View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-21 of 21

City=Glasgow
 
   
Sort By :

See More... Bedwell, C. E. A. A CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE HONOURABLE SOCIETY OF THE MIDDLE TEMPLE, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, WITH AN INDEX OF SUBJECTS
3 volumes. Glasgow Printed for the Honourable Society at the University Press 1914 thick 8vo. cloth xii,(ii),693+(1); (iv),695-1395+(1); (iv),520,(2) pages
First edition. The first volume contains a history of this library which was established in the 17th century. A Supplement (Volume IV), comprising additions 1914-1924, was issued in 1925. Circular red library stamp of the Bibliothèque Andre Mater on each title-page; minor wear to head and tails of spine, contents good and bright.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 79929

READ MORE...
See More... (Cameron, D.Y.) D.Y. CAMERON, AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF HIS ETCHED WORK WITH INTRODUCTORY ESSAY & DESCRIPTIVE NOTES ON EACH PLATE BY FRANK RINDER
Glasgow, Scotland James Maclehose and Sons 1912 small 4to cloth, top edge gilt. xlix, 259 pages
First edition, limited to 700 numbered copies. Illustrated catalogue of the etched works of D.Y. Cameron, Scottish artist. Introductory essay by Frank Rinder. Black and white plates throughout. Joints and hinges cracked. Free endpapers tanned. Fading on pages opposite plates.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 106358

READ MORE...
See More... Dickson, William P. UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, WHAT IT IS, AND WHAT IT MIGHT BE. A STATEMENT.
Glasgow James Maclehose & Sons 1897 small 8vo. self paper wrappers, stiched. 32 pages.
Loosely inserted is a handwritten note from Dickson presenting this title. Dickson was the curator of the library at Glasgow.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56481

READ MORE...
See More... (Dickson, William Purdie) Galbraith, James Lachlan THE CURATOR OF THE GLASGOW UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
Glasgow James MacLehose and Sons 1909 12mo. cloth (viii), 43+(1) pages
A biographical sketch of the life of William Purdie Dickson (1823-1901), who became curator of the library in 1866. He was also a Professor of Divinity and Dean of the College. Dedication. Preface. Spine and edges of boards faded. Light foxing. Unopened.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114224

READ MORE...
See More... Duncan, William James (editor) NOTICES AND DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE LITERARY HISTORY OF GLASGOW, DURING THE GREATER PART OF LAST CENTURY
Glasgow Maitland Club 1886 4to original paper covered boards (iv), xii, 156 pages
Reprint of the 1831 edition (Lowndes, 21). Limited to 350 copies. Additional appendix of Foulis Press bibliography. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 105565

READ MORE...
See More... Ferguson, John BIBLIOTHECA CHEMICA, A CATALOGUE OF THE ALCHEMICAL, CHEMICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL BOOKS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE JAMES YOUNG OF KELLY AND DURRIS, ESQ...
2 volumes. Glasgow James Maclehose and Sons 1906 tall 8vo. later library buckram. xxiv,487; 598 pages.
First edition (Duveen 212. Besterman 1247). Printed for private distribution to the family. An indespensible reference work for those studying the history of chemistry. Filled with lengthy annotations. Ex library copy with markings and library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 107775

READ MORE...
See More... Ferguson, John JOANNES MATTHAEUS AND HIS TRACT "DE RERUM INVENTORIBUS."
2 volumes bound in 1. Glasgow Royal Philosophical Society (1902;1916) 8vo. quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards. (ii),31; (ii),10 pages.
First editions. Here are two reports on Joannes Matthaeus, an Italian 16th century author. In the first volume, Ferguson attempts to determine the identity of the writer (was Joannes Tosacanus and Joannes Lunesis the same man?) In the second volume, Ferguson follows up on his questions. Original paper wrappers bound in. Volume two is illustrated in black-and-white.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 61822

READ MORE...
See More... Gillespie, Sarah C. A HUNDRED YEARS OF PROGRESS, THE RECORD OF THE SCOTTISH TYPOGRAPHICAL AS SOCIATION, 1853 TO 1952.
Glasgow Scottish Typographical Association 1953 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. Color Frontispiece; xv, 268 pages.
First edition. Introduction by Thomas Johnston. Nineteen separate chapters covering the Scottish printing industry from 1507 up through 1952. The appendixes reprints the rules of the association as of 1841, gives a list of General Secretaries and has a table of benefits paid over the period 1853 to 1952. Inscription from the Secretary of the Society dated 1954 on free endpaper. Jacket has been internally tape repaired.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 21119

READ MORE...
See More... Gillespie, Sarah C. A HUNDRED YEARS OF PROGRESS, THE RECORD OF THE SCOTTISH TYPOGRAPHICAL AS SOCIATION, 1853 TO 1952.
Glasgow Scottish Typographical Association 1953 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. Color Frontispiece; xv, 268 pages.
First edition. Introduction by Thomas Johnston. Nineteen separate chapters covering the Scottish printing industry from 1507 up through 1952. The appendixes reprints the rules of the association as of 1841, gives a list of General Secretaries and has a table of benefits paid over the period 1853 to 1952. Small chip in jacket along back hinge at top.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 97316

READ MORE...
  Jeffrey, William SEA GLIMMER: POEMS IN SCOTS AND ENGLISH
[Glasgow] William MacLellan 1948
Lightly foxed, else fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing a one-inch piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Poetry Scotland Series no. 11. Posthumously published book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113098

