View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 651-675 of 3060

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 123

See More... Chambers, Edmund Kerchever THE HISTORY AND MOTIVES OF LITERARY FORGERIES BEING THE CHANCELLOR'S ENGLISH ESSAY FOR 1891.
Oxford and London B.H. Blackwell and Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1891 8vo. later cloth. 37 pages.
First edition. This was the Chancellor's English Essay for 1891. This first printing is very scarce.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 116155

READ MORE...
See More... (Chapman, T.) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE COLLECTION OF BOOKS IN ALL CLASSES OF LITERATURE INCLUDING THE LIBRARY OF A GENTLEMAN
London Puttick and Simpson 1868 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 52 pages.
Sale held June 9-11, containing 1,073 lots. Not included in the List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915).
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87420

READ MORE...
See More... ChappelL, William ON THE USE OF THE GREEK LANGUAGE, WRITTEN PHONETICALLY, IN THE EARLY SERVICE BOOKS OF THE CHURCH IN ENGLAND.
Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries. London J. B. Nichols 1881 4to. original plain paper wrappers 14 pages
Offprint from Archaeologia. With five plates (some part colored).
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 80112

READ MORE...
  Chasin, Helen COMING CLOSE AND OTHER POEMS. FOREWORD BY DUDLEY FITTS
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1968
Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets, volume 63.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112534

READ MORE...
See More... (Chatsworth) NINETEEN PRINTED BOOKS, 1459-1501 AND TWO ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE CHATSWORTH LIBRARY.
London Christie, Manson & Woods 1974 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 34 pages.
This is the illustrated version of the catalogue with a number of plates in full color. One corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 37561

READ MORE...
See More... (Chatterton, Thomas) Ingram, John H. THE TRUE CHATTERTON, A NEW STUDY FROM ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS.
London T. Fisher Unwin 1910 thick 8vo. cloth. 344, (4) pages.
First edition. A biography of Thomas Chatterton, the young man from Bristol who forged a number of documents and invented a series of ancient manuscripts attributed to one Friar Rowley. Upon eventual discovery, he killed himself at the age of 17. His work was so good in its own right that he has been acclaimed a genius by Byron, Shelley, Coleridge and others. Spine faded. Ink inscription (now written over) on free endpaper. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 29867

READ MORE...
See More... (Chatterton, Thomas) Nevill, John Cranstoun THOMAS CHATTERTON.
London Frederick Muller (1948) 12mo. cloth, dust jacket 261+(1) pages
First edition. Biography of the the tragic life of an English poet, Bibliography and index. Dust jacket worn at edges and stained. Board bumped at lower front corner.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114729

READ MORE...
See More... Chatterton, Thomas POEMS, SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN WRITTEN AT BRISTOL, BY THOMAS ROWLEY AND OTHERS, IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY; THE GREATEST PART NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE MOST AUTHENTIC COPIES, WITH AN ENGRAVED SPECIMEN OF ONE OF THE MSS.. To Which are Added, a Preface, an Introductory Account of the Several Pieces, and a Glossary.
London (The Scolar Press 1973) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), xxvii, 307 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1777 first edition, second printing. (Rothschild 589; Ashley Library Catalogue Volume 10, p.75 where Wise reproduces the title page facing page 75). With a two page introductory note unique to this printing. Chatterton was born in Bristol in 1752 and died by suicide in his 17th year. Considered to be insane, he nevertheless created a series of forged poems attributed to Thomas Rowley that he claimed to have found in the muniment room of Saint Mary Redcliffe. The poems were so well executed that a great controversy arose in English literary circles as to their authenticity. This book exposes the literary fraud but, by no means, stopped the controversy.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 99161

READ MORE...
See More... (Chatto & Windus) Warner, Oliver CHATTO & WINDUS, A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE FIRM'S ORIGIN, HISTORY AND DEV ELOPMENT.
London Chatto & Windus 1973 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 33+(1) pages.
First edition. Brings the centenary book of 1955 up to 1973. Bumped at head of spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 23100

READ MORE...
See More... Chattock, R. S. PRACTICAL NOTES ON ETCHING
Second Edition London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1883 8vo. cloth (vi), 74 pages, 8 plates
The plate are seven etchings and a drypoint. They include demonstrations of two etchings in two states and etching printed clean-wiped and with retroussage. Good descriptions of methods of working the design on the plate. Also auxiliary processes such as dry-point, re-biting, and re-etching. (Bridson and Wakefield B31). Bookplate - second prize awarded to Harry Wilkins, 1884; signature of J. B. Lee. Title page with embossed "Department of Science and Art. Reward" stamp. Crack starting between the frontispiece and the title page resulting in the first few pages being a little loose. Front gutter beginning to split at the heel of the spine. General wear. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98181

READ MORE...
See More... Chaundy, T.W., P.R. Barrett and Charles Batey THE PRINTING OF MATHEMATICS, AIDS FOR AUTHORS AND EDITORS AND RULES FOR COMPOSITORS AND READERS AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, OXFORD.
London Oxford University Press (1965) 8vo. cloth. x, 109+(1) pages.
Third impression. An interesting book.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109616

