View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 76-100 of 421

City=Cambridge
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 17

See More... (Capell, Edward) Greg, W.W. CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS PRESENTED BY EDWARD CAPELL TO THE LIBRARY OF TRINITY COLLEGE IN CAMBRIDGE
Cambridge Printed for Trinity College at the University Press 1903 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 172 pages
The catalogue of Shakespeariana collected by Edward Capell during the years he spent in preparation of his edition of Shakespeares dramatic works (10 vols. 1768). Indexed. Books is a bit shelfworn. Dust jacket is torn at the extremities with a little loss.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 97546

READ MORE...
See More... Carpenter, Kenneth E. & Richard F. Thomas (editors) WIDENER LIBRARY: VOICES FROM THE STACKS
Cambridge Harvard University Library 1995 4to. stiff paper wrappers 76+(1) pages
A special issue of the Harvard Library Bulletin, New Series Fall 1995, Volume 6, Number 3. Includes several essays on the importance of the Widener Library. Paper loss in corner front cover. Covers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102500

READ MORE...
See More... Carpenter, Kenneth E. THE FIRST 350 YEARS OF THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, DESCRIPTION OF AN EXHIBITION.
Cambridge Harvard University Library 1986 8vo. cloth. xii, 216 pages.
Describes the history of the library buildings and the holdings of the Harvard University Library.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 35607

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John and Brooke Crutchley THE PRINTED BOOK, THE ORIGINAL MANUAL BY HARRY G. ALDIS..
Revised and Brought Up to Date by John Carter and Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge University Press 1951 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 142 pages.
Third edition, revised. Excellent short guide to the history of printing, binding and illustration. Jacket rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 12283

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John (editor) SIR THOMAS BROWNE. URNE BURIALL AND THE GARDEN OF CYRUS.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1958 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 119 pages.
New edition, published in the tercentenary year of the first publication. The text takes account of corrections to the first edition by Browne. Contains appendices on author-corrected copies of the first edition and a note on the present text. Jacket chipped at head of spine and is price clipped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114416

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John TASTE & TECHNIQUE IN BOOK COLLECTING, A STUDY OF RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN GREAT BRITAIN AND THE UNITED STATES.
Cambridge University Press 1949 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 201, (3) pages.
Second impression, corrected. Two main sections; the evolution of of book collecting and the method of book collecting. A classic book in the field. Jacket has tape repair on back which doesn't show through to front.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 12850

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John VICTORIAN FICTION, AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL EDITIONS
With the Collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Cambridge Cambridge University Press (for the National Book League) 1947 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers xiii, 50 pages.
No plates in this edition.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 2917

READ MORE...
See More... Cawley, Frank Stanton HRAFNKELS SAGA FREYSGODA.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1932 8vo. cloth l, 82 pages
Text in English and Icelandic. A pre-Christian Icelandic saga with introductory essay, in English, discussing the story, syntactical observations, editions and translations, and the text itself. Foldout facsimiles of the original text and a map of Iceland. Glossary and index of names.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114743

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) VOCABULARY IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH, A FACSIMILE OF CAXTON'S EDITION C.14 80. WITH INTRODUCTIONS BY J.C.T. OATES AND L.C. HARMER.
Cambridge University Press 1964 tall 4to. quarter red morocco over red cloth, top edge gilt. xxvi, 49 pages.
The library obtained this copy in 1960, one of four known copies of this early Caxton title. Spine rubbed at bottom.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 33207

READ MORE...
See More... (Cazotte, Jacques) Shaw, Edward Pease JACQUES CAZOTTE (1719-1792)
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1942 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 136 pages.
First edition. Biography and bibliography of this French author.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 15963

READ MORE...
See More... (Channing, Edward) Robinson, George W. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDWARD CHANNING
With an Introduction by Lawrence Shaw Mayo. Cambridge Harvard Univ. Press 1932 8vo. boards, paper spine label. 20 pages.
First edition, limited to 100 numbered copies. Bibliography of this great historian.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 1757

READ MORE...
See More... Child, Harold ESSAYS AND REFLECTIONS
Edited with a Memoir by S.C. Roberts Cambridge University Press 1948 large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 184, (2) pages
Contains critical essays on Ben Jonson, Leigh Hunt, William Congreve and many more. There are several Christmas Reflections and a group of writings under the heading of Ephemera. The book begins with Roberts' memoir. Cloth is irregularly faded, dust jacket somewhat soiled and worn with a few short tears and a little loss.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97540

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Blanck, Jacob PETER PARLEY TO PENROD A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE BEST-LOVED AMERICAN JUVENILE BOOKS.
Cambridge Research Classics 1961 8vo. cloth. vi, 153 pages.
Third printing of the 1938 first edition.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 25449

