View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 151-175 of 430

City=Cambridge
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 18

See More... Goldschmidt, E.P. THE PRINTED BOOK OF THE RENAISSANCE, THREE LECTURES ON TYPE, ILLUSTRATION AND ORNAMENT.
Cambridge University Press 1950 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 93 pages followed by eight plates.
First edition, limited to 750 copies. Tipped onto the front pastedown is an A.L.s. from Goldschmidt dated 1950 stating this copy is a gift for the recipient. With the owner's ink inscription on free endpaper. Pieces of jacket chipped away at spine ends.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 75510

READ MORE...
See More... (Gosse, Edmund) BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE SIR EDMUND GOSSE, C.B. AND OTHER PRIVATE SOURCES.
Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 98 pages.
Catalogue 324 issued by this firm. Ink stamp of Cyril Clemens, Editor, Mark Twain Journals, on front cover. Chipped at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 22060

READ MORE...
See More... (Gosse, Philip) Lister, Raymond (compiler) A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECK-LIST OF WORKS BY PHILIP GOSSE.
Cambridge John P. Gray & Son, LTD. 1952 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 20 pages and addendum sheet tipped in.
Edition limited to 100 copies. Includes a silhouette of Philip Gosse. Addendum tipped-in.Closed tear on title page. Smudge on bottom of front cover. Faint streak on page eleven.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 87266

READ MORE...
See More... Gottschall, Edward M. TYPOGRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS TODAY.
Cambridge, Mass. The MIT Press (1991) small folio cloth, dust jacket. vi, 249 pages.
First edition, second printing. Studies the expansion of the field of typography with the introduction of the computer. Chapters include "American Design Pioneers," "The Influence of the Private Press," "Typeface milestones," "Bits, Bytes and Typographic Design," and "The Many Faces of Typography Today." Contains over 900 illustrations, more than 500 of which are in color. A fascinating study.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 32364

READ MORE...
See More... Gottschall, Edward M. TYPOGRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS TODAY.
Cambridge, Mass. The MIT Press (1989) small folio cloth, dust jacket. vi, 249 pages.
First edition. Studies the expansion of the field of typography with the introduction of the computer. Chapters include "American Design Pioneers," "The Influence of the Private Press," "Typeface milestones," "Bits, Bytes and Typographic Design," and "The Many Faces of Typography Today." Contains over 900 illustrations, more than 500 of which are in color. A fascinating study.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 58615

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Graesse, Jean George Theodore TRESOR DE LIVRES RARES ET PRECIEUX OU NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE
8 volumes bound in 4. Cambridge Maurizio Martino Publisher 1993 thick 8vo. cloth. Thousands of pages.
Reprint of this landmark bibliography containing bibliographical descriptions of over 10,000 rare books. (Besterman p.911. Sheehy AA1 15).
Price: $ 269.99 other currencies Order nr. 52709

READ MORE...
See More... GRAPHIC FORMS, THE ARTS RELATED TO THE BOOK
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1949 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 128 pages followed by numerous full-page illustrations.
First edition. Fifteen designers discuss graphic arts including Dwiggins, Rollins, Armitage, Ward and Hofer. Chipped at spine ends with light wear along hinges of jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8950

READ MORE...
See More... GRAPHIC FORMS, THE ARTS RELATED TO THE BOOK
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1949 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 128 pages followed by numerous full-page illustrations.
First edition. Fifteen designers discuss graphic arts including Dwiggins, Rollins, Armitage, Ward and Hofer. Chipped at spine ends; remnants of label on free endpaper with some damage where someone has tried to remove it.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55664

READ MORE...
See More... Greenough, Chester Noyes BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE THEOPHRASTAN CHARACTER IN ENGLISH WITH SEVERAL PORTRAIT CHARACTERS.
Prepared for Publication by J. Milton French. Cambridge Harvard University Press 1947 tall 8vo. cloth. xii, 347 pages.
First edition. (Besterman 1213). 3,000 entries. A bibliography of character books from 1495 to 1941. Any book which concerns the formation of one's character is included. Covers rubbed. Spines soiled and darkened.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 44343

READ MORE...
  Grossman, Allen THE RECLUSE AND OTHER POEMS
Cambridge, MA Pym-Randall Press circa 1965
Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus dupl icate stamps. Small punch hole on the colophon leaf, slight crease in the first few leaves, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112912

READ MORE...
See More... (Halliwell, Jame Orchard) Spevack, Marvin. " JAMES ORCHARD HALLIWELL AND FRIENDS."
Cambridge Oxford University Press 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers Vol. One: (xvi), 87-192 pages; Vol. Two: (xvi), 193-282 pages
An article in two parts of The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society Sixth Series, Volume 18, Number 2 & 3.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91584

READ MORE...
  Hammond, Mason "THE LIBRARY OF KIRKLAND HOUSE-THE JOHN HICKS HOUSE."
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Library 1984 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 149-175
An article in the "Harvard Library Bulletin", Volume XXXII, Spring 1984, Number 2. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102145

READ MORE...
See More... Handover, PM PRINTING IN LONDON FROM 1476 TO MODERN TIMES COMPETITIVE PRACTICE AND TECHNICAL INVENTION IN THE TRADE OF BOOK AND BIBLE PRINTING, PERIODICAL PRODUCTION, JOBBING &C.
Cambridge Harvard University Press (1960) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First U.S. edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4268

