View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 226-250 of 3060

City=London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 10 of 123

  Bold, Alan TO FIND THE NEW
[London] Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press 1967
United Publishers Services (H.K.) Ltd. stamp on the front wrapper. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112434

READ MORE...
See More... Bond, E. A , Bond,E.A.,E. M. Thompson, Rev. H.O. Coxe, Rev. S. S. Lewis, Sir M. Digby Wyatt, Professor Westwood, F. H. Dickinson & Professor Swainson THE UTRECHT PSALTER.
Reports addressed to the Trustees of the British Museum on the Age of the Manuscript London Williams and Norgate 1874 folio stiff paper wrappers (vi)14 pages followed by 3 full-page plates
The report is on an illuminated manuscript over which there had been some controversy as to its age. The Trustees of the British Museum had asked for a report from several distinguished scholars to resolve the matter. This copy had been in the University of Bristol's library at one time as evidenced by the bookplate and library markings. Very worn, disbound. pages are clean and easily read.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 87731

READ MORE...
See More... Bondy, Louis W. MINIATURE BOOKS, THEIR HISTORY FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Sheppard Press (1981) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 221 pages.
First edition. Well illustrated history with information on printing, bookbinding and illustration. Contains a bibliography. Inscribed by Bondy on free endpaper.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 3082

READ MORE...
See More... Bondy, Louis W. MINIATURE BOOKS, THEIR HISTORY FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Sheppard Press (1981) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 221 pages.
First edition. Well illustrated history with information on printing, bookbinding and illustration. Contains a bibliography. Presentation on free endpaper "For Donn W. Sanford with best wishes from the author, Louis W. Bondy, London, March 18, 1991."
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 71670

READ MORE...
  Bondy, Louis W. MINIATURE BOOKS, THEIR HISTORY FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Sheppard Press (1981) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 221 pages.
First edition. Well illustrated history with information on printing, bookbinding and illustration. Contains a bibliography. With a ruler loosely inserted to be used for measuring miniature books.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 71757

READ MORE...
See More... Bonser, Wilfred (editor). PROVERB LITERATURE.
London William Glaisher, Ltd. 1930 small 8vo. cloth stamped in gilt and black xx, 496 pages.
This bibliography was compiled from materials left by the late T.A. Stephens, who also contributed an introduction. 4004 entries, arranged alphabetically (within language or dialect) by author, or by title if anonymously written. Indexed to entry number. Small tear in cloth at head of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 46801

READ MORE...
  (Bookbinding) ALLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS SENIOR COURSE.
London New Era Publishing Co. n.d. (circa 1940s) 4to. cloth. (ii),24,(ii),24,(ii),24,(ii),24 pages.
Course work for the four quarters of the senior year. Divided about equally between bookbinding and book illustrations and design. Many color plates. Covers faded. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 1909

READ MORE...
See More... (bookbinding) THE ANGLO SAXON REVIEW, A QUARTERLY MISCELLANY.
London Mrs. George Cornwallis-West 1900 4to. original full leather, panel-stamped full cover designs, top edge gilt, four raised bands (x), 239+(1) pages
The original covers of the Anglo-Saxon Review Volume VII are a facsimile of gold-tooled binding by Cyril Davenport, who had taken from a binding that covered a folio edition of Soriano's Masses, which was dedicated to Pope Paul V. It shows the Borghese coat-of-arms, 'azure a dragon, or; in chief, or, an eagle crowned, displayed sable,' in the center of each of the boards surmounted by the papal triple tiara with the crossed keys of St. Peter. The coat-of-arms is enclosed in a framework of a curious assortment of ornamentations. A beautiful example of seventeenth-century Italian work, this work includes notes on the binding and other essays and a frontispiece with six illustrations. Foxing to front fore-edges and last pages is visible and the binding is rubbed at the edges and corners. The spine is darkened with rubbing to head and tail and the pages are uncut.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 104095

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Avis, F.C. BOOKBINDING & WAREHOUSE CALCULATIONS
London Privately printed for Avis (1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 159 pages.
First edition. Not in Brenni. Three sections; Operations, Materials and Administration of a bindery. Small tears along edges of jacket.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 5666

