View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1451-1475 of 3048

City=(London)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 59 of 122

See More... Kane, George PIERS PLOWMAN: THE EVIDENCE FOR AUTHORSHIP.
(London) University of London The Athalone Press 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 72 pages
Address the question of multiple authorship of Piers Plowman, with the author concluding the evidence favors a single author. Preface, table of contentsFour black and white plates. Dust jacket lightly worn at corners. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 115131

READ MORE...
See More... Karslake, Frank NOTES FROM SOTHEBY'S, BEING A COMPILATION OF 2,032 NOTES FROM CATALOGUES OF BOOK-SALES WHICH HAVE TAKEN PLACE IN THE ROOMS OF MESSRS. SOTHEBY, WILKINSON & HODGE, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1885-1909.
London Karslake & Co. 1909 square 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, (vi), 392, xvii-xxvi pages.
Frontispiece portrait showing members of the trade at the Amherst sale with overlay giving the names. Each item has been annotated. Covers rubbed. Toning of pastedowns and endpapers. Better preserved than most copies seen.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 115392

READ MORE...
See More... Karslake, Frank NOTES FROM SOTHEBY'S, BEING A COMPILATION OF 2,032 NOTES FROM CATALOGUES OF BOOK-SALES WHICH HAVE TAKEN PLACE IN THE ROOMS OF MESSRS. SOTHEBY, WILKINSON & HODGE, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1885-1909.
London Karslake & Co. 1909 square 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, (vi), 392, xvii-xxvi pages.
Frontispiece portrait showing members of the trade at the Amherst sale with overlay giving the names. Each item has been annotated. Covers rubbed with small hole along front hinge from wear through. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115393

READ MORE...
See More... Kauvar, Gerald B. THE VICTORIAN MIND.
London Cassell & Company (1969) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 376 pages.
First edition. An anthology of key writings by major Victorians on education, social welfare, religion, science & art. A reprint of William Morris's lecture "Art and Socialism" delivered in 1884 to the Secular Society in Leicester is included. Dust jacket lightly soiled.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 58141

READ MORE...
See More... Kaye, Barbara THE COMPANY WE KEPT.
London Werner Shaw Ltd. 1986 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages and 18 illustrations.
First edition. Barbara Kay (Muir) was Percy Muir's wife and has written a sequel to Muir's MINDING MY OWN BUSINESS describing the bookselling adventures that occured between 1938 and 1945. This is Kaye's 17th book and sure to be of interest to anyone interested in bookselling history. Spine of jacket shows fading.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 14386

READ MORE...
See More... Kaye, Barbara (Mrs. Percy Muir) SECOND IMPRESSION, RURAL LIFE WITH A RARE BOOKMAN
New Castle, Delaware & London, England Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw (1995) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 350 pages.
First edition. In The Company We Kept Barbara Kaye told the story of how the old established antiquarian book firm of Elkin Mathews survived the war years after evacuation to rural Essex in 1939. Now she carries on the story from 1945 to 1955, when Elkin Mathews expanded and her bibliophile husband, Percy Muir, became increasingly involved in the national and international politics of the antiquarian book trade. It was during this time that the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB) was formed and the description of Percy Muir's part in this process provides a fascinating account of an historic event. Percy Muir became president of the ILAB in 1950 and on his retirement from office he was unanimously elected Life President of Honor. The Muirs' commitment to the ILAB meant they were often traveling to Europe to attend the annual conferences, which they combined with book-buying trips and sometimes even family holidays. The towns and cities they visited were just under reconstruction and the author describes the devastation and destruction caused by the war. At home the village where the Muirs lived was also changing, and the author gives a clear picture of daily life in a typical English village during the post-war decade. There are also several interesting accounts of the local and national political scenes. In 1951, the Muirs visited the United States for a lecture tour. The account of their four-week whirlwind tour is filled with bibliophilic adventures - from meeting Dr. Rosenbach and Fredson Bowers to dinner at the Four Oaks Farm Library and a visit to the Library of Congress. The book ends with a factual description of Percy Muir's long-fought campaign against book auction rings, culminating in the final show-down in 1956. Well-written by an accomplished novelist, this book provides a lively and entertaining account of the antiquarian book world and English village life in the post-war years.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64331

