View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 26-50 of 72

City=Frankfurt am Main
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 3

See More... (Kredel, Fritz) VIEL GLÜCK IN JEDEM MONAT DES NEUEN JAHRES!.
Frankfurt am Main Bauersche Gießerei n.d. 32mo slipcase with cards loosely inserted.
Text in German. 12 cards, one for each month in slipcase, sent as New Year's greetings. Drawings by Fritz Kredel from woodcuts by Willi Seidl. Slipcase designed by Veronica Gruber.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107677

READ MORE...
See More... Lerner, Franz SCHWARZ UND BUNT.
Frankfurt am Main August Osterrieth 1956 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 49, (3) pages
First edition. 125 years of the printing firm August Osterrieth are marked by this commemorative publication. They begin their story in the 18th century with Samuel Friedrich Osterrieth. llustrated with images of the Osterrieth family, the various company locations, and factory operations. In German. Small tear at top right edge of cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63299

READ MORE...
See More... Lilien, Otto M. DIE GESCHICHTE DES TIEFDRUCKES VON 1900-1920.
Frankfurt am Main Druckfarbenfabriken Gebr. Schmidt (1963) wide 8vo. quarter cloth, printed paper-covered boards 51+(1) pages
A history of photogravure printing from 1900-1920. Includes a chapter on the Rembrandt Intaglio Printing Company. This photomechanical printing process became the most popular method for reproducing etchings, particularly those of Rembrandt. Includes bibliography, index, and numerous illustrations of printing presses.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 74419

READ MORE...
See More... (Ludwig & Mayer) ANSPRACHE AN HERRN FRANZ LAVER MORITZ ANLÄßLICH DER FEIER SEINES FÜNFZIGJÄHRIGEN JUBILÄUMS A, 1. APRIL 1935.
Frankfurt am Main Firma Ludwig & Mayer (1935) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper envelope (9) pages
First edition. A speech delivered to Franz Moritz on the occasion of his 50th year with the typefoundry Ludwig & Mayer. Richard Ludwig extols his employee's service. In German. Light foxing to covers. Small tears on envelope.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 63200

READ MORE...
See More... (Mann, Thomas) Bürgin, Hans DAS WERK THOMAS MANNS.
Eine Bibliographie unter Mitarbeit von Walter A. Reichart und Erich Neumann (Frankfurt am Main) S. Fischer 1959 8vo. cloth, clear dust jacket 320 pages
Written in German. Contains a forword by the author, instructions for users of the book, and a list of abbreviations. The main portion of this bibliography is split into five parts. Part I contains issues or editions in German. Part II contains editions that are completely in German. Part III contains works with Thomas Mann as the editor. Part IV contains translations (this part is in various languages, combined with German). Part V contains articles from newspapers, magazines, and other publications. Also contains lists of drawings by Thomas Mann, an index of speech records, and indices by title, subject, and name. A small red-ink mark on the free endpaper, and various pencil notes in the margins of some pages of the text. Minor shelfwear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99844

READ MORE...
See More... (Mengel, Willi) ILLUSTRIERTE ZWIEBELFISCHE, ZUBEREITET VON WILLI MENGEL, BILDHAFT GARNIERT VON FRITZ FISCHER.
Frankfurt am Main D. Stempel 1953 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages printed French fold.
A keepsake printed by this German typefoundry.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 26028

READ MORE...
See More... Müller, Hermann Alexander ALLGEMEINES KUNSTLER-LEXIKON, LEBEN UND WERKE DER BERÜHMTESTEN BILDENDEN KÜNSTLER. HANS WOLFGANG SINGER, EDITOR.
6 volumes in 3. Frankfurt am Main Rütten & Loening 1922 8vo. half parchment, marbled boards with gold borders, leather spine labels, gold lettering. (ii),492; (ii),524; (ii),512; (ii),518; (ii),160,296; viii,308 pages.
Sixth edition. Six-volume biographical dictionary of artists bound in three. Spine of volume II split showing printed paper used as binding material. Spine and label significantly missing pieces. Volume I spine rubbed with chipping to the label. Volume III spine detached, split at bottom of label, label chipped.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 74019

