View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 551-575 of 3060

City=(London)
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 23 of 123

See More... Butler, Samuel HUDIBRAS
3 volumes. London T. Rickaby 1793 large 4to. full leather, gilt turn-ins, gilt design and lettering on the spine, gilt rules on boards, marbled endpapers (iv), xxxix, (i), 317+(1); (iv) 322-678, (2), 8; (iv), 495,18+(1) pages
Lowndes 1, 336. Limited to only two hundred copies, this copy being one of those with the illustrations in black- chiefly Hogarth cuts. Volumes one and three have engraved frontispieces, and all three have engraved title pages. Volume two also has a plain typeset title page. There are many full-page illustrations as well as head- and tailpieces. The first two volumes are the poem; the third volume is, "Notes on Hudibras by Dr. T. Nash." This is a beautiful late eighteenth-century edition printed on heavy paper. There is a little offset from a few of the illustrations. Unfortunately, the binding hasn't held up as well as the text block. All the boards are detached, but the spines are holding firmly.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 94543

READ MORE...
  Bynner, Witter NEW POEMS 1960
London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1960
Fine in dust jacket. First English edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112502

READ MORE...
See More... (Byron, Lord) LORD BYRON TO JOHN MURRAY VENICE JANUARY 8TH, 1818.
(London) The Scolar Press in association with John Murray 1974) 4to. portfolio
Facsimile of a verse letter from Byron to John Murray with transcript. Drawing of Byron reproduced from a pencil sketch by Count d'Orsay. Descriptive notes by descendant John Murray. All items laid in.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114865

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Byron, Lord) Wise, Thomas J. A BYRON LIBRARY, A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS BY GEORGE GORDON NOEL, BARON BYRON.
London Printed for Private Circulation 1928 small 4to. polished cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxvii, 144, (2) pages.
Limited to 200 copies. (Todd 117b). With numerous plates printed on glossary paper bound-in. Lenghty introduction by Ethel Colburn Mayne. (d. 1941 - biographer, novelist, and translator who also wrote for the Yellow Book under the pseudonym Francis Huntley. She published on Browning, reviewed widely, wrote a well-known biography of Byron, and published a number of acclaimed short stories). Minor fading of spine.
Price: $ 269.99 other currencies Order nr. 50060

READ MORE...
See More... (Byron, Lord) Wise, Thomas J. A BYRON LIBRARY, A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS BY GEORGE GORDON NOEL, BARON BYRON.
London Printed for Private Circulation 1928 small 4to. polished cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxvii, 144, (2) pages.
Limited to 200 copies. (Todd 117b). With numerous plates printed on glossy paper bound-in. Lengthy introduction by Ethel Colburn Mayne. (d. 1941) She was a biographer, novelist, and translator who also wrote for the Yellow Book under the pseudonym Francis Huntley. She published on Browning, reviewed widely, wrote a well-known biography of Byron, and published a number of acclaimed short stories. Spine slightly faded; a few small spots along edge of front cover.
Price: $ 425.00 other currencies Order nr. 92880

READ MORE...
See More... (Cabot, Sebastian) Biddle, Richard A MEMOIR OF SEBASTIAN CABOT; WITH A REVIEW OF THE HISTORY OF MARITIME DISCOVERY.
Illustrated by documents from the rolls, now first published. London Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper 1832 8vo. original cloth covers with newer cloth spine. viii, 333+(1) pages
This second edition work focuses on important early American historical studies. The back board is detached and the hinges are cracked. Some staining and rubbing is visible on the cover. The corners have been bumped and chipped, resulting in loss of cloth on the head and tail of the spine. Foxing is present throughout, especially on the title page, endpapers, and paste-downs.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 104225

READ MORE...
See More... (Cabot, Sebastian) Nicholls, J.F. THE REMARKABLE LIFE, ADVENTURES AND DISCOVERIES OF SEBASTIAN CABOT, OF BRISTOL, THE FOUNDER OF GREAT BRITIAN'S MARITIME POWER, DISCOVERIER OF AMERICA, AND ITS FIRST COLONIZER.
London Sampson Low, Son, and Marston 1869 12mo. original gilt stamped cloth xv, (i), 190+(1), 16 pages
This first edition volume gives credit to Cabot and his son for discovering the new world. Frontispiece, map plate and colophon are included. Bookplate and bookseller's label is visible on front paste-down and binders label is shown on rear pastedown. The book is slightly cocked with soiling to the boards and spine. The inside hinges are cracked and there is slight wear at the head and tail of the spine. Some foxing is visible to the frontispiece.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 104193

READ MORE...
See More... (Cabot) Winship, George Parker CABOT BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON THE CAREERS OF THE CABOTS BASED UPON AN INDEPENDENT EXAMINATION OF THE SOURCES OF INFORMATION.
London Henry Stevens, Son & Stiles 1900 8vo. original red cloth stamped in gilt. liv, 180 pages.
Second and best edition. (Besterman 1077). Bibliographical descriptions of 579 items. Covers rubbed with some wear through along front hinge.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 57542

READ MORE...
See More... (Calcutta) Shaw, Graham PRINTING IN CALCUTTA TO 1800, A DESCRIPTION AND CHECKLIST OF PRINTING IN LATE 18TH CENTURY CALCUTTA.
London The Bibliographical Society 1981 8vo. cloth. xii, 249 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 7593

