View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-23 of 23

City=Brussels
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Akarove) van Loo, Anne (editor) AKAROVE: SPECTACLE ET AVANT-GARDE 1920-1950 (ENTERTAINMENT AND THE AVANT-GARDE).
Brussels Archives d'Architecture Moderne 1988 4to cloth, dust jacket 550, (2) pages
Text in French and English. A study of Akarova, a 20th century Belgian dancer, and the role of the Avant-garde in theatrical entertainment. Foreword by Catherine Mierop and van Loo. Essays by Mierop, van Loo, Giovanni Lista, Fabrice van de Kerckhove, Bibliography, list of cited works, photographic credits, and indices of names, journals and institutions. Color plates; black and white illustrations.Dust jacket torn at top of spine.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 109047

READ MORE...
See More... (Belgium) 150 ANS D'ART BELGE DANS LES COLLECTIONS DES MUSÉES ROYAUX DE BEAUS-ARTS DE BELGIQUE.
Brussels Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique 1980 square 8vo stiff paper wrappers 175+(1) pages
Text in French. Catalogue of 328 19th and 20th century Belgian paintings, arranged alphabetically by artist. Seven color plates, black and white illustrations throughout. Introduction by Philippe Roberts-Jones, chief conservator of the museum. Seven essays discuss changing art styles over time. Wrappers slightly bent at top edge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108883

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale) BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE MÉMORIAL 1559-1969.
Brussels Bibliothèque Royale Albert 1er 1969 4to. stiff paper wrappers viii, 467, (3) pages
Text in French. Commemorates the 310th anniversary of the Belgian Royal Library. Numerous articles about the collections and the design of the library building. Color frontispiece. Black and white illustrations throughout. List of benefactors, bibliography, index. Spine faded; wrappers faded at edges. Front hinge cracked.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114789

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique) LA RÉSERVE PRÉCIEUSE, NAISSANCE D'UN DÉPARTMENT DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE.
Brussels Bibliothèque Albert I 1961 large 8vo. stiff paper wrapper xiv, 242 pages plus 15 leaves of plates in black and white
A descriptive catalog of 100 items in the Réserve Précieuse, issued on the retirement of Franz Schauwers, its former head. 30 black-and-white plates at the rear of the volume accompany the many in-text illustrations, mostly in black-and-white with a few containing highlights or text printed in red. The seventh in a series of exhibition catalogues organized by the Bibliothèque Albert Ier in Brussels. With the bookplate of a private book-collector's club on verso of first blank page (stamped withdrawn). Hinges, lower front cover edge slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 76898

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique) LA RÉSERVE PRÉCIEUSE, NAISSANCE D'UN DÉPARTMENT DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE.
Brussels Bibliothèque Albert I 1961 large 8vo. stiff paper wrapper xiv, 242 pages plus 15 leaves of plates in black and white
A descriptive catalog of 100 items in the Réserve Précieuse, issued on the retirement of Franz Schauwers, its former head. 30 black-and-white plates at the rear of the volume accompany the many in-text illustrations, mostly in black-and-white with a few containing highlights or text printed in red. The seventh in a series of exhibition catalogues organized by the Bibliothèque Albert Ier in Brussels. With the bookplate of a private book-collector's club on verso of first blank page (stamped withdrawn). Corners bumped extending into pages.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110258

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Breslauer, B.H. HISTORIC & ARTISTIC BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE BIBLIOTHECA BIBLIOGRAPHICA BRESLAUERIANA.
Introduction by J. Toulet. Brussels Bibliotheca Wittockiana 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 167 pages.
Descriptions of 75 important bindings collected by Breslauer with illustrations of each. Some full color plates. Each book in the collection has text concerning bibliography, binding, printing or some other books about books theme. Spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 23487

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) RELIURES DU XXe SIECLE DE MARIUS MICHEL A PAUL BONET
(Brussels) Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique 1957 8vo stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 83+(1) pages
Text in French. Exhibition catalogue of bookbindings held at the Royal Library of Belgium, Brussels, March-April 1957. Frontispiece. Two color plates and 24 black and white plates. Newspaper clipping laid in. Bookplate on inside front wrapper. Dust jacket lightly soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107471