READ MORE...
See More... Maclehose, James THE GLASGOW UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1638-1931, WITH SOME NOTES ON SCOTTISH PRINTING IN THE LAST THREE HUNDRED YEARS.
Glasgow University Press 1931 half-cloth over marbled paper covered boards leather spine label, top edge gilt, others uncut, dust jacket. xvi, 286 pages with seven illustrations.
First edition. Contains important information on Robert and Andrew Foulis and the other printers to the University Press. Presenation from the author on free endpaper (in which the recipent's name has been erased). Jacket soiled with a small piece missing at top of front cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 22294

READ MORE...
See More... Macleod, R.D. THE SCOTTISH PUBLISHING HOUSES.
(Glasgow) W. & R. Holmes (Books) 1953 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 28 pages
Extended version of a paper read before several organizations, presenting the history of publishing in Scotland. Author was editor of the Library Review. Brief preface. Selected references.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115284

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan, Alexander) Macmillan, George A. BRIEF MEMOIR OF ALEXANDER MACMILLAN.
(Glasgow, Scotland The University Press) 1908 8vo. cloth; top edge gilt, other edges uncut lx, (ii) pages
Author is the son of the subject. Written as the introduction to a selection of Macmillan's letters. Includes a letter written in 1870 which offers Alexander Macmillan's own recollections of his earlier years and summaries of his life from childhood forward with selections from his diaries. Black and white plates and illustrations. Extracts from letters written in tribute to him after his death. Frontispiece illustration with facsimile signature. One black and white plate. Unopened.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 112247

READ MORE...
See More... Macmillan, Sir Frederick THE NET BOOK AGREEMENT 1899 AND THE BOOK WAR 1906-1908; TWO CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK TRADE, INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF THE DISPUTE BETWEEN THE TIMES BOOK CLUB AND THE PUBLISHERS' ASSOCAITION BY EDWARD BELL...
Glasgow The University Press 1924 8vo. boards, paper spine label. (viii), 81+(1) pages.
First edition. "This is a full, if biased, account of the affair ..." - (Myers British Book Trade, p. 223). One of the key monographs on this volatile and embittered period of British publishing. Bookplate of Gerald Chippindale Rivington.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 17934

READ MORE...
See More... Macmillan, Sir Frederick THE NET BOOK AGREEMENT 1899 AND THE BOOK WAR 1906-1908; TWO CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK TRADE, INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF THE DISPUTE BETWEEN THE TIMES BOOK CLUB AND THE PUBLISHERS' ASSOCAITION BY EDWARD BELL...
Glasgow The University Press 1924 8vo. boards, paper spine label. (viii), 81+(1) pages.
First edition. "This is a full, if biased, account of the affair ..." - (Myers British Book Trade, p. 223). One of the key monographs on this volatile and embittered period of British publishing. Interesting copy as it has the following inscription "H. Holt, June '24." With a printed presentation card from author pasted to the free endpaper. Spine label chipped and covers rubbed around edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 55644

READ MORE...
See More... Murray, David BIBLIOGRAPHY, ITS SCOPE AND METHODS WITH A VIEW OF THE WORK OF A LOCAL BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.
Glasgow James Maclehose and Sons 1917 small 4to. half-cloth over boards, later paper spine label. (x), 125 pages.
First edition. Three major sections: General Bibliography, its history and a look at various special bibliographies; Particular Bibliography, with much on Scotland and its printers and bibliographical society; Bibliography of Glasgow. Illustrated. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Also has the ink signature of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes. Covers soiled with spotting at top of spine.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 3142

READ MORE...
See More... Murray, David SOME LETTERS OF ROBERT FOULIS.
Glasgow James Maclehose and Sons 1917 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 72, (2) pages.
Reprinted from two issues of the Scottish Historical Review. With much of interest to the historian of Scottish printing history. Back cover missing; front cover worn.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 29580

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Press) THE PAGE RIGHT PRINTED, AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF THE PRIVATE PRESSES FROM WILLIAM MORRIS TO THE PRESENT DAY.
Glasgow Glasgow School of Art 1973 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 42 pages.
Limited to 400 copies. 183 books described and with 12 plates.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 1959

READ MORE...
  Sanford, Daniel K. ON THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF LITERATURE.
Glasgow Blackie & Son 1847 12mo. contemporary full calf, all edges marbled. (ii), iv, 193 pages.
First edition thus, originally issued as part of the publisher's POPULAR ENCYCLOPEDIA OR CONVERSATIONS LEXICON. Presentation from the Daniel F. Sandford dated 1854 on half title. Front cover detached.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 21831

READ MORE...
See More... Stevenson, Sara A FACE FOR ANY OCCASION.
some aspects of portrait engraving (Glasgow) (Bell & Bain Ltd.) 1976 4to. stiff paper wrappers viii, 128 pages
Compiled two years after a 1974 exhibition which stressed the influences operating on an artist and his sitter, this is not intended to be a study of the aesthetics of engraved portraits, but of the unique relationship between painter, engraver and subject, and the social pressures and conventions which affected all three. With 200 black-and-white illustrations of paintings and engravings in the Scottish National Portrait Gallery. Corners lightly bumped and soiled. Cover separating from spine at lower edge. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99941

READ MORE...
See More... Terry, Charles Sanford A CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE SCOTTISH HISTORICAL AND KINDRED CLUBS AND SOCIETIES, AND OF THE VOLUMES RELATIVE TO SCOTTISH HISTORY ISSUED BY HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE, 1780-1908..
Glasgow James MacLehose and Sons 1909 8vo cloth, edges uncut xiii, 253+(1) pages
(Besterman, 5678). Prefatory note by the author. Table of contents. Organized alphabetically by society. Descriptive information about each entry. Subject index included. Ex library with library bookplate on front pastedown, library name perforated on title page and markings. Joints tearing. Wear at top of spine. Light tanning.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107878

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home