View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 151-175 of 3063

City=(London)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 123

See More... Berjeau, J. Ph. (editor) BOOK-WORM (first two volumes) then THE BOOKWORM, A LITERARY AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW, EDITED AND ILLUSTRATED BY J. PH. BERJEAU (THE)
4 volumes (of 5 total). London Book-Worm 1867-1871 tall 8vo. contemporary half blue calf with marbled paper covered boards, top edges gilt (signed bindings by Zaehnsdorf). iv,188; iv,188; iv,188; iv,188 pages.
Ulrich & Kup p.17. Volumes two to five (of five total published). "A scholarly digest of bibliographical information. Significant notes on early printing and illustration." From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 600.00 other currencies Order nr. 102486

READ MORE...
See More... Berry, W. Turner, A.F. Johnson, W.P. Jaspert ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF TYPE FACES
London Blandford Press (1962) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 420 pages.
Third edition. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 30476

READ MORE...
See More... Berthollet, M. ELEMENTS OF THE ART OF DYEING TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY WILLIAM HAMILTON, M.D. .
2 volumes bound in 1. London Stephen Couchman for J. Johnson 1791 thick 8vo. modern leather spine with original marbled paper covered boards and leather tips, red leather spine label. xxxvii,302; v,385 pages.
First edition in English. Folding engraved plate of dyeing apparatus to volume two. Berthollet (1748-1822) was a noted chemist in France and collaborated with Lavoisier on his pioneering chemical nomenclature. He was appointed inspector of dye works and director of the Manufacture Nationale des Gobelins in 1784. He wrote this important treatise on dyeing in French in 1791; the British edition appeared in the same year as the French. Other editions appeared over the years. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Covers rubbed with some wear at tips.
Price: $ 2,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 102216

READ MORE...
See More... Besterman, Theodore. FIFTY YEARS A BOOKMAN.
London The English Assoc. & The Library Assoc. 1974 8vo. paper wrappers. 32 pages
The Arrundell Esdaile Lecture for 1973. Biographical sketch by this bibliographer.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12282

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Bain, Iain. THOMAS BEWICK VIGNETTES, BEING TAIL-PIECES ENGRAVED PRINCIPALLY FOR HIS GENERAL HISTORY OF QUADRUPEDS & HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS.
London The Scolar Press 1978 small 8vo. quarter cloth, dust jacket. 25, 167 pages.
Contains over 300 of Bewick's tail-pieces, featuring a variety of subjects.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 35069

READ MORE...
See More... Bewick, Thomas. BEWICK TO DOVASTON, LETTERS 1824-1828.
London Nattali & Maurice 1968 large 8vo. quarter parchment with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 150 pages plus one additional leaf with a tipped-in plate.
In 1823 the amateur musician and natural historian John F.M. Dovaston (1782-1854) met Thomas Bewick (1753-1828), and the two started a correspondence which continued until Bewick's death. This book contains 30+ letters (here published for the first time) to Dovaston from Bewick and his family. Bewick discusses various matters, sometimes personal, with some interesting material, for ex. Bewick's account of his daughter's objections to some of his engravings. He generally does not "talk shop" (Dovaston was not an engraver). Dovaston's own account of his first meeting with Bewick is included. With ten engravings from British Birds mentioned in the letters and seven tailpieces. The tipped-in plate is printed directly from a Bewick block. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 52073

READ MORE...
See More... Bewick, Thomas MEMOIR OF THOMAS BEWICK, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
Edited and with an Introduction by Montague Weekly. London The Cresset Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxv, 204 pages.
First edition. A new edition of this classic.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 22683

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Tattersfield, Nigel THOMAS BEWICK, THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATIVE WORK
3 volumes. New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2011 7.5 x 10.75 inches Hardcover, slipcase 1580 pages
Thomas Bewick can be called one of the best English exponents of wood engraving. Born in 1753, he grew up on a small farm, where his chores came second to his interest in the countryside, fishing, and watching birds and animals. These early passions set the stage for his future endeavors.

His early work of cutting soft wood for woodcuts eventually turned into fine detailed designs into hard wood. Beginning in the late 1700s onwards, Thomas illustrated many children's books with one of his most famous books, The History of British Birds. The book contained bird engravings and wood cuts and was an immediate success. Other major publications that helped solidify Bewick's success include The Chillingham Bull, Waiting for Death, A General History of Quadrupeds, and The Fables of Aesop and Others.

