View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1276-1300 of 3047

City=(London)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 122

  Horovitz, Michael GROWING UP: SELECTED POEMS AND PICTURES 1951-'79
London Allison & Busby 1979
"Near fine in white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed on the title-page to poet Clarence Major and his wife: ""Clarence & Pamela / Hope you enjoy Growing Up [the title of the book] / with love from Michael / London / Nov 30 1981"". Blurbs by Ernst Jandl, Barry Cole, Allen Ginsberg, Anselm Hollo, Kathleen Raine, Pete Brown, Christopher Logue, Earle Birney, Jeff Nuttall"
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113054

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton, Claude) Walpole, Hugh CLAUDE HOUGHTON, APPRECIATIONS BY HUGH WALPOLE & CLEMENCE DANE, WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
London William Heinemann 1935 tall 12mo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6890

READ MORE...
  (Houghton Jnr., Arthur A.) BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE LIBRARY OF ARTHUR A. HOUGHTON, Jr.
2 volumes. London Christie, Manson & Woods 1979 small 4to. boards. 226,(3); 169,(4) pages.
Very strong in English literature. Illustrated. With prices realized loosely inserted. With the Randeria bookplate in each volume.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 6634

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Jr., Arthur A.) BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE LIBRARY OF ARTHUR A. HOUGHTON, Jr.
2 volumes. London Christie, Manson & Woods 1979 small 4to. boards. 226,(3); 169,(4) pages.
Very strong in English literature. Illustrated. With prices realized loosely inserted. Spines slightly faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 76593

READ MORE...
See More... (Housman) LAURENCE HOUSMAN 1865-1959, CLEMENCE HOUSMAN 1861-1955, ALFRED EDWARD HOUSMAN 1859-1936.
London National Book League 1975 12mo. paper wrappers. 43 pages.
303 items listed with notes.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 6537

READ MORE...
See More... Howard-Hill, T.H. THE BRITISH BOOK TRADE, 1475-1890: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware, and London, England Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2009 7.5 x 9.75 inches Hardcover, 2 volumes 1,876 pages in 2 volumes, plus index on CD-ROM
This superbly comprehensive and detailed bibliography of the British book trade, the product of research in over three hundred libraries in the UK and USA, supersedes all bibliographies on British authors and authorship, bibliography itself, book collecting, bookbinding, book illustration, bookselling, censorship, copyright, libraries, literacy, papermaking, printing, publishing, textual criticism, and typography until 1890. More than 24,000 items (notably articles in trade journals) are lightly annotated and arranged in classified chronological order to illustrate the social and technological development of British book crafts and industries. Items are minutely indexed on the accompanying CD-ROM. Large areas of the history and practices of the British book trades are opened to scholarly study for the first time. British Book Trade, 1475-1890 belongs in every research library: no-one who works in the fields of British literature, bibliography, or book trade history should neglect this work.

Trevor Howard-Hill is Distinguished Professor of English Emeritus at the University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC. Besides his many publications on Shakespearean texts, Renaissance dramatic manuscripts, and textual scholarship are eight volumes of the Index of British Literary Bibliography (Oxford 1969-99).

Published by Oak Knoll Press and The British Library, in association with The Bibliographical Society and The Bibliographical Society of America.

Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 96665

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, Ellic and Harold E. Waite THE LONDON SOCIETY OF COMPOSITORS (RE-ESTABLISHED 1848) A CENTENIAL HISTORY.
With a Foreword by Sir Francis Meynell. London Cassell & Co. (1948) 8vo. cloth, leather spine label, dust jacket. xvi, 359 pages.
First edition. With discussion of aspects of the London printing trade, 1476-1810, the Union Society of 1801, the Apprentice Problem 1785-1818, the London Society and the trade during the 19th and 20th centuries. Signed by the private press printer, Richard J. Hoffman. Some yellowing of free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4322

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, Ellic THE BRITISH FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS, 1900-1950.
London BRMP 1950 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. xxvi, 249 pages.
First edition. Prospectus loosely inserted. Bookseller's ink stamp at bottom of front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4320

