View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 124

City=Eton
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

  Allman, John WALKING FOUR WAYS IN THE WIND
[Princeton] [Princeton University Press] circa 1979
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112294

READ MORE...
See More... (Beatty, A. Chester) Hayes, Richard J. " SIR A. CHESTER BEATTY AND HIS LIBRARY".
Princeton Friends of the Princeton University Library 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 141-203+(1) pages, 4 plates
From The Princeton University Library Chronicle, Volume XXVIII, Number 3. Several articles, two discussing Alfred Chester Beatty. A few markings in red pen near the middle of the text. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97421

READ MORE...
See More... (Beatty, Chester) SELECTED MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY
(Princeton, New Jersey) Princeton University Library 1967 8vo stiff paper wrappers (vi), 58 pages
Catalogue of a "representative sampling of one of the most remarkable collections in the world"--consisting of 116 items, the inaugrial exhibition of an ongoing collaboration to make materials from the Chester Beatty Library in Ireland available to scholars in the United States.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 90434

READ MORE...
  Belitt, Ben THE DOUBLE WITNESS: POEMS: 1970-1976
Princeton Princeton University Press circa 1977
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Harold Bloom.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112378

READ MORE...
  Bely, Andrey THE FIRST ENCOUNTER. TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY GERALD JANECEK
Princeton Princeton University Press circa 1979
Cloth lightly discolored near the top edge, otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. Preliminary remarks, notes, and comments by Nina Berberova. First edition of this translation.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112387

READ MORE...
  Bentley, Esther Felt. A VANISHED SOCIETY, ESSAYS IN AMERICAN HISTORY.
Princeton Princeton University Library 1962 8vo. cloth backed decorated paper over boards. xii, 74 pages.
Foreword by William S. Dix. Contains six articles reprinted from the Princeton University Library Chroniclewhich were written by Ms. Bentley and republished as a tribute. Illustrated. Includes one concerning Carl Purington Rollins.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 36352

READ MORE...
  (Blake, William) Ryskamp, Charles WILLIAM BLAKE, ENGRAVER, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION BY CHARLES RYSKAMP WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY GEOFFREY KEYNES.
Princeton Princeton Univ. Library 1969 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. x, 61 pages.
96 items described. Bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 622

READ MORE...
See More... (Bollingen) McGuire, William. BOLLINGEN, AN ADVENTURE IN COLLECTING THE PAST.
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press (1982) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 361, (5) pages with 32 additional pages of black and white illustrations inserted.
First edition. Gives an intimate history of the Bollingen Foundation and it's great influence on intellectual life in America. Contains frontispiece photo of Jung's tower at Bollingen. Jacket chipped; price clipped.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 55957

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) FINE BINDINGS GOTHIC TO MODERN.
European Handbound Books in the Princeton University Library Together with the William H. Scheide Library and the Robert H. Taylor Collection. Princeton Princeton University Library 1978 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 32 pages.
S-K 1125. Introduction by Jamie Shalleck (Kamph). One hundred books are listed with eight illustrations, four in color.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 5780

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) JAMIE KAMPH, 50 DESIGN BINDINGS 1974-1986.
With an introduction by Dale Roylance. Princeton Princeton University Library 1986 8vo. paper wrappers. (viii), (24) pages.
First edition. A well illustrated exhibition catalogue.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 30890

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKS AND MAGAZINES, A GUIDE TO PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING COURSES IN THE UNITED STATES.
Princeton, NJ Peterson's Guides (1992) large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xiv, 124, (2) pages
Published with the Support of the United States Information Agency. Describes the offerings of more than 60 university and professional organizations in the areas of book publishing, magazine publishing, and bookselling, with essays on the challenges facing the industry. The listings detail course objectives, names and credentials of key instructors, admission requirements, etc.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69379

READ MORE...
See More... Boyd, Julian P A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY JANUARY 29, 1760.
Princeton Princeton University Library 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. (ix) page foreword by Boyd followed by the facsimile of the 1760 library catalogue in 36 pages.
An early American library catalogue that was originally published by James Parker.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9548

READ MORE...
See More... (Bridgeton) CURRICULUM AND RESEARCH GUIDE, TRICENTENNIAL CITY OF BRIDGETON, NEW JERSEY, 1686-1986.
Bridgeton, NJ Bridgton Public Schools 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 53, (3) pages.
Well-illustrated pamphlet on this old New Jersey town.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99117

READ MORE...
  Burt, John THE WAY DOWN
[Princeton] Princeton University Press [1988]
Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in plain wrappers, with publisher's printed label on the front wrapper. Proof copy (not so designated). Large quarto format. Blurb by Richard Howard. In the Princeton Series of Contemporary Poets.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112497