READ MORE...
See More... Paul, Wolfgang PROCEEDING AGAINST READERS.
Frankfurt am Main Borsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels (1961) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 124 pages.
Text in three languages including English, German and French. Part of a study of trends in the booktrade in the Soviet zone of Germany.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21659

READ MORE...
See More... Schaur, Georg Kurt DIENST AM BUCH 1922-1972.
Frankfurt am Main (Johannes Weisbecker) 1973 4to cloth 94 pages
Limited to 250 numbered and signed copies. Text in German. Schauer was a co-founder of the German National Library in 1948 after the post-World War II division of Germany. Schauer began his career in 1922, earning a doctorate at Goethe University in Frankfurt. Bibliography. Back board lightly faded.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 107647

READ MORE...
See More... Schmidt, Wieland Und Dieter Oertel FÜNFZEHN JAHRE BIBLIOTHEKSARBEIT DER DEUTSCHEN FORSCHUNGSGEMEINSCHAFT 1949-1964, ERGEBNISSE UND PROBLEME.
Frankfurt am Main Vittorio Klostermann (1966) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 196, (4) pages.
Various articles and statistics on German libraries. Front cover worn and detached.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 31329

READ MORE...
  Sondheim, Moriz BIBLIOPHILIE.
Frankfurt am Main from Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen 1932 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 23 pages.
Taken from the Yearbook. Covers detached.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 31445

READ MORE...
See More... Sondheim, Moriz BIBLIOPHILIE.
Frankfurt am Main from Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen 1932 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 23 pages.
Taken from the Yearbook. Covers detached. Presentation from author on front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 32356

READ MORE...
  Sondheim, Moriz BIBLIOPHILIE
Frankfurt am Main Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen 1932 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied 23+(1) pages
Written in German. A speech delivered to the Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen. Some tanning, minor wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101539

READ MORE...
See More... (Stempel) VOM SCHRIFTSCHAFFEN DER SCHRIFTGIESSEREI UND MESSINGLINIENFABRIK, D.STEMPEL AG, FRANKFURT AM MAIN.
Frankfurt am Main n.p. 1939 small 8vo paper-covered boards 71 pages.
Historical essay by Rudolf Wolf followed by type specimens and sample pages. Dedication to Wilhelm Cunz.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 74064

READ MORE...
See More... (Suhrkamp, Peter) Unseld, Siegfried (editor) IN MEMORIAM PETER SUHRKAMP
(Frankfurt am Main Suhrkamp Verlag) n.d. (circa 1959) 12mo. paper-covered boards 167+(1) pages
Written in German. A collection of ten obituaries of Peter Suhrkamp, the noted German publisher, as well as two letters and five commemorations, all written by various authors. A private production, made for the friends of the publishing house, of which only 1,200 were made. Contains 35 black-and-white photographs, a bibliography of the works of Peter Suhrkamp, and a sketch of Peter Suhrkamp as the frontispiece. Spine tail bumped, spine head cracked an inch. Bottom corner of the front cover bumped. Light foxing on page edges, front free endpaper and paste-down slightly tanned.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99886

READ MORE...
See More... (Suhrkamp) SUHRKAMP VERLAG 1950-1975.
(Frankfurt am Main) Suhrkamp Verlag (1975) large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 61, (3) pages
First edition. 25 years of publishing are celebrated in this slim anniversary volume. Suhrkamp is known for having published editions of Bertolt Brecht, Walter Benjamin, and T. S. Eliot, among others. Includes a short history of the firm. Illustrated with black-and-white images of the company's various employees. In German.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 62522

