View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1626-1650 of 3069

City=(London)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 66 of 123

See More... (Longman) THREE ADDRESSES, AN ESSAY IN PUBLISHING ECOLOGY By Indiaman.
London Longmans (1947) 8vo. paper wrappers. 22 pages.
Illustrated history of the firm over the period 1939 to 1947. Uncommon title.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 9516

READ MORE...
  (Longman) Wallis, Philip AT THE SIGN OF THE SHIP, NOTES ON THE HOUSE OF LONGMAN, 1724-1974.
London House of Longman 1974 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (x), 79 pages.
Privately printed for friends of this English publishing house. Covers somewhat age yellowed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 21499

READ MORE...
See More... Longman, W. TOKENS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY CONNECTED WITH BOOKSELLERS & BOOKMAKERS (AUTHORS, PRINTERS, PUBLISHERS, ENGRAVERS AND PAPER MAKERS).
London Longmans, Green and Company 1916 8vo. original cloth, dust jacket. 90 pages with 3 plates of tokens and 11 other illustrations in the text.
First edition. With many facts of historical interest. Still one of the best guides to the subject. Jacket chipped with pieces missing along edges. Very unusual to find in jacket.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 4437

READ MORE...
See More... Losty, J.P. INDIAN BOOK PAINTING.
(London) The British Library (1986) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 80 pages
One thousand years of Indian miniature painting are covered in this introduction to the British Library's collections, which are among the finest in the world. Seventy illustrations, many in color.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64002

READ MORE...
See More... Lovibond, Joseph W. INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF COLOUR PHENOMENA
Explaining a New theory of Colour Based Entirely on Experimental Facts with Applications to Scientific and Industrial Investigations. Illustrated by Diagrams and Plates Coloured by Hand London E. & F.N. Spon Limited 1905 8vo. cloth (vi), 48, 8 color plates
Well-illustrated with eight hand-colored plates and several charts and figures in the text. Lovibond's theory and system of color won silver and bronze medals at the St. Louis Exposition of 1904. Photographs of these medals makeup the frontispiece. Embossed stamp of a previous owner on the title page. Spine faded, boards lightly worn. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 98392

READ MORE...
  Lowbury, Edward DAYLIGHT ASTRONOMY
London Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press 1968
Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113257

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert THE DOLPHIN
London Faber & Faber 1973
Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected copy of the first English edition.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 113259

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert FOR LIZZIE AND HARRIET
London Faber & Faber 1973
Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first English edition.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 113261

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert FOR LIZZIE AND HARRIET
London Faber & Faber 1973
Fine in very lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip from the Australian branch of Faber & Faber tipped to the front free endpaper.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113262

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert FOR THE UNION DEAD
London Faber and Faber 1965
Ink name at the very top of the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 113264

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert HISTORY
London Faber & Faber 1973
Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 113265

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert HISTORY
London Faber & Faber 1973
Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113266

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert IMITATIONS
London Faber and Faber 1962
Ink name at the very top of the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket with slightly tanned spine. First English edition.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 113267

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert NEAR THE OCEAN
London Faber and Faber 1967
Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113271

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert SELECTED POEMS
London Faber and Faber 1965
Fine in printed wrappers. Faber paper covered editions.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113275

READ MORE...
  Lowell, Robert THE VOYAGE AND OTHER VERSIONS OF POEMS BY BAUDELAIRE.
London Faber and Faber Limited 1968
Fine in jacket with a crease at the bottom edge of the front panel and closed tears. Faber 6.50 pound price sticker over the price on the dust jacket front flap. First trade edition. Illustrated by Sidney Nolan.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113276

READ MORE...
See More... Lower, Mark Antony. ENGLISH SURNAMES, ESSAYS ON FAMILY NOMENCLATURE, HISTORICAL, ETYMOLOGICAL AND HUMOROUS: with chapters of rebuses and canting arms, the roll of Battel Abbey, a list of latinized surnames, etc etc.
London John Russell Smith 1842 small 8vo. original blind panel-stamped cloth. xxiv, 4, 240, 16 pages.
Presentation "with the author's compliments" on title page. English and local surnames, names derived from pursuits and occupations, name derived from "dignities...and offices," foreign names, "corruptions" and so on. Concludes with three historic transcriptions of the 11th-century Roll of Battel Abbey (list of names). Bound in is a catalogue of J.R. Smith. Bookseller's ticket inside front cover. Covers spotted with some wear.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 54216

