View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 59

City=London/New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

  Auslander, Joseph SUNRISE TRUMPETS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PADRAIC COLUM
New York and London Harper 1924
Fine in chipped dust jacket with a piece missing from the head of the backstrip. Variant binding: gray-brown cloth stamped in black. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112330

READ MORE...
  Auslander, Joseph SUNRISE TRUMPETS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PADRAIC COLUM
New York & London Harper & Brothers 1924
Original black cloth lettered in gold. Spine lettering faded, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112331

READ MORE...
See More... Bodian, Nat G. BOOK MARKETING HANDBOOK.
2 volumes. New York & London R.R. Bowker 1980 and 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jackets. xxviii,482; xxxvi,607 pages.
First edition. Tips and techniques for the sale and promotion of scientific, technical, professional, and scholarly books and journals. Volume One covers over 500 areas of book promotion such as direct mail, advertising techniques, mailing lists, exhibits and more. With a glossary, 4 appendices, and index. Volume Two broadens the coverage presented in the earlier volume, and includes information on tests and studies, and analyses of sucessful promotional campaigns as well as some that failed. Also many new topics and updates; indices to both volumes. An invaluable desk-top reference for anyone in the marketing field. Review copy with material loosely inserted. Jacket edges rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 47280

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Middleton, Bernard C. A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE.
Foreword by Howard M. Nixon. New York & London Hafner Publishing Co. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 307 pages followed by 11 plates.
S-K 1969. First edition. (Brenni no.218; 794). Jacket has small tape repair.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 5839

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) TWO EARLY NINETEENTH-CENTURY BOOKBINDING MANUALS.
New York & London Garland Publishing 1990 8vo. cloth. 40; 124, (2) pages.
Facsimile reprints of The Bookbinder's Complete Instructor by G. Martin (not in Brenni) and The Bookbinder's Manual by George Cowie (Brenni no. 36). Part of The History of Bookbinding Technique and Design Series edited by Sidney F. Huttner. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 30906

READ MORE...
  (Boswell, James) BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL.
New York, London, Toronto McGraw Hill Book Company (1950) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket.. xxx, 370 pages.
Published from the original manuscript. An introduction by Frederick A. Pottle gives the historical background of the journal, written by Boswell from the time he left Scotland in November of 1762 until he set out on his travels in August, 1763, and a preface by Christopher Morley explains how these private papers came to be published. Illustrated with facsimiles of the original manuscript, endpapers show a map of London at the time of the journal. Two appendices, index. Book Club edition. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 45835

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) Jackson, Benjamin Daydon GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF BOTANY; BEING A CLASSIFIED SELECTION OF BOTANICAL WORKS, INCLUDING NEARLY 6000 TITLES NOT GIVEN IN PRITZEL'S `THESAURUS'.
New York and London Hafner Publishing Company 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xl, 626 pages.
Reprint of the first edition of 1881. (Besterman 948; Sheehy EC72). About 9,000 works described in short-title form classified by type of publication and brought together via a useful index. Jackson originally intended this work to be an update of Pritzel but discovered so many additions that he completed his book in this format. Ex library copy with markings
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107679

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowyer) Maslen, Keith and John Lancaster (editor) BOWYER LEDGERS, THE PRINTING ACCOUNTS OF WILLIAM BOWYER FATHER AND SON REPRODUCED ON MICROFICHE WITH A CHECKLIST OF BOWYER PRINTING 1699-1777, A COMMENTARY, INDEXES AND APPENDIXES.
London and New York The Bibliographical Society and The Bibliographical Society of America 1991 tall 8vo. cloth. lxxv, (1), 616, (4) pages. Accompanied by 70 microfiche enclosed in a separate box
The Bowyer ledgers, kept by William Bowyer, father and son, between 1710 and 1777, offer vast new information concerning authorship, book production and book distribution in eighteenth-century London. They are among the few surviving from this period and for London, the center of the British book trade. More than 5,000 works by some 1,000 authors were commissioned by some 500 customers, including booksellers, institutions and private gentlemen, and were produced by several hundreds of workmen. Copies were delivered to more than 1,500 persons, members of the trade or representatives of the reading public at large. The ledgers record what happened to the text as it moved through the printing house, noting paper, types, format, corrections, number printed and the like. This edition of the Bowyer ledgers presents the records themselves in photo-facsimile on microfiche, accompanied by a volume of editorial material. The microfiches reproduce the four surviving ledgers and associated papers, prefixed with detailed descriptions of the originals. Distributed for The Bibliographical Society of America. SALES RIGHTS: Available in the US from Oak Knoll Books. Available outside the US from The Bibliographical Society of America.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 44064

READ MORE...
  Brownstein, Michael HIGHWAY TO THE SKY
New York & London Frank O'Hara Foundation/Columbia University Press 1969
Lightly soiled and rubbed illustrated printed wrappers. 73 pp. The 1969 Frank O'Hara Award for Poetry. Cover design by Joe Brainard.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112476

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Hart, Tony. THE YOUNG LETTERER.
New York and London Frederick Warne & Co. (1965) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 64 pages.
First U.S. edition. A well-illustrated how to book in which Tony Hart describes two ways of lettering with a pen and then with a brush. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63093