READ MORE...
See More... TECHNIKA I TOCHNYE NAUKI VYSTAVKA KNIG IZ FEDERATIVNOI RESPUBLIKI GERMANII (TECHNISCHE UND NATURWISSENSCHAFTLICHE BÜCHER AUS DER BUNDESREPUBLIK DEUTSCHLAND).
Frankfurt am Main Borsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels e. V. 1960 12mo stiff paper wrappers 294, (2) pages
Text in Russian and German. Bibliography of books on natural and applied sciences published in the Federal Republic of Germany, Foreword by Hans Kroll, then West German ambassador to the USSR. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108084

READ MORE...
See More... Totok, Wilhelm and Rolf Weitzel HANDBUCH DER BIBLIOGRAPHISCHEN NACHSCHLAGEWERKE.
Frankfurt Am Main Vittorio Klostermann (1954) 8vo. quarter cloth, boards xxiii, 258 pages
Text in German. Manual of bibliographical reference books covering a wide variety of subjects and countries. Rubbing to cloth. Slight wear to edges and corners. Bump to top edge near spine. Pages evenly tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106051

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Bauer ARBEITSMAPPE FUTURA.
Frankfurt am Main Bauersche Gießerei n.d. (but ca. 1960) oblong 4to. portfolio with broadside specimen sheets loosely insrted. unpaginated
Text in German. Futura, designed by Paul Renner 1927-30, for Bauer and Intertype. (Jaspert, Berry and Johnson 277-80). Portfolio of specimens with table and explanatory notes. Light tanning on portfolio.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 109686

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Bauer. BAUERSCHE GIESSEREI.
Frankfurt am Main (Bauersche Giesserei) n.d.( but circa 1964) large 8vo. cloth (viii), 124, (7) pages
Catalogue presents specimens of type, type-founding and printing used by Bauersche Giesserei, venerable type foundry established by Johann Christian Bauer in Frankfurt in 1837 and in operation until 1971. Code VI/64 on lower right-hand corner of front flyleaf indicates publication in June,1964. Sections on type, brass rules,and signs and symbols.Type samples include: Bodoni, Lucian, Imprimatur, Venus, Futura, Beton, Lithographia and their various subtypes. Introduction in German, English, Spanish and French. Covers show minor wear.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 109669

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Bauer BODINI ANTIQUA.
Frankfurt am Main Bauersche Giesserei 1925 4to. self paper wrappers (8) pages.
Text in German. Bodini, originally designed by Giambattista Bodini, with two models in modern recutting, ATF by M.F. Benton in 1907 and Bauer (Jaspert, Berry and Johnson 25-9). Includes samples of printed material. Wrappers lightly tanned.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109709

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Bauer BODINI SCHRIFTEN.
Frankfurt am Main Bauersche Giesserei (1941) 4to. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in German. Designed by Giambattista Bodini (1740-1813), used by most founders. (Jaspert, Berry and Johnson 25-9). Includes biographical sketch of Bodini by Heinrich Jost. Samples of printed pages and advertisements. Specimens of Bodini-Kursiv laid in. Slight tanning.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 109684

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Bauer COLUMNA: EINE VERSALSCHRIFT GESCHNITTEN NACH ZEICHNUNGEN VON MAX CAFLISCH BERN.
Frankfurt am Main Bauersche Giesserei n.d., (but ca. 1955) 8vo. portfolio unpaginated
Text in German. Coloumna designed by Max Caflisch for Bauer, 1955 (Jaspert, Berry and Johnson 54). Samples of printed material within portfolio.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 109710

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Bauer. FOLIO.
Frankfurt am Main Bauersche Giesserei n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (34) pages.
Designed by Konrad F. Bauer and Walter Baum over the period 1957-1962 - Jaspert, Berry, Johnson p.274. Some cover soiling.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109677

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Bauer. FOLIO, 16 GARNITUREN FOLIO.
Frankfurt am Main Bauersche Giesserei n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (34) pages.
Designed by Konrad F. Bauer and Walter Baum over the period 1957-1962 - Jaspert, Berry, Johnson p.274. Some cover soiling.
Price: $ 37.50 other currencies Order nr. 109676

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home