View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 476-500 of 4945

City=(New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 198

See More... (Book Collector's Quarterly) Ridgway, Gertrude M. THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY.
New York Ernest Dressel North 1924-1926 12mo. self paper wrappers. 24; 32; 32; 24 pages.
This small quarterly was issuedby this New York bookseller with the "sole intention is to spread the microbe of collecting." Only six issues were ever published and four of them are present here (1,2,4,6). Published by Douglas C. McMurtrie. One issue rusted on spine from staples. Newspaper review of the periodical is loosely inserted in first issue and has caused yellowing.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 98727

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Design) FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR
(New York A.I.G.A. various dates 8vo. paper wrappers. various pagination.
A run of the books and pamphlets issued by the American Institute of Graphic Arts showing the 50 best American books of each year. With all of the best of American designers illustrated including Dwiggins, Cleland, Rogers, Hammer, Angelo, etc. The exhibition number and publication date listed is for the previous year's selections of books. (For example Exhibit number 1-1923 covers books published in 1922). Exhibit number and year of publication: (Books are for the previous year)6 1928, 7 1929, 12 1934, 13 1935(3), 14 1936, 16 1938, 17 1939, 18 1940(2), 19 1941, 20 1942(4), 21 1943(3), 22 1944, 23 1945, 25 1947(2), 26 1948(2), 27 1949, 28 1950 (2), 29 1951, 30 1952, 34 1956(3), 38 1960 40. 1962, 41 1963(3), 42 1964, 43 1965 (2), 45 1967 (covers age darkened), 47 1969(18), 48 1970 (2), 49 1971. Price is per issue.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 728

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Design) KEEPSAKE FOR BOOKMEN A COLLECTION OF PAGES FROM CONTEMPORARY BOOKS.
New York Bookbinding & Book Production 1943 4to. spiral bound paper wrappers, paper cover label
Introduction by Will Ransom. Thirty-seven books are shown as taken from their original appearance in the magazine, Bookbinding and Book Production. Includes design work by Goudy, Richard Ellis, Ernst Reichl and others. Chipped around edges and edges of cover spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 727

READ MORE...
  (Book Design) KEEPSAKE FOR BOOKMEN A COLLECTION OF PAGES FROM CONTEMPORARY BOOKS.
New York Bookbinding & Book Production 1943 4to. spiral bound paper wrappers, paper cover label.
Introduction by Will Ransom. Thirty-seven books are shown as taken from their original appearance in the magazine, Bookbinding and Book Production. Includes design work by Goudy, Richard Ellis, Ernst Reichl and others. Label damaged. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64288

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Design) THE LOOK OF THE BOOK, A SERIES OF LUNCHEON DISCUSSIONS PRESENTED AS THE 1959-1960 PROGRAM OF THE TRADE BOOK CLINIC OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS.
New York AIGA 1960 12mo. cloth. 110. (2) pages.
Eight talks are printed; Lusty on a British Publisher Looks at American Book Production, a talk by William Targ, Robert Josephy, Allen F. Hurlbut, etc.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12135

READ MORE...
  BOOK FORUM.
New York Hudson River Press 1976 8vo. later thick limp cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in.
Edited by Marshall Hayes. About books just published. Includes Volume II, 3 (1976); Volume III, 3; Volume IV, 3; and Volume VI, 2.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 40734

READ MORE...
  BOOKLETTER
New York Harper's Magazine 1975 4to. self paper wrappers. Vol.1, No.10 (January 6, 1975) to Vol.2, No.4 (September 29, 1975), missing issues.
A total of 12 issues. Interesting reading with many reviews of books. Enclosed in a box with the name of the periodical stamped on the covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 670

READ MORE...
  (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
New York A.C. Armstrong 1887 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. viii, 247 pages.
First U.S. edition. One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. Covers rubbed with wear at spine ends. Private ownership stamp on front pastedown.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 6108

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
New York A.C. Armstrong 1887 small 8vo. original quarter brown calf with green paper covered boards, top edge gilt. viii, 247 pages.
First U.S. edition, one of the Large Paper copies bound thus and printed on better paper. One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. Leather spine very scuffed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 115741

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) 284 BOOKPLATES ENGRAVED BY EDWIN DAVIS FRENCH, SOLD AT AUCTION MONDAY FEB'Y 16, 1914, AT HEARTMAN'S AUCTION ROOM ... ALSO A SHORT LIST OF OTHER BOOKPLATES ENGRAVED BY FRENCH, AND A LIST OF DEALERS AND COLLECTORS INTERESTED IN BOOKPLATES.
New York C.E. Heartman 1914 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, later paper cover label. 52 pages.
Fuller p. 54. With tipped-in portrait of French. Damage to paper covers along spine. Paper cover label has been replaced.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 89693

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Allen, Charles Dexter A CLASSIFIED LIST OF EARLY AMERICAN BOOKPLATES WITH A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL STYLES AND NOTES AS TO THE PROMINENT ENGRAVERS.
New York The Grolier Club 1894 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 38 pages with 22 pages of bookplates.
First edition, issued for the club. (Asaf 18; Fuller p.21). Also contains an exhibition catalogue devoted to bookplates issued by the Caxton Club in 1898. Loosely inserted is an invitation to the opening of the exhibition at the Grolier Club and an engraved bookplate extending the invitation. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 65108