READ MORE...
See More... Calder-Marshall, Arthur THE BOOK FRONT.
London The Bodley Head (1947) 12mo. boards, dust jacket. 62 pages.
First edition. A look at what developments in the production and reading of books should take place in the future. Jacket chipped especially along spine.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 1854

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Biggs, John R. THE CRAFT OF THE PEN.
London Blandford Press 1961 square 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 64 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Jacket chipped with piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 22540

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Blunt, Wilfrid IN PRAISE OF ITALIC, CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ARRANGED FOR THE NATIONAL BOOK LEAGUE.
London National Book League 1954 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 80 pages.
Detailed bibliographical information on many of the early writing manuals. No illustrations. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 17097

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) A CATALOGUE OF A FINE COLLECTION OF CALLIGRAPHIC BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, THE PROPERTY OF MRS. E.F. HUTTON, NEW YORK CITY.
London Sotheby & Co. 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
Illustrated catalogue with many plates including foldouts.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 16270

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) CONTEMPORARY BRITISH LETTERING, A COLLECTION OF NEWLY COMMISSIONED WORK.
London Michael Taylor Rare Books 1984 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 37 pages.
This young bookseller commissioned examples of calligraphy from some of the finest of modern calligraphers. Well printed and well illustrated catalogue with biographical sketches of the artists. Spine faded.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 12567

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) CONTEMPORARY CALLIGRAPHY, MODERN SCRIBES AND LETTERING ARTISTS II.
London Trefoil Publications (1990) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 168 pages.
First paperback edition. A catalogue which is a selection of work which represents the calligraphy and lettering of 124 scribes and letterers from 12 countries. The examples represent works on paper, vellum, fabric, slate, stone and glass and are done with brush, pen and chisel, with illustrations in color and black and white.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60524

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Degering, Hermann LETTERING, MODES OF WRITING IN WESTERN EUROPE FROM ANTIQUITY TO THE EI GHTEENTH CENTURY. With a Preface by Alfred Fairbank.
London Ernest Benn Limited (1965) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 38 pages of description followed by 240 full page plates.
Second edition, revised. Jacket has some rubbing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 21865

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Diringer, David STAPLES ALPHABET EXHIBITION, THE ALPHABET THROUGHOUT THE AGES AND IN ALL LANDS.
London Staples Press Limited 1953 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 82 pages.
Later impression of the first edition. With a foreword by Ronald Staples and assistance by H. Freeman. Illustrated. Rubbed along spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 37060

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Drucker, Johanna. THE ALPHABETIC LABYRINTH, THE LETTERS IN HISTORY AND IMAGINATION.
London Thames and Hudson Ltd (1995) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 320 pages.
First edition. An examination of the history of lettering, printing and calligraphy. It covers the many imaginative, often idiosyncratic ways in which the letters of the alphabet have been assigned value in political, spiritual, or religious ways over thousands of years. It is richly illustrated with images never used before and includes a chapter which will be fascinating to historians and to those who are interested in typography. Indexed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 60338

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) EXHIBITION OF CALLIGRAPHY LETTERING & ILLUMINATING, 1956.
London The Society of Scribes and Illumators 1956 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 31+(1) pages
Exhibition of 137 calligraphic works sponsored by the Society, October-November 1956. List of officers and members. Advertisements. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115352

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Fairbank, Alfred J. A HANDWRITING MANUAL.
London Faber and Faber (1968) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 95 pages and 40 plates.
Reprint of the 6th edition. (See Bonacini no.601 for first edition). An excellent manual.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 78002

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Hart, Tony. THE YOUNG LETTERER.
New York and London Frederick Warne & Co. (1965) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 64 pages.
First U.S. edition. A well-illustrated how to book in which Tony Hart describes two ways of lettering with a pen and then with a brush. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63093

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Holme, C.G. (editor) LETTERING OF TO-DAY.
London The Studio Limited (1949) 4to. cloth. 144 pages.
Reprint of revised edition. Eberhard Holscher on the Principles of hand-lettering, Calligraphy by Alfred Fairbank, Lettering in Book Production by Anna Simons, Lettering in Association with Architecture by Percy J. Smith and others. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 112206

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Johnston, Edward FORMAL PENMANSHIP AND OTHER PAPERS.
Edited by Heather Child. London Lund Humphries (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 156 pages.
First edition. Foreword by Priscilla Johnston. Much of this book was in manuscript form when Johnston died. Heather Child has brought the work together and provided illustrations demonstrating Johnston's theories of writing. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 28140

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Lamb, C.M. (editor) THE CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK.
London Faber & Faber Limited (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 252 pages.
First edition. Essays by Oliver, Bishop, Woodcock, Fairbank, Fisher, Cockerell, Hodgson, Gardner, Hutton, Wolpe and Base. Bishop covers the use of pens, pencils, brushes and knives; Hutton discusses pigments and media; Fisher discusses ink; Base discusses gilding and Cockerell and Wolpe cover binding. 52 figures and 50 plates. Jacket is worn with pieces missing along edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7957

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Lamb, C.M. (editor) THE CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK.
London Faber & Faber Limited (1956) 8vo. cloth 252 pages.
First edition. Essays by Oliver, Bishop, Woodcock, Fairbank, Fisher, Cockerell, Hodgson, Gardner, Hutton, Wolpe and Base. Bishop covers the use of pens, pencils, brushes and knives; Hutton discusses pigments and media; Fisher discusses ink; Base discusses gilding and Cockerell and Wolpe cover binding. 52 figures and 50 plates.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 87160

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 23 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home