View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1651-1675 of 3047

City=(London)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 67 of 122

See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943.
London Macmillan & Co. 1943 8vo. cloth. xii, 248 pages.
First edition. History of this famous publishing house. Pencil note on front pastedown states that this copy was given to Madeleine Stern by a third party. Ink inscription on free endpaper. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 61253

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943.
London Macmillan & Co. 1943 8vo. cloth. xii, 248 pages.
First edition. History of this famous publishing house.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 105227

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Nowell-Smith, Simon LETTERS TO MACMILLAN, SELECTED AND EDITED
London Macmillan 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 384 pages.
First edition. Correspondence with Tennyson, Gladstone, Hardy, Trollope, James, Kipling, etc. Jacket age-yellowed and has remnant of paper label on front cover.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 23357

READ MORE...
  Macnab, Roy THE MAN OF GRASS AND OTHER POEMS
London Saint Catherine Press Ltd. 1960
Endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. South African author. Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113299

READ MORE...
See More... MacPherson, James (translator) THE POEMS OF OSSIAN, TRANSLATED BY JAMES MACPHERSON, ESQ.
2 Volumes. London A. Strahan and T. Cadell 1796 8vo. half morocco, gilt rolls on sides, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt stamping on spine xii,363+(1); (iv),391+(1) pages
(Graesse V, 59-60). According to notes in the Princeton University catalogue, this work was in fact largely written by Macpherson, and was the first collected in two volumes as the 3rd editon of "The Works of Ossian." Identified on title as "a new edition." Two "dissertations," on the "Era of Ossian" and "On the Poems of Ossian" included in the second volume. Through the years, a debate has raged about the authenticity of the Ossian epic with Samuel Johnson, Horace Walpole, and David Hume among the early critics. See the laid in essay from the University of Delaware's Special Collections website. Front board of first volume detached. Boards rubbed and scuffed at edges and along spine. Bookplates on front pastedowns. Endpapers and text lightly tanned.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 116266

READ MORE...
See More... Macrobert, T.M. FINE ILLUSTRATIONS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN PRINTED BOOKS.
London Victoria and Albert Museum 1969 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 23 pages followed by 125 plates.
With a foreword by John Pope-Hennessy. Rubbed at the edges, back wrapper is soiled.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 33528

READ MORE...
See More... Macrobert, T.M. PRINTED BOOKS, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO FINE TYPOGRAPHY
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1971 tall 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 8 pages followed by 46 full-page plates.
Revised edition. Plates show pages by Schoffer, Froben, Tory, Caslon, Bodoni, Fournier, Baskerville, Kelmscott and others.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4461

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1920 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xv, 208 pages.
Second edition, revised. With 8 plates. Includes a long chapter on literary forgeries. Label rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9694

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE WITH A CHAPTER ON RECORDS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. quarter parchment over cloth covers. xvi, 188 pages.
First edition, one of 150 numbered large paper copies printed on Dutch handmade paper and bound thus. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by A.W. Pollard (Webber p.38). Eight illustrations. Parchment spine is soiled with chip in center. Foxing.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 9584

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE WITH A CHAPTER ON RECORDS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. later cloth. xvi, 188 pages.
First edition. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by A.W. Pollard (Webber p.38). Eight illustrations. Covers rubbed with lettering partially worn off and other wear.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 9693

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer BOOKS IN MANUSCRIPT, A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THEIR STUDY AND USE WITH A CHAPTER ON RECORDS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 188 pages.
First edition. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by A.W. Pollard (Webber p.38). Eight illustrations. Partial split of cloth along hinge. Two bookplates.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 70155

READ MORE...
See More... Madan, Falconer "THE OXFORD PRESS, 1670-75: A STRUGGLE FOR A PLACE IN THE SUN."
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1925 8vo stiff wrappers pp. 113-147.
An article in New Series, Vol. VI, No. 2 (September 1925) of Transactions of the Bibliographical Society.. Development of the Oxford Press the Restoration period of English history. Edges uncut. Wrappers torn and bent at edges. Wrappers and pages tanned. Unopened.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106545

