy came from the Blackwell's Antiquarian Department.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 87088

READ MORE...
See More... Collison, Robert L. BOOK COLLECTING, AN INTRODUCTION TO MODERN METHODS OF LITERARY AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DETECTION.
London Ernest Benn Ltd. (1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 244 pages.
First edition. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 2773

READ MORE...
  Collison, Robert L. BOOK COLLECTING, AN INTRODUCTION TO MODERN METHODS OF LITERARY AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DETECTION.
London Ernest Benn Ltd. (1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 244 pages.
First edition. With a catalogue description of this book taped to endpaper. Jacket chipped with tear at head of spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 34453

READ MORE...
See More... Collison, Robert L. INDEXES AND INDEXING, A GUIDE TO THE INDEXING OF BOOKS, AND COLLECTIONS OF BOOKS, PERIODICALS, MUSIC, GRAMOPHONE RECORDS, FILMS AND OTHER MATERIAL ...
London Ernest Benn Limited 1953 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 155 pages.
First edition. Jacket chipped with tears.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 21899

READ MORE...
See More... Collison, Robert PUBLISHED LIBRARY CATALOGUES, AN INTRODUCTION TO THEIR CONTENTS AND USE.
London Mansell Information 1973 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 184 pages.
First edition. Guide to specialized catalogues in Book Auctions, The Book Industries, Philosophy, Literature, etc. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 20560

READ MORE...
See More... Collison, Robert PUBLISHED LIBRARY CATALOGUES, AN INTRODUCTION TO THEIR CONTENTS AND USE.
London Mansell Information 1973 8vo. cloth. viii, 184 pages.
First edition. Guide to specialized catalogues in Book Auctions, The Book Industries, Philosophy, Literature, etc. Some cover rubbing.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 37384

READ MORE...
See More... Colman, George THE PORTRAIT; A BURLETTA. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL, IN COVENT-GARDEN. THE MUSIC BY MR. ARNOLD.
London Printed for T. Becket and Co. 1770 small 8vo. disbound from larger collection of pamphlets. (iv), 32 pages.
First edition. Colman (1732-1794) was an essayist and dramatist who wrote his first play in 1760. He managed Covent Garden theatre for seven years. Samuel Arnold (1740-1802) starting writing music for theatre in 1764 and worked with Colman at the Little Theatre in Haymarket. Foxed.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 93647

READ MORE...
See More... (Color Printing) 802 SEVEN CENTURIES OF COLOUR, 14TH TO 20TH CENTURY, A CATALOGUE OF ILLUMINATED MSS., MINIATURES AND PRINTED BOOKS ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
London Maggs Bros. (1951) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 144 pages.
Catalogue no.802. Many plates. Bumped at edges.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 11753

READ MORE...
See More... (Color Printing) A CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS WITH COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS OR DECORATIONS MAINLY RELIEF OR PLANAR COLOUR PRINTED. MAINLY OF THE THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
London N. Waddleton 1980 4to. vinyl covers, spiral bound. (ii), 225 pages with index.
Third edition. Lists hundreds of titles. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. With a T.L.s. from the Waddleton to Bridson tipped-in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98025

READ MORE...
  (Color Printing) Jones, Owen GRAMMAR OF ORNAMENT ILLUSTRATED BY EXAMPLES FROM VARIOUS STYLES OF ORNAMENT, ONE HUNDRED AND TWELVE PLATES.
London Bernard Quaritch 1868 folio. original cloth stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. 157+(1) pages, 112 plates
Third edition, originally published in 30 parts, with some copies bound by the publisher and sold for five guineas. (Friedman 152; Hardie p.243; McLean pp.122-125; Wakeman p.63). "One of the greatest monuments of color printing in the nineteenth century ..." This edition has 12 additional plates that were not present in the folio edition of 1856. Meant by Jones to be used as a book of inspiration to designers and still useful as such, the book is also a demonstration of the best of color printing. Contributors include J.B. Waring, J.O. Westwood, C. Dresser, and M. Digby Wyatt. Includes examples of American Indian, Egyptian, Assyrian/Persian, Greek, Pompeian, Roman Byzantine, Arabian, Turkish, Perisan, Indian, Hindu, Chinese, Celtic, Medieval, Renaissance, Elizabethan, and Italian, and Moorish ornamentation. Preface, list of propositions, list of plates. Some wear at head and tail of spine. Many leaves loose from binding as is typical as the publisher did not sew in the signatures but relied on glue. It is very rare to find a copy that has not been either rebound or recased.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 116804

READ MORE...
See More... (Color Printing) Moore, Rev. G. F. THE BOOK OF JUDGES, A NEW ENGLISH TRANSLATION.
London James Clarke 1898 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (i), xii, 97, (3) pages
Part 7 of The Sacred Books of the Old and New Testaments, prepared by eminent Biblical scholars of Europe and of America and edited with the assistance of Horace Howard Furness by Paul Haupt. Printed in colors exhibiting the composite structure of the book with explanatory notes and pictorial illustrations. Wrappers chipped around edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 64891

