View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 201-225 of 588

City=Chicago
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 24

See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Rickert, Margaret. THE RECONSTRUCTED CARMELITE MISSAL, AN ENGLISH MANUSCRIPT OF THE LATE.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1952) small 4to. cloth 152 pages, with an additional 4 leaves and 56 pages of plates.
First U.S. edition. Sometime in the 1820's the children of the collector P.A. Hanrott (Ricci, pp. 100-1) apparently cut up a medieval manuscript of their father's for use in decorating at least 5 scrapbooks. Two of these scrapbooks were later acquired by the British Museum, and in the late 1930's and 40's the original was partly reconstructed from these by the author. The manuscript proved to be a Carmelite Missal from around 1400, the only such work known from that period, with illuminations in various styles. The reconstruction required a knowledge of format, content (visual and textual), and style, which are all discussed. Additional chapters cover the influence of several illuminators of the Missal on later English mss., and describe each of the extant miniatures; an appendix explains the method of reconstruction. With bibliography, index. Plates contain 80+ illustrations, four in color. Covers rubbed with wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91312

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) Butler, Pierce A CHECK LIST OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY BOOKS IN THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY AND IN OTHER LIBRARIES OF CHICAGO.
Chicago The Newberry Library 1933 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. xxiv, 362 pages.
Limited to 850 copies printed by the Lakeside Press. 1794 entries. Spine label rubbed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 15821

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) INCUNABULA: A SPECIAL EXHIBITION OF FIFTEENTH CENTURY BOOKS
Arranged by the Newberry Library for the Midwinter Meeting of the Bibliographical Society of America Chicago The Newberry Library 1930 8vo. cloth 10 pages
Lists 80 texts displayed that illustrate the type of papers read at said meeting. Light wear. Boards slightly warped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97626

READ MORE...
See More... (Indians) NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, A LIST OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON THIS SUBJECT IN THE EDWARD E. AYER COLLECTION OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY. With SUPPLEMENT 1. by Clara A. Smith.
Chicago Newberry Library (1912) 8vo. self paper wrappers. x, 120 pages.
With pagination, size, collation and illustrations given. Lacks the supplement volume. No wrappers; last leaf spotted along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95862

READ MORE...
  (Indians) NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, A LIST OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON THIS SUBJECT IN THE EDWARD E. AYER COLLECTION OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY. With SUPPLEMENT 1. by Clara A. Smith.
Chicago Newberry Library (1912) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 120 pages.
With pagination, size, collation and illustrations given. Lacks the supplement volume. Ownership inscription in ink on half-title.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 103790

READ MORE...
See More... (Indians) NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, A LIST OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON THIS SUBJECT IN THE EDWARD E. AYER COLLECTION OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY. With SUPPLEMENT 1. by Clara A. Smith.
2 volumes bound in 1. Chicago Newberry Library (1912), (1928) 8vo. library cloth. x,120; viii,49 pages.
With pagination, size, collation and illustrations given. Scarce reference set in first printing. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 107753

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) McCUTCHEON BROS. OF QUALITY INC. INKS.
Chicago McCutcheon Bros. n.d. 8vo. three page foldout. Text printed on one side of the heavy paper foldout and with three separate demonstrations of different kinds of inks on the three inside leaves.
With 35 separate colors displayed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43324

READ MORE...
See More... Jennison, Peter S. and Robert N. Sheridan (editors) THE FUTURE OF GENERAL ADULT BOOKS AND READING IN AMERICA.
Chicago American Library Association 1970 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xv, 160 pages
With an introduction by Daniel Bell. Essays from various scholars, conference sponsored by the Adult Services Division of the American Book Publishers. Dust jacket rubbed, Top edge of text block soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105333

READ MORE...
See More... (Jenson, Nicolas) LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF THE LATE NICOLAS JENSON
Chicago American Institute of Graphic Arts 1929 4to. blind-stamped boards, heavy blue paper wrapper. 15 pages.
Limited edition, designed by Douglas McMurtrie. Jacket spotted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4359

READ MORE...
  (Jenson, Nicolas) THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF THE LATE NICOLAS JENSON.
Chicago Ludlow Typograph Co. 1928 4to. blind-stamped boards, blue cloth dust jacket. 15 pages.
Limited edition, designed by Douglas McMurtrie. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 27.00 other currencies Order nr. 62098

READ MORE...
See More... Johns, Adrian THE NATURE OF THE BOOK. PRINT AND KNOWLEDGE IN THE MAKING.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1998 large 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xviii, 753 pages.
First edition. The author traces the evolution of publishing, printing, and authorship, in London but also elsewhere, from the later 16th century to the early 18th, with attention to the social and legal organization of booksellers and printers, the growing awareness of the political implications of publishing and the problems of licensing, the problem of uncontrolled proliferation (piracy) and the growth of the idea of copyright, and the effect of the scientific revolution on publishing practices. The author concludes by noting that, just as printing technology per se did not decide the nature of print communication, so the new technologies will not by themselves determine the future nature of communication. Illustrated; with bibliography and index.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 53969

