View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1126-1150 of 4945

City=(New York)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 46 of 198

 
Complete Set

(DePol, John) Franklin, Benjamin PRINTING WEEK LIBRARY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN KEEPSAKES.
30 volumes. New York Privately printed 1953-1982 large 12mo. all paper-covered boards, with some quarter leather and some patterned boards variously paginated
The Library of Keepsakes were published for thirty years (one was not issued in 1954) in celebration of Printing Week in New York and commemorating the birthday of Benjamin Franklin, printer. Set complete from 1953 to 1982. Each volume reprints text by Franklin, illustrated with delightful wood engravings by John Depol. The books represent a cooperative project. They were edited by Charles V. Morris and designed by Lewis F. White (1953-66), A. Burton Carnes (1967-75), and Maxwell J. Baumwell (1976-79). This set belonged to Ben Lieberman and three of the volumes are inscribed to the Liebermans by the designer, A. Burton Carnes.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 74440

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) IN APPRECIATION A KEEPSAKE FOR CRAFTSMEN.
New York Privately Printed 1969 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (30) pages.
A selection of 20 of the best DePol wood engravings executed by DePol for the first 16 editions of Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes produced in celebration of Printing Week. Beautifully shown in full color.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3010

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) INTERSECTION.
New York Pandick Press 1978 9 x 13 inches 1 leaf, paper folder.
A wood engraving by John DePol depicting an intersection in the Soho section of New York City, drawn and engraved on two pieces of South American endgrain boxwood, and here printed for the first time in a limited edition directly from the blocks. The size of the image is approximately 5 x 9 inches, the folder contains notes by Don Wesely.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47061

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) THE LT. JOSEPH P. KENNEDY, JR. CHILD STUDY CENTER, NEW YORK. THE LT. JOSEPH P. KENNEDY, JR. INSTITUTE, WASHINGTON, D.C..
New York and Washington (Kennedy Homes for Mentally Retarded Children 1963) 4to. stiff red paper wrappers, red cord-tied, paper cover label. (12) pages.
Well produced brochure on the works done by this organization. Designed and with two wood engravings by John Depol.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107300

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) MONROE CAUSLEY
(New York The Typophiles) 1996 8vo. self paper wrappers (4) pages printed French fold
Brief biography of Monroe Causley focusing on his career followed by a notice of Arthur Rushmore. Wood engraving by John DePol on front cover, printed in blue.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79372

READ MORE...
See More... DePol, John THE OLD MANSE, A WOOD ENGRAVING.
New York Pandick Press 1977 4to. wood-engraving loosely inserted in paper portfolio.
A wood engraving of Hawthorne's house. Text by Don Wesely. Portfolio shows fading. Bumped at top.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 24879

READ MORE...
See More... DePol, John PLACES & THINGS, A FEW, MISCELLANEOUS WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY JOHN DEPOL.
New York Endgrain Press 1951 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label, cord-tied. (12) pages.
Limited to 125 copies. Designed, set and printed by hand by John DePol.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 33251

READ MORE...
See More... DePol, John THE PORTLAND HEAD LIGHTHOUSE, A WOOD-ENGRAVING.
New York Pandick Press 1977 4to. wood-engraving loosely inserted in paper portfolio.
Text by Don Wesely.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 24871

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) RARE BOOKS, FIRST EDITIONS, FINE BINDINGS, PRIVATE PRESSES ...
New York Chiswick Book Shop n.d.
New Series: List 36. With a wood engraving by John DePol on front cover. Loosely inserted is a large wood engraving of showing this same cut. John DePol has written in green ink underneath the cut "BOOKS FOR ALL PURPOSES" and "For Chiswick Book Shop, 1958."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107292

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) RATDOLT-HAMMER
New York Printed for the Typophiles by Howard M. Bratter 1996 12mo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
An announcement of the Typophile meeting launching the new type face cut by Theo Rehak. Printed by hand by Harold Bratter for the Typophiles and with a woodcut by John DePol printed in green.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106876

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) SECOND ANNUAL BALL FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY.
New York Legal Aid Society 1964 4to. stiff red paper wrappers, yellow cord tied. (8) pages.
Well printed program for this event with printing in red and black and six illustrations by John DePol. Loosely inserted is a facsimile of a photograph from Lyndon Johnson inscribed to the society.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 107298

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) THIRD ANNUAL BALL FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LEGAL AID SOCIETY.
New York Legal Aid Society 1965 4to. stiff white paper wrappers, yellow cord tied. (10) pages.
Well printed program for this event with printing in red and black and eleven illustrations by John DePol.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 107299

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) TYPOPHILES.
New York Typophiles 1997 broadside (11 x 7 inches)
An announcement of the Typophile meeting featuring Stephen Heaver as the speaker. Printed by hand by Bowne & Co. for the Typophiles and with a woodcut by John DePol printed in blue ink. Foldmark.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106872

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) TYPOPHILES, SEPTEMBER 18, 1996.
New York Typophiles 1996 broadside (12 x 6 inches)
An announcement of the Typophile meeting featuring Robin Price as the speaker. Printed by hand by Bowne & Co. for the Typophiles and with a woodcut by John DePol printed in red ink. Foldmark.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106871

