View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2476-2500 of 3069

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 100 of 123

See More... Sarton, George SIX WINGS, MEN OF SCIENCE IN THE RENAISSANCE. ILLUSTRATED WITH CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS.
London The Bodley Head (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 318 pages.
First English edition. Jacket rubbed and chipped along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114909

READ MORE...
  Sassoon, Siegfried RHYMED RUMINATIONS
London Faber & Faber Limited 1940
"Original blue cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Cloth covers unevenly soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First English ordinary edition. Review copy with review slip laid in (the words beneath ""When circumstances permit Messrs Faber and"" have been torn off the review slip). Keynes / A Bibliography of Siegfried Sassoon A44c."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113772

READ MORE...
  Saunders, W.L. LIBRARIANSHIP IN BRITAIN TODAY.
London The Library Association 1967 (but 1968) small 8vo. cloth. xviii, 174 pages.
Lectures delivered at a symposium in Sheffield, England during a course in librarianship for overseas librarians. Topics include public library buildings, library services to children, librarianship education, and others. Indexed. Some underlining in ink, front free end-paper clipped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 45223

READ MORE...
See More... Savage, Ernest A. THE LIBRARIAN AND HIS COMMITTEE.
London Grafton & Co. 1942 8vo. cloth. vii, 247 pages
First edition. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102605

READ MORE...
See More... Savage, Ernest A. A LIBRARIAN'S MEMORIES, PORTRAITS & REFLECTIONS.
London Grafton & Co. 1952 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 179 pages.
First edition. Autobiographical discussion of the author's work as a librarian and the people who influenced him. "Past President of the Library Association, Sometime Librarian of the Edinburgh Public Libraries."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96854

READ MORE...
See More... Savage, Ernest A. OLD ENGLISH LIBRARIES
London Methuen & Co. (1911) thick 8vo. cloth. xv, 298, 32 pages.
First edition. With 12 illustrations and 35 plates. The making, collecting and use of books in England during the middle ages. Includes information on binding (S-K 7186). Bookplate removed and name erased from front pastedown. Ex libris stamp of Wm. Inglis Morse on several pages.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 114445

READ MORE...
See More... Savage, Henry (editor) THE HARLEIAN MISCELLANY.
An Entertaining Selection (London) Cecil Palmer (1924) 8vo. cloth, paper spine label viii, 272 pages
Selections of tracts and pamphlets from the library of Edward Harley, 2nd Early of Oxford. First Edition. Two black-and-white portraits. Fading on spine. Soiled paper label on spine. Staining on free front endpaper. Scattered foxing on half-title page, title page, introduction, and title page (pages iii-viii). Crack between pages 160-1 and 208-9. Light shelf wear on boards.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98877

READ MORE...
See More... (Savile, Henry) Watson, Andrew G THE MANUSCRIPTS OF HENRY SAVILE OF BANKE.
London Bibliographical Society 1969 tall 8vo. cloth. ix, 102 pages.
Contains a 16 page introduction giving biographical information on this 16th-17th century man.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 7795

READ MORE...
See More... Sawyer, J.R. THE ABC GUIDE TO AUTOTYPE CARBON PRINTING.
London The Autotype Company n.d. (20th century) small 8vo. later cloth with original front paper wrapper bound-in. 64 pages.
Revised edition of Sawyer's earlier work. (Bridson & Wakeman E360 for earlier editions). With a frontispiece containing four tipped-in examples of the process in colors. With the bookplate and signature in pencil of Gavin Bridson. Foxed.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 97783

READ MORE...
See More... Sawyer, J.R. THE "A.B.C." GUIDE TO THE MAKING OF AUTOTYPE PRINTS IN PERMANENT PIGMENTS.
London The Autotype Company 1898 small 8vo. original pictorial cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 104, 11+(1) pages.
Fourth edition, revised (See Bridson & Wakeman E360). Contains two plates including one folding plate showing workers in action. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Front cover has a scrap mark across it.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 97830

