View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 176-200 of 430

City=Cambridge
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 18

See More... (Harvard University Library) THE LIBRARY OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1934 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 186 pages.
Fourth edition. Notes on the history of the Harvard University Library, including the accumulation of the special collections, the buildings, the book funds, etc., are documented.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 56965

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard University) THE LIBRARY OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL NOTES
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1934 small 8vo. cloth. 186 pages.
Fourth edition. These notes include subjects such as the history of the library, list of book funds, list of officers, the statutes of the University relating to the library and more. Spine faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59479

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard University) Metcalf, Keyes D. REPORT ON THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY LIBRARY: A STUDY OF PRESENT AND PROSPECTIVE PROBLEMS.
Cambridge for the University 1955 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 131+(1) pages
An overview of the state of the Harvard Library, problems and challenges. Foreword by Nathan Pusey; preface by the author. Table of contents. Seven supplements, including a selected bibliography.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114666

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard University) Potter, Alfred Claghorn DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL NOTES ON THE LIBRARY OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Cambridge Library of Harvard University 1903 8vo. self paper wrappers 44 pages
Pamphlet number 55 of the series "Bibliographical Contributions", edited by William Coolidge Lane, "intended to exhibit both the development and the present condition of the Library of Harvard University". Covers detached and soiled with light tanning and some tears and paper loss at extremities.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102367

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard University Press) CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Cambridge n.p. 1927 8vo. cloth, paper spine label 94, (2) pages
A catalogue of the publications of the Harvard University Press organized by subject. Paper spine label sunned and worn. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97614

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard University Press) Hall, Max HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, A HISTORY.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1986 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. (x), 257 pages.
First edition. History of this press from its beginning in 1913. Also includes glimpses of University publishing at Harvard from 1638. A wonderful association item as this copy has the following presentation on the free endpaper "For Mark Carroll, admired friend and a major figure in the history of the Press, Max Hall, Feb. 26, 1986." Carroll began working at Harvard University Press in 1956 and rose to become it's director. He was fired in 1972 in a muddled effort to improve the finances of the press. Accompanied by much ephemeral material relating to the press.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105254

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvey, William) Keynes, Geoffrey A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF DR. WILLIAM HARVEY, 1578-1657.
Cambridge At the University Press 1953 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 136 pages.
Second edition, limited to 750 copies. llustrated. Bookplate. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 114288

READ MORE...
See More... Haviaras, Stratis " AMONG HARVARD'S LIBRARIES".
Use of the Harvard Libraries Cambridge, MA Harvard University Library 1992 4to. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages
Harvard Library Bulletin, New Series, Fall 1992, Volume 3, Number 3. Table of Contents loosely inserted. Four articles on various topics of historical and literary importance including this article on Harvard's libraries. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96468

READ MORE...
See More... Hofer, Philip BAROQUE BOOK ILLUSTRATION, A SHORT SURVEY
Cambridge Harvard University Press (1970) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 43 pages of text followed by 143 plates.
Second printing, with new introduction. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 14224

READ MORE...
See More... Hofer, Philip BAROQUE BOOK ILLUSTRATION, A SHORT SURVEY
Cambridge Harvard University Press (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 43 pages of text followed by 143 plates.
First edition. Jacket worn with small pieces missing along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25172

READ MORE...
See More... Hofer, Philip BAROQUE BOOK ILLUSTRATION, A SHORT SURVEY
Cambridge Harvard University Press (1951) 4to. cloth. 43 pages of text followed by 143 plates.
First edition. Paper labels on spine. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 103116

READ MORE...
See More... (Hofer, Philip) Bentinck-Smith, William " PRINCE OF THE EYE: PHILIP HOFER AND THE HARVARD LIBRARY."
Volume XXXII, Fall 1984, Number 4. Cambridge, MA Harvard University Library (1985) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 317-347
An article in the Harvard Library Bulletin, Volume XXXII, Number 4, Fall 1984. Contains two other articles, including one about Alexander Woollcott. With notes on Musical Americana, News, and a bibliography of the Harvard Libraries. Also contains a table of contents for the entire volume. Spine slightly faded, minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100720

