View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 351-375 of 579

City=Chicago
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 24

See More... (Miniature Books) PROSPECTUS OF THE MINIATURE BOOKS DESIGNED, PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE BLACK CAT PRESS, CHICAGO.
n.d., 10.3 x 7.6 cm., paper wrappers. 14 pages. (Chicago Black Cat Press) n.d. miniature book (10.7 x 7.5 cm.) paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Apparently the first such prospectus; contains a three page introduction by Norman Forgue.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8364

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) Roosevelt, Franklin Delano F.D.R. GETTYSBURG SPEECH.
Chicago Black Cat Press (1967) miniature book (3.3 x 2.8 cm) full leather, title gilt-stamped on spine, marbled endpapers unpaginated
Limited to 200 copies. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 30). F.D.R.'s speech at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, on May 30, 1934. Binding by Bela Blau.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 116912

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) Sandburg, Carl ADDRESS OF CARL SANDBURG ON THE OCCASION OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S ONE HUNDRETH INAUGURAL ANNIVERSARY.
Chicago Black Cat Press 1961 miniature book (4.9 x 6.8 cm) leather, title gilt-stamped on spine, portrait of Lincoln gilt-stamped on front board, gilt edges, marbled endpapers xviii, 32, (4) pages
Limited to 300 copies. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 10). Address delivered by the author on March 4, 1961, the 100th anniversary of Abraham Lincoln's first inauguration as President. With an introduction by Carl Haverlin.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 116663

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) Schwarzwald, Eugenie THE HOMECOMING OF THE LOST BOOK.
Chicago Black Cat Press (1961) miniature book (6.5 x 4.5 cm) quarter leather, paper-covered boards, title gilt-stamped on spine 23, (5) pages
Limited to 300 copies. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 5). Translated from German by Albert Henry Allen. Illustrated by Calvin Brazelton. Printed French-cut. Binding by the Monastery Hill Bindery. This copy is the variant with the title erroneously stamped "Return of the Lost Book" on the spine.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 116905

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) Shakespeare, William LET SHAKESPEARE SPEAK ... A TIMELY SYMPOSIUM OF THE BARD'S OPINIONS ON CONTEMPORARY EVENTS.
Chicago Black Cat Press (1968) oblong miniature book (6.1 x 6.8 cm) leather, title gilt-stamped on spine, decoration gilt-stamped on front cover 32, (4) pages
Limited to 225 copies. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 32). As reported by Wilfred Hansford Gallienne. Introductory note by Vincent Starrett. Frontispiece illustration of Shakespeare. Excerpts from Shakespeare's works, applied to 20th century history, especially the World War II era.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116920

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) THREE PSALMS: EIGHTH, FORTY-SIXTH & ONE HUNDRETH.
Chicago Black Cat Press (1967) miniature book (2.7 x 3.2 cm) leather, title gilt-stamped on spine, marbled endpapers unpaginated
Limited to 200 copies. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 28). Three of the more well known psalms from the Old Testament.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 116747

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) WHAT'S A FLAG.
(Chicago) Black Cat Press (1966) miniature book (2.7 x 3.3 cm) leather, title gilt-stamped on spine, decorated endpapers unpaginated
Limited to 200 copies. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 34). An editorial in The New York Times, June 14, 1940. Frontispiece, color illustration of the United States flag.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116754

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) White, Robert W. A HISTORY OF THE CADIZ SHORT LINE RAILROAD.
Chicago Black Cat Press 1966 miniature book (5.5 x 7.8 cm) leather, decorated endpapers 76, (2) pages
Limited to 200 copies. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 24). Edited with additional text and foreword by Norman W. Forgue. The history of a rail line linking Hopkinsville with Cadiz, in Trigg County, Kentucky. Based on the author's master's thesis for the University of Kentucky. Black and white illustrations. Metal locomotive replica on front board by Bela Blau missing. With the miniature bookplate of Kathryn Rickard. Gift inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116660

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) Whitman, Walt DEATH OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.
Chicago Black Cat Press 1962 miniature book (7.4 x 5.5 cm) leather, title and author gilt-stamped on spine, ornament gilt-stamped on front cover, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers xvi, 53, (3) pages
Limited to 300 copies. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 12). Introductory note by Paul M. Angle. Based on a lecture first given by the author on the 14th anniversary of Lincoln's assassination in 1879, also presented in subsequent years.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 116893

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) YOU KISSED ME: A POEM.
Chicago privately printed 1935 miniature book (8.7 x 5.8 cm) stiff felt covered paper wrappers, red cord-tied. unpaginated
Limited to 50 copies. Not in Bradbury. Design, makeup, and presswork by Norman W. Forgue of the Black Cat Press. Printed French-fold. "Number 12 of a Series." Wrappers lightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 116947

