View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1376-1400 of 3069

City=(London)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 56 of 123

See More... Ireland, Alexander BOOK-LOVER'S ENCHIRIDION: A TREASURY OF THOUGHTS ON THE SOLACE AND COM PANIONSHIP OF BOOKS ...
London Simpkin, , Marshall, & Co. 1884 small 8vo. original cloth. xx, 492, (2), 8 pages.
Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Hundreds of authors are quoted and biographically described including Hazlitt, Hugo, Byron, Irving, Hunt, Trollope, Lang, etc. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 40540

READ MORE...
See More... Ireland, Alexander THE BOOK-LOVER'S ENCHIRIDION: A TREASURY OF THOUGHTS ON THE SOLACE AND COMPANIONSHIP OF BOOKS.
London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1883 8vo. half leather with blue cloth, five raised bands, top edge gilt. xx, 477+(1) pages.
Third edition, revised and enlarged. Hundreds of authors are quoted and biographically described including Hazlitt, Hugo, Byron, Irving, Hunt, Trollope, Lang, etc. Front cover detached and spine covering loose. Parts of leather chipped away.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 100980

READ MORE...
See More... (Ireland) Eager, Alan R. A GUIDE TO IRISH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MATERIAL.
A Bibliography of Irish Bibliographies and Sources of Information London The Library Association (1980) 4to. Cloth xv, (i), 502 pages
Second edition. A comprehensive catalog of 9507 texts relevant to Irish studies. Light rubbing on front cover and slight shelfwear. Head of spine bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97414

READ MORE...
See More... Ireland, William Henry THE CONFESSIONS OF WILLIAM HENRY IRELAND, CONTAINING THE PARTICULARS OF HIS FABRICATION OF THE SHAKESPEARE MANUSCRIPTS; TOGETHER WITH ANECDOTES AND OPINIONS (HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED) OF MANY DISTINGUISHED PERSONS IN THE LITERARY, POLITICAL AND THEATRICAL WORLD.
London Thomas Goddard 1805 tall 12mo. contemporary half calf with marbled paper-covered boards (viii), 317, (17) pages.
First edition. (NCBEL III, 386; Lowndes p. 1164). With the two published plates present. Bound into this copy is an extra plate showing a portrait of Ireland at age 21. Ireland's official confession of his forgeries of Shakespeare originally issued in 1796 as MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS AND LEGAL INSTRUMENTS. The ensuing pamphlets written by and about these papers up to 1805 created a stir in English literary circles finally culminating in this confession. Covers rubbed. 19th-century private library booklabel on front pastedown.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 100443

READ MORE...
See More... (Ireland, William Henry) Grebanier, Bernard THE GREAT SHAKESPEARE FORGERY.
London Heineman (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 308 pages.
First English edition. The interesting story of William Henry Ireland, the English forger of Shakespeare.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 88029

READ MORE...
See More... Ireland, William Henry MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS AND LEGAL INSTRUMENTS UNDER THE HAND AND SEAL OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE ... FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS.
London Printed by Cooper and Graham for Mr. Egerton Whtehall (et al.) 1796 8vo. later half leather over marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. Foldout frontispiece; (xix), (31), 156, 7 pages.
Second edition preceded by the Large Paper printing of 1795 which was limited to only 368 copies. Ireland revealed his sensational group of original Shakespeare manuscripts for the first time in this book. It was later proved that he had forger all this material and had deceived many of the well known scholars of his day. Covers rubbed. Light foxing. Pagination error, pp. 153-4 misnumbered 155-6, in the King Lear text omitted but text complete. See http://galenet.galegroup.com/ website (the British Library copy), and University of Delaware catalogue entry, laid in.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 3243

READ MORE...
See More... Irwin, Keith Gordon MAN LEARNS TO WRITE, FROM EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHICS TO MODERN LETTERS, NU
London Dennis Dobson (1970) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages.
First English edition, second impression. Illustrated by the author. Back cover of jacket is spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96568

READ MORE...
See More... Irwin, Raymond THE ENGLISH LIBRARY, SOURCES AND HISTORY.
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 312 pages.
Revised and expanded edition (formely called THE ORIGINS OF THE ENGLISH LIBRARY). Excellent book. Spine of jacket faded and spotted at top of spine. From the library of Susan Otis Thompson with her bookplate (detached now and leaving glue marks).
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 22130

READ MORE...
See More... Irwin, Raymond. LIBRARIANSHIP, ESSAYS ON APPLIED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
London Grafton & Co 1949 large 12mo. cloth. 131 pages
First edition. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102607

READ MORE...
See More... Isaac, Frank " ELIZABETHAN ROMAN AND ITALIC TYPES."
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1933 8vo. stiff paper wrappers; top edge cut, other edges uncut. pp. 212-228
An article in Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, New Series, Vol. XIV, No. 2. With facsimiles of items cited by the author. Other articles focusing on printing and publishing in Tudor and Stuart England. Edges slightly worn and wrappers lightly tanned. Unopened.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110065

READ MORE...
See More... (Italy) CATALOGUE OF ITALIAN PRINTED BOOKS WITH SECTIONS ON POLITICAL ECONOMY AND SCIENCE.
2 volumes London Sotheby & Co. 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 76 pages
Auction catalogue in two parts of Italian works dating from the 16th to 19th centuries. Sale for first portion, A - L, held in London on February 10 - 11, 1975. Second half sold on May 12 - 13, 1975. Volume I describes 569 lots; Volume II, 571. Sale price list inserted in both. Plates, illustrations. Occasional marginalia in Volume II. Corners, wrappers slightly bent.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 69482