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Carter, John. PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE.
Compiled and Edited by John Carter & Percy H. Muir. London and New York Cassell and Co. and Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1967 4to. cloth, dust jacket, xxxvi, 280 pages.
First U.S. edition. One of the most important exhibitions held in the last century. Small piece missing from top edge of front cover of jacket. Blue smudge at bottom of front cover of jacket.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 55230

READ MORE...
  Ceravolo, Joseph SPRING IN THIS WORLD OF POOR MUTTS
New York & London Columbia University Press 1968
Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Published for the Frank O'Hara Foundation.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112528

READ MORE...
See More... Collison, Robert ENCYCLOPAEDIAS: THEIR HISTORY THROUGHOUT THE AGES. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE WITH EXTENSIVE HISTORICAL NOTES TO THE GENERAL ENCYCLOPAEDIAS ISSUED THROUGHOUT THE WORLD FROM 350 B.C. TO THE PRESENT DAY.
New York and London Hafner Publishing Co. 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 319 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 39969

READ MORE...
  Damon, S. Foster TILTED MOONS
New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1929
Endpapers and pastedowns darkened from the silver dust jacket, top edge of the front cover cloth a bit faded, otherwise fine in fragile, chipped silver dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 112662

READ MORE...
See More... (Derrida, Jacques) Schultz, William R. and Lewis L.B.Fried JACQUES DERRIDA, AN ANNOTATED PRIMARY AND SECONDARY BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York, London Garland 1992 8vo. cloth. li, (iii), 882 pages
Vol. 18 of the series Garland Bibliographies of Modern Critics and Critical Schools. Lists primary and secondary works from the literary critic's Master's Thesis in 1954 to 1991.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69037

READ MORE...
  Gates, Jean Key. GUIDE TO THE USE OF BOOKS AND LIBRARIES.
New York, Toronto, London, San Francisco McGraw-Hill Book Company (1969) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 273+(1) pages.
Second edition. A good basic guide, with a brief history of books and libraries, useful information on the parts of a book, the different types of reference materials, the Dewey Decimal System, and using the library for research. With appendices, index.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 61119

READ MORE...
  Ghalib GHAZALS OF GHALIB: VERSIONS FROM THE URDU
New York and London Columbia University Press 1971
Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition, hardcover. Edited by Aijaz Ahmad. Includes W. S. Merwin, Adrienne Rich, William Stafford, David Ray, Mark Strand, and others.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 112836

READ MORE...
See More... Goodchild, Jon and Bill Henkin. BY DESIGN: A GRAPHICS SOURCEBOOK OF MATERIALS, EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES.
New York, London, and Tokyo Quick Fox (1980) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 255+(1) pages
First edition. Everything you need to know to start designing professional looking graphics. Includes resources for further study and assistance. Many helpful pictures in black-and-white. Index.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 78024

READ MORE...
See More... (Greenaway, Kate) Engen, Rodney K. KATE GREENAWAY.
London and New York Academy Editions and Harmony Books (1976) 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 68 pages.
Reproduces many of Greenaway's illustrations and includes an extensive checklist of her work. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98023

READ MORE...
See More... (Greenaway, Kate) Moore, Anne Carroll A CENTURY OF KATE GREENAWAY.
New York and London Frederick Warne & Co. (1946) small 4to. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Biographical sketch with illustrations in black-and-white and with two plates in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 26579

READ MORE...
See More... Grey, Zane THE CALL OF THE CANYON.
New York & London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1924 small 8vo cloth, dust jacket (viii), 291, (3) pages.
First edition with that notice printed on the copyright page and the correct code of K-X. Photograph mounted on free endpaper showing a man sitting high above a canyon which has been signed by Gray. The dust jacket is worn with small pieces missing and it has been mounted on a heavy paper. Booklabel of bookstore (Gammel's of Austin, Texas) on front pastedown.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 104644

READ MORE...
  Griffin, Jonathan OUTSING THE HOWLING: AN INTERLUDE
London & New York Permanent Press 1979
"Original pink wrappers with silver spine. First edition. One of 400 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow poet: "" To Carl Rakosi / with great admiration and all good wishes / Jonathan / December 15th 1979"". The author made two minor corrections in the text"
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112903

READ MORE...
See More... Hamilton, Edward A. GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR THE COMPUTER AGE, VISUAL COMMUNICATION FOR ALL MEDIA.
New York, Cincinnati, Toronto, London, and Malbourne Van Nostrand Reinhold (1970) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 191+(1) pages
First edition. A book touting the merits of computer aided graphic design. Separate chapters for specific projects such as language graphics, picture essays, and maps. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Chronology, glossary, and index.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 78023

READ MORE...
  Hicky, Daniel Whitehead WILD HERON: POEMS
New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers circa 1940
Fine in unevenly darkened green dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurb by Charles Hanson Towne.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112996

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, W.H. BIRDS AND MAN
Author of "Birds in London," "Nature in Bownland," "The Naturalist in La Plata," etc. London, New York, and Bombay Longmans, Green, and Co. 1901 8vo. original publisher's green cloth, gilt decoration (vi), 317 pages.
First edition. Wilson 44. A series of essays, some previously published in magazines, on ornithology and Hudson's passion for birds. Printed by R.& R. Clark, Limited. Contains index. Slightly worn, corners bumped. Front joint split, rear endpaper has some minor paper loss and a two-inch tear.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 94419

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home