View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 565

City=Boston
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 23

See More... (Accounting) Bentley, Harry C. and Ruth S. Leonard BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS ON ACCOUNTING BY AMERICAN AUTHORS.
Boston Harry C. Bentley 1935 8vo. cloth. x, 408 pages.
First edition. Volume II only of two volumes. This volume covers the period 1901-1934. Volume I, published in 1934, covered the 19th Century. Historical interest and has practical value as source of reference. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 20996

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Accounting) Bentley, Harry C. and Ruth S. Leonard BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS ON ACCOUNTING BY AMERICAN AUTHORS.
2 volumes. Boston Harry C. Bentley 1934, 1935 8vo. cloth. xxi,197; x,408 pages.
First edition. The first volume covers the period 1796 to 1900 and the second volume covers the early 20th century. With complete index.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 21330

READ MORE...
  Ackley, Clifford S. PRINTED PORTRAITS.
Boston Museum of Fine Arts (1979) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (46) pages
Picture essay of black-and-white prints and photographs based on an exhibition held from November 10, 1972 to January 24, 1973, in the Print and Drawing Galleries of the Museum of Fine Arts.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 64914

READ MORE...
See More... Ackley, Clifford S. RHYTHMS OF MODERN LIFE: BRITISH PRINTS 1914-1939.
Boston Museum of Fine Arts (2008) square 8vo stiff paper wrappers 222, (2) pages
Discuss the impact of the European Avant-garde, especially Cubism and Futurism on British art from the outbreak of World War I to the commencement of World War II. Foreword by the Malcolm Rogers and Philippe de Montebello, directors of the Museum of Fine Arts (Boston) and the Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York). Acknowledgements, two essays, the catalogue, two essays on linocut, artists' biographies, checklist and selected bibliography. Black and white and color illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108947

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Ansel ARTIFICIAL-LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY.
Boston New York Graphic Society (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 116 pages
Fourth NYGS printing. No. 5 in Adams's Basic Photo series. The techniques of taking indoor pictures by a noted photographer. Frontispiece, foreword, table of contents, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Chart attached to front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115962

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Ansel NATURAL-LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY.
Boston New York Graphic Society (1952) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 118 pages
Fourth NYGS printing. No. 4 in Adams's Basic Photo series. The techniques of taking pictures in natural light by a noted photographer. Frontispiece, foreword, table of contents, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Chart attached to front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115963

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Ansel THE NEGATIVE, EXPOSURE AND DEVELOPMENT.
Boston New York Graphic Society (1948) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket viii, 120 pages
Fourth NYGS printing. No. 2 in Adams's Basic Photo series. The techniques of working with negatives by a noted photographer. Frontispiece, foreword, table of contents, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Chart attached to front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115961

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Ansel THE PRINT: CONTACT PRINTING AND ENLARGING.
Boston New York Graphic Society (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket viii, 120 pages
Fourth NYGS printing. No. 3 in Adams's Basic Photo series. The "physical and expressive qualities of the photographic print" by a noted photographer. Frontispiece, foreword, table of contents, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Small stain on edge of front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115960

READ MORE...
  Ai KILLING FLOOR
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1979
Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. Black author. The Lamont Poetry selection.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112281

READ MORE...
  Ai KILLING FLOOR: POEMS
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1979
The bottom edge of the front cover faded, otherwise fine in slightly darkened cream dust jacket. First edition. Black author. The Lamont Poetry selection. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra Mc Pherson. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112282

READ MORE...
  Akhmatova, Anna POEMS. SELECTED, TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY STANLEY KUNITZ WITH MAX HAYWARD
Boston Little, Brown and Company [1973]
Quarter black paper with purple paper boards. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short tear. First edition. 173 pp. Bilingual edition with Russian and English texts on facing pages
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 112286