Bewick's celebrated histories of quadrupeds and birds of 1790, 1797, and 1804 have obscured the immense number of other books of all denominations illustrated in his modest workshop. From its inception in 1765 until its demise in 1849, the workshop provided illustrations to books, pamphlets, periodicals, and newspapers. The range of illustrations encompassed natural histories, children's storybooks, cookery books, religious tracts, spelling books, mathematical treatises, Bibles, agricultural manuals, local town and county histories, joke books, and even a book of sermons.

Generously illustrated and arranged alphabetically, this book details some 750 titles, over 450 of which are unrecorded in earlier bibliographies. In addition it provides sections on newspaper mastheads, book cover designs, copy-book covers, maps, and large single prints. Whether appealing to the Bewick aficionado, book historian, art historian, provincial printing enthusiast, or admirer of engraving on wood or copper, this will be an indispensable work.

Nigel Tattersfield is the author of Bookplates by Beilby and Bewick, published by Oak Knoll Press and The British Library and John Bewick: Engraver on Wood, published by Oak Knoll Press.

Available outside North and South America from The British Library.

Price: $ 265.00 other currencies Order nr. 102274

READ MORE...
See More... (Bewick, Thomas) Tattersfield, Nigel THOMAS BEWICK, THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATIVE WORK
3 Volumes. New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2011 small 4to. cloth. 1580 pages
Thomas Bewick can be called one of the best English exponents of wood engraving. Born in 1753, he grew up on a small farm, where his chores came second to his interest in the countryside, fishing, and watching birds and animals. These early passions set the stage for his future endeavors.

His early work of cutting soft wood for woodcuts eventually turned into fine detailed designs into hard wood. Beginning in the late 1700s onwards, Bewick illustrated many children's books with one of his most famous books, The History of British Birds. The book contained bird engravings and wood cuts and was an immediate success. Other major publications that helped solidify Bewick's success include The Chillingham Bull, Waiting for Death, A General History of Quadrupeds, and The Fables of Aesop and Others.

Bewick's celebrated histories of quadrupeds and birds of 1790, 1797, and 1804 have obscured the immense number of other books of all denominations illustrated in his modest workshop. From its inception in 1765 until its demise in 1849, the workshop provided illustrations to books, pamphlets, periodicals, and newspapers. The range of illustrations encompassed natural histories, children's storybooks, cookery books, religious tracts, spelling books, mathematical treatises, Bibles, agricultural manuals, local town and county histories, joke books, and even a book of sermons.

Generously illustrated and arranged alphabetically, this book details some 750 titles, over 450 of which are unrecorded in earlier bibliographies. In addition it provides sections on newspaper mastheads, book cover designs, copy-book covers, maps, and large single prints. Whether appealing to the Bewick aficionado, book historian, art historian, provincial printing enthusiast, or admirer of engraving on wood or copper, this will be an indispensable work.

Nigel Tattersfield is the author of Bookplates by Beilby and Bewick, published by Oak Knoll Press and The British Library and John Bewick: Engraver on Wood, published by Oak Knoll Press.
No slipcase.

Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 108593

READ MORE...
  (Bewick, Thomas) Uglow, Jenny NATURE'S ENGRAVER, A LIFE OF THOMAS BEWICK.
(London) Faber and Faber (2006) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket xx, 458, (2) pages
Recent biography of the well-known engraver. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts and engravings. Contains lists of workshop apprentices, abbreviations, sources and notes, and a list of illustrations used in this book. Indexed. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Minor shelfwear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99723

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) THE BIBLE IN ENGLISH LIFE.
An exhibition arranged by John Stirling for the National Book League at 7 Albermarle Street London London Cambridge University Press 1948 8vo. later library buckram with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in (iv), 64 pages.
A supplement to the National Book League's exhibit on the Bible in English life. Ex library copy with markings and library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107803

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) THE WÜRZBURG SCHOTTENKLOSTER-SPENCER-LIVERPOOL COPY OF THE 36-LINE BIBLE.
London Christie's 1991 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 85, (4) pages.
Auction catalogue of Christie's, London, for sale, on Nov. 27. 1991, of the Liverpool copy (one of 15 extant) of the Biblia Latina, the 36-line Bible printed in Bamberg in 1459/60, probably by Albrecht Pfister, with type either obtained from Gutenberg or based very closely on his. The catalogue contains a lengthy discussion of the composition, printing, and provenance of this copy, with many bibliographic references. With many illustrations, often full-page. This sale was lot 50 of a larger sale but received its own catalog.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 49689

