View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 651-675 of 2975

City=(London)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 120

See More... (Children's Books) Quayle, Eric EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS, A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE
London David & Charles (1983) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 256 pages.
First edition. Beautifully illustrated book. Jacket spine badly faded.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 15971

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Smith, Janet Adam CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
London Collins 1948 8vo. boards. 50 pages.
First edition. With 4 plates in color and 33 illustrations in black-and-white. Piece missing from front cover of jacket.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 22802

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
London The Library Associations 1972 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
Second edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. Jacket rubbed with tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55738

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) THE VAN VEEN COLLECTION OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND JUVENILIA.
3 volumes. London Sotheby's 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Three- volume catalogue for a sale held in three parts of noted Dutch bibliophile Coenraad Frederick van Veen's collection of children's literature. The first sale, held in London on February 28, 1984, comprised 342 lots of French, English and German books and juvenilia. Part II took place in Amsterdam on June 25, 1984 and listed 510 lots of Dutch children's books; part III, also in Amsterdam, on November 28, 1984 with 323 lots of "catchpenny prints, table games, writing sheets and scrapbooks". All three volumes profusely illustrated; some color plates. Detailed descriptions of entries.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 69548

READ MORE...
See More... (Choffard) Salomons, Vera CHOFFARD
London John & Edward Bumpus 1912 8vo. red cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. 112 pages of text and 29 photogravures.
First edition, one of 100 numbered and signed copies printed on hand-made paper and bound thus. Study of this 18th century French illustrator. Printed by the Chiswick Press. With a bibliography of books illustrated by Choffard. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 130.00 other currencies Order nr. 71821

READ MORE...
See More... (Christie'S) Marillier, H.C. " CHRISTIE'S", 1766 TO 1925.
London Constable & Co. 1926 small 4to. cloth. xii, 311+(1) pages.
First edition. History followed by an appendix entitled "Humours of Auctioneering" and a chronological list of more important sales. Illustrated. Covers rubbed with some wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 115249

READ MORE...
See More... CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1977
Edited by John Herbert. London Studio Vista (1977) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 520 pages.
Filled with plates in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114594

READ MORE...
  CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1979
Edited by John Herbert. London Studio Vista (1979) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 504 pages.
Filled with plates in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114593

READ MORE...
  CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE YEAR, OCTOBER 1963-JULY 1964.
London Christie's (1964) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 120 pages.
Filled with plates in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114993

READ MORE...
See More... CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE YEAR, OCTOBER 1964-JULY 1965.
London Christie's (1965) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
Filled with plates in color. Jacket spotted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115565

READ MORE...
See More... (Christie's) Sutton, Danys CHRISTIE'S SINCE THE WAR, 1945-1958 AN ESSAY ON TASTE, PATRONAGE AND COLLECTING.
London Christie, Manson & Woods (1959) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 168 pages and 185 full page plates.
Includes a history of the auction house. Jacket is chipped with small tears and a piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2771

READ MORE...
See More... (Chruchill, Winston S.) MODERN FIRST EDITIONS AND MANUSCRIPT LETTERS INCLUDING IMPORTANT LETTERS FROM WINSTON CHURCHILL.
London Christie's South Kensington 1994 4to stiff paper wrappers 28, (4) pages
Auciton, May 13, 1994, includes first editions mainly of British authors. Includes autographed letters of Churchill, British royalty, authors and others. 157 lots. Black and white illustrations on wrappers and throughout text. Back wrapper bent at lower edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108018

READ MORE...
See More... Church, A.H. COLOR, AN ELEMENTARY MANUAL FOR STUDENTS
NEW AND ENLARGED EDITION London Cassell and Company Limited 1897 12mo. original cloth (xii), 192 pages with 7 color plates
Manual of color theory for students. With color frontispiece, 6 color plates and 37 black-and-white illustrations. Spine faded, boards soiled. Pencil notations on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 104878

READ MORE...
See More... Church, A.H., W.Y. Fletcher, J. Starkie Gardner, Albert Hartshorne, and C.H. Reed SOME MINOR ARTS AS PRACTISED IN ENGLAND.
London Seeley and Co. 1894 folio. cloth with gilt-stamping on front board and spine, all edges gilt. viii, 82, (2) pages
A study of English "minor arts" which includes a section on bookbinding. Illustrates bound works from the 16th to the early 18th centuries, and discussing the art of bookbinding to the late 19th century. Table of contents, list of illustrations, and list of other works by the publisher. Tissue-guarded color plates with black and white illustrations throughout. Some light foxing; tissue guards tanned. Boards rubbed at edges and along spine.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114196

READ MORE...
  Church, Richard TWENTY-FIVE LYRICAL POEMS FROM THE HAND OF RICHARD CHURCH
London Heinemann 1967
Original red cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered, signed copies.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112550

READ MORE...
See More... (Churton, Edward) CHURTON'S ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF NEW AND SECOND-HAND BOOKS AND NEW EDITIONS
London Churton 1846 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 24 pages
Front and back panels attached to spine only at top. Worn at edges at top corners folded. Lacking bottom right corner of back panel. Catalogue also includes oriental bibliographies. Edward Churton was a bookseller and publisher in London in the early part of the 19th century. Covers partially detached.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 87566

READ MORE...
See More... Clair, Colin A CHRONOLOGY OF PRINTING.
London Cassell (1969) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 228 pages.
First edition. An excellent guide to the literature of the book arts done in chronological order. Jacket has hole in front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41607

READ MORE...
See More... Clair, Colin A CHRONOLOGY OF PRINTING.
London Cassell (1969) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 228 pages.
First edition. Chronological information on printing starting in the year 105. Important reference work. Minor jacket rubbing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98211

READ MORE...
  Clampitt, Amy WESTWARD
London Faber and Faber 1991
Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112553

READ MORE...
See More... Clark, Charles (editor) PUBLISHING AGREEMENTS, A BOOK OF PRECEDENTS
London George Allen & Unwin (1988) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 238 pages.
Third edition. The editor has gathered actual case histories of agreements between authors and publishers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105214

READ MORE...
See More... Clark, Charles, Lynette Owen and Philippe Schuwer TRANSLATION, CO-EDITION AND JOINT VENTURE PUBLISHING AGREEMENTS
extracts from Publishing Agreements Fourth Edition London Butterworths 1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers v, 49 pages
Standard international publishing, co-edition and joint venture agreements.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105576

READ MORE...
  Clark, Leonard THE BROAD ATLANTIC
London Denis Dobson circa 1974
Fine in dust jacket lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip and upper corners. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112559

READ MORE...
  Clark, Leonard THE HEARING HEART
London Enitharmon Press 1974
Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears on the back panel. First edition. Bound in rose cloth and printed on white paper. One of 500 copies.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112560

READ MORE...
See More... Cleminson, Ralph, Christine Thomas, Dilyana Radoslavova and Andrej Voznesenskij (editors). CYRILLIC BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1701 IN BRITISH AND IRISH COLLECTIONS, A UNION CATALOGUE.
(London) The British Library (2000) large 8vo. cloth l, 172 pages plus 8 plates
First edition. Forward by J.S.G. Simmons who first attempted a similar work. 171titles compiled by the editors. Sixteen black-and-white illustrations. Indexes. With a memorial bookplate on front pastedown which indicates that this volume came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 77286

READ MORE...
See More... (Cleveland, John) Morris, Brian JOHN CLEVELAND (1613-1658) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS POEMS
London The Bibliographical Society 1967 8vo. cloth. 54 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1791

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 120

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home