View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 126-150 of 431

City=Cambridge
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 18

See More... Dennis, Rodney (editor) with Elizabeth Falsey MARKS IN THE FIELDS, ESSAYS ON THE USES OF MANUSCRIPTS.
Cambridge The Houghton Library 1992 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 200 pages.
First edition. Preface by Robert Wendorf followed by 35 essays on various Harvard manuscripts. Illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 40300

READ MORE...
See More... (Dibdin, Thomas Frognall) Jackson, William A. ANNOTATED LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE REVEREND THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN BASED MAINLY ON THOSE IN THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY WITH NOTES OF OTHERS.
Cambridge Houghton Library 1965 4to. cloth, paper spine and cover labels. 63 pages with many illustrations.
Limited to 500 copies. Spot on front cover.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 92900

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Dickson, Robert and John Philip Edmond ANNALS OF SCOTTISH PRINTING FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF THE ART IN 1507 TO THE BEGINNING OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
Cambridge Macmillan & Bowes 1890 thick 4to. cloth. xv, 530 pages.
Limited to 600 numbered copies signed by Edmond. Not only a history, but also has bibliographical descriptions of 333 books. Illustrated. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 32522

READ MORE...
See More... Dickson, Robert and John Philip Edmond ANNALS OF SCOTTISH PRINTING FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF THE ART IN 1507 TO THE BEGINNING OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
2 volumes. Cambridge Macmillan & Bowes 1890 4to. original creme colored paper spine with light green paper covers xv,272; (iv),273-530 pages.
Limited to 600 numbered copies signed by Edmond, of which this is one of the 100 large paper copies bound thus. Includes both a history and bibliographical descriptions of 333 books. Illustrated. Note that the large paper copies have a separate half-title and title page for the second volume. The bookplate of Thomas B. Mosher is included in each volume. Light soiling on covers; internally a very fine, unopened copy.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 96228

READ MORE...
See More... (Dumbarton Oaks) " DUMBARTON OAKS."
2 volumes. Cambridge, MA Harvard Library Bulletin 1971 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 25-35; 204-214
An article published in two issues of the "Harvard Library Bulletin", Volume XIX, Number 1 and Number 2, January and April 1971. A work in seven parts, written by six authors. "Dumbarton Oaks" written in pen on top of front cover. Fading at extremities, minor wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101715

READ MORE...
See More... (Edizioni Dell'Elefante) EDIZIONI DELL'ELEFANTE 1964-1990, WORK OF THE ROMAN PUBLISHERS.
Cambridge Harvard College Library (1990) oblong 8vo. paper wrappers, dust jacket. 20 pages.
Annotated exhibition catalogue describing 36 items. Creased.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 51543

READ MORE...
See More... Eisenstein, Elizabeth L. THE PRINTING REVOLUTION IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1983) tall 8vo. cloth. xiv, 297 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. This is an abridgement of Eisenstein's important book, THE PRINTING PRESS AS AN AGENT OF CHANGE. Divided into two parts; the shift from script to print in Western Europe and the relationship between this shift in communications and other changes occuring in Europe at the same time. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 2540

READ MORE...
  Ellenbogen, George THE NIGHT UNSTONES.
Cambridge, MA Identity Press 1971 8vo. cloth, the gilt-stamped on spine, dust-jacket 67, (5) pages
Foreword by Luis Ellicott Yglesias. Drawings by Marie Koehler. Table of contents. Advertisements of the press's publications. Foxing and chips on the dust-jacket.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114566

READ MORE...
See More... EMERGENCY GUIDELINES FOR HARVARD LIBRARIES.
(Cambridge) Harvard University Library, Subcommittee on Emergency Procedures 1976 8vo stiff paper wrappers x, 30 pages
Procedural manual for dealing with emergencies in Harvard libraries. Includes procedures for salvage and restoration. Two appendices.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108607

READ MORE...
See More... ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA, A DICTIONARY
32 volumes bound in 16 Cambridge At the University Press 1926 small 4to. original half calf with red cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt.
13th edition. Minor wear along hinges.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 103923

READ MORE...
See More... (Erasmus) ERASMUS ON THE 500TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH
Cambridge The Houghton Library 1969 square 8vo. paper wrappers. viii, 39 pages.
With 6 plates.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 6393

READ MORE...
See More... Esdaile, Arundell SOURCES OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, A GUIDE FOR STUDENTS.
Cambridge University Press 1928 small 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. vii, 131 pages.
First edition, the Sandars Lectures for 1926. A discussion of the various reference tools concerning English literature including those of historic interest. Spot on spine. Light foxing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20627