READ MORE...
  (Hanfmann, George M.A.) Mitten, David Gordon, John Griffiths Pedley and Jane Ayer Scott (editors) STUDIES PRESENTED TO GEORGE M.A. HANFMANN.
Cambridge, MA Fogg Art Museum (1971) 4to. cloth xx, 244, (2) pages
A tribute to Hanfmann, student of ancient Greek art, on his 60th birthday. Frontispiece tipped in photograph of Hanfmann. A collection of 22 essays related to Greek archaeology. Preface, note on abbreviations, introduction by Mitten, index, photographic credits, 63 black and white plates. Spine and boards faded. Boards lightly soiled. Foxing on endpapers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115174

READ MORE...
See More... Hankins, James ITALIAN HUMANISTS IN TEN MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY.
An Exhibition on the Occasion of the Annual National Meeting of the Renaissance Society of America. (Cambridge) Houghton Library 1989 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 13 pages.
Lengthy annotations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95392

READ MORE...
See More... Hargrett, Lester A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CONSTITUTIONS AND LAWS OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1947 8vo cloth, dust jacket xxi, 124 pages
(Besterman 353). Bibliography of lliterature relating to Native American tribes who adopted written constitutions. Organized by tribe with capsule history of the constitution-framing process. Frontispiede. Nine black and white plates. Preface by the author. Index of plates and explanation of location symbols. Appendix, letter of 1809 from President Thomas Jefferson to Cherokee deputies. Index. Ex library with markings. Dust jacket torn at top of spine. Boards rubbed at top edge near spine. Tanning.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107876

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard) (Carpenter, Kenneth E.)(editor) HARVARD LIBRARY BULLETIN
Cambridge Harvard University Library 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers 84 pages
New Series Fall 1191, Volume 2, Number 3. Included are: "Looking at Books, Learning From It, Passing It Along" by Roger E. Stoddard, "Librarian on the Road (To Morocco and Beyond" by Fawzi Abdulrazak, and "The Authorship and Purpose of the Histoire Naturelle et morale des iles Antilles, an Early Huguenot Emigration Guide" by Everett C. Wilkie, Jr. Pencil markings on front cover.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 102464

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard) Carpenter, Kenneth E., Et.Al. PRESERVING HARVARD'S RETROSPECTIVE COLLECTIONS.
(Cambridge Harvard) 1991 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 74 pages
Report of the Harvard University Library Task Group on Collection Preservation Priorities. With chapters on Book Collections, and Other Types of Material Needing Preservation Treatment. Illustrated. Being the Harvard Library Bulletin, New Series, Summer 1991, Volume 2, Number 2.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 62211

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard) Carpenter, Kenneth E., Et.Al. PRESERVING HARVARD'S RETROSPECTIVE COLLECTIONS.
(Cambridge Harvard) 1991 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 74 pages
Separate issue of Harvard Library Bulletin, New Series, Summer 1991, Volume 2, Number 2. Report of the Harvard University Library Task Group on Collection Preservation Priorities. With chapters on Book Collections, and Other Types of Material Needing Preservation Treatment. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 108575

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard College Library) Walton, Clarence E. THE THREE-HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1939 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. iv, 46 pages.
Account of the development of the Harvard College Library from its inception in 1642 to the most recent addition at the time of publication, Gore Hall. Includes facsimiles of library documents and illustrations of each library building by F. W. Hartwell. Fine copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 30428

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard, John) Davis, Andrew McFarland JOHN HARVARD'S LIFE IN AMERICA, OR SOCIAL AND POLITICAL LIFE IN NEW ENGLAND IN 1637-1638
Cambridge, MA John Wilson and Son 1908 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 45 pages
A biographical essay, reprinted from "The Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts", Vol. XII. Wear at extremities with chips, tears, and creasing, as well as some soiling.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 101781

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard, John) Potter, Alfred Claghorn CATALOGUE OF JOHN HARVARD'S LIBRARY
Cambridge, MA John Wilson and Son 1919 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 191-230 pages
A bibliography of 250 entries, reprinted from "The Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts". Contains an index. Pages uncut. Wear at extremities, with chips, tears, and creasing. Edges faded.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 101784

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard Library) CENTURIES OF BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS, COLLECTORS AND FRIENDS, SCHOLARS AND LIBRARIANS, BUILD THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY.
Cambridge Harvard College Library (1992) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (xii), 100+(1) pages.
Preface by Richard Wendorf, introduction by Anne Anninger and Roger Stoddard and exhibition catalogue with illustrations. Printed by the Stinehour Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 40346

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard Library) CENTURIES OF BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS, COLLECTORS AND FRIENDS, SCHOLARS AND LIBRARIANS, BUILD THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY.
Cambridge Harvard College Library (1992) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (xii), 100+(1) pages.
Preface by Richard Wendorf, introduction by Anne Anninger and Roger Stoddard and exhibition catalogue with illustrations. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Slightly faded along top of front cover.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 108574

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard University) CATALOGUS SENATUS ACADEMICI EORUM QUI MUNERA ET OFFICIA GESSERUNT, QUIQUE ALICUJUS GRADUS LAUREA DONATI SUNT IN UNIVERSITATE HARVARDIANA, CANTABRIGIÆ IN REPUBLICA MASSACHUSETTENSI.
Cantabrigiæ (Cambridge, MA) Hilliard, Metcalf, et Soc. 1827 8vo. disbound 79+(1) pages
Text in Latin. A directory of officers, professors, and graduates of Harvard University from its founding to the date of publication. Addenda and corrigenda. Disbound. Foxing. Inscribed on the half-title by 1827 graduate D.M.P. (David-Mighill Perley) to his brother Humphrey.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 115503

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 18

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home