READ MORE...
  Madsen, S. Tschudi ART NOUVEAU.
London World University Library (1967) 12mo. cloth, dust jacket 256 pages
Translated from the Norwegian by R.I. Christopherson. A study of the Art Nouveau movement of the early 20th century and its impact in Europe and America, on both fine and applied arts. Table of contents, notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index. Frontispiece; color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115829

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 1000 CATALOGUE ONE THOUSAND, A SELECTION OF ONE HUNDRED BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS, BINDINGS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, &C. REMARKABLE FOR THEIR INTEREST, BEAUTY AND RARITY.
London Maggs Bros. 1980 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 211 pages.
With a four page history of the firm by Nicolas Barker and an illustration showing their first catalogue of 1870 and six directors of the firm. Well illustrated with some in color. Jacket chipped at bottom of spine. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7010

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 334 VALUABLE COLLECTION OF BOOKS RELATING TO THE BRITISH ISLANDS, AMERICA.
London Maggs Bros. 1915 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 224 pages.
Maggs catalogue no. 334. 2467 entries, priced. Offered mostly books on geography, history, and travel Covers worn, soiled. Some loss of paper to the head and tail of the spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 69979

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 437 BOOKS ON ART AND ALLIED SUBJECTS.
London Maggs Bros. 1923 8vo. later cloth frontispiece, (ii), 432 pages.
Maggs catalogue no. 437. Describes 1837 items, priced. Illustrated. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50066

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 437 BOOKS ON ART AND ALLIED SUBJECTS.
London Maggs Bros. 1923 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. frontispiece, (ii), 432 pages.
Maggs catalogue no. 437. Describes 1837 items, priced. Illustrated. Wrappers soiled and chipped in places.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102721

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 446 ENGLISH LITERATURE, MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS 14TH TO THE 18TH CENTURIES.
London Maggs Bros. 1924 thick 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 592 pages.
Catalogue no.446. 2436 items and 61 illustrations. Covers soiled with tape repairs including tape holding front cover to book block.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102675

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 457 AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS, AND AUTHORS' ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS
London Maggs Bros. 1924 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 336 pages
Maggs catalogue no. 457 of 1924, a continuation of catalogue 454. 855 items, priced. Spine age darkened.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77242

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 468 BOOKS ON PRINTERS AND PRINTING, BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKBINDING WITH AN APPENDIX OF BEAUTIFUL BOOKS FROM FAMOUS MODERN PRESSES.
London Maggs Bros. 1925 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 280 pages.
1662 items described. Catalogue 468. Chipped covers. Foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31041

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 472 BOOKS ON ART AND ALLIED SUBJECTS.
London Maggs Bros. 1926 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. frontispiece, (ii), 236 pages.
Maggs catalogue no. 472. Describes 1051 items, priced. Illustrated. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102710

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 478 BOOKS ON PRINTERS AND PRINTING, BIBLIOGRAPHY, MANUSCRIPTS, BOOKBINDING WITH AN APPENDIX OF BEAUTIFUL BOOKS FROM FAMOUS MODERN PRESSES.
London Maggs Bros. 1926 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 284 pages.
Catalogue 478. 1669 items listed. Covers soiled and small hole along back hinge. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 17420

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 479. BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA PART V,
London Maggs Bros. 1926 8vo. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. (ii), 676 pages, with additional pages of plates.
1455 items listed, priced in catalogue 479 issued by this firm. Illustrated. With the bookplate of a private book-collector's club. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 106083

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 503 and 505 ENGLISH LITERATURE & PRINTING FROM THE 15TH TO THE 18TH CENTURY CATALOGUES 503 AND 505.
2 volumes. London Maggs Bros. 1928 square 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. (ii),456; (ii),457-876 pages.
Over 2500 items described. Back cover detached on volume one and worn along back hinge with fraying of covers; wear at spine ends of volume two.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7889

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 509 BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA. PART I. BOOKS ON PRINTING, BIBLIOGRAPHY ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS AND BOOKBINDING. PART II. BOOKS FROM FAMOUS PRESSES, 15TH TO 20TH CENTURY.
London Maggs Bros. 1928 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 425, (47) pages.
S-K 33. Catalogue no. 509. There are 2100 items described in detail with many illustrations. Completely indexed. Covers soiled and chipped around edges. Spine tanned and chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 14557

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 67 of 122

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home