View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1351-1375 of 4954

City=(New York)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 55 of 199

See More... (Eames, Wilberforce) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS, A TRIBUTE TO WILBERFORCE EAMES
New York Burt Franklin (1968) 8vo. cloth. xxii, 440 pages.
Reprint of the 1924 first edition. With contributions by Paltsits, Ford, Winship, Wroth, Harper, Kent, Kittredge, Holmes, Brigham, Adams, Lerch, Wagner, Chapin, Stillwell and others. Fine copy of this tribute book for one of the U.S.'s more famous librarian - bibliographers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25126

READ MORE...
See More... Eames, Wilberforce EARLY NEW ENGLAND CATECHISMS, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF SOME CATECHISMS PUBLISHED BEFORE THE YEAR 1800, FOR USE IN NEW ENGLAND.
New York Burt Franklin n.d. (circa 1970s) 8vo. cloth. 111 pages.
Reprint of the 1898 first edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2646

READ MORE...
See More... Eames, Wilberforce THE FIRST YEAR OF PRINTING IN NEW YORK, MAY, 1693 TO APRIL, 1694.
New York New York Public Library 1928 small 4to. paper wrappers. 25 pages, with facsimiles.
First separate printing. On William Bradford. With bibliographical descriptions of the 38 imprints. Bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2580

READ MORE...
See More... (Eames, Wilberforce) PROCEEDINGS AND ADDRESSES AT THE PRESENTATION OF THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY'S GOLD MEDAL TO DR. WILBERFORCE EAMES
In Recognition of His Scholarship and His Unselfish Devotion to the Interests of All Researchers in the Field of American Historical Literature and the Unveiling of his Portrait Painted for the Society by Mr. DeWitt M. Lockman on the Occasion of the One Hundred and Twenty-Seventh Anniversary of the Fonding of the Society New York Printed for the Society 1931 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 40 pages
Contains a collection of speeches in honor of Wilberforce Eames, a well-respected bibliographer. Includes a facsimile of the event's register.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 97514

READ MORE...
  Eaton, Charles Edward A GUEST ON MILD EVENINGS
New York Cornwall Books circa 1991
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112740

READ MORE...
  Eaton, Charles Edward THE MAN IN THE GREEN CHAIR
South Brunswick and New York A. S. Barnes and Co. circa 1977
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112741

READ MORE...
  Eberhart, Richard FIELDS OF GRACE
New York Oxford University Press 1972
Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112742

READ MORE...
  Eberhart, Richard SHIFTS OF BEING: POEMS
New York Oxford University Press 1968
"Top edge dusty, paper boards lightly bumped at the head of the spine and the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise near fine in a lightly darkened, soiled, and chipped dust jacket with closed tear . First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: ""Dick Cross / from his friend / Dick Eberhart / [word indecipherable] / Hanover, N.H. / May 21 [?], 1968"". The day of the date of t he inscription is not certain. Wright/ Richard Eberhart, A27a. The date of the book's publication is May 9, 1968."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112743

READ MORE...
See More... Ebert, John & Katherine OLD AMERICAN PRINTS FOR COLLECTORS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons (1974) 8vo cloth, dust jacket ix, 277 pages
History of American printmaking from its beginning to circa 1880. Three appendices, selected bibliography. 16 color plates. Black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket slightly chipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106984

READ MORE...
See More... (Eccles, Mary Hyde) Zachs, William (editor) MARY HYDE ECCLES: A MISCELLANY OF HER ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES
New York The Grolier Club 2002 6 x 9 inches hardcover 320 pages
Mary Hyde Eccles showcases the writings of a notable American female collector, scholar, and author. As an active member of the Grolier Club, Mary Eccles represented the best the Club had to offer. Eccles was an exhibition curator, a contributor to the Gazette, and a generous donor to the Club. This book presents a selection of Eccles writings, both published and unpublished, which represent her career. Beginning in 1946 and ending in 2001, the book provides a chronology of her life and works. A note from Carolyn L. Smith, a foreword by Kenneth Auchincloss, a list of illustrations, and an index of names are included. Containing black and white illustrations, the book was designed by Jerry Kelly and printed at the Studley Press.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 106642

READ MORE...
See More... (Eccles, Mary Hyde) Zachs, William (editor) MARY HYDE ECCLES: A MISCELLANY OF HER ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES
New York The Grolier Club 2002 6 x 9 inches hardcover 320 pages
Mary Hyde Eccles showcases the writings of a notable American female collector, scholar, and author. As an active member of the Grolier Club, Mary Eccles represented the best the Club had to offer. Eccles was an exhibition curator, a contributor to the Gazette, and a generous donor to the Club. This book presents a selection of Eccles writings, both published and unpublished, which represent her career. Beginning in 1946 and ending in 2001, the book provides a chronology of her life and works. A note from Carolyn L. Smith, a foreword by Kenneth Auchincloss, a list of illustrations, and an index of names are included. Containing black and white illustrations, the book was designed by Jerry Kelly and printed at the Studley Press.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 115485

READ MORE...
See More... Eccles, Mary, Viscountess JULIAN BOYD AND THE BATTELFIELD OF HASTINGS
The Robert L. Nikirk Lecture 2002 New York The Grolier Club 2003 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 15 pages
Contains Comenius type of Hermann Zapf; 1000 copies on Mohawk Vellum paper; stapled in stiff orange wrappers decorated overall with a pattern of the Grolier Club device. One copy sent gratis to each Grolier Club member. Designed by Jerry Kelly. The Nikirk Lectures, New Series, Number 3. The lecture was delivered on November 19, 2002.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105515