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, Ellic THE BRITISH FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS, 1900-1950.
London BRMP 1950 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. xxvi, 249 pages.
First edition. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Spine slightly faded. With a small indentation mark at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98385

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, Ellic THE BRITISH FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS, 1900-1950.
London BRMP 1950 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. xxvi, 249 pages.
First edition. Loosely inserted is a T.L.S. from William Sessions, Chairman of William Sessions Ltd. calling attention to the mention of J.H. Zaehnsdorf in this book and enclosing a prospectus. Also pasted in is an announcement that a copy of this book was to be given to each Federation member. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 102012

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, Ellic (editor) THE LONDON COMPOSITOR, DOCUMENTS RELATING TO WAGES WORKING CONDITIONS AND CUSTOMS OF THE LONDON PRINTING TRADE, 1785-1900.
London The Bibliographical Society 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 528 pages.
First edition. The standard history of the subject. From the library of Lee Edmonds Grove with his bookplate. Jacket shows wear at spine end and is price clipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114807

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, Ellic FROM CRAFT TO INDUSTRY
Aspects of the London Printing Trade 1700-1900. London North-Western Polytechnic Department of Printing 1946 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 16 pages
An Address to the London and South of England Branch of the Association of Teachers of Printing and allied Subjects, given at the London School of Printing, on Saturday, 26 January, 1946. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 101766

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, Ellic THE TYPECASTERS.
London The Monotype Recorder 1957 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Volume XLI, No.1 of the Monotype Recorder. History of important type founders. Well illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 18733

READ MORE...
See More... (Howe, Gerald) OF THE MAKING OF CXXV BOOKS, A PUBLISHER'S BIBLIOGRAPHY
London Gerald Howe (1934) small 8vo. parchment-backed boards, paper spine label. 80 pages.
Gives a history of the firm along with historical comments on the production of each book. Spine darkened. Review slip pasted in. Frederic Melcher bookplate.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 6535

READ MORE...
See More... (Howe, Gerald) OF THE MAKING OF CXXV BOOKS, A PUBLISHER'S BIBLIOGRAPHY
London Gerald Howe (1934) small 8vo. parchment-backed boards, paper spine label. 80 pages.
Gives a history of the firm along with historical comments on the production of each book. Spine darkened.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 55477

READ MORE...
  Howell, Anthony INSIDE THE CASTLE: POEMS
London Barrie & Rockliff circa 1969
Light discoloration of the paper boards and endpapers, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and foxed white dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113056

READ MORE...
  Hoyem, Andrew ARTICLES: POEMS: 1960-1967
London Cape Goliard in association with Grossman Publishers 1969
Fine in dust jacket with a few very small closed tears. First American edition. Price in dollars on the back panel of the dust jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113059

READ MORE...
See More... Hubbard, E. Hesketh. ON MAKING & COLLECTING ETCHINGS, A HANDBOOK FOR ETCHERS, STUDENTS AND COLLECTORS, WRITTEN BY MEMBERS OF THE PRINT SOCIETY.
London and Ringwood The Morland Press and The Print Society 1920 8vo. quarter cloth, paper over boards, paper label on spine. 183, (9) pages.
Describes what is an etching, their history, how they are made, collecting and storing etchings and more. Illustrated with 10 etchings and 5 diagrams. Spine label chipped; wear at tips.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 36208

