View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 226-250 of 4950

City=(New York
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 10 of 199

See More... Baudin, Fernand FROM MECHANICAL TO CYBERNETIC EXERCISES.
New York The Typophiles 1997 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (ii), 18, (4) pages.
Typophile Monograph New Series - Number 14. Limited to 500 copies designed, printed and bound by Dan Carr & Julia Ferrari at Golgonooza Letter Foundry & Press. Preface by Theo Rehak. Distributed for the Typophiles by Oak Knoll Press.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 61928

READ MORE...
See More... Baudin, Fernand FROM MECHANICAL TO CYBERNETIC EXERCISES.
New York The Typophiles 1997 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (ii), 18, (4) pages.
Typophile Monograph New Series - Number 14. Limited to 500 copies designed, printed and bound by Dan Carr & Julia Ferrari at Golgonooza Letter Foundry & Press. Preface by Theo Rehak.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63526

READ MORE...
See More... (Bauer Alphabets) THE CAT'S MEOW.
New York Bauer Alphabets 1961 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (18) pages printed French fold.
Impressive collection of cat quotes from Rilke, de Beranger, Sachs, Peabody and Adlai Stevenson. Composed and printed at the Bauer Type Foundry of Germany and designed by Walter Plata. With woodcuts of cats throughout by Gunther Stiller. Inscribed to Ben Lieberman on colophon.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 28906

READ MORE...
See More... (Bauer Type Foundry) HUMAN TOUCH
New York Bauer Type Foundry 1937 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 20 pages.
Printed at the Spiral Press with wood engravings by Karl Mahr. Explains methods of making type and the importance of the "human touch."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 7935

READ MORE...
See More... (Baum, L. Frank) DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION OF L. FRANK BAUM AND RELATED OZIANA INCLUDING W.W. DENSLOW FORMED BY JUSTIN G. SCHILLER.
New York Swann Galleries 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 493 items listed. Many illustrations.
With prices realized stapled to inside front cover. Soiled covers.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 545

READ MORE...
See More... Bayard, Samuel J. SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF COM. ROBERT STOCKTON; WITH AN APPENDIX COMPRISING HIS CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE NAVY DEPARTMEN TRESPECTING HIS CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA; AND EXTRACTS FROM THE DEFENCE OF COL. J.C. FREMONT, IN RELATION TO THE SAME SUBJECT; TOGETHER WITH HIS SPEECHES IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, AND HIS POLITICAL LETTERS.
New York Derby & Jackson 1856 8vo. original blind-stamped cloth. Frontispiece; 210, 131, (3) pages
First edition (Sabin 91904, Howes B 259) With various appendices. Inscribed in pencil on first blank page "Dr. Coates with the author's compliments." Boards slightly soiled, spine discolored. Some wear to head and tail of the spine. Corners bumped, wear to edges. Foxing throughout, with some staining to the edge of the text block, not affecting the text. Tear to one interior page.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 104594

READ MORE...
See More... Beach, Joseph Warren AMERICAN FICTION 1920-1940.
New York The Macmillan Co. 1942 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 371 pages.
Second printing. Articles on Dos Passos, Hemingway, Faulkner, Wolfe, Steinbeck and others. Top spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 378

READ MORE...
  Beach, Joseph Warren "INVOLUNTARY WITNESS; POEMS"
New York The Macmillan Company 1950
"Tan cloth worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to hi s editor/author friend: ""Henry Goddard Leach / in token of friendship and high regard / Joseph Warren Beach / April 1950""."
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112368

READ MORE...
  (Beardsley, Aubrey) Brophy, Brigid BLACK AND WHITE, A PORTRAIT OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY.
New York Stein and Day (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 95 pages.
First U.S. edition. 44 illustrations. Minor jacket soiling.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 32626

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) Gillion, Edmund V. Jr. BEARDSLEY'S ILLUSTRATIONS FOR LE MORTE D'ARTHUR
New York Dover Publications, Inc. (1972) 4to. stiff paper wrappers ix, (iii), 171 pages
580 illustrations from Aubrey Beardsley's Dent edition of 1893-4. Some wear to wrappers and soiling of edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 106299

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) Macfall, Haldane AUBREY BEARDSLEY, THE CLOWN, THE HARLEQUIN, THE PIERROT OF HIS AGE.
New York Simon and Schuster 1927 small 4to. cloth, top edge gilt. 270 pages.
First edition, one of 300 numbered copies signed by Macfall. A comprehensive biography of Beardsley with many illustrations including some tipped-in plates.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 45918