READ MORE...
See More... (Columbus) Stevens, Benjamin Franklin CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, HIS OWN BOOK OF PRIVILEGES 1502
London B.F.Stevens 1893 folio later quarter leather with original paper wrappers bound-in. (iv), xiii-lxvi, (iv) pages with 3 plates
Limited to "Only Twenty Copies Printed, all being for Private Distribution. No. (blank)" (this copy is not numbered). This special version of just the introduction to this facsimile has a separate half-title on which is printed "Presented by the author to (blank)" at the top of the page. Historical introduction by Henry Harrisse. Compiled, edited and a preface by Benjamin Franklin Stevens, the son of Henry Stevens. With descriptions of the documents in the Paris Cartulary, two color illustrations of the coat of arms of Columbus and the hand-illuminated dedication page. Also includes a separate plate showing the "bag in which Columbus transmitted the Book of his Priviledges to the Genoese Ambassador, March, 1502." Spine is slightly rubbed, with minor scratching to the cover. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 104107

READ MORE...
See More... (Conjuring) BOOKS ON CONJURING AND THE ALLIED ARTS, APPARATUS AND EPHEMERA.
(CONJURING) BOOKS ON CONJURING AND THE ALLIED ARTS, APPARATUS AND EPHEMERA. London Sotheby's 1982 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 382 items described.
Illustrated. Includes books from the libraries of J.B. Findlay and T. Morley. Ink acquisiton stamp in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25657

READ MORE...
See More... (Conjuring) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ON CONJURING AND THE ALLIED ARTS, WITH SOME POSTERS AND APPARATUS.
London Sotheby's 1980 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 69 pages.
Acquisition date stamped in ink along top of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25640

READ MORE...
See More... (Conjuring) CATALOGUE OF THE J.B. FINDLAY COLLECTION, BOOKS AND PERIODICALS ON CONJURING AND THE ALLIED ARTS.
Three volumes. London Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. 1979, 1979, 1980 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 98,(8); 131,(8); 96 pages with 68 plates.
Filled with illustrations. With both estimated price list and prices realized list tipped-in. Library labels on front cover.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 109215

READ MORE...
  THE CONNOISSEUR: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS.
80 volumes. Volumes 1-63,81,83,85,86,92-104 London Connoisseur Ltd. 1901-1939 4to. half-leather with marbled paper-covered boards (vols.1-3,5-11,13-28) or with cloth-covered boards (vols.4,12,29-63,81,83); half-cloth with marbled paper-covered boards (vols.85,86); and cloth (vols.92-104) variously paginated
This periodical for collectors of art and decorative arts features illustrations in monochrome and in color, including some that are tipped-in and some that fold out. Beyond the articles that it published, the magazine is also noteworthy for its stylish design. In many cases the original printed stiff paper wrappers are bound in (excluding vols. 1-3,5-11,13-28,92-98). The covers of most of the volumes show minor to moderate soiling and moderate shelf wear except as follows. The spines of volumes 4 and 12 are damaged. Volumes 29 through 63 and volumes 81 and 83 show heavier wear--chipping at the edges and leather which is scuffed or torn in some places. Volume 85 has a minor tear on the spine. Volumes 85 through 99 (incomplete; 10 books) have some water damage--ranging from staining at the lower edges to pages stuck together. Even with these few problems, this series would make a wonderful addition to most libraries. This collection of the magazine was formerly part of the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 2,750.00 other currencies Order nr. 86924

READ MORE...
See More... THE CONNOISSEUR: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS.
London Connoisseur Ltd. 1902 4to. half-leather with marbled paper-covered boards.
Bound volume IV of this periodical. This periodical for collectors of art and decorative arts features illustrations in monochrome and in color, including some that are tipped-in and some that fold out. Beyond the articles that it published, the magazine is also noteworthy for its stylish design. Spine faded; rubbed along hinges. Foxing.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108108

READ MORE...
See More... Connolly, Joseph. MODERN FIRST EDITIONS, THEIR VALUE TO COLLECTORS.
London Orbis Publishing Limited (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 318 pages. 32 pages of photographs.
A revised and updated version of the 1977 edition. This lists all the modern authors with bibliographical details and indicates the value of each title in both English and American editions. "Scale of Values" bookmark loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56011

READ MORE...
  Connor, Tony KON IN SPRINGTIME, POEMS
London Oxford University Press 1968
Ink inscription (not by the author) on the front free endpaper, lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author o n the title-page.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112600

READ MORE...
  Connor, Tony THE MEMOIRS OF UNCLE HARRY: POEMS
London Oxford University Press 1974
Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112601

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 30 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home