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) BOOKPLATE QUARTERLY, EDITED BY CLARA THERESE EVANS.
New York The American Bookplate Society 1918 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Volume I, number 2 is available. Illustrated. Article by Evans on The Columbia Bookplate Collection, Herbert Edwin Lombard on the AAS collection both accompanied illustrations. Wrappers chipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 33825

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Hardy, W.J. BOOK-PLATES.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 240 pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged, U.S. printing. (Fuller p.61). Contains 44 plates of bookplates. Wear along hinge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 62380

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Veth, D Giltay MODERNE HOLLÄNDISCHE HOLZSCHNITT EXLIBRIS.
New York Aldus Companie 1950 tall 12mo. cloth, top edge stained orange, other uncut, dust jacket. 71 pages followed by 83 plates of bookplates.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Text in German. A history of 20th-century Dutch bookplate designers with biographical information and beautifully reproduced woodcuts of the bookplates. Twenty-five artists are represented. Very fine, unopened copy.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 41896

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKS AND PRINTS, PAST AND FUTURE
New York The Grolier Club 1984 7 x 10 inches hardcover 146 pages
Books and Prints, Past and Future is a collection of papers delivered at the Grolier Club's centennial celebration in 1984. These speeches were given during the course of three seminars and the final dinner of the convocation. The first seminar, devoted to retrospective essays, kicked off with an essay by Mary Hyde, the first woman elected to membership at the Grolier Club. G. Thomas Tanselle was next to present an essay, and Robert C. Darnton was the third speaker. The second set of presentations was based off the understanding that the Grolier Club took its origin after a period of neglect. The last seminar contained speeches on the future prospects of the book, given by Robert Giroux, James Thorpe, and Benjamin Compaine. In all the speeches, there was a consistent effort to see present-day collecting in the frame provided by collections of the past. These sets of speeches were delivered by Andrew Robison, Walter Bareiss, Eberhard Kornfield, and Frank Stella. The final and closing essay was delivered by Daniel Bell who provided a schematic framework for the "information revolution."
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107134

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) AMERICAN BOOKTRADE DIRECTORY, 1925, INCLUDING LISTS OF PUBLISHERS, BOO
New York R. R. Bowker Co. 1932 8vo. cloth. xii, 351 pages.
Also mentions some foreign addresses. Pencil check marks and pencil additions. Remnants of label at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56774

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) DIRECTORY OF AMERICAN BOOK SPECIALISTS.
New York Continental Publishing Co. (1972) 8vo. paper wrappers. 172 pages.
First edition. Hundreds of sources for antiquarian and out of print titles.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 34888

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) DIRECTORY OF AMERICAN BOOK SPECIALISTS.
New York Continental Publishing Co. (1974) 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 187 pages.
Second edition. Hundreds of sources for antiquarian and out of print titles. Foxed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 54372

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) DIRECTORY OF SPECIALIZED AMERICAN BOOKDEALERS, 1981-1982
Prepared by the Staff of American Book Collector. New York Arco Publishing Co (1981) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 350 pages.
First edition. Contains almost 3000 dealers with a guide to over 450 specialties. Also has geographical index. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 18471

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) DIRECTORY OF SPECIALIZED AMERICAN BOOKDEALERS, 1984-1985.
Prepared by the Staff of American Book Collector. New York The Moretus Press (1984) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 344 pages.
New edition of this excellent guide. Contains almost 3000 dealers with a guide to over 450 specialties. Also has geographical index. Ink stamp of former owner on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1554

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling Novel) Adams, Samuel Hopkins BANNER BY THE WAYSIDE
New York Random House (1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 375 pages.
Book Club edition. The novels opens in a bookshop with the bookseller looking at the sign of his "preposterous trade." The Bookery also needed help so a girl was hired and the story continues. Tears in jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8671

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Selling Novel) Auster, Paul THE BROOKLYN FOLLIES.
New York Henry Holt and Company (2006) 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket x, 306, (2) pages
First Edition. Nathan Glass has come to Brooklyn to die. Divorced, retired, estranged from his only daughter, the former life insurance salesman seeks only solitude and anonymity. Then Glass encounters his long-lost nephew, Tom Wood, who is working in a local bookstore-a far cry from the brilliant academic career Tom had begun when Nathan saw him last. Nathan's world gradually broadens to include a new circle of acquaintances and leads him to a reckoning with his past. Spine heel lightly bumped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 99216

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling Novel) Bova, Ben CYBERBOOKS
New York A Tom Doherty Associates Book (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (iv), 283 pages.
First edition. A 1989 dream which is coming true. "Carl Lewis has a dream ... a cyberbook." The cyberbook is a handheld computer device which allows the reader to read many electronic books. Remainder mark on bottom edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77599

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling Novel) Breitner, Sue THE BOOKSELLER'S ADVICE.
New York Viking Press (1981) tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. (32) pages.
First edition. A well illustrated children's book where the main character is a bookseller. Scenes of the shop. Spine of jacket slightly faded. Some marks on the back cover of jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11066

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling Novel) Legallienne, Richard BOOK-BILLS OF NARCISSUS WITH A FRONTISPIECE BY ROBERT FOWLER.
New York G.P.Putnam's 1895 8vo. original brown cloth with gilt stamping on the spine. (viii), 160, 16 pages.
Third edition, revised and with a completely new chapter. Fictional story centering around a bookshop and a collector. Covers soiled. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 3282

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 198

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home