READ MORE...
See More... (Hofer, Philip) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF THE PHILIP HOFER BEQUEST IN THE DEPARTMENT OF PRINTING AND GRAPHIC ARTS.
With an introduction by Eleanor M. Garvey. Cambridge, MA Harvard College Library 1988 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 218 pages.
First edition. A very informative and well illustrated catalogue.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31049

READ MORE...
See More... Hofer, Philip A NEWLY DISCOVERED BOOK WITH PAINTED DECORATIONS FROM WILLIBALD PIRCKHEIMER'S LIBRARY.
(Cambridge, MA Harvard University Library) 1947 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 66-73
Offprint from the Harvard Library Bulletin, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Winter 1947). A study that suggests a book, printed in 1505 by Aldus Manutius, in Pirckheimer's library was illustrated by Albrecht Dürer, a friend of Pirckheimer. Black and white plates. Wrappers faded at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115680

READ MORE...
See More... (Hofer, Philip) PHILIP HOFER AS AUTHOR AND PUBLISHER
Cambridge Harvard College Library (1968) small 4to. cloth-backed boards. 64, (2) pages.
Limited to 500 numbered copies. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Introduction by Ray Nash followed by the bibliography. Most of the title pages are illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 15589

READ MORE...
See More... (Hogarth, William) HOGARTH TO HIS WIFE, JUNE 6, 1749.
(Cambridge, MA Houghton Library 1946) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (4) pages printed French fold.
Limited to 75 numbered copies. Houghton Library Brochure Number Five. Nicely printed on fine paper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 89950

READ MORE...
See More... (Horblit, Harrison D.) COLLECTOR'S CHOICE, A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS GIVEN BY HARRISON D. HORBLIT TO THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY. A COMMENCEMENT EXHIBITION FOR THE CLASS OF 1933.
With a foreword by Harrison D. Horblit and an introduction by Owen Gingerich. Cambridge, MA The Houghton Library 1983 8vo. paper wrappers. 45 pages.
First edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 31053

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton, Henry Oscar) Scudder, Horace E. HENRY OSCAR HOUGHTON, A BIOGRAPHICAL OUTLINE
Cambridge Riverside Press 1897 8vo. original half-creme covered cloth over boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. viii, 160 pages.
A scarce account of this famous publisher and book collector. Covers soiled. Front inside hinge cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 13402

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) Bond, W.H. THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY REPORTS XXVIII AND XXIX, ACCESSIONS FOR THE YEARS1968-70.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1974 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 119 pages.
Text by the librarian.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115188

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) Bond, W.H. THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY REPORTS XXX-XXXIV, ACCESSIONS FOR THE YEARS1970-1975.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1979 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 242 pages.
Text by the librarian.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115230

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) HOUGHTON LIBRARY 1942-1967, A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN HARVARD COLLECTIONS.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1967 folio cloth. xiii, (ii), 251+(1) pages.
Introduction by W.H. Bond. Illustrated with ten full-page color plates and numerous reproductions. Designed by Roderick Stinehour and printed at the Meriden Gravure. A beautifully produced catalogue with excellent descriptions. Presentation from Arthur Hougthon IV on first blank page.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 41738

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY 1942-1967, A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN HARVARD COLLECTIONS.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1967 folio cloth. xiii, (ii), 251+(1) pages.
Introduction by W. H. Bond. Illustrated with ten full-page color plates and numerous reproductions. Designed by Roderick Stinehour and printed at the Meriden Gravure. A beautifully produced catalogue with excellent descriptions. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9151

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY, 1942-1982, A FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION.
Cambridge The Harvard College Library (1982) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Beautifully printed catalogue showing some of the great books in Harvard's collection. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8402

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) A HOUGHTON LIBRARY CHRONICLE 1942-1992.
Cambridge, MA Harvard College Library 1992 4to. stiff paper wrappers ix, 98, (2) pages
With a preface, staff lists, exhibition catalogues, and an index. With black-and-white photographs throughout. Divided into decades. Minor wear, some soiling on back cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101138

READ MORE...
See More... (Howells, William Dean) Fryckstedt, Olov W. IN QUEST OF AMERICA
A Study of Howell's Early Development as a Novelist Cambridge MA Harvard University Press 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 287 + (1) pages
Pages unopened. Wraps somewhat soiled , edges worn with some creases and timy tears.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91493

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 18

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home