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Barwick, George F. A BOOK BOUND FOR MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS, BEING A DESCRIPTION OF THE BINDING OF A COPY OF THE GEOGRAPHIA OF PTOLEMY PRINTED AT ROME, 1490, WITH NOTES ON OTHER BOOKS BEARING QUEEN MARY'S INSIGNIA.
London Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press 1901 4to. later cloth, with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. 27+(1) pages.
Describes the binding and the binder and lists other books in the Queen's library. Illustrated with three plates in full color showing a reduced copy of the binding, the illuminated first page, and the center of the binding (Full size). Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 87156

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Bemrose, W.L. (editor) TABLES AND DATA AND STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS FOR PRINTERS AND BINDERS.
London The British Federation of Master Printers 1953 small 8vo. cloth 62, (2) pages
Third edition, revised, of adopted standards issued by the Technical Committee as information of value to Master Printers, Estimators, and others. Sections on Paper, Boards, Stationery, Books, Blocks, Types, and Miscellaneous, including "Standard conditions of the printing industry."
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 72290

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Bennett, Stuart TRADE BOOKBINDING IN THE BRITISH ISLES, 1660-1800
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 2004 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 176 pages
First edition. This book is the first illustrated guide to this complex and controversial subject. In 1930, in The Evolution of Publishers' Binding Styles, Michael Sadleir declared that "the bookseller-publisher of the decades from 1730 to 1770 issued his books either in loose quires, or stitched, or a most in a plain paper wrapper." This view is still generally accepted. Bennett, however, presents new documentary and visual evidence that books were predominantly sold ready-bound in sheep, calf, and goat as well as boards and wrappers. Over 200 color illustrations show what these bindings looked like, and how their styles evolved.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 93908

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) A BINDER'S TALE, AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SERVICES OF A.W. BAIN & CO. LTD.
London A.W. Bain & Co. (1968) 12mo. cloth (12) pages
Description of the company's services as a bookbinder. A bit shaken.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 64613

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Boyce, Barrington PROGRESSIVE BOOKCRAFT
London Oxford University Press (1933) square 8vo. decorated paper covered boards. 51 pages.
First edition. Not in Brenni. Illustrated manual of binding techniques. With colored frontispiece and other illustrations. Bookplate removed from front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 14318

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Breslauer, Martin BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, BINDINGS FROM THE NINTH TO THE PRESENT CENTURY.
Catalogue 101. London Martin Breslauer (1970) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 316 pages.
With many illustrations including a number of color plates. Includes many important bindings. Price list inserted.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 30761

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Carter, John. MORE BINDING VARIANTS. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY MICHAEL SADLEIR.
London Constable & Co. (1938) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 52 pages.
First edition; part of the Aspects of Book Collecting series. (Brenni No. 869). A continuation of Carter's BINDING VARIANTS IN ENGLISH PUBLISHING, 1820-1900, published as part of the Bibliographia Series. Scarce pamphlet, with descriptions of bindings on many books by such authors as Charles Dickens. Chipped at corners and spine ends.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 20915

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CATALOGUE OF A SELECTED PORTION OF THE FAMOUS LIBRARY PRINCIPALLY OF FINE BINDINGS, RARE ENGRAVINGS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, AND FRENCH LITERATURE FORMED BY THE LATE MORTIMER SCHIFF, ESQ. OF NEW YORK CITY.
3 volumes London Sotheby & Co. 1938 8vo. stiff green paper wrappers. 554, (12) pages.
Auction catalogues of the library of fine bindings and illustrated books from the library of Mortimer Schiff (1877-1931), Sotheby, London, March, July, and December 1938 (Blogie III, 23-25; VII, 5-7; XII, 6-9), 2476 lots. Nothing comparable with these bindings had "been seen in London since the Holdford Sale more than ten years earlier." The real strength of the library is in the 18th century. Probably never since the Hamilton Palace Sale have so many examples of the inlaid binding of the period been offered for sale in London, culminating in Louis Douceur's emblematically tooled binding on Daphnis and Chloe and the amazing chinoiserie signed Monnier, the most elaborate binding of the period known to us. The auction proved to be disastrous for the heirs. The only beneficiaries were collectors like Lessing J. Rosenwald, who through Rosenbach, found it possible to obtain rare bindings and illustrated folios for bargain prices (Dickinson, p.282). Each volume illustrated throughout in black and white and color (121 plates). Front inside hinge broken of volume one and covers and spine loose from binding; tear in title page with a piece detached. Ink stamp of B.F. Stevens & Brown Ltd. on front covers of volume two and three
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 106129

