View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 926-950 of 4954

City=(New York)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 199

See More... Cleland, T.M. HARSH WORDS
New York The Typophiles 1940 12mo. cloth. 32, (3) pages.
One of 300 numbered copies, this being Chap Book No. 2, the text of Cleland's now famous address to the A.I.G.A. in February, 1940.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1450

READ MORE...
See More... Cleland, T M HARSH WORDS,
An Address Delivered at a Meeting of the American Institute of Graphic Arts New York American Institute of Graphic Arts 1940 12mo. marbled paper wrappers, paper cover label. (iv), 43+(1) pages.
Limited to 550 numbered copies; this copy is out of series. Keepsake no.62 issued by the AIGA. With Keepsake announcement loosely inserted.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1451

READ MORE...
See More... (Cleland, T.M.) Sterne, Laurence THE ACT OF CHARITY, AN EXCERPT OF TWO CHAPTERS FROM A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE & ITALY BY MR. YORICK.
New York Linweave Limited Editions 1933 4to. stiff paper wrappers printed French fold. (4) pages.
Printed at the Press of A. Colish, with an illustration by T.M. Cleland, on Linweave Milano, Plaza Gray paper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63891

READ MORE...
See More... (Cleland, Tom) Eckman, James WEEKENDS WITH TOM CLELAND.
New York The Typophiles 1971 8vo. paper wrappers, cover illustration glued to wrapper. (viii), 12 pages.
One of 350 copies.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 110131

READ MORE...
See More... Cleveland, Richard Jeffry VOYAGES AND COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, OF THE SONS OF NEW ENGLAND.
New York Burt Franklin (1968) 8vo. cloth. 407 pages.
Reprint of the 1857 first edition. History of the shipping industry of New England.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 90055

READ MORE...
  Clewell, David BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE
[New York] Viking 1991
"Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page above his crossed-out printed name. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: ""January '92 / for Scott, / with blessings of whatever peculiar kind the universe will muster next! / Yup, / David C."". Blurbs by Donald Finkel, Mona Van Duyn"
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112565

READ MORE...
  Clifton, Lucille GOOD TIMES
New York Vintage Books 1970
Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. African-American author
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112569

READ MORE...
See More... (Clough, Arthur Hugh) Gollin, Richard M., et. al. ARTHUR HUGH CLOUGH: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE, POETRY, PROSE, BIOGRAPHY AND CRITICISM.
New York The New York Public Library/Astor,Lenox and Tilden Foundations (1967) large 8vo. cloth 117+(1) pages
Reprinted, with additions and revisions, from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library. Arthur Hugh Clough (1818-1861) was the subject of disparagement from Matthew Arnold, Swinburne, and Strachey, until finally being recognized as essentially a modern poet. Clough's Death Mask as frontispiece. I had a cast taken of the head--not very good, but I get fonder of it every day (Mrs. Clough).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69181

READ MORE...
See More... (Cockerell, Sydney) Blunt, Wilfrid COCKERELL, SYDNEY CARLYLE COCKERELL, FRIEND OF RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORRIS AND DIRECTOR OF THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 386 pages.
First U.S. edition. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 12370

READ MORE...
See More... (Cockerell, Sydney) Blunt, Wilfrid COCKERELL, SYDNEY CARLYLE COCKERELL, FRIEND OF RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORR IS AND DIRECTOR OF THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 386 pages.
First U.S. edition. Jacket has some spotting to back cover. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 31562

READ MORE...
  (Cockerell, Sydney) Blunt, Wilfrid COCKERELL, SYDNEY CARLYLE COCKERELL, FRIEND OF RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORR IS AND DIRECTOR OF THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM, CAMBRIDGE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 8vo. cloth. xviii, 386 pages.
First U.S. edition. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 114976

READ MORE...
  Codrescu, Andrei THE HISTORY OF THE GROWTH OF HEAVEN
New York Braziller circa 1973
Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge. Expanded edition. Blurbs by Paul Carroll, Bill Zavatsky, M. G. Stephens.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112573

READ MORE...
See More... Cohen, Hersh and Fern Cohen STEEL & ROSES: AMERICAN PRINTS IN THE HERSH COHEN COLLECTION & BOTANICAL BOOKS IN THE FERN COHEN COLLECTION.
Part 1, American Prints; Part 2, Bontanical Books New York The Grolier Club 2011 8 x 11 inches paperback Part 1: 68 pages, Part 2: 60 pages
The catalogue documents a unique husband-wife collecting team: Hersh and Fern Cohen. Hersh collects prints created between 1900 and World War II, with an emphasis on the Depression era, while Fern Cohen focuses on English, Continental, and American botanical books from the seventeenth through the nineteenth centuries, with illustrations by some of the most accomplished botanical artists of the day. The stark black-and-white prints of cities, their inhabitants, and the turmoil of the 1930s contrast vividly with gorgeously colored images of flowers and fruit in peaceful bucolic settings: an unlikely yet compelling combination. Designed by Jerry Kelly, the book contains forewords by the collectors, followed by catalogues of the joint member exhibition of the collections of Hersh and Fern Cohen held at the Grolier Club September 7-November 4, 2011.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108030