READ MORE...
See More... Esdaile, Arundell SOURCES OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, A GUIDE FOR STUDENTS.
Cambridge University Press 1929 small 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. vii, 131 pages.
Reprint, with corrections, of the 1928 first edition. The Sandars Lectures for 1926. A discussion of the various reference tools concerning English literature including those of historic interest. Spine rubbed and small spot on front cover. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96261

READ MORE...
See More... EUROPE INFORMED, AN EXHIBITION OF EARLY BOOKS ... WITH THE EAST
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1966 8vo. paper wrappers. x, 192 pages.
Locations and annotations are given for each item in the exhibition. Spine spotted.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 2678

READ MORE...
See More... FAIRS & EXPOSITIONS
Cambridge Charles B. Wood III, Inc. (2002) square 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 68 pages.
Catalogue 111. A booksellers catalogue listing 350 items which discuss international fairs and expositions held from 1851 to 1933.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70403

READ MORE...
See More... Feather, John PROVINCIAL BOOK TRADE IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1985) 8vo. cloth. xvi, 176 pages.
First edition. A new book describing bookselling, publishing and printing practices during this period. With 7 appendices giving detailed information about specific businesses.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 11225

READ MORE...
See More... Ferguson, Eugene S. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY.
Cambridge and London Society for the History of Technology and M.I.T. Press (1968) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 347 pages.
First edition. Very well annotated. Presentation on free endpaper "For Norman B. Wilkinson with many thanks and best wishes, Eugene S. Ferguson." Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 103019

READ MORE...
See More... (Fielding, Henry) NEW BOOKS BY FIELDING, AN EXHIBITION OF THE HYDE COLLECTION
Cambridge The Houghton Library 1987 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
A catalogue from the exhibition held fir the Hyde Colleciton which includes 75 entries of Henry Fielding books. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 61025

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) THE PRINTING ART.
Cambridge, MA The University Press 1912 4to stiff paper wrappers 337-428 pages
(Union List of Serials 4, 3440). Vol. 18, No. 5. "Benjamin Franklin Number." Frontispiece, photogravure illustration of Franklin. Includes Benjamin Franklin: Printer, Editor, Publisher by Lindsay Swift, "Advice to a Young Tradesman" by Franklin, and editorial "As Poor Richard Says." Wrappers soiled; bent and slightly torn at edges and spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108795

READ MORE...
See More... Franklin, Colin POETS OF THE DANIEL PRESS.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 94, (2) pages.
Trade edition of the limited edition. A study of this press's work in supporting contemporary poets, including Bridges, Dixon, Mary Coleridge, Margaret Woods, Laurence Binyon, and Henry Patmore.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114439

READ MORE...
  (Gallows Hill Press) Pease, Arthur Stanley WAUMBEK JUNCTION
Cambridge The Club 1964 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 75 copies.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 18183

READ MORE...
See More... (George Bell and Sons) A COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS.
Cambridge Deighton, Bell, & Co. 1889 small 8vo. cloth. 56 pages.
First edition. A sales catalogue listing items published by George Bell and Sons with an appendix of volumes in Bohn's Libraries. Indexed. Ninteenth century Library markings. Small piece of spine lacking. Cover spotted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56260

READ MORE...
  Gilbert, Celia BONFIRE
Cambridge, MA Alice James Books circa 1983
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small crease at the lower edge of the front panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by Dave Smith, etc.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112849

READ MORE...
See More... (Godfrey, Garrett) GARRETT GODFREY'S ACCOUNTS C.1527-1533. CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY MONOGRAPH NO.12.
Cambridge Cambridge University Library 1992 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxviii, 164 pages.
Some account records of the early sixteenth-century Cambridge stationer and binder, Garrett Godfrey (????-1539) which were discovered at the Cambridge University Library in the boards of a volume bound by him. Text arranged so that a section of the accounts is transcribed on the left-hand page, with notes and explanations, corresponding line for line, on the right-hand page. Since these records show buyers (often Cambridge tutors), titles and quantities, and prices, one may form some notion of books used at Cambridge in the early 16th century, as well as of the state of the book trade then. With references, appendices (including some material from other Godfrey bindings), and indexes.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49999

READ MORE...
See More... Goldschmidt, E.P. THE FIRST CAMBRIDGE PRESS IN ITS EUROPEAN SETTING.
Cambridge University Press 1954 tall 8vo. plain paper wrappers viii, 87+(1) pages.
First edition, the Sandars Lecture for 1953. This was Goldschmidt's last work before his death. Gives important information on John Siberch and the first printing of the Cambridge Press. An uncorrected proof copy of this work in plain paper wrappers and stamped "uncorrected proof" in two places on the cover. Title page is dated 1954 but the book, when issued, bore the date 1955.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87239

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 18

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home