READ MORE...
See More... Johns, Adrian THE NATURE OF THE BOOK. PRINT AND KNOWLEDGE IN THE MAKING.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1998 large 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xviii, 753 pages.
First edition. The author traces the evolution of publishing, printing, and authorship, in London but also elsewhere, from the later 16th century to the early 18th, with attention to the social and legal organization of booksellers and printers, the growing awareness of the political implications of publishing and the problems of licensing, the problem of uncontrolled proliferation (piracy) and the growth of the idea of copyright, and the effect of the scientific revolution on publishing practices. The author concludes by noting that, just as printing technology per se did not decide the nature of print communication, so the new technologies will not by themselves determine the future nature of communication. Illustrated; with bibliography and index. Presentation on half-title from the author "To David Belch with best wishes, Adrian Johns January 19th 1999." Back cover of jacket wrinkled.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 101082

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Peggy (editor). GUIDE TO TECHNICAL SERVICES.
Chicago and London American Library Association 1994 4to. cloth. xiv, 313 pages.
This guide describes more than 2000 selected print, electronic, and expert sources for library technical services. Well organized and annotated, this is a good source for help in solving problems in the areas of preservation, database managing, Catalogueuing, classification and other technical areas. With a durable case binding, this directory of expert information would be a practical addition to any library. Includes an extensive table of contents, author/title and subject indices.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46646

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Richard (Editor) LIBRARIES FOR TEACHING LIBRARIES FOR RESEARCH, ESSAYS FOR A CENTURY.
Chicago American Library Association 1977 8vo. cloth xv, (i), 259 pages.
First edition. A series of articles published as a contribution to the 1976 centennial celebration of the American Library Association, College and Research Libraries by a distinguished group of librarians, which focused on the century's developments in America's academic and research libraries. Illustrated in black-and-white and indexed. Foxing to edges of book block.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 70425

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Samuel) SAMUEL JOHNSON'S LETTER TO MRS. THRALE, 8TH AUGUST 1780.
TOGETHER WITH HIS ENCLOSED POEM 'LONG EXPECTED ONE-AND TWENTY" PRESENTED AS A KEEPSAKE FOR THE JOHNSON SOCIETY OF THE CENTRAL REGION... Chicago Signature Press 1982 small 4to. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
With facsimile.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 95034

READ MORE...
See More... Jones, Dorothy V. SPLENDID ENCOUNTERS, THE THOUGHT AND CONDUCT OF DIPLOMACY.
Chicago The University of Chicago Library 1984 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 130, (1) pages.
This catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition, held at the University of Chicago in 1984. The exhibition itself has been shaped by an interplay between themes and materials. Particular collections of rare books and manuscripts in the University of Chicago Library invited exploration of themes appropriate to those collections. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 58478

READ MORE...
See More... Josephson, Aksel G.S. BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED.
Chicago Bibliographical Society of Chicago 1901 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 45 pages.
Describes over 150 items; mainly limited to separately published bibliographies. Corner of front cover is chipped away.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 51431

READ MORE...
See More... Karch, R. Randolph and Edward J. Buber GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1973) 8vo. cloth. vi, 570 pages.
Reprint of the revised 1970 edition. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 58493

READ MORE...
  Karch, R. Randolph and Edward J. Buber GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1967) 8vo. cloth. vi, 570 pages.
Reprint of the revised 1967 edition. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109568

READ MORE...
See More... Karch, R. Randolph GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1957) 8vo. cloth. xi, 384+(1) pages.
Reprint of the second edition, revised. With 222 illustrations. Ink ownership inscription.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 19727

READ MORE...
See More... Karch, R. Randolph GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1948) 8vo. cloth. xi, 372, (2) pages.
First edition. With 222 illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 36744

READ MORE...
See More... Karch, R. Randolph GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 383 pages.
Reprint of the second edition, revised. With 222 illustrations. From the library of the New York School of Printing with their markings.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 58487

READ MORE...
See More... Karch, R. Randolph GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES
Chicago American Technical Society (1962) 8vo. cloth. xi, 384+(1) pages.
Reprint of the second edition, revised. With 222 illustrations. Name in ink at top of free endpaper and embossed private library stamp in lower corner.
Price: $ 13.50 other currencies Order nr. 108326

READ MORE...
See More... Kenyon, Frederic G. ANCIENT BOOKS AND MODERN DISCOVERIES
Chicago The Caxton Club 1927 4to. vellum-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. (x), 86 pages and 20 plates.
First edition, limited to 350 copies printed by Bruce Rogers at the press of William Edwin Rudge. (Haas 141). The collotype plates were made by Emery Walker. Six chapters on early bookmaking including discussions of 12 early types of book material, writing on vellum, paper and libraries. Rubbed along edges and tips.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 41990

READ MORE...
See More... King, Lester S. BERNARD AND PETER
Chicago The Chicago Literary Club 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 20, (3) pages
Limited to 300 copies, a paper written for the Chicago Literary Club and read before the club on monday evening, the eighth of March, 1971.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101892

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 24

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home