View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 139

City=Austin
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

See More... (Americana) A FULL HOWES, A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS LISTED IN WRIGHT HOWES' U.S. IANA. CATALOGUE 137.
Austin Jenkins Co. 1981 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 2953 items.
Includes a list of corrections to Howes' book. Spine shows some fading. Small indentation along front edge near hinge.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 6919

READ MORE...
  (Americana) WESTERN AMERICANA CATALOGUE PRICES 1987.
Austin W.M. Morrison Books (1988) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Over 6,000 priced entries for books, pamphlets, maps, etc. Various indices.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 54758

READ MORE...
  (Americana) WESTERN AMERICANA CATALOGUE PRICES, VOLUME 5- 1990.
Austin W.M. Morrison Books (1992) 4to. stiff paper wrappers, plastic cover. xi, 228 pages.
Over 20,000 priced entries for books, pamphlets, maps, etc. Various indices.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 54761

READ MORE...
  (Anderson, Maxwell) Avery, Laurence G. CATALOGUE OF THE MAXWELL ANDERSON COLLECTION AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS.
Austin The University of Texas (1968) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 175 pages.
First edition. Covers published works, contributions to books and periodicals, unpublished works, letter, diaries and a section on letters to Anderson. Head of spine is bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 44152

READ MORE...
See More... (Armitage, Merle) AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS DESIGNED BY MERLE ARMITAGE.
Austin University of Texas n.d. oblong 8vo. paper wrappers. (32) pages.
Well illustrated exhibition catalogue.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25793

READ MORE...
See More... (Bangs, Samuel) Spell, Lota M. PIONEER PRINTER, SAMUEL BANGS IN MEXICO AND TEXAS
Austin Univ. of Texas Press (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 230 pages.
First edition. Bangs was the man who first printed a document in Texas. Discusses the introduction of printing into Texas and three Mexican states. With a bibliography of Bangs and his imprints.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4852

READ MORE...
See More... (Barney, Grace) TWENTIETH CENTURY FINE PRINTING FROM THE LIBRARY OF GRACE BARNEY
Catalogue Fifty-Seven Austin W.Thomas Taylor Printers, Publishers & Booksellers 1994 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
A catalogue by W.Thomas Taylor selling fine press books from Grace Barney's library. Marginal notes and pictures in green ink emphasizing certain items. Very slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97487

READ MORE...
See More... (Beckett, Samuel) Lake, Carlton NO SYMBOLS WHERE NONE INTENDED A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND OTHER MATERIAL RELATING TO SAMUEL BECKETT
Selected and Described by Carlton Lake. Austin Humanities Research Center (1984) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 185, (3) pages.
Excellent new reference book on Beckett. Illustrated.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 556

READ MORE...
See More... Blumenthal, Joseph ROBERT FROST AND HIS PRINTERS
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor (1985) tall 8vo. cloth. xi, 105+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Printed letterpress by A. Colish with 31 pages of illustrations produced at the Meriden Gravure Company. Blumenthal writes about the printing details of over 30 of Frost's books including ones designed or printed by Mosher, Ruzicka, Dwiggins, Dahlstrom, Ritchie, Beilenson, and Hunter. Presentation from Blumenthal on free endpaper "for Mike (McCurdy) with respect, Joe Spiral (humorous pseudo. of Blumenthal). December / '86." Spine rubbed
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114815

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWAYS. 1.
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1991 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 52 pages.
Articles by Harry Duncan and Tom Taylor and many reviews of fine press books.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43046

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWAYS. 10.
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1994 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 60 pages.
Articles by Karl Young, Roger Burford Mason on the periodical "Albion," memoirs by Charles Antin, computer printing by Gerald Lange, conversations with Amos Paul Kennedy, Jr. and an interview with the collector, James Beall.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43045

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWAYS. 11
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1994 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 71 pages.
With special articles by fine printing in New Zealand by Alan Loney, private press printing in Australia by Jadwiga Jarvis and glimpses of collectors and libraries in New Zealand, New South Wales and Maori.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 43042

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWAYS. 3
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1992 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 52 pages.
With Decherd Turner on "A Perplexed Scene," an article by Alastair Johnston and many reviews of fine press books.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43048

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWAYS. 4.
Austin W. Thomas Taylor 1992 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 55 pages.
Articles by "Binding it Right: A survey of Am4erican Craft Binders" and Timothy Barrett on "Papermaking History."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55081

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWAYS. 5
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1992 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
With special articles by Tom Taylor describing "Printing from Plastic" and by Frances Butler on "Pouchois: A Late Twentieth Century Revisit."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43041

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWAYS. 6.
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1993 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
With special articles by Richard Kuhta on the Cuala Press and Irish literature, Robert McPhillips on fine press poetry, a conversation with Pam Smith and a look at the private collection of Jerry Kelly.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 42973

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWAYS. 7
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1993 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 68 pages.
With special articles by Tom Taylor giving a survey of American typefounders, a look at the private collection of Travis Beck, a description of the Barrois collection of printing ephemera and a history of the Providence Public Library by Philip J. Weimerskirch.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43040

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWAYS. 8
Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1993 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 76 pages.
With special articles by Martin Antonetti on Italian private press printing, Colin Franklin on "Some Phrase-Books from Old Japan," a conversation with Dwight Agner and others.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 42972

READ MORE...
See More... Bowden, Edwin T. THE FIRST HUNDRED PUBLICATIONS OF THE HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN.
Austin Humanities Research Center 1971 8vo. boards. 56 pages.
First edition, limited to 1500 copies. Many illustrations. Includes a description of Todd's SUPPRESSED COMMENTARIES ON THE WISEIAN FORGERIES with an illustration.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1019

READ MORE...
  Braun, Richard Emil CHILDREN PASSING. WITH WOODCUTS BY ROBERT WYSS
Austin The University of Texas 1962
Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with two closed tears at the top of the front panel. First edition. The author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112455

READ MORE...
See More... BRIDWELL AT FIFTY, BOOKS, BENEFACTORS, AND BIBLIOPHILES.
(Austin) Bridwell Library 2001 oblong small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 60 pages.
Illustrated exhibition catalogue. Preface by Valerie R. Hotchkiss.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 72762

READ MORE...
See More... (Browning, Robert and Elisabeth) Barnes, Warner CATALOGUE OF THE BROWNING COLLECTION
Austin The University of Texas (1966) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 120 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Bibliographical descriptions of the works of Robert and Elizabeth Browning. Tear in jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17545

READ MORE...
See More... (Browning, Robert and Elisabeth) Barnes, Warner CATALOGUE OF THE BROWNING COLLECTION
Austin The University of Texas (1966) tall 8vo. cloth. 120 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Bibliographical descriptions of the works of Robert and Elizabeth Browning. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 115524

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Welch, Anthony CALLIGRAPHY IN THE ARTS OF THE MUSLIM WORLD.
Austin The Asia Society and the University of Texas Press (1979) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 216 pages.
First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Asia House Gallery. A collection of 100 works of art dating from the seventh to the nineteenth century. Each one is illustrated and described in detail. The introductory essay examines the origin, function and meaning of calligraphy and describes the tools and materials used. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 47321

READ MORE...
See More... (Christmas Books) Hirth, Mary (editor) THE STANLEY MARCUS COLLECTION OF CHRISTMAS BOOKS.
Austin Univ. of Texas 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 120 pages.
Limited to 1000 numbered copies; this copy is out of series. Many facsimile title pages. Slight soiling of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1783

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home