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) AUTHOR/TITLE CATALOG OF AMERICANA 1493-1860 IN THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN, ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN.
7 volumes Boston G.K. Hall & Co. 1970 folio cloth. (vi),678; (ii),663; (ii),697; (ii),666; (ii),686; (ii),672; (ii),690 pages
Introduction by Howard H. Peckham. Seven volume catalogue reproducing the author/title sections, the last two volumes are chronological indexes arranged by date of publication. Staining to the top edges of the text blocks on volumes 2-7. Staining to the front edges of the text blocks on volumes 3,4,5, and 7. Interior staining to the front pastedown, free endpaper and the next two pages of volumes 3. Staining to volume five on front pastedown and free end paper. Slight wrinkling to the top edges of the text blocks. Some rubbing to the boards. The staining does not affect the text.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 104869

READ MORE...
See More...
One of 20 Large Paper Copies

THE. ANDROS TRACTS; BEING A COLLECTION OF PAMPHLETS AND OFFICIAL PAPERS ISSUED DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN THE OVERTHROW OF THE ANDROS GOVERNMENT AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SECOND CHARTER OF MASSACHUSETTS
3 Volumes Boston Publications of the Prince Society 1868 thick 4to paper wrappers Various paginations
First edition, limited to 210 copies of which this is one of twenty large paper copies (Howes A-271). Abundent chipping along covers of both volumes. With Notes and a Memoir of Sir Edmund Andros by W.H. Whitmore. A very important source guide to the early settling of America and the government of Massachusetts. Sir Edmund Andros (1637-1714) was appointed Governor of the Dominion of New England. His arbitrary rule eventually led to a citizen uprising forcing him to flee for his life in woman's clothing. Stitching broken on all volumes. Covers chipped along edges with back cover missing from volume one.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 104666

READ MORE...
See More... Arnold, Clara (editor) MAGNOLIA; OR, GIFT-BOOK OF FRIENDSHIP
Boston Philips, Sampson & Company (1854) 12mo original gilt embossed leather, all edges gilt 287+(1) pages
Collection of short stories and poetry. Presentation plate and illuminated title. Five plates. Spine and boards rubbed along edges and hinges. Foxing throughout.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 106478

READ MORE...
  AUDIENCE.
(Boston Hill Publishing Company) 1971 4to. paper-covered boards 112 pages
Volume 1, Number 3. Magazine featuring artists and authors. Color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115689

READ MORE...
See More... (Austin, William) Austin, Walter (editor) WILLIAM AUSTIN: THE CREATOR OF PETER RUGG
Being a Bibliographical Sketch of William Austin, Together with the Best of His Short Stories Boston Marshall Jones Company 1925 8vo. cloth, dust jacket, top edge gilt ix, (i), 338 pages
Biography of author and lawyer William Austin, who is most famous for his short story, "Peter Rugg, the Missing Man," published in the New England Galaxy in 1824. That story and some of Austin's other work is included, along with "Peter Rugg the Bostonian" by Louise Imogen Guiney and "Before the Storm: The Legend of Peter Rugg" by Amy Lowell. Contains 14 black-and-white illustrations. Penciled note on front free endpaper. Dust jacket edges worn, spine sunned, surface rubbed, tears at the fore-edge of the front and back, small paper loss at the head of the spine. Book has only minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93428

READ MORE...
See More... (Autographs) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN AND FOREIGN AUTOGRAPHS TO BE SOLD AT AUCTION ON JANUARY 17-18, 1884.
Boston Charles F. Libbie & Co. 1884 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers 50 pages
Auction catalogue of American and Foreign Autographs, Boston, January 17-18, 1884, Charles F. Libbie salesroom, No. 1 Hamilton Place (McKay 3034), with bookseller ads on inside of covers. A bill for materials, workmen and expenses in casting the Perseus was signed by the sculptor Benvenuto Cellini, dated 1545, and sold as Lot 105.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69200