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLICAL MSS.
(London) British Museum n.d. 12mo. postcards enclosed in printed folder.
Set of 15 pictorial postcards issued by the Museum showing their special holdings in this subject. With text on back of earch postcard.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91468

READ MORE...
  BIBLIOGRAPHER, A JOURNAL OF BOOK-LORE.
Various odd issues of this periodical. London Elliot Stock 1881-1884 4to. original stiff paper wrappers. Per issue
Ulrich & Kup p.146. The following issues are present: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 35, 36. Per issue
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 42484

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLIOGRAPHER, A JOURNAL OF BOOK-LORE (THE)
6 volumes bound in 3 London Elliot Stock 1881-1884 4to. later cloth.
Ulrich & Kup p.146. The complete set of this periodical under this title. Hundreds of articles on bookselling, printing, collecting, and bibliography. This magazine was continued as Book Lore. Pages 95 - 160 are detached and loosely inserted. Some tears in pages as the paper is fragile.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 104670

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliographical Society) THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY, 1892-1942, STUDIES IN RETROSPECT.
London Bibliographical Society 1945 4to. cloth-backed boards. vii, 215 pages.
S-K 179 for Goldschmidt's article on early bookbinding. Contains 12 chapters including ones giving a history of the Society, a bibliography of publications, and others. Spine slightly darkened; corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 431

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliographical Society) Pollard, A. W. (editor) THE LIBRARY: A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Second Series, Vol. 1-X, General Index London Humphrey Milford 1932 8vo. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards viii, 101+(1) pages
An index to the Bibliographical Society Transactions. Top edge stained grey. Unopened. Boards warped. Spine sunned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97601

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLIOGRAPHICA, PAPERS ON BOOKS THEIR HISTORY AND ART.
The seventh part (of twelve) of this periodical. London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. n.d. (circa 1896) original stiff paper wrappers. pp.257-384.
Beautifully produced periodical. Includes articles by John W. Bradley, W.H. Allnutt, Sir E. Maunde Thompson, Russell Martineau, Alfred W. Pollard and Ernest Dressel North on American bookclubs. Cracked along spine. Illustrated.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 58048

READ MORE...
  (Bibliography) Binns, Norman E. INTRODUCTION TO HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
London Assoc. of Assistant Librarians 1962 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 387+(1) pages.
Second edition. With 53 illustrations. With a bibliography on the development of the booktrade. Minor chipping of jacket at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 37741

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Cowley, J.D. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND CATALOGUING
London Grafton & Co. 1949 8vo. cloth. xi, 256 pages.
Second impression. A manual of bibliography. Spine shows minor fading.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 12102

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) INDEX TO SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHICAL JOURNALS, 1933-1970
London The Bibliographical Society 1982 4to. cloth. vii, 316 pages.
Covers the Book Collector, Book Handbook, Bibliotheck, The Library, PBSA, Studies in Bibliography and many others. Essential book to help the scholar find the appropriate article on book history published during this period.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 15393

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Robinson, A. M. L. SYSTEMATIC BIBLIOGRAPHY. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE WORK OF COMPILATION.
London Clive Bingley (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 88 pages.
Revised edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 80686

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Rogers, Walter T. A MANUAL OF BIBLIOGRAPHY, BEING AN INTRODUCTION TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF BOOKS, LIBRARY MANAGEMENT, AND THE ART OF CATALOGUING. With 37 Illustrations and a Coloured Frontispiece.
London H. Grevel & Co. 1891 8vo. later cloth, top edge gilt. viii, 176 pages.
First edition. Inner hinges cracked. Shaken.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20564

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Stokes, Roy ESDAILE'S MANUAL OF BIBLIOGRAPHY.
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd (1974) 8vo. cloth. 336 pages.
Third impression of the revised fourth edition. Includes a 40 page chapter on binding and all 8 plates are of bindings. Covers faded.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 71246

READ MORE...
  (Bibliography) Stokes, Roy ESDAILE'S MANUAL OF BIBLIOGRAPHY.
London George Allen & Unwin (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 336 pages.
Fourth edition. Includes a 40 page chapter on binding and all 8 plates are of bindings. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71582

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home