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, Graham THE DESIGN AND PRINTING OF EPHEMERA IN BRITAIN AND AMERICA, 1720-1920.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2008 8.5 x 11 inches Hardcover, dust jacket 160 pages
First edition. Ephemera has been collected for many years, but only recently has it become widely accepted as material for academic study. This is the first book to discuss ephemera as an aspect of design history, showing how function, production process and period have affected the changing appearance of billheads, trade cards, flyers, playbills and other ephemera. This book explores the closely interwoven printing histories of Britain and America. American colonial printers and engravers imported British type and equipment, took instruction from the same manuals and were guided by the same exemplars as their British counterparts, a relationship that continued through the first half of the nineteenth century. Following the Civil War, American graphic design and typography began to establish distinctive identities, with developments in color printing bringing an efflorescence of color-rich trade cards, cigar-box labels and other chromolithographed ephemera that was essentially American. Nevertheless, ideas continued to be shared across the Atlantic. American foundries devised entirely original typefaces that were imported into Britain, yet the development of expertise in designing with these new faces depended on printers learning from one another, and the scheme of specimen exchange that successfully achieved this was wholly devised and administered from London. Richly illustrated with letterforms, engravings, drawings and the reproduction of over 200 items of ephemera, many in full color, this is a book for collectors, students, design historians and all with an interest in the visual arts. Graham Hudson is secretary and a founding member of the Ephemera Society and a member of the Ephemera Society of America. His published articles on aspects of ephemeral printing include contributions to the Journal of the Printing Historical Society, Art Libraries Journal, the Journal of the Writing Equipment Society, Industrial Archaeology and numerous articles in The Ephemerist..

Sales rights: North and South America; available elsewhere from The British Library

Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 95868

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, W.H. BIRDS AND MAN
Author of "Birds in London," "Nature in Bownland," "The Naturalist in La Plata," etc. London, New York, and Bombay Longmans, Green, and Co. 1901 8vo. original publisher's green cloth, gilt decoration (vi), 317 pages.
First edition. Wilson 44. A series of essays, some previously published in magazines, on ornithology and Hudson's passion for birds. Printed by R.& R. Clark, Limited. Contains index. Slightly worn, corners bumped. Front joint split, rear endpaper has some minor paper loss and a two-inch tear.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 94419

READ MORE...
See More... (Hudson, W.H.) Payne, John R. W.H. HUDSON, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Foreword by Alfred A. Knopf. London Dawson - Archon Books (1977) 8vo. cloth. xv, 248 pages.
First edition. W.H. Hudson's writing career began with contributions to the periodical press. Much of this writing was later revised and expanded and makes up the contents of his books. He never became a popular author and did not have a bestseller until John Galsworthy introduced him to the American public in Alfred A. Knopf's edition of Green Mansionsin 1916.
This bibliography records all of Hudson's writings: books and
pamphlets, contributions to books, contributions to periodicals and translations. It also lists the most important books about Hudson and contains a foreword by Alfred A. Knopf.

Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15782

READ MORE...
See More... (Hudson, W.H.) Wilson, G.F. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF W.H. HUDSON
London The Bookman's Journal 1922 8vo. cloth. 79 pages.
First edition. Spot on spne where label was removed. Bookplate removed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6554

READ MORE...
See More... (Huett, Noah) CATALOGUE OF THE STOCK OF BOOKS OF THE LATE MR. NOAH HUETT OF PRINCES STREET, LEICESTER SQUARE, CONSISTING OF UPWARDS OF TWENTY THOUSAND VOLUMES ... .
London Puttick & Simpson 1867 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers (ii), 119 pages.
Sale held July 15th to July 23rd, 1867. 2787 lots. Huett was a bookseller and this sale disposed of his stock. Well preserved copy. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales in the British Museum 1676-1900, p.320.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 80309

READ MORE...
  Hughes, Pennethorne THIRTY EIGHT POEMS. CHOSEN AND WITH A FOREWORD BY GEOFFREY GRIGSON
London John Baker 1970
Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge with two short closed tears. First edition. With recollections by John Betjeman and John Arlott. Stapleton / Betjeman, item 125.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113070

READ MORE...
  Hughes, Ted CAVE BIRDS, AN ALCHEMICAL CAVE DRAMA. DRAWINGS BY LEONARD BASKIN
London & Boston Faber and Faber 1978
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tears at the foot of the spine. 7.50 pound Faber price sticker pasted to the front flap of the dust jacket. First trade edition. Sagar & Tabor /Ted Hughes A46b.1.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 113071

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 122

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home