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) Macfall, Haldane AUBREY BEARDSLEY, THE CLOWN, THE HARLEQUIN, THE PIERROT OF HIS AGE.
New York Simon and Schuster 1927 small 4to. cloth, top edge gilt, slipcase with paper spine label. 270 pages.
First edition, one of 300 numbered copies signed by Macfall. A comprehensive biography of Beardsley with many illustrations including some tipped-in plates. Slipcase worn with top missing. A few scratch marks to front cover. Ephemeral related material loosely inserted.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 95239

READ MORE...
See More... (Beardsley, Aubrey) Reade, Brian AUBREY BEARDSLEY
Introduction by John Rothenstein. New York The Viking Press (1967) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 372 pages.
First edition. Hundreds of his illustrations and designs are reproduced. Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 26580

READ MORE...
  (Beardsley, Aubrey) Weintraub, Stanley BEARDSLEY, A BIOGRAPHY.
New York George Braziller (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 285 pages.
First edition. Biography of this famous English illustrator. Jacket rubbed around edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 26602

READ MORE...
  Beaumont, Jeanne Marie PLACEBO EFFECTS
New York W.W. Norton & Co. circa 1997
Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by David St. John, William Matthews, Donald Revell, Albert Goldbarth, Baron Wormser. Author's first book
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112371

READ MORE...
See More... Beck, Curt W., et. al. (editors) ART AND TECHNOLOGY TECHNICAL ABSTRACTS.
New York n.p. 1982 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (x), 162 pages
Volume 19, Number 1. Published twice yearly at the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, for the International Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works, London. Abstracts from articles and books on general methods and techniques, paper and archival materials, wood, fibers and textiles, paint and paintings, glass and ceramics, stone, metals, photographs, etc.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71992

READ MORE...
See More... (Beck Gravure) FACTS YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT BECK GRAVURE IN RELATION TO ITS BACKGROUND, TECHNIQUE, AND APPLICATION AS A MEDIUM OF FINE PRINTING.
New York Beck Engraving Co. (1950) 4to. decorated cloth.
Attractive book demonstrating this illustration method in black and white and in color.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 384

READ MORE...
  Beers, Henry Putney BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN AMERICAN HISTORY, GUIDE TO MATERIALS FOR RESEARCH.
New York The H.W. Wilson Co. 1942 small 4to. cloth. xv, 487 pages.
Second edition. Lists all the titles the author found up to 1941. The listings are usefully divided into categories.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 33849

READ MORE...
See More... Begg, John FORM AND FORMAT ABSTRACT DESIGN AND ITS RELATION TO BOOK FORMAT.
New York George McKibbin & Son 1949 8vo. cloth. (30) pages.
First edition. Spine faded.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 388

READ MORE...
  (Behrman) THE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN LITERATURE IN THE LIBRARY OF PAULINE AND HOWARD BEHRMAN.
New York n.p. 1973 small 4to. red cloth with black leather spine label. (x), 265, (3) pages.
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Lengthy annotations accompany each book described. Behrman, in his introduction, thanks John S. Van E. Kohn, Lew Feldman, Michael Papantonio, John Fleming, Harold Graves and others for helping form this collection. Presentation from Behrman on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114285

READ MORE...
See More... (Beilenson, Peter) Bennett, Paul A. (editor) RECALLING PETER: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PETER BEILENSON AND HIS PETER PAUPER PRESS.
New York The Typophiles 1964 12mo. cloth-backed boards. 88 pages.
First edition, limited to 700 copies. Chapbook XXXX. Recollections by Behn, Bennett, Ceff, Thompson, Winterich and others and with decorations by Angelo, Eichenberg and a checklist by David M. Glixon.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 21529

READ MORE...
See More... Belanger, Terry (editor) PROCEEDINGS OF THE FINE PRINTING CONFERENCE AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HELD MAY 19-22, 1982.
New York School of Library Service 1983 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 121 pages.
Introduction by Douglas Wolf and note from Terry Belanger, the editor. Followed by sections on paper, bookbinding, ink, and type. Presentation from the editor on the free endpaper. Covers somewhat age yellowed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 39049

READ MORE...
See More... Belanger, Terry (editor) PROCEEDINGS OF THE FINE PRINTING CONFERENCE AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HELD MAY 19-22, 1982.
New York School of Library Service, Columbia University 1983 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 121 pages.
With four major sections; Paper, Bookbinding, Ink and Type. Illustrated. Bottom of spine is bumped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 114418

READ MORE...
See More... Belanger, Terry THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES, THE RARE BOOK PROGRAM AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, 1971-1991.
New York The Book Arts Press 1991 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
With a list of publications.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 36964

READ MORE...
See More... Belanger, Terry THREE HUNDRED ...& COUNTING, BOOK ARTS PRESS LECTURES, 1972-1990.
An Informal Exhibition. New York Columbia University, School of Library Service 1990 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 36 pages.
Books Art Press, Occasional Publication No. 8. Printed on different colored papers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105019

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 10 of 199

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home