View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 137

City=Amsterdam
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 6

See More... Koeman, C. ATLANTES NEERLANDICI, BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TERRESTRIAL, MARITIME AND CELESTIAL ATLASES AND PILOT BOOKS, PUBLISHED IN THE NETHERLANDS UP TO 1800. VOL.II.
Amsterdam Theatrum Orbis Terrarum (1969) 4to cloth, title and author stamped on spine, title stamped on front board xxxvi, 549+(1) pages
(Toomey 83). Volume II of five volume set, includes Blussé-Mercator. 45 black and white plates, showing title pages and frontispieces. Introduction, list of atlases, abbreviations of literature and locations, and guide to notes. Entries include biographical information about publisher, printed catalogues, atlases published with detailed description of maps included in each atlas. Descriptions in language in which atlas was published. Ex library with markings. Boards lightly soiled and faded. Front hinge cracked.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107870

READ MORE...
See More... Kohl, J.G GESCHICHTE DES GOLFSTROMS UND SEINER ERFORSCHUNG VON DEN ÄLTESTEN ZEITEN BIS AUF DEN GROSSEN AMERIKANISCHEN BÜRGERKRIEG
Amsterdam Meridian Publishing Co. 1966 8vo. cloth. xv, 224 pages.
Reprint of the 1868 first edition. History of the discovery of the gulf stream and its various explorers. Includes maps.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 90164

READ MORE...
See More... (Kubin, Alfred) Horodisch, Abraham ALFRED KUBIN TASCHENBIBLIOGRAPHIE. ANSCHLIESSEND EINIGE GEDANKEN ÜBER ALFRED KUBIN ALS ZEICHNER.
Amsterdam Erasmus 1962 small 8vo. limp cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
Limited to 950 numbered copies. Biographical sketch and bibliography of 262 items illustrated by Kubin. Text in German.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 45060

READ MORE...
See More... Lane, John A. THE DIASPORA OF ARMENIAN PRINTING, 1512-2012.
Translated by Anna Maria Martirosjan-Mattaar Amsterdam Special Collections of the University of Amsterdam 2012 6.75 x 9.5 inches paperback 224 pages
In 1512, in the city of Venice, Hakob Meghapart printed the first book in Armenian type. He inaugurated a tradition celebrated in 2012 as 'Five Centuries of Armenian Printing'. The Diaspora of Armenian Printing 1512-2012, published by the Special Collections of the University of Amsterdam, commemorates the printers, their books and their printing types. This is the first international publication in English and Armenian on the history of Armenian printing.

For technical and political reasons, all Armenian books were printed outside Armenia until 1771. The art of Armenian printing developed in major centres like Venice, Constantinople and Amsterdam, but also in many others around the world. Its history moves along highways and byways reflecting the ups and downs of the Armenian people. The book describes the diaspora of Armenian printing, highlighting the role of Amsterdam. It takes the reader on a typographic odyssey through time and space.

John A. Lane (1955) is a historian of printing and printing types. He was born and raised in the United States and has lived in Leiden (Holland) since 1990. He was awarded a Guggenheim Fellowship for his typographic research in 2006 and has published many books and articles.

Available in Europe from the Special Collections of the University of Amsterdam.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 109505

READ MORE...
See More... Lelewel, Joachim GÉOGRAPHIE DU MOYEN AGE
5 volumes in 3 Amsterdam Meridian Publishing Co 1966 8vo. cloth covered boards 16,(iv),cxxxvi,(6),185+(1); (vi),243; (iv),220; 112; (x),307, (8) pages
Text in French. Five volumes in three. Study of the geography of the Middle Ages and early Renaissance periods. With 13 fold out maps and black-and-white illustrations. Rubbing and soiling to boards, spotting to the top edges of all three volumes. Minor bumping and wear to the corners on the first and last volumes. Some wear to the spine on the fifth volume.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 104232

READ MORE...
See More... Loeber, E.G. PAPER MOULD AND MOULDMAKER
Amsterdam The Paper Publications Society 1982 4to. cloth. xvii, 83 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Covers the development of the paper mould, the handling of the mould, the mouldmaker, the deckle, the wire profile, variants of the European mould and deckle and with sections on studying paper and watermarks. With various appendices. Illustrated.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 70709

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Denuce, Jan OUD-NEDERLANDSCHE KAARTMAKERS IN BETREKKING MET PLANTIJN.
2 volumes Amsterdam Meridian Publishing Co. 1964 8vo. wrappers x,(ii),298,(2); vi,(ii),362,(2) pages
Written in Dutch. History of Southern Dutch cartographers and the publisher Plantijn. Volume one has twelve black-and-white illustrations plus one fold out map. Volume two has seven illustrations, one fold out map and an index. Wrappers soiled, some creasing to the cover of volume one, spines on both volumes are tanned.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 104473