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Darton, F.J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND, FIVE CENTURIES OF SOCIAL LIFE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1932 tall 8vo. cloth. xii, 359 pages.
First edition. Written as "a minor chapter in the history of English social life." Covers children's books from the middle ages until the 80's and today. There were no children's books before the 17th century, if one considers only those "produced to give children spontaneous pleasure" and not those written to teach or make them good. With bibliographical information. Some foxing of pastedowns and endpapers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 20467

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Darton, F.J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND, FIVE CERTURIES OF SOCIAL LIFE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1958 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 365 pages.
Second edition. Revision of the 1932 edition with a few corrections Darton had marked in the text. Introduction by Kathleen Lines. History of children's books and of the social life during which they were written. Many plates and a bibliography following. Jacket worn and tape repaired.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20471

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Darton, F.J. Harvey. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN ENGLAND, FIVE CERTURIES OF SOCIAL LIFE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 367 pages.
Reprint of the second edition. Revision of the 1932 edition with a few corrections Darton had marked in the text. Introduction by Kathleen Lines. History of children's books and of the social life during which they were written. Many plates and a bibliography following. Jacket slightly chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 27146

READ MORE...
See More... (Chile) Torres-Ríoseco, Arturo and Raúl Silva-Castro ENSAYO DE BIBLIOGRAFÍA DE LA LITERATURA CHILENA
Cambridge MA Harvard University Press 1935 small 8vo. cloth (xiv), 71 +(1) pages
This is an authorized reprint of the original produced by microfilm in 1959. (Original in Besterman,1326) Withdrawn from a public library with the usual markings, but no pocket. Pages are french fold. Print is quite legible.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91499

READ MORE...
  (China) Gibbs, Donald A. and Yun-chen Li A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF STUDIES AND TRANSLATIONS OF MODERN CHINESE LITERATURE, 1918-1942.
Cambridge, MA East Asia Research Center, Harvard University 1975 4to. cloth (x), 239, (3) pages
Harvard East Asian Monographs 61. Table of contents. Foreword by Ezra F. Vogel, Director of the East Asia Research Center. Introduction. Includes sources, studies of modern Chinese literature, studies and translations of individual authors, and unidentified authors. Some titles shown in Chinese characters. Three appendices. Index. Listing of other works in this series.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114926

READ MORE...
See More... (Clark, J.W.) FASCICULUS IOANNI WILLIS CLARK, DICATUS
Cambridge University Press 1909 tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 584 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Contains 32 essays offered in tribute to this great scholar including The Catalogue of the Library of the Augusinian Friars by James, an essay by F. Madan, A Paradox on Beauty by Edmund Gosse, a bibliography of the writings of Clark and many others. Covers rubbed. Bookplate. Foxing of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 2772

READ MORE...
See More... (Colombia) Leavitt, Sturgis E. and Carlos Garcia-Prada A TENTATIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF COLOMBIAN LITERATURE.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1934 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (xi), 80 pages
With a preface and introduction. A bibliography of unnumbered entries.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101776

READ MORE...
  Compton, Susan. RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE BOOKS 1917-34.
Cambridge The MIT Press (1993) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 175 pages.
First U.S. edition. Using examples from the British Library's collection of Russian Avant-Garde Books, this study explores graphic design and photomontage in books and journals. Well illustrated throughout, many in color. Jacket curled at top edge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 37001

READ MORE...
See More... Conant, Ralph W. (editor) THE PUBLIC LIBRARY AND THE CITY.
Cambridge, MA M.I.T. Press (1965) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 216 pages.
First edition. From the library of Susan Otis Thompson with her name in ink in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 106035

READ MORE...
See More... Conant, Ralph W. (editor) THE PUBLIC LIBRARY AND THE CITY.
Cambridge, MA MIT Press (1965) 8vo cloth, dust jacket xii, 216 pages
Symposium on urban libraries and problems confronting them. List of contributors. Annotated bibliography. Dust jacket has pieces missing. Library discard stamp on front endpapers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 107020

READ MORE...
See More... CONSERVATION & THE SCIENCE OF ART.
2 volumes. Catalogue 78, Part One: A-L and Part Two: M-Z/Addenda Cambridge, MA Charles B. Wood III, Inc. (1992) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 100; 104 pages
A bookseller's catalogue of antiquarian books about art and photography, in particular the conservation and preservations of art, artist's manuals, colors and color theory, and more.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106140

READ MORE...
See More... (Conservation) CONSERVATION OF LIBRARY AND ARCHIVE MATERIALS AND THE GRAPHIC ARTS
(Cambridge International Conference on the Conservation of Library and Archive Materials and the Graphic Arts 1980) 4to stiff paper wrappers 209, (3) pages
Abstracts and preprints of presentations at the conference held in Cambridge in 1980. Conference sponsored jointly by The Society of Archivists and the Institute of Paper Conservation. Black and white illustrations throughout. Signed by Deborah M. Evetts on front wrapper.Wrappers slightly tanned and bumped at corners.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106892

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 17

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home