READ MORE...
See More... Eccles, Mary Viscountess JULIAN BOYD AND THE BATTLEFIELD OF HASTINGS: THE 2002 ROBERT L. NIKIRK LECTURE
New York The Grolier Club 2002 6 x 9 inches paperback 20 pages
This catalogue contains the text of the speech given by Mary Viscountess Eccles as part of the Nikirk Lectures, New Series, Number 3. The lecture was delivered on November 19, 2002. The pamphlet was designed by Jerry Kelly and contains one illustration.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106647

READ MORE...
See More... (Edgar, Neal L.) Keller, Dean H. (editor) LIBRARIES IN THE '80S: PAPERS IN HONOR OF THE LATE NEAL L. EDGAR
New York Haworth Press 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 157 pages
Anthology of contributions in the "Technical Services Quarterly", Volume 3, Numbers 1/2, Fall 1985/Winter 1985-86.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102119

READ MORE...
See More... (Editing) FIRST REPORT OF THE GENERAL COMMITTEE ON EDITING AND PROOFREADING
New York American Institute of Graphic Arts 1939 8vo. wrappers. 53 pages.
Kingsport Press News Letter No.1.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 2589

READ MORE...
See More... (Education) Alexander, Carter BIBLIOGRAPHY ON EDUCATIONAL FINANCE
Reviewed and Presented by the Educational Finance Inquiry Commission Under the Auspices of the American Council on Education, Washington, D.C. New York The MacMillian Company 1924 8vo. cloth vi, 257+(1) pages
An index of works related to financing education on federal, state, and local levels. Former library book as indicated by the bookplate on front pastedown from the library of Johns Hopkins University. Includes dated stamp on copyright page indicating this was a gift from the author. Library stickers and markings. Boards worn, hinges repaired.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97507

READ MORE...
See More... Edwards, George (editor) THE GROLIER CLUB ITER HIBERNICUM.
New York The Grolier Club 1998 6 x 9 inches hardcover 154 pages
At the end of May in 1997, various Grolier Club members visited Ireland. During the trip, the members presented some of fine Grolier Club publications to leading Irish cultural institutions and left some titles including Grolier 100 and One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine to be housed in the National Library of Ireland, Trinity College Library, Marsh's Library, and Saint Patrick's College. Many other publications can now be found in the Chester Beatty Library and the National Gallery of Ireland.

This book describes the many voyages adventured during the Club's trip to Ireland. It describes the group's pilgrimage to Malahide, their visit to Maynooth, various activities, Irish homes and gardens, and the many splendors explored during their visit. The catalogue is illustrated with photographs and includes a farewell poem, a list of the travelers, and an itinerary of their daily activities.

Price: $ 62.50 other currencies Order nr. 107104

READ MORE...
See More... Egbert, Lyn and Ruth Barnet. FREE BRUSH DESIGNING.
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1955) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 118 pages.
A manual on design through the arrangememt of brush strokes, this book covers principles of design, technique, materials, and the drawing of many types of subjects using the free brush technique. Written primarily for the beginning artist, it also shows experienced painters and designers ways to achieve a more free and casual style. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 47054

READ MORE...
See More... Egremont, Max SIEGFRIED SASSOON: A POET & HIS LIBRARY, THE ROBERT L. NIKIRK LECTURE 2001.
New York The Grolier Club 2001 6 x 9 inches paperback 24 pages
This catalogue contains the text of the lecture delivered by Max Egremont on the life and bibliophilic activities of English poet and book collector Siegfried Sassoon. The lecture was held at the Grolier Club in 2001 as part of the Robert L. Nikirk Lectures, New Series, Number 2. The catalogue was designed by Jerry Kelly.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106641

READ MORE...
See More... (Eichenberg, Fritz) Graham, Frank P. THE FAITH AND HOPE OF AN AMERICAN.
New York Spiral Press 1952 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 2200 copies. With a wood-engraving by Fritz Eichenberg.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15897

READ MORE...
See More... Eichenberg, Fritz LITHOGRAPHY AND SILKSCREEN, ART AND TECHNIQUE.
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1978) 4to. stiff paper wrapper. 160 pages.
Helps printers achieve wonderful effects of color and texture. Contains 190 illustrations including 28 plates in full color.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 37733

READ MORE...
See More... (Eisenhower, Dwight D.) Mueller, Betty Jean and Edward Miller THE DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER LIBRARY .
With a Foreword by John S.D. Eisenhower. New York Meredith Press (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 109 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated look at this Presidential library. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 13180

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Electricity) CATALOGUE OF THE WHEELER GIFT OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICALS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS.
3 volumes. New York AIEE 1909 thick 8vo. original cloth. vii,328; 329-504; 475 pages.
The most valuable collection of books on electricity and magnetism in existence. Fully described and annotated list of about 6000 items. Illustrations and facsimiles. This is the only interleaved copy that Oak Knoll has handled. It is in the original yellow binding with printed cloth labels but has been extended to three volumes with many pages printed on one side only and many blank leaves inserted. Covers faded and soiled. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 15770

READ MORE...
See More... (Electricity) A CATALOGUE OF THE WHEELER GIFT OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICALS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS.
2 volumes. New York AIEE 1909 thick 8vo. original cloth. vii,504; 475 pages.
The most valuable collection of books on electricity and magnetism in existence. Fully described and annotated list of about 6000 items. Illustrations and facsimiles. Shaken with binding broken on volume one.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 76677

READ MORE...
See More... (Electricity) A CATALOGUE OF THE WHEELER GIFT OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICALS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS.
2 volumes. New York AIEE 1909 thick 8vo. original cloth. vii,504; 475 pages.
The most valuable collection of books on electricity and magnetism in existence. Fully described and annotated list of about 6000 items. Illustrations and facsimiles. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 95848

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 55 of 199

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home