READ MORE...
See More... Sawyer, J.R. THE "A.B.C." GUIDE TO THE MAKING OF AUTOTYPE PRINTS IN PERMANENT PIGMENTS.
London The Autotype Company 1899 small 8vo. original pictorial cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 104, 23 pages.
Fifth edition, revised (See Bridson & Wakeman E360). Contains two plates including one folding plate showing workers in action. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Has a tipped-in page printed in red issued by the company which concerns "Sensitive Tissue." Paper repairs to edge of front free endpaper; the half-title, and the edge of the frontispiece plate.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 97831

READ MORE...
See More... Sawyer, P.H. ANGLO-SAXON CHARTERS
An Annotated List and Bibliography London Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1968 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering (xiv), 538 pages.
A bibliography of charters granting land or secular rights over land. Cover is lightly smudged.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 87238

READ MORE...
See More... Sawyer, Ruth THE WAY OF THE STORYTELLER.
London The Bodley Head (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 260 pages
This book sets forth, in terms of Sawyer's own experiences, the goals toward which every storyteller must strive. Ruth Sawyer recied the Laura Ingalls Wilder Medal in 1965 for " a substnatial and lasting contribution to children's literature." Some soiling and edgewear on jacket, with top spine end chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98495

READ MORE...
See More... Sayers, A.G. and Joseph Stuart COMPOSING DEPARTMENT, THE COMPOSITOR AND HIS WORK, GUIDES TO TYPESETTING, BOOKWORK, IMPOSITION, TYPOGRAPHIC DISPLAY.
London Sir Siaac Pitman & Sons, 1934 small 8vo. cloth. xii, 285 pages.
Volume One of the series entitled The Art and Practice of Printing, a Work in Six volumes under the general editorialship of William Atkins. Each volume is complete on to itself. Covers rubbed. Shaken with half-title loose and another page loose.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107505

READ MORE...
See More... (Sayers, W.C.B.) Foskett, D.J. and B.I. Palmer (editors) THE SAYERS MEMORIAL VOLUME, ESSAYS IN LIBRARIANSHIP IN MEMORY OF WILLIAM CHARLES BERWICK SAYERS.
London The Library Association 1961 8vo. two-toned cloth. 218 pages.
First edition. Contributions by Munford, Stokes, Shera, Thornton and others. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and the ink signature of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes, who contributed to this volume.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 17473

READ MORE...
See More... Schiffrin, Andre THE BUSINESS OF BOOKS, HOW INTERNATIONAL CONGLOMERATES TOOK OVER PUBLISHING AND CHANGED THE WAY WE READ.
London and New York Verso (2000) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 181 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 61975

READ MORE...
See More...
From the collection of the artist Franz Rechberger

(Schmidt, George Frederic) Crayen, Auguste Guillaume CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ DE L'OEUVRE DE FEU GEORGE FREDERIC SCHMIDT, GRAVEUR DU ROI DE PRUSSE, MEMBRE DES ACADÉMIES ROYALES DE PEINTURE DE BERLIN ET DE PARIS, ET DE L'ACADÉMIE IMPÉRIALE DE ST. PETERSBOURG
London n.p. 1789 small 8vo. full tree calf, red leather spine label. (xxviii), 122, (2) pages with a frontispiece portrait of the artist.
First edition signed by the author at the end of the introduction. Dedicated to Monsieur Wille, graveur du roi de France, de L'Académie Royale de peinture et de plusiers autres académies. This copy of the book carries the signature and annotations of Franz Rechberger (1771-1841), a painter and engraver who was the personal curator of the Austrian collector, patron, and bibliophile le Comte Moritz von Fries (1777-1826). (For further information on Rechberger see Bénézit, 8 p.639, and Nagler, Die Monogrammisten II p.863.) The Comte de Fries was a patron of Ludwig van Beethoven and friend of Franz Schubert. He had amassed a collection of over 16,000 books (mostly large, illustrated works of the 18th century), 300 paintings and 100,000 drawings and prints representing all schools, before it had to be sold as a result of his bankruptcy in 1826. The collection is now dispersed throughout various public and private European collections. This book is annotated by Rechberger with notations of which prints were owned by Fries. Includes a complete catalogue of the prints and bookplates made by Schmidt. The book opens with a fine etching of Schmidt by "Wagner à Leipsic." Head and tail of spine with small chips, some rubbing to hinges. Bookplate on front pastedowns of Theodor Noderer and one indicating that this book came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. A commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale is loosely inserted. Covers cracked along front hinge.
Price: $ 1,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 75843