READ MORE...
See More... Keate, George AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Composed from the journals and communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and some of his officers, who, in August 1783, were there shipwrecked, in the Antelope, a packet belonging to the Honourable East India Company. London Printed for G. Nicol 1788 4to. old calf, rebacked, leather spine label. xxvii+(i), 378, (2) pages.
First edition (Hill p.160; Howgego Vol.1, W41). With an engraved portrait frontispiece of Wilson, sixteen engraved plates and maps (one folding map, one folding coastal profile, three views, three portraits and eight other plates). Pelew Islands (Palau Islands today) lie to the east of Minkanao in the Phillippines and the shipwrecked sailors were the first European visitors to this island. Pinned to the errata leaf in the back is a four page piece of paper with old writing on the first two leaves concerning King Abba coming on board the ship. Covers rubbed with small worn spots along hinges and edges.
Price: $ 1,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 107186

READ MORE...
See More... Keefe, HJ A CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939.
London Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 1939 tall 8vo. cloth. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. Worn spot along bottom of front hinge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4370

READ MORE...
See More... Keefe, H.J. A CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939.
London Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 1939 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 53074

READ MORE...
See More... Keefe, HJ A CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939.
London Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 1939 tall 8vo. cloth. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. Wear at spine ends. Preliminary pages foxed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96451

READ MORE...
See More... Keefe, HJ A CENTURY IN PRINT, THE STORY OF HAZELL'S 1839-1939.
London Hazell Watson & Viney Ltd. 1939 tall 8vo. cloth. xiv, 224 pages and 19 plates and 17 engravings.
First edition. Tells primarily the story of the growth of a printing business during a 100 year period. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98618

READ MORE...
See More... Keelan, Bernard Claud Leonary A BOLD FACE ON IT, OR THREE QUOINS IN THE FOUNTAIN OF WISDOM, Being an Account of Banter University Press, its Life and High Old Times Roman, Together with Animadversions on the Lower State of Higher Education.
London Arborfield n.d. (circa 1970s) 8vo. cloth. 33, (7) pages.
First edition. A humorous look at printing.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 13669

READ MORE...
See More... (Keene, Charles) Hudson, Derek. CHARLES KEENE.
London Pleiades Books 1947 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 56, (54) pages, with 8 additional pages and 5 additional leaves of plates.
Charles Keene (1823-1891) was a popular illustrator for Punch for many years. This short biography includes 62 black-and-white illustrations and four tipped-in color plates. Dust jacket browned, missing pieces and stained.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52279

READ MORE...
  Keen, Geraldine THE SALE OF WORKS OF ART: A STUDY BASED ON THE TIMES-SOTHEBY INDEX.
(London) Nelson (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 286 pages
A study of the relationship between money and art. Preface, acknowledgments. Appendix discusses the Times-Sotheby index. Bibliography and index. Color and black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114727

READ MORE...
See More... Keen, Michael E. (compiler) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE TRADE DIRECTORIES OF THE BRITISH ISLES, IN THE NATIONAL ART LIBRARY.
Including facsimile editions, in the National Art Library, Victoria & Albert Museum (London) Victoria & Albert Museum 1979 4to. later marbled paper-covered boards iv, 121+(1) pages
Includes 889 items from the National Art Library. In the first part of this bibliography, the directories are alphabetically arranged under the name of the country, county, city, town, or district of the British Isles covered by the collection. Every entry is then sub-divided alphabetically under publisher, compiler, or book-title, and these sub-divisions are numbered from 1-888. Some black-and-white illustrations. Original paper wrappers bound-in. Light creasing on final ten pages and rear wrapper. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 99403

READ MORE...
See More... Kelliher, Hilton and Sally Brown ENGLISH LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS.
London The British Library (1987) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 80 pages.
Filled with illustrations and descriptions of the superb manuscripts in the British Library collection.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37224