READ MORE...
See More... Cohn, Raymond and Michael Estrin 101 ORNAMENTAL ALPHABETS, COLLECTED, AND WITH NOTES.
New York Wm. Penn Publishing Co. (1955) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
Divided into sections entitled Ornamental, Geographic, Theatrical, Theme, Made of Objects, and Made of People & Animals. Covers rubbed with fold marks.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 50521

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, George Watson EARLY LIBRARY DEVELOPMENT IN NEW YORK STATE (1800-1900)
New York New York Public Library 1927 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 19 pages
Presentation from Cole in corner of front cover. Wear at extremities.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 101381

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Cole, Hamilton) CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE LIBARARY OF THE LATE HAMILTON COLE. With CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS... GEORGE T. STRONG. With CATALOGUE OF THE CHOICE COLLECTION ... ZELOTES HOSMER.
3 volumes bound in 1. New York Bangs & Co. 1890, 1878, 1861 large 8vo. publisher's stiff paper wrappers. (ii),123+(1); (iv),167; iv,116,3 pages.
Auction catalogue for the sale of collector Hamilton Cole's library in the spring of 1890 (McKay 3840). Lists 780 items including several manuscripts, Thomas Frognall Didbin, Books of Hours, specimens of early printing, wood-engravings, bibliographies, portraits, and more. One color frontispiece reproduction of the Biblia Latina binding, a 15th century manuscript on vellum. The second and third catalogues are priced in the margin and the Hosmer catalogue has many buyer's names. Margins of the second catalogue stained. Covers soiled and spotted; leather spine label partially chipped away.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 57033

READ MORE...
  Cole, Henri THE ZOO WHEEL OF KNOWLEDGE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989
Green printed wrappers. Publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Fine. Uncorrected proof. Though the proof is dated 1989 on the title-page, the publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper give s the date of publication as Jan. 90. Author's first book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112582

READ MORE...
  Cole, Henri THE ZOO WHEEL OF KNOWLEDGE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989
Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus dupl icate stamps. Staple hole in the title-page, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112583

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, John Y. (editor) THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS IN PERSPECTIVE, A VOLUME BASED ON THE REPORTS OF THE 1976 LIBRARIAN'S TASK FORCE AND ADVISORY GROUPS.
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1978 8vo. cloth. x, 281 pages.
First edition. History followed by 8 chapters on various aspects of the library.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12177

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, John Y. (editor) THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS IN PERSPECTIVE, A VOLUME BASED ON THE REPORTS OF THE 1976 LIBRARIAN'S TASK FORCE AND ADVISORY GROUPS.
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1978 8vo. cloth. x, 281 pages.
First edition. History followed by 8 chapters on various aspects of the library. Presentation on half-title "For Bill Matheson, With thanks for your help during the Task Force year, John Cole."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114442

READ MORE...
See More... (Collectors' Bookshop) AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS
New York Collectors' Bookshop n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. 40 pages.
The Collectors' Bookshop's first catalogue which offers 302 first editions. Covers chipped and yellowed. One inch tear on upper spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59940

READ MORE...
See More... (Collier and Son, P.F.) A CATALOGUE OF COLLIER'S ARTIST PROOFS.
From Drawings and Paintings by Charles Dana Gibson, Frederic Remington, Jessie Willcox Smith, Maxfield Parrish, A.B. Frost, F.X. Leyendecker, W.T. Smedley and others. New York P.F. Collier & Son n.d. (early 20th century) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 71 pages
Contains 138 black-and-white illustrations of the proofs, with an index. Covers show wear, with writing in pen at the head of both covers, as well as drawings in pen, pencil, and crayon on the rear cover and endpapers. One-inch long tear at spine ends, front hinge separated from the text block. Minor underlining in pencil on title page.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 104280

READ MORE...
See More... Collier, John Payne. NOTES AND EMENDATIONS TO THE TEXT OF SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPT CORRECTIONS IN A COPY OF THE FOLIO, 1632, IN THE POSSESSION OF J. PAYNE COLLIER, ESQ. F.S.A.
New York Burt Franklin (1970) 8vo. cloth. 541+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1853 first edition. Contains Collier's notes to all 36 plays in the second folio of the collected works of William Shakespeare. The notes referred to were actually fabrications by Collier himself which led to his humilation when discovered.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 99165

READ MORE...
See More... Collins, Perry McDonough A VOYAGE DOWN THE AMOOR: WITH A LAND JOURNEY THROUGH SIBERIA, AND INCIDENTAL NOTICES OF MANCHOORIA, KAMSCHATKA, AND JAPAN.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1860 12mo. original blind stamped cloth (4), 390, (2) pages
First edition. An account of travel through Siberia, Eastern Asian and Japan. Frontispiece, plus three plates. Bookplate form the American Seamen's Friend Society on the front pastedown with some offsetting to the facing page. Foxing to the frontispiece and title pages. Boards slightly soiled and rubbed, some wear to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped. Hinge starting midway through the text block. Offsetting from newspaper on two interior pages.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 104357

READ MORE...
See More... Collins, Rowland L. ANGLO-SAXON VERNACULAR MANUSCRIPTS IN AMERICA
New York The Scheide Library 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 86, (2) pages. With 12 plates.
Printed at the Stinehour Press with special ornaments drawn by Stephen Harvard.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 1798

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 199

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home