READ MORE...
See More... (Azarian, Mary) Azarian, Mary THE TALE OF JOHN BARLEYCORN OR FROM BARLEY TO BEER.
A traditional English ballad illustrated with woodcuts by Mary Azarian Boston David R. Godine (1982) 4to. half cloth, paper covered boards, dust jacket unpaginated
First edition. Medieval English ballad celebrating beermaking. Illustrated with woodcuts by Mary Azarian. Some rubbing to the dust jacket at the edges.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 105577

READ MORE...
See More... (Balcom, George L.) CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE LIBRARY OF THE LATE GEORGE L. BALCOM, ESQ.
Boston C.F. Libbie and Co. 1901 8vo. later quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards. (v), 226 pages.
An auction catalogue "containing an extensive collection of historical books relating to New Hampshire, including nearly complete set of New Hampshire Town, county and regimental histories, genealogies, rare pamphlets of local interest, newspapers, etc." (McKay 5215). Ex-library with markings throughout. Includes frontispiece portrait of Balcom. Front board detached, spine torn, corners worn.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59429

READ MORE...
See More... Baldwin, David E. and Charlene M. Baldwin THE YORUBA OF SOUTHWESTERN NIGERIA: AN INDEXED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Boston G.K. Hall & Co. (1976) 8vo. cloth xxiii, 269 pages.
First edition. 3488 entries. Reprinted from typescript. Bookplate.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 76376

READ MORE...
  Baron, Mary LETTERS FOR THE NEW ENGLAND DEAD
[Boston] David R. Godine circa 1974
Extremities rubbed, otherwise near fine in green and white decorated paper boards. Without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Signed by the author on the fly-title. Number four in the first Godine poetry chapbook series.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112361

READ MORE...
See More... Barry, William A HISTORY OF FRAMINGHAM, MASSACHUSETTS, INCLUDING THE PLANTATION, FROM 1640 TO THE PRESENT TIME.
With An Appendix, containing a Notice of Sudbury and its First Proprietors; also, a Register of the Inhabitants of Framingham before 1800, with Genealogical Sketches. Boston James Munroe and Company 1847 tall 8vo. half brown calf with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, panels decorated in gilt, top edge gilt. (iv), 456 pages.
First edition (Sabin 3691). With a great deal of genealogical information. Rubbed along hinges and tips.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 93681

READ MORE...
See More... Barzun, Jacques THE BIBLIOPHILE OF THE FUTURE: HIS COMPLAINTS ABOUT THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Boston Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 19, (3) pages
Limited to 1000 copies. Fourth Annual Maury A. Bromsen Lecture on Humanistic Bibliography, by a noted and highly respected scholar of European intellectual history and author of many works on that subject. Presents his view on the future of book collecting. Complimentary card laid in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116105

READ MORE...
See More... Baxter, Charles N. and James M. Dearborn (editors) CONFEDERATE LITERATURE.
A List of Books and Newspapers, Maps, Music, and Miscellaneous Matter Printed in the South during the Confederacy, now in the Boston Athenaeum. (Boston) The Boston Athenaeum 1917 8vo cloth, title gilt-stamped on spine and front board, seal of Athenaeum gilt-stamped on front board, top edge gilt, other edges uncut x, 213+(1) pages
(Besterman 369). No. V in the Publications of the Robert Charles Billing Fund. Introduction by James Ford Rhodes (1848-1927), an industrialist who turned to writing history. Mostly political writings, includes publications of the Confederate government, state publications, miscellaneous books, tracts, music, newspapers and periodicals. Index. Boards and spine scuffed and rubbed at edges. Front endpapers torn. Ex library with markings, library bookplate on front pastedown, name of library perforated on title page.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 107846

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) Lasner, Mark Samuels A SELECTIVE CHECKLIST OF THE PUBLISHED WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY.
Boston Thomas G. Boss Fine Books 1995 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 128 pages.
First edition. Well printed by the Stinehour Press. A new Beardsley reference book which "resolves longstanding ambiguities, corrects oft-repeated errors, and provides a wealth of new information." 224 items described in detail and well indexed. Includes a section on Beardsley forgeries.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 59788

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 23

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home