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) Wesely, Don THE CHURCH OF SAINT LUKE IN THE FIELDS, A NEW WOOD ENGRAVING BY JOHN DEPOL.
New York The Financial Printer 1981 4to. engraved plate inserted in folder.
A keepsake printed for St. Luke's to assist in rebuilding after a disastrous fire. Woodcut, suitable for framing, depicts the church and is printed in two colors. Folder is printed with information on the church and engraving.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 36516

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) Wesely, Don THE DUEL, JULY 11TH, 1804.
New York Pandick Press, Inc. 1976 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (12) pages and having two John DePol woodcut portraits of Hamilton and Burr loosely inserted.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 40487

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) Wesely, Don FANEUIL HALL, CRADLE OF LIBERTY, A WOOD ENGRAVING.
New York Pandick Press 1977 4to. wood-engraving loosely inserted in paper portfolio.
A wood engraving of this Boston building executed by John DePol.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 24880

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) Wesely, Don IRELAND: EIGHT WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY JOHN DEPOL
New York Pandick Press 1977 small 4to. loose leaves contained in a paper portfolio 4 leaves
The wood engravings were printed letterpress, in a limited edition, from the original blocks. This set contains all eight of the broadsides. The cover is printed with a view of an alley in Limerick, as well. The introduction by Don Wesely warns the reader to not expect the "brochure visions of a tourist's lush and emerald-colored green" landscape. Instead, "This is one artist's vision of Ireland, primarily urban...Perhaps depressed and melancholy. Perhaps somber, even dejected, gloomy and mourning. But a very true part of Ireland nonetheless." He invites us to "Consider the tragedy. Consider the dark." All plates are signed in type and identified by DePol below the print.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 79424

READ MORE...
  (De Quincey, Thomas) Green, J.A. THOMAS DE QUINCEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY BASED UPON THE DE QUINCEY COLLECTION IN THE MOSS SIDE LIBRARY.
New York Burt Franklin (1968) 8vo. cloth. viii, 110 pages.
Reprint of the 1908 edition. (Besterman I, 1614)
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 2310

READ MORE...
See More... Derby, J.C. FIFTY YEARS AMONG AUTHORS, BOOKS AND PUBLISHERS
New York G.W. Carleton & Co. 1884 thick small 4to. original green cloth. 739 pages.
First edition. Excellent book full of information about publishing, bookselling and authorship during the 19th century. Includes portraits of many authors and publishers. Corners bumped; covers are spotted from insect damage.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 43840

READ MORE...
See More... De Ricci, Seymour ENGLISH COLLECTORS OF BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS (1530-1930) AND THEIR MARKS OF OWNERSHIP.
New York Burt Franklin 1969 8vo. cloth. (4), 203 pages.
Reprint of the first edition of 1930. The Sandars Lectures for 1929-1930. Informative book.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 2089

READ MORE...
See More... De Ricci, Seymour A LIST OF MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS IN THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.
New York New York Public Library 1930 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 28 pages.
First separate printing. Chip out of top front edge with tanning to wrappers. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 2312

READ MORE...
See More... (Derrida, Jacques) Schultz, William R. and Lewis L.B.Fried JACQUES DERRIDA, AN ANNOTATED PRIMARY AND SECONDARY BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New York, London Garland 1992 8vo. cloth. li, (iii), 882 pages
Vol. 18 of the series Garland Bibliographies of Modern Critics and Critical Schools. Lists primary and secondary works from the literary critic's Master's Thesis in 1954 to 1991.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69037

READ MORE...
  (Derrydale Press) Smith, Edmund Ware THE ONE-EYED POACHER OF PRIVILEGE.
Illustrated by A. Lassell Ripley. New York The Derrydale Press (1941) 8vo. cloth. xxv+(i), 187 pages
Limited to 750 numbered copies. The third and last of the Smith titles to be published by The Derrydale Press. (Siegel-Marschalk-Oelgart 166). Inscribed to Graham Cross by Edmund Ware Smith, "may he emulate the 'one eyed poacher' more in the highest sprit than in the dark deed!" Also inscribed by the illustrator A. Lassell Ripley, "What we need is a one eyed grouse hunter." Both inscriptions are on the front free endpaper. Black-and-white frontispiece and illustrations. Small bookseller's ticket on the bottom of the front pastedown. Boards rubbed, spine faded. Wear to the corners and edges. Reback with original spine laid-down on newer cloth.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 104842

READ MORE...
See More... (Derrydale Press) Smith, Edmund Ware TALL TALES AND SHORT
New York The Derrydale Press (1938) 8vo. cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine xi, (iii), 187 pages
Limited to 950 numbered copies (Siegel 142). Frontispiece and ten black-and-white illustrations by Milton C. Weiler. Collection of short stories of hunting and fishing. Boards rubbed at the edges and corners. Spine slightly soiled.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 104623

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 46 of 198

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home