READ MORE...
See More... Lowe, W. R. L. & E. F. Jacob ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE LIFE OF ST. ALBAN IN TRIN. COLL. DUBLIN MS. E. i. 40
Reproduced in Collotype Facsimile by the Care of W. R. L. Lowe & E. F. Jacob. With a Description of the Illustrations by M. R. James (London) Oxford University Press 1924 8vo. three-quarter leather, cloth, five raised bands 39+(5) pages followed by 54 plates
First edition. Reproduced in collotype facsimile, this book contains a collection of illustrations depicting the life and works of St. Alban. Fifty-four full page, black-and-white plates are printed recto-only on stiff paper. Spine faded, small tear in leather at the edge of the first raised band, wear at tips.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 97220

READ MORE...
See More... Lowndes, William Thomas THE BIBLIOGRAPHER'S MANUAL OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF RARE, CURIOUS, AND USEFUL BOOKS, PUBLISHED IN OR RELATING TO GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND ...
4 volumes bound in 3. London William Pickering 1834 8vo. contemporary full calf, five raised bands, spine heavily gilt, two red spine labels, all edges marbled. (iv),xii,,758; (ii),759-1390; (ii),1391-2002 pages.
First edition. (Folter and Breslauer, 2000 YEARS OF BIBLIOGRAPHY, no.125 - "still the best general bibliography of English literature from the book collector's viewpoint"). Lowndes found himself financially ruined by the publication of this book. He went to work as a cataloger for H.G. Bohn until his health broke and his mind became deranged. Bohn reissued the book with some revisions and it quickly became a great success. An important book in the history of bibliography. Covers rubbed especially along hinges with chipping of spine labels.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 96767

READ MORE...
  (Luce, Henry) Kobler, John LUCE, HIS TIME, LIFE, AND FORTUNE
London Macdonald (1968) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vii, 296 pages.
First English edition. Biography of this important editor and owner of Time.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 12986

READ MORE...
  Lucie-Smith, Edward, ed HOLDING YOUR EIGHT HANDS, AN ANTHOLOGY OF SCIENCE FICTION VERSE
[London] Rapp & Whiting 1970
First few leaves creased at the upper corner, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113278

READ MORE...
See More... Lusty, Robert BOUND TO BE READ
London Jonathan Cape (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 314 pages.
First edition. Recounts over half a century of publishing and working for the BBC.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 21568

READ MORE...
See More... (Luther, Martin) BRITISH MUSEUM CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS.
London William Clowes 1894 large 4to. contemporary cloth, with paper-covered boards (ii) pages, 216 columns (two to a page).
First printing. British Museum bibliography includes various editions of collected works, letters, poems, sermons, funeral sermons and elegies, biographies, and the usual disputations. Appendices and index.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 62313

READ MORE...
See More... (Luther, Martin) LUTHER A COLLECTION OF HIS FIRST AND EARLY EDITIONS, ETC.
London G. Michelmore & Co. n.d. small 8vo. self-paper wrappers 44 pages
This bibliography includes 123 works by Luther and 23 for and against him. The first and early editions collected here come from four famous libraries: Willibald Pirckheimer, The Royal Library Berlin, Lord Napier's Library and The Huth Library. Some handwritten marginal corrections in text. A little shelf wear, closed tear on bottom front panel and lacking a small part of back panel corner.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 87280

READ MORE...
See More... Lyell, James P.R. EARLY BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN SPAIN.
London Graft & Co. 1926 small thick 4to. two-toned polished cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxvi, 331 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. With an introduction by Dr. Konrad Haebler. 247 illustrations of books from the 16th and 15th century. Much better physical production that Hacker reprint. Covers soiled with corners showing some bumping.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 42162

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 66 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home