READ MORE...
See More... Chevalier, Michel REMARKS ON THE PRODUCTION OF PRECIOUS METALS, AND ON THE DEPRECIATION OF GOLD. Translated by D. Forbes Campbell. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1853, 8vo., original paper covered boards. 117 pages. Accompanied by REMARKS ON THE PRODUCTION OF THE PRECIOUS METALS, AND ON THE DEMONETIZATION OF GOLD IN SEVERAL COUNTRIES IN EUROPE
By Monsr. Leon Faucher. Translated by Thomson Hankey. London Smith, Elder, & Co. 1853 8vo. original paper-covered boards. 110 pages.
First edition in England of the first title and second edition, revised of the second title. From the Signet Library with that fact written on both front covers. Covers chipped with small pieces of spine covering missing.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 54066

READ MORE...
See More... Chick, Arthur TOWARDS TODAY'S BOOK
Progress in 19th Century Britain London Farrand Press 1997 4to. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 233+(1) pages
This book offers a historical perspective on bookmaking, including such things as papermaking and bookbinding, in 19th-century Britain. It also puts the developments into social context. Book spine has a very slight slant. Dust jacket spine and corners very slightly creased. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 99567

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) BRITISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
London The National Book League 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 102, (8) pages
4th edition. A bibliography of British children's books. Preface. Introduction by Eileen Colwell. Arranged chronologically. 533 entries. Entries after 1940 broken down into fiction and non-fiction categories. Indices of authors/editors and titles. Eight pages of advertisements follow the text.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114777

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) CATALOGUE OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS, JUVENILIA AND RELATED DRAWINGS.
London Sotheby, Parke Bernet & Co. 1982 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Auction, July 20-21, 1982, of children's literature and drawings. Formerly the property of Mrs. F. Nevill, E.G. Nunn, and H.A. Potts. 618 lots. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ink stamps on front wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108024

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) CATALOGUE OF HIGHLY IMPORTANT CHILDREN'S BOOKS INCLUDING MAJOR CLASSICS OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE IN FRENCH, GERMAN, ITALIAN, AND ENGLISH; AND SOME MANUSCRIPTS AND DRAWINGS.
London Sotheby, Parke Bernet & Co. 1982 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Auction, June 2, 1982, of children's literature. 272 lots. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ink stamps on front wrapper. Spine torn at bottom.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108025

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) James, Philip CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY
London The Studio 1933 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 128 pages.
First edition. A special issue of The Studio. Profusely illustrated guide to the study of children's books of the 18th through 20th centuries. Some illustrations are in color. Jacket is chipped around edges with tears along back hinge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 3779

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) James, Philip CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY
London The Studio 1933 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 128 pages.
First edition. General series edited by C. Geoffrey Holme. Well-illustrated including plates in color. Covers show wear with a split along hinge and small piece missing at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 21280

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Children's Books) LES LIVRES DE L'ENFANCE DU XVE AU XIXE SIECLE.
2 volumes. London The Holland Press (1985) 4to. cloth, dust jackets. xxiv,446; 16 pages followed by 336 full page plates.
A very fine facsimile reprint of the first edition of this landmark catalogue first issued by Gumuchian & Cie in 1930. Over 6000 books listed. With the bookplate of the noted miniature book collector, Kathryn Rickard and with a note on the free endpaper concerning miniature books in this catalogue. Wear along edge of back cover of jacket of volume two.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 3085

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Muir, Percy ENGLISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS, 1600 TO 1900
London B.T. Batsford Ltd. (1985) small 4to. boards, dust jacket. 256 pages.
Fourth impression of the first edition. Contains the new introduction printed for the third impression revising parts of the book. 106 illustrations, including some in color. Embossed private library stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 35048

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Opie, Iona and Peter Opie THREE CENTURIES OF NURSERY RHYMES AND POETRY FOR CHILDREN.
London Oxford University Press 1973 square 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 70 pages.
First edition. Describes 829 books. Some illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 27202

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Quayle, Eric EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS, A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE
London David & Charles (1983) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 256 pages.
First edition. Beautifully illustrated book. Jacket spine badly faded.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 15971

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Smith, Janet Adam CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
London Collins 1948 8vo. boards. 50 pages.
First edition. With 4 plates in color and 33 illustrations in black-and-white. Piece missing from front cover of jacket.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 22802

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
London The Library Associations 1972 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
Second edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. Jacket rubbed with tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55738

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) THE VAN VEEN COLLECTION OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND JUVENILIA.
3 volumes. London Sotheby's 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Three- volume catalogue for a sale held in three parts of noted Dutch bibliophile Coenraad Frederick van Veen's collection of children's literature. The first sale, held in London on February 28, 1984, comprised 342 lots of French, English and German books and juvenilia. Part II took place in Amsterdam on June 25, 1984 and listed 510 lots of Dutch children's books; part III, also in Amsterdam, on November 28, 1984 with 323 lots of "catchpenny prints, table games, writing sheets and scrapbooks". All three volumes profusely illustrated; some color plates. Detailed descriptions of entries.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 69548

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home