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BOOK. I. WRITING MATERIALS 3500 B.C. - A.D. 1500.
Princeton Princeton University Library 1938 12mo. paper wrappers. 23 pages.
Introduction by Lawrance Thompson and followed by additional text and a brief explanation of the items in the exhibition. Wrappers chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17322

READ MORE...
See More... Clark, Robert Judson (editor) ASPECTS OF THE ARTS AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT IN AMERICA
(Princeton, NJ) (The Art Museum, Princeton University) 1975 4to stiff wrappers 43(1) pages
Volume 34, Number 2, of Record of the Art Museum of Princeton University. Six essays on Arts and Crafts exhibition at the Museum. Black and white illustrations. Notes on the contributors.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106491

READ MORE...
See More... Collins, Varnum Lansing EARLY PRINCETON PRINTING
Princeton Princeton University Press 1911 large 12mo. covers missing 47 pages plus 6 leaves of plates
First edition. The pioneer work on early Princeton printing, from James Tod's press in 1786 through the establishment of Princeton University Press. Edges darkened. Text removed from binding. Top half of most pages split from binding.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79733

READ MORE...
See More... (Colorado) Wynar, Bohdan S. (Editor) COLORADO BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Robert J. Depp, Assistant Editior Littleton, CO Libraries Unlimited, Inc for the National Society of Colonial Dames of America in the State of Colorado 1980 thick 8vo. cloth. 565 pages.
First edition. 9181 entries.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 103104

READ MORE...
See More... (Conkwright, P.J.) Argetsinger, Mark HARMONY DISCOVERED, P.J. CONKWRIGHT IN THE TRADITION OF CLASSICAL TYPOGRAPHY
Princeton Princeton University Library 1995 8vo. cloth (x), 131 pages
Limited to 200 copies. An in-depth study of the typographic work of P.J. Conkwright, including a portfolio of designs. Black-and-white and color illustrations.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 105583

READ MORE...
See More... (Conkwright, P.J.) Dreyfus, John P.J. CONKWRIGHT AND THE UNIVERSITY PRESS BOOK DESIGN
Princeton Princeton University 1963 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. 10 pages with 8 pages of illustrations.
With a checklist of books in the exhibition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8416

READ MORE...
See More... (Cotsen Children's Library) PARTY ANIMALS.
Princeton Cotsen Children's Library 2007 8vo. paper wrappers 21, (3) pages
Commemorates the library's 10th anniversary. A whimsical representation of items in the library's collections. Color illustrations throughout. List of credits. Complimentary note laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114776

READ MORE...
See More... Cowper, William. THE Edited by Charles Ryskamp. CAST-AWAY, THE TEXT OF THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT AND THE FIRST PRINTING OF COWPER'S LATIN TRANSLATION.
Princeton Princeton University Library 1963 8vo. marbled paper pasted over self paper wrappers, paper label on front cover. 19+(1) pages.
The writing and the manuscript of Cowper's (1731-1800) "Cast-away," which he wrote in 1798 or 1799 and translated into Latin. With facsimile photos of the English and Latin mss., and transcriptions. Several illustrations.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 53664

READ MORE...
See More... (Dargan, Edwin Preston) Hastings, Walter Scott EDWIN PRESTON DARGAN, 1879-1940: AMERICAN CRITIC AND MAN OF LETTERS
A Bibliography of His Writings Together with an Appreciation of His Work n.p. (but Princeton NJ) Department of Modern Languages and Literatures in Princeton University 1941 8vo. cloth, paper label on front cover viii, 35+(1) pages
An indexing of Dargan's writings on the Romantic era, with a lengthy essay showing appreciation of his work. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page. Label rumpled and soiled. Boards worn at the extremites, topboard slilghtly bowed.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 97624

READ MORE...
See More... DEVELOPMENT OF THE BOOK (THE)
4 volumes. Princeton Princeton University Library 1938-1939 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 23; 24; 28; 24 pages.
Part 1 is on writing materials, part 2 is on the alphabet, part 3 is on the different forms and structures that the physical book developed in and part 4 is on illustrations in manuscripts. Written by Lawrence Thompson (1 and 3), Nabih Faris (part 2), and Albert M. Friend (part 4).
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 2155

READ MORE...
See More... (Dix, William Shepherd) Goheen, Robert F. " WILLIAM SHEPHERD DIX."
(Princeton, NJ Princeton University Library) 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 171-172
An article from "The Princeton University Library Chronicle", Volume XXXVI, Number 3, Spring 1975. Brief biography of this librarian. Minor wear. Laid-in is a small pamphlet with the contents for all the issues of Volume XXXVI.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101762

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home