READ MORE...
  Schnackenberg, Gjertrud THE LAMPLIT ANSWER
London Hutchinson 1986
Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. Blurb by Nadine Gordimer.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113786

READ MORE...
See More... Schwartz, Jacob 1100 OBSCURE POINTS, THE BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF 25 ENGLISH AND 21 AMERICAN AUTHORS.
London Ulysses Bookshop (1931) 8vo. cloth, beveled edges. xiv, 95 pages.
Third impression. (Webber p.118). Much of bibliographical interest. Covers rubbed and soiled. With the ink stamp of a bookstore on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 7543

READ MORE...
See More... Schwartz, Jacob 1100 OBSCURE POINTS, THE BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF 25 ENGLISH AND 21 AMERICAN AUTHORS.
London Ulysses Bookshop n.d. 8vo. cloth, beveled edges. xiv, 95 pages.
First edition, limited to 666 numbered copies. (Webber p.118). Much of bibliographical interest. Spine age darkened. Foxed.
Price: $ 23.00 other currencies Order nr. 20531

READ MORE...
See More... Schwartz, Jacob 1100 OBSCURE POINTS, THE BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF 25 ENGLISH AND 21 AMERICAN AUTHORS.
London Ulysses Bookshop (1931) 8vo. cloth, beveled edges. xiv, 95 pages.
Second impression. (Webber p.118). Much of bibliographical interest.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 44051

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Schwerdt, Carl) HUNTING, HAWKING, SHOOTING, ILLUSTRATED IN A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, PRINTS AND DRAWINGS COLLECTED BY C.F.G.R. SCHWERDT.
4 volumes in 2. London Privately printed, 1928-1937 (but Storrs-Mansfield: Maurizio Martino n.d. but 1996) small thick 8vo. cloth. 324; 359; 256; 260 pages.
Reprint of the very scarce first edition; this reprint is limited to 150 sets. Besterman no.5881. About 3,000 items are carefully described including information on plates. Especially useful when collating periodicals such as "The Sporting Magazine." The cost of this set was kept down by not reproducing the hundreds of full-page plates in the original printing of this reference work.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 44053

READ MORE...
See More... (Schwerdt) SCHWERDT COLLECTION, CATALOGUE OF THE RENOWNED COLLECTION OF BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS, PRINTS & DRAWINGS RELATING TO HUNTING, HAWKING & SHOOTING.
6 volumes. London Sotheby & Co. 1939, 1939, 1939, 1939, 1946, 1946 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 396 pages.
The complete set of these auction sale catalogues of the famous Schwerdt collection. Difficult to find as a set as they were issued before and after the war. The first, second, and fourth, sale catalogues are the illustrated variants in green stiff paper wrappers. The third, fifth, and sixth, parts are not illustrated.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 106128

READ MORE...
See More... (Science) RARE SCIENCE DUPLICATES, RESULTING FROM THE MERGER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LIBRARY AND THE JOHN CRERAR LIBRARY.
2 volumes London Christie South Kensington 1994-1995 4to stiff paper wrappers 83,(5); 95,(3) pages
Auction, July 2, 1994 and March 31, 1995, of scientific works. Duplicates offered for auction after the merger of the Chicago and Crerar libraries. Introduction. 842 lots. Listing of references cited. Color illustrations on wrappers. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108012

READ MORE...
See More... Scott-Giles, C.W. BOUTELL'S HERALDRY
London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. (1950) 8vo. cloth, top edge stained red 316 pages
Revised by C.W. Scott-Giles, color frontispiece 27 color plates and numerous text figures, glossary and an index. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104479

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 100 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home