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Denuce, Jean LES ORIGINES DE LA CARTOGRAPHIE PORTUGAISE ET LES CARTES DES REINEL .
Amsterdam Meridian Publishing Co. 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 136+(1) pages with 2 charts and 3 fold out maps
Written in French. Reprint of the 1908 edition. Study of the origins of Portuguese cartography. With two charts and three black-and-white fold out maps. Wrappers slightly soiled, some tanning to spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 104425

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Tooley, R.V. LANDMARKS OF MAPMAKING, AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY OF MAPS AND MAPMAKERS
Text written by Charles Bricker. Preface by Gerald Roe Crone. Amsterdam Elsevier (1968) folio cloth, dust jacket. 276 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations of maps in addition to the text which includes some full-page reproductions in color. Light jacket wear.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 63701

READ MORE...
See More... (Miniature Books) Kenwell, Gerald FRENCH LOUIS: HERMIT OF THE ADIRONDACKS.
(Amsterdam, NY) URSUS 1983 miniature book (5 x 7 cm) cloth, title stamped on spine and front board 38, (2) pages
Limited to 140 numbered copies (Bradbury, Ursus, 1). Originally published in The Conservationist. An addendum offers speculation about French Louis's background. Frontispiece and illustrations in text. With the miniature bookplate of Kathryn Rickard on front pastedown.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116452

READ MORE...
See More... More, Thomas A DYALOGE WHERIN BE TREATYD DYVERS MATERS.
The English Experience, Its Record in Early Printed Books Published in Facsimile, Number 752 Norwood, NJ; Amsterdam Walter J. Johnson, Inc., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Ltd. 1975 4to. cloth (iv), 126 pages
Facsimile of a manuscript in the Bodleian Library, Oxford and the British Library. Pages numbered as in original manuscript. First published by Johannes Rastell in London in 1529. Sticker residue on front board, minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 92240

READ MORE...
See More... Mosin, Vladimir ANCHOR WATERMARKS
XII Amsterdam The Paper Publications Society 1973 4to. cloth. xxxvi, 135 pages followed by reproductions of 2847 watermarks.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. XIII in the Series issued by the Society. Edited and translated by J.S.G. Simmons and B.J. van Ginneken-van de Kasteele. Indices of the watermarks and facts on their producers when known coupled with 367 plates showing 2847 specimens make this a valuable tool in the dating of manuscripts.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 70706

READ MORE...
See More... Müller, Gerhard F. VOYAGES FROM ASIA TO AMERICA
Bibliotheca Australiana #26 Amsterdam N.Israel (1967) small 4to. paper covered boards (ii), xliii, 76 pages with 2 plates
Facsimile reprint of the 1761 editions of "Voyages From Asia to America, For Completing the Discoveries of the North West Coast of America.," "A Summary of Voyages Made by the Russian's on the Frozen Sea, In Search of a North-East Passage" and "Voyages From Asia to America." With 2 black-and-white plates and 2 fold out maps. Mylar dust wrapper is torn on the top edge.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 104470

READ MORE...
See More... Muller, S. (compiler) CATALOGUS VAN DE BIBLIOTHEEK DER VEREENIGDE DOOPGEZINDE GEMEENTE TE AMSTERDAM.
Amsterdam Frederik Muller 1854 8vo. cloth (xii),
Printed by Frederik Muller. Eerste Afdeeling: Godgeleerdheid; Tweede Afdeeling: Doopsgezinde Letterkunde. Ex-library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Backstrip missing, front board detached, title page detached, paper yellowed and fragile, extremities worn.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69683

READ MORE...
See More... (Music) Charbon, Marie H. CATALOGUS VAN DE MUZIEKBIBLIOTEK.
2 volumes. (Amsterdam Frits Knuf 1969 and 1973) 8vo cloth 183+(1); 241+(1) pages
Text in Dutch with German and English summaries. Bibliography of the Music Library at the Haags Gemeentemuseum. Volume 1 contains historical and theoretical works to 1800. Volume 2, vocal music, 1512 to ca. 1650. Part of a series of catalogues of musical works under the general editorship of C.C.J. von Gleich. Listing of bibliographical sources. Arranged alphabetically. Volume 1 contains indices of authors and compositions, and of publishers. Volume 2 contains indices of first lines, titles, names, and publishers. Ex library with markings. Boards lightly soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108264

READ MORE...
See More... (Music) Charbon, Marie H. CATALOGUS VAN DE MUZIEKBIBLIOTHEEK DEEL II: VOCALE MUZIEK VAN 1512 TOT CA 1650.
Amsterdam Frits Knuf 1973 8vo cloth 241+(1) pages
Ex-library. Text in Dutch. 2nd volume in the Catalogue of the Music Library and Collection of Musical Instruments, edited by C.C.J. von Gleich. Vocal music, 1512 to ca. 1650. English translations of introduction and preface. Listing of cited literature. Indices of textual lines, titles, names and publishers. Boards lightly soiled, endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108279