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE LIBRARY OF FRENCH & OTHER LITERATURE IN FINE OLD AND MODERN BINDINGS
London Sotheby & Co. 1939 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 88 pages + illustrations
Sale held May 1-2. 512 lots. (Blogie, 117) Staples visible through front and back panel. Black and white illustrations of book bindings. Front panel lightly soiled. Pencil marks in text on pages 7-25.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87524

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKBINDINGS OFFERED FOR SALE BY BERNARD QUARITCH LTD.
London Bernard Quaritch 1921 4to. paper-covered boards. viii, 76 pages with a frontispiece and 79 other full-page plates of bookbindings.
S-K 1492. Mejer no.1487. A beautiful catalogue with some of the plates in full color. 329 titles are listed and indices of authors, titles and index of arms, badges and provenances are given. Some of paper covering on spine is chipped away. Front cover detached.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 6140

READ MORE...
See More...
With Letter from Lionel Darly

(Bookbinding) A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKBINDINGS OFFERED FOR SALE BY BERNARD QUARITCH LTD.
London Bernard Quaritch 1921 4to. paper-covered boards. viii, 76 pages with a frontispiece and 79 other full-page plates of bookbindings.
Mejer no.1487. A beautiful catalogue with some of the plates in full color. Lists 329 titles and includes indices by author and title as well as an index of arms, badges and provenances. Tipped-into this copy is an A.L.s by the binding authority, Lionel Darley, to "Sean". A note in pencil states that this is "Sean Jennett". The letter concerns this "stupendous Catalogue". With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 71985

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKBINDINGS OFFERED FOR SALE BY BERNARD QUARITCH LTD.
London Bernard Quaritch 1921 4to. later half calf with green cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt. viii, 76 pages with a frontispiece and 79 other full-page plates of bookbindings.
S-K 1492. Mejer no.1487. A beautiful catalogue with some of the plates in full color. 329 titles are listed and indices of authors, titles and index of arms, badges and provenances are given. With a printed label stating that this volume was bound at the School of Apprentices, R.R. Donnelley & Sons. With a bookplate indicating that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus. Covers worn with front cover detached.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 75398

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKBINDINGS OFFERED FOR SALE BY BERNARD QUARITCH LTD.
London Bernard Quaritch 1921 4to. later cloth, title in gilt on spine. viii, 76 pages with a frontispiece and 79 other full-page plates of bookbindings.
S-K 1492. Mejer no.1487. A beautiful catalogue with some of the plates in full color. 329 titles are listed and indices of authors, titles and index of arms, badges and provenances are given. Minor foxing.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 87538

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CATALOGUE OF FINE BINDINGS AND VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS
London Sotheby & Co. 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 52 pages, 23 plates
Collection from the late Dr. Stefan Mendl of New York, the Newberry Library of Chicago, property of L. Williams and I.R. Payne. Date of sale February 28, 1966. Illustrated with 23 plates. Pencil markings on cover and throughout text.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 88754

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CATALOGUE OF FINE BINDINGS OFFERED FOR SALE BY CHAS. J. SAWYER
London Chas. J. Sawyer 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 72 pages.
Catalogue 273. With many fine illustrations of bindings and an index of previous owners. Foxing of back cover. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15620

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CATALOGUE OF THE CELEBRATED LIBRARY, THE PROPERTY OF MAJOR J.R. ABBEY. PART III
London Messrs. Sotheby & Co. 1967 small 4to. boards. (vii), 233, (9) pages.
S-K 1184. This catalogue describes Abbey's collection of French bindings and contains a full color frontispiece and 51 full-page plates of bindings. With the bookplate of Donald & Mary Hyde. Mary Hyde has signed and dated this copy and it contains various pieces of handwritten notes. Priced in pencil with buyers' names.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 76585

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 10 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home