READ MORE...
See More... (Brunet, Gustave) Philomneste Junior LA PAPESSE JEANNE: ETUDE HISTORIQUE ET LITTERAIRE.
Brussels Gay et Doucé 1880 12mo original paper wrappers 189 pages
Text in French. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Black and white woodcut illustrations from 15th and 18th centuries. Account of the legend of 9th century Pope Joan, who assumed the name Jean VIII (John VIII). Wrappers and some pages separating. Wrappers torn at edges. Spine worn. Some tanning.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107478

READ MORE...
See More...
One of 6 Copies

Daudet, Alphonse LETTRES DE MON MOULIN.
Brussels Éditions du Rond-Point (1942) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with text loosely inserted as issued. 194, (3) pages
Text in French. This is one of the six numbered sets printed on Madagascar paper with color illustrations designed by André Collot and containing an extra set of plates demonstrating the color progression of an illustration. Colophon page notes that illustrations were engraved by Collot and drawn by G. Duval in Paris. Collot (1897-1976) was a French artist and illustrator. A collection of short stories by Daudet (1840-1897), a French novelist. Frontispiece, foreword and table of contents. Table of contents follows text. Unopened. Wrappers slightly bent at edges and lightly soiled.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 109645

READ MORE...
See More... (De Jonghe, Jean-Baptiste-Théodore) CATALOGUE DES LIVRES ET MANUSCRITS FORMANT LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU M.J.B.TH. DE JONGHE
Brussels F. Heussner 1860 8vo marbled paper-covered boards, paper label on spine Frontispiece portrait; xxi, 398 pages
Text in French. Part one of auction catalogue, November 5-15, 1860 (Blogie I, 145-6).. Introduction by C. Ruelens of the Royal Library in Brussels. Library of Jean-Baptiste-Théodore de Jonghe, described as one of the largest libraries in Belgium. De Jonghe 1785-1844) was a Belgian landscape painter. Includes works on theology, jurisprudence, sciences and arts, and belles-lettres. 3455 lots. Spine becoming detached from book blcok. Boards rubbed at edges. Light foxing on endpapers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107297

READ MORE...
See More... (Egypt) Capart, Jean L' ART ÉGYPTIEN: CHOIX DE DOCUMENTS ACCOMPAGNÉS D'INDICATIONS BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES.
Brussels Librarie Vromant & C. 1909 8vo quarter leather, cloth, enclosed in chemise, slipcase 31+(1), 100 plates, vi pages
Text in French. 100 entries from the protodynastic to the Roman eras. References to repository where items are located. Black and white plates depicting each entry. Ex library with library bookplate on front pastedown, library name perforated on title page, and markings. Spine worn, boards loose and soiled, joints cracked.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107904

READ MORE...
See More... (Frisius, Gemma) Van Ortroy, Fernand BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE GEMMA FRISIUS FONDATEUR DE L'ÉCOLE BELGE DE GÉOGRAPHIE DE SON FILS CORNEILLE ET DE SES NEVEUX LES ARSENIUS
(Brussels M. Hayez 1920) 4to later cloth, leather spine label, original paper wrappers bound in, top edges cut, all others uncut 418 pages
Text in French. Published on behalf of the Académie Royale to Belgique. Includes biography of Gemma Frisius and catalog of his works. Top edge cut, other edges uncut. Original front wrapper torn. Unopened.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 106381

READ MORE...
See More... Glorieux-DeGand, Thérèse, with Ann Kelders HET WOORD VAN DE KOPIIST COLOFONS VAN GEDATEERDE HANSSCHRIFTEN.
Brussels Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I 1991 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 151+(1) pages
Text in Flemish. A study of Renaissance manuscripts in the King Albert I Library in Brussels. Foreword by Denise De Weerdt, introduction. 44 items in the catalogue. Eight color plates, black and white illustrations. Lists of plates, illustrations, and manuscripts in the catalogue. Ex-library stamp indicates this is a Library of Congress duplicate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115346