READ MORE...
See More... Kelliher, W.H. MODERN LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS ACQUIRED WITH THE AID OF ART COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN.
London Published for the British Library Board 1974 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 20 pages
Catalogue for an exhibition at The King's Library in the British Museum, July/September 1974. Manuscripts and ephemera of more than 60 modern writers, including Edmund Blunden, Cecil Day Lewis, Harold Monro, Jean Rhys and Stevie Smith. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71982

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas BOOKS FOR THE PEOPLE, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE BRITISH LIBRARY.
London Andre Deutsch Ltd. (1977) 4to. cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. 271 pages.
First edition. A lavishly illustrated study of the British Public Library. History of this institution which was founded to improve the moral and educational lot of the working class. Ink inscription on front pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 21335

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas BOOKS FOR THE PEOPLE, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE BRITISH LIBRARY.
London Andre Deutsch Ltd. (1977) 4to. cloth, paper spine label. 271 pages.
First edition. A lavishly illustrated study of the British Public Library. History of this institution which was founded to improve the moral and educational lot of the working class.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69279

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas EARLY PUBLIC LIBRARIES, A HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN BEFORE 1850.
(London) The Library Association 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 281 pages.
First edition. History of public libraries in Britain from their beginning in 1425. 22 illustrations. Minor jacket rubbing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115336

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN.
(London) The Library Association 1977 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 543 pages.
Second edition, revised. This brings the book up-to-date to 1975 and with additional new material.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 25241

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN.
(London) The Library Association 1973 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 543 pages.
Actually a second edition as the first editon was published as A History of Public Libraries in Great Brittain, 1845-1965. This brings the book up-to-date to 1975 and with additional new material. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and ink ownership inscription of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes. Jacket chipped. Front inside hinge repaired.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98623

READ MORE...
See More... (Kelmscott Press) CATALOGUE OF A COPY OF THE KELMSCOTT CHAUCER PRINTED UPON VELLUM AND OF THE EXTREMELY FINE MANUSCRIPT OF VIRGIL'S AENEID, BY WILLIAM MORRIS, THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN.
London Sotheby and Co. 1928 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 8 pages and 5 plates.
The illustrated version of the catalogue. According to William and Sylvia Peterson (The Kelmscott Chaucer, a Census), this copy in a binding by Lilian Barton-Wilson was sold by Arthur Fairfax Murray at this sale, purchased by Dutton, sold to Chaucer Head Book Shop, sold to John Saks, sold at Christie in 1983 to Sir Paul Getty and then sold by Sir Paul Getty (via Maggs) to the University Texas for $220,000 in 1983. The frontispiece pictures the binding.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 106212

READ MORE...
See More... Kenney, Cyril Ernest THE QUADRANT AND THE QUILL.
A book written in honor of Captain Samuel Sturmy, "a tryed and trusty Sea-man," and author of The Mariner's Magazine, 1669 London (Metchim and Son) 1947 4to quarter cloth, paper covered boards 166 pages
Life of Samuel Sturmy, a 17th century English sailor, d. 1669. Includes information on the historical background, Sturmy's life, description of his book and library. Frontispiece. 93 black and white plates. Boards wearing at edges, bent at bottom corners. Spine and boards slightly soiled. Back board scuffed.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 106997

READ MORE...
See More... Kenyon, F. G. (Editor) CLASSICAL TEXTS FROM PAPYRI IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM
Including the newly discovered poems of Herodas London (Oxford Clarendon Press) 1891 small 4to. cloth (x) 116 pages
This volume includes three texts of classical Greek manuscripts, never before published. It also include seven classical manuscripts already known by the scholarly world. These texts include poems by the iambographer Herodas, a fragment of a speech attributed to Hyperides, and part of a short grammatical treatise attributed to Tryphon. Includes 10 plates of autotype facsimiles of the papyri. Bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Slight wear on cover and edges.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 87208

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 59 of 122

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home