READ MORE...
See More... (Italy) THE ITALIAN BOOK 1465-1900.
London The National Book League 1953 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 118 pages.
Introduction by J.I. Davis. catalogue of an exhibition of 364 items. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 15975

READ MORE...
See More... (Italy) A PICTURE BOOK OF 15TH CENTURY ITALIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS.
London Victoria and Albert Museum (1927) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Examples of Italian book illustration from the collections of the V & A. One of a series of Victoria and Albert Museum Picture Books, listed on the outside back wrapper. Chipped along spine. Wrappers and text faded at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114668

READ MORE...
  Jackson, Alan THE GRIM WAYFARER
London Fulcrum Press 1969
Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Scottish poet.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113085

READ MORE...
See More... Jackson, B. Daydon THE HISTORY OF THE COMPILATION OF THE "INDEX KEWENSIS.".
London Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd. 1924 8vo. stiff paper wrappers bound in pamphlet holder p. 224-229
Reprint from the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society, XLIX, Part 2, 1924. Also includes R.D. Meikle, "The History of the Index Kewensis", from Biol. J. Linn. Soc., 3, 295-299. Inside front wrapper inscribed by Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101492

READ MORE...
See More... Jackson, Benjamin Daydon VEGETABLE TECHNOLOGY: A CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ECONOMIC BOTANY, WITH A COMPREHENSIVE SUBJECT-INDEX.
Founded upon the collections of George James Symons F.R.S. London Longmans, Green & Co. 1882 8vo later decorated library buckram. xii, 355+(1) pages
Not in Besterman. Index Society Publications, XI. Includes catalogue of authors, anonymous publications and addenda. Index and corrigenda. Ex library with library name perforated on title page and markings. Spine sunned. Spine and boards soiled. Small tear on title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 107939

READ MORE...
  Jackson, George A YOUNG MAN'S BOOKSHELF.
London Charles H. Kelly 1898 8vo. cloth. 269 pages.
Inspired by a reading circle to encourage young men to read, this book gives literary commentary on The Bible, and many works of literature. Missing front end paper. Covers worn.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 35869

READ MORE...
See More... Jackson, Holbrook THE FEAR OF BOOKS.
London The Soncino Press 1932 8vo. red cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. xii, 199 pages.
First edition, limited to 2000 copies. Companion volume to Jackson's ANATOMY OF BIBLIOMANIA. Jacket chipped along top of spine. Becoming difficult to find in jacket.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 2802

READ MORE...
See More... Jacob, Henry PRINTED ENGLISH
Consistency in good style (London) Sylvan Press (1950) large 12mo. cloth, dust jacket (x),130 pages
This book attempts to give practical and simple rules for overcoming alternative usages met with in the English Language. Reads like a style manual or reference book and contains rules on punctuation, grammar, alternative spellings, and parts of speech. Inside slightly yellowed, but clean. Small bookseller's sticker inside front cover. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Soiled dust jacket with heavy wear and small tears along edges. Paper loss at the top and bottom of spine. One-inch rip on back cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 87092

READ MORE...
See More...
With Letter

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Also has a section on bookbinding. Four page prospectus loosely inserted. Mounted on the front pasteodwn is a two page A.L.s. from Jacobi on Chiswick Press stationery dated 9 Dec. 1898 asking the recipient to send him a book. Covers soiled and slightly spotted.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 4351

READ MORE...
See More...
Presentation Copy

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled. Also has a section on bookbinding. Presentation on first blank page "The Right Hon. Viscount Mountmorres from the Author, Chas. T. Jacobi, 5.v.94." Large ink spot in corner of front cover. Endpapers and pastedowns foxed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 20947

READ MORE...
See More...
Presentation Copy

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled. Also has a section on bookbinding. Presentation on first blank page "Roger Watts, Esq from the author." Minor cover soiling.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114327

READ MORE...
See More...
Presentation Copy

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled. Also has a section on bookbinding. Covers soiled with spotting. Free endpaper has small piece chipped out along top edge and the name and date of a former owner.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114328

READ MORE...
See More... (Jacobi, C.T.) Gray, Thomas POEMS BY THOMAS GRAY.
London Eton College 1920 large 8vo. vellum, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. (x), 87, (3) pages.
Privately printed by C.T. Jacobi for Eton College in the Riccardi Press fount of the Medici Society Limited. Edward Philip Prince, William Morris' punchcutter, later cut type for other private presses, including the Riccardi Press types for the Medici Society. Both typography and type in this book of 29 poems of Thomas Gray still show a strong Morris influence. The book was a private printing for Eton College; the printed presentation page in Latin, with spaces for names, a Morris-style border and the Eton arms, suggests that the copies were meant for special distribution by the College. Two names are filled in in ink on the presentation page of this copy and the date has been changed in ink to 1929. The vellum of this copy is spotted, with some concavity of covers, as often happens with vellum. Small spot at top edge of first few pages.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 55092

READ MORE...
See More... Jaffin, David EMPTIED SPACES.
London Abelard-Schuman (1972) 8vo. cloth, cover label, dust jacket. 32 pages.
Part of the Abelard Poets series. With an etching especially created for this volume by Jacques Lipshitz which is signed in pencil by the artist and noted as an Artist's proof.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100549

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 56 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home