READ MORE...
See More... Ledoux, Paul DE LA BIBLIOGRAPHIE BOTANIQUE
Brussels n.p. 1929 8vo. later pamphlet binding, original self paper wrappers pp. 205-241
Text in French. Extracts from La Service Sociale, (Brussels: November-December 1929), works on pure and applied botany. Guidelines for non-specialists. From the library of Gavin Bridson with his signature in ink on inside pamphlet binding.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107301

READ MORE...
See More... Mahieu, Paul-Andre. ECONOMIE DE L'EDITION EN LANGUE FRANCAIS.
Brussels Insitut Catholique des Hautes Etudes Commerciales circa 1961 large 8vo. paper wrappers. iii, 201 pages.
An economic study of French-language publishing, including book production, marketing. and sales. Wear to wrapper at spine. Corners bumped. Front hinge partly detached.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 48253

READ MORE...
See More... (Plantin) Sabbe, Maurits PLANTIN, LES MORETUS ET LEUR OEUVRE.
Brussels L.J. Kryn 1926 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 113, (6) pages.
First edition in French. Illustrated history of Plantin and the museum that was established to aid in the study of the history of printing. Covers chipped along spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 63448

READ MORE...
See More... (Plantin) Sabbe, Maurits PLANTIN, THE MORETUS AND THEIR WORK
Brussels L.J. Kryn 1926 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 113, (6) pages.
Illustrated history of Plantin and the museum that was established to aid in the study of the history of printing. Covers chipped along spine. Name in ink along top of half-title. Paper browning.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4538

READ MORE...
See More... Ries, Anne-Françoise PERIODE QUANTIQUE
(Brussels Les Editions du Sablon) n.d. 4to cloth, dust jacket unpaginated
Text in French. Inscribed by Marc, Belgian illustrator. Text and interviews by Anne-Françoise Ries. Color illustrations of insects, by Marc, throughout. English translation of text and invitation to exhibition at Marc Gallery, Brussels, laid in. Small tear in dust jacket on spine and at top edge.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 107483

READ MORE...
See More... (Scheler, Lucien8vo.) Coron, Antoine SCHELER (LUCIEN).
(Brussels) Bibliotheca Wittockiana 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 224, (2) pages
Text in French. Limited to 600 numbered copies, 100 hors commerce. Bibliography of works of and about Lucien Scheler (1902-99), bibliographer, historian, scientist, and participant in the French resistance during World War II. Introductory essay by Jean Toulet. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 116160

READ MORE...
See More... Spencer, Eleanor P. L' HORLOGE DE SAPIENCE.
Brussels Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique 1964 4to. stiff paper wrappers 32 pages
Reprinted from Scriptorium, XVII, 2, 1963. Description of a 15th century French illuminated manuscript. Endnotes, black and white illustrations. Nine black and white plates with illustrations on inside of wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled with library stamp on front.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115648

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Van Loey-Nouri CATALOGUE VAN LOEY-NOURI.
(Brussels) Van Loey-Nouri n.d., circa 1897 4to later loth; title gilt-stamped on leather label on spine, marbled pastedown and endpapers unpaginated
Text in French. Type faces offered for sale by the Van Loey-Nouri firm of Brussels. Illustrated descriptions of printshop furniture, tools, and presses. Also includes borders, ornaments, decorations, coats of arms, Christian religious symbols and various other symbols. Some pages with different colored type. Some light foxing. Page with notes in ink laid in.
Price: $ 1,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 109209

READ MORE...
See More... Unitype UNITYPE FONDERIE DE CARACTÈRES.
Brussels Unitype n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in French. Type faces offered by Unitype of Brussels. Features Louqsor but includes others. Also includes borders and decorations. Wrappers faded, slightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 109211

READ MORE...
See More... (Van Oest, G.) CATALOGUE GENERAL.
Brussels Les Éditions G. Van Oest 1929 8vo. paper wrappers. xxxii, 135+(1) pages, with 32 illustrations.
Catalogue celebrating the publisher's 25th anniversary, with a short history and testimonials from many scholars. Indexed. Wrappers stained and detached.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48896

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home