READ MORE...
See More... NEDERLANDSCHE BIBLIOGRAPHIE VAN LAND- EN VOLKENKUNDE
Amsterdam Frederid Muller en Comp. 1884 4to later cloth with leather spine label, original wrappers bound in vii, 288 pages
Text in Dutch. Bibliography of Dutch geographical works. Text block partially detached from binding
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 106340

READ MORE...
  (Netherlands) CATALOGUS VAN OUDERE WERKEN OP HET GEBIED DER NEDERLANDSCHE LETTEREN.
Amsterdam Bibliotheek der Universiteit van Amsterdam 1921 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), ii, 143 pages.
Exhibition catalogue describing over 500 examples of Dutch printing. Illustrated. Minor spotting of front cover.
Price: $ 26.00 other currencies Order nr. 25454

READ MORE...
See More... Nijenhuis, J.T. Bodel. TOPOGRAPHISCHE LIST DER PLAATSBESCHRIJVINGEN VAN KONINGRIJK DER NEDERLANDEN.
Amsterdam F. Muller 1862 8vo. original printed semi-stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 354 pages.
The first specific bibliography of Netherlandish topography. Not in Besterman. Front and back wrapper detached. Title page and the next several pages detached, last signature also detached. Tape residue on front and rear wrapper edge and spine.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 80532

READ MORE...
See More... (Ouy, Gilbert) LE RECUEIL EPISTOLAIRE AUTOGRAPHE DE PIERRE D'AILLY.
Amsterdam North-Holland Publishing Company 1966 4to. cloth. xlii, (6), with illustrations.
Volume 9 in the series Umbrae Codicum Occidentalium. Facsimile reproductions of two late 14-century manuscripts; sheds light on the birth of humanism in France in the last decades of the 14th century. Introduction by Gilbert Ouy. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 48672

READ MORE...
See More... Paeile, Ch. KRITIESCH ONDERZOEK NAAR DE UITVINDING DER BOEKDRUCKKUNST.
Amsterdam C.L. Van Langenhuysen 1867 8vo. original paper wrappers. xx, 267 pages.
First Dutch edition translated from the first French edition of 1859 by J.H. Rutjes. (Bigmore & Wyman II, p.106). This essay by the librarian and archivist for the town of Lille first appeared in the catalogue DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE LA VILLE DE LILLE of 1849. The author in this volume argues for Holland as the country where printing originated. Unopened pages throughout. Front wrapper chipped, back lost, spine split, foxing, some paper repairs.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 43525

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Bekk, Ing. J. HET PAPIER, DE VERVAARDIGING, HET GEBRUIK EN HET ONDERZOEK.
2 volumes. Amsterdam G.H. Buhrmann's Papiergroothandel 1942 8vo. cloth. xvi,270,(2) pages in first volume; second volume contains a large number of indentified paper specimens loosely inserted in a cloth case.
Second printing. Historical and practical look at papermaking accompanied by demonstration paper samples. The samples include examples of just about every conceivable paper of use to the printer. Covers rubbed. Remnant of paper label on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 28983

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) GEILLUSTREERDE PRIJSCOURANT VAN LUXE POSTPAPIEREN.
Amsterdam G.H. Buhrmann's Papiergroothandel 1950 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 84 pages.
Illustrated catalogue of special paper products. Covers faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 29005

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Schuyvlot, A.C. PAPIER IN DE U.B.A.
(Amsterdam) Universiteitsbibliotheek van Amsterdam 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 84 pages
First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition celebrating the 70th birthday of the paper conservator, B.J. van Ginneken -Van de Kasteele, at the Amsterdamse Universiteitsbibliotheek. Examples of papers and watermarks through the centuries. The essays trace the history of papermaking within the Netherlands and beyond. In Dutch.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 62747

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) TWEE EEUWEN BRANDT EN PROOST EEN BIJDRAGE TOT DE GESCHIEDENIS VAN DE BOEKBINDERIJ DE UITGEVERIJ VAN BIJBELS EN KERKBOEKEN EN DEN PAPIERHANDEL IN NEDERLAND, Gegevens Geput uit de Archieven van J. Brandt & Zoon sinds 1742 en P. Prooset & Zoon sinds 1842.
Amsterdam J. Brandt & Zoon 1942 thick 4to. cloth-backed boards. xv, 288 pages.
First trade edition. A history of binding and papermaking by this firm issued on its 200th anniversary. Filled with illustrations showing important documents relating to the history of the firm. Beautifully done book. Designed by Jan van Krimpen. Spine soiled. Inside hinge partially cracked.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 59610

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 6

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home