READ MORE...
  (Molehill Press) Averill, John. JOHN AVERILL'S SEED CORN.
Chicago Molehill Press 1961 12mo. cloth. Unpaginated.
A memorial book honoring the artist and writer John Averill, with text and illustrations selected from his "casual periodical," SEED CORN, The House Organ of the Molehill Press. Illustrated in color. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 46836

READ MORE...
See More... (Monaco) Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MONACO
Chicago St. James Press 1968 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 62 pages.
Second edition, revised from the 1961 first edition. 343 books described including 7 on gambling. Frontispiece photograph of the Royal Family.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 7186

READ MORE...
See More... (Monastery Hill Bindery) THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT.
From the Gospel According to Saint Matthew Chicago Monastery Hill Bindery 1938 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards (viii), 12, (2) pages
Christmas keepsake from the Monastery Hill Bindery. Two thousand copies were printed. This one was presented to Lester Drabkin. Wear at the upper corner.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91026

READ MORE...
  Morley, Christopher NO CRABB, NO CHRISTMAS .
Chicago Black Cat Press 1938 12mo. cloth, paper cover label. 20 pages.
First book edition, limited to 225 copies. Printed by Norman W. Forgue at his Black Cat Press. An interesting look at Crabb Robinson, the English author, through his diary.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 24942

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher PASSIVITY PROGRAM
Chicago Argus Book Shop 1939 tall 8vo. decorated cloth, paper cover label. 27 pages.
First edition. (Lyle & Brown p.47). Published by Ben Abramson and containing a preface by this bookseller. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 9733

READ MORE...
See More... (Morley, Christopher) Western, Hugh. SERENADE.
Chicago Walter M. Hill 1926 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket, top edge cut, fore and bottom edges deckled. 64, (4) pages.
First edition. (Lee C17). A collection of poems by Western, including an introduction, "A WORD IN PARENTHESIS," by Christopher Morley. Title page illustrated in gray and black by T.M. Cleland. Some pages unopened. Some color rubbed off jacket, especially around edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 56682

READ MORE...
  Mullen, Laura THE SURFACE: POEMS
Urbana and Chicago University of Illinois Press circa 1991
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Jorie Graham. Author's first collection.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113467

READ MORE...
See More... Nebenzahl, Kenneth BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTED BATTLE PLANS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1775-1795.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 159 pages.
First edition. 218 annotated descriptions. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 12234

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard NEW & SELECTED POEMS
[Chicago] University of Chicago Press 1960
"Three ink checkmarks on the contents page, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and nicked dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: ""For Roberta D. Cornelius, / with all good wishes, / Howard Nemerov / Williamsburg 16 v 64"". Cornelius wrote The History of Randolph-Macon Woman's College and other works of Southern interest."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113485

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard THE BLUE SWALLOWS, POEMS
Chicago & London The University of Chicago Press 1967
Near fine in rubbed dust jacket chipped and creased at the top of the rear panel and with closed tears. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113484

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard THE NEXT ROOM OF THE DREAM: POEMS AND TWO PLAYS
[Chicago] Phoenix Books 1962
"Front wrapper creased, upper corners bumped, wrappers rubbed. Ownership signature and address of poet Lee Anderson on the front endpaper. First Phoenix Books edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet and his wife: ""For Lee & Helen Anderson, / with affectionate good wishes, / Howard Nemerov""."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113487

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard THE NEXT ROOM OF THE DREAM, POEM AND TWO PLAYS
[Chicago] Phoenix Books 1962
Very good in somewhat worn and soiled printed wrappers. First Phoenix Book edition. Signed by the author on the title-page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113486

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard WAR STORIES: POEMS ABOUT LONG AGO AND NOW
[Chicago and London The University of Chicago Press 1987].
Upper corner of the front wrapper clipped, evidence of the removal of a price sticker on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Uncorrected page proof. This copy has the wrong title-leaf. The title-page i s for Richard S. Sloma's Getting it to the bottom line.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113490

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard WAR STORIES: POEMS ABOUT LONG AGO AND NOW
Chicago and London The University of Chicago Press 1987
Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. As in other copies seen, the proofs have the wrong title-page (for a book of Richard S. Sloma).
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113491

READ MORE...
  Nemerov, Howard WAR STORIES, POEMS ABOUT LONG AGO AND NOW
Chicago and London University of Chicago Press 1987
Quarter blue cloth with black paper boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 60 pp.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113492

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 24

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home