View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 976-1000 of 2972

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 119

See More... Flower, Desmond & A.J.A. Symons (editors) THE. BOOK-COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY. 1.
Edited by Desmond Flower & A. J.A.Symons. London Cassell and Co. 1930 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. (vi), viii, 113, (13) pages.
One of 100 numbered copies printed on English hand-made paper and bound thus. The first volume of this important periodical. Spine faded.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 115185

READ MORE...
See More... Flower, Desmond & A.J.A. Symons (editors) THE. BOOK-COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY. 2.
Edited by Desmond Flower & A. J.A.Symons. London Cassell and Co. 1931 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. (vi), viii, 113, (13) pages.
One of 100 numbered copies printed on English hand-made paper and bound thus. Spine faded.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 32499

READ MORE...
See More... Flower, Desmond & A. J. A. Symons (editors) THE. BOOK-COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY.
Edited by Desmond Flower & A. J.A.Symons. London Cassell and Co. 1930 small 8vo. paper wrappers.
With contributions by John Carter, Percy Muir and many others. The following are available Number: I, II (3), III (2), IV (3),VI, IX(2), X(3), XI, XII (back cover lacking), XIII, XIV. Price is per issue
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 721

READ MORE...
See More... Flower, Desmond and Howard Nixon TREASURES FROM PRIVATE LIBRARIES IN ENGLAND. A Collection assembled by [D.F.] and [H.N.] in honour of the IVth International Congress of Bibliophiles, shown at the National Book League...28 September - 9 October, 1965.
N.P. (London) n.p.(National Book League) n.d.(1965) small 8vo. sewn not to show, stiff paper wrappers. 49, (3) pages.
catalogue for 135 books and autographs from various private collections, arranged by collection with brief introductions and annotations by the owner(s) of that collection, including D. Flower. Minor cover soiling.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 53667

READ MORE...
See More... (Folio Society) Bewick, Thomas MY LIFE.
Edited and with an Introduction by Iain Bain with Numerous Wood-Engravings and Watercolours by the Author. London Folio Society, The 1981 8vo. cloth-backed boards, slipcase 192 pages.
First edition thus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41020

READ MORE...
See More... (Folio Society) Bradbury, Sue A FEW ROYAL OCCASIONS.
London The Folio Press 1977 8vo. pictorial cloth 64 pages
(Nash 418.5) This book contains quotations giving "brief sketches of royal events" for fifteen British monarchs taken from sixteen of the four hundred books published by the Folio Society. It was an additional title published outside the Folio Society's "general programme." It includes an introduction by John Letts. The text is printed in Monotype Ehrhardt by Mackay, and the cloth binding is lithographed with a contemporary print. Minor wear to edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 95217

READ MORE...
See More... (Folio Society) Brown, Michelle P. THE HOLKHAM BIBLE.
2 volumes. London The Folio Society 2007 4to. Facsimile volume half leather, decorated cloth, gilt decoration with raised bands on spine; companion volume quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, label on front board, in decorated clamshell box 42, (4) pages; 162 pages
Limited, numbered edition of 1750, with 25 lettered copies not for sale also printed. Facsimile of the "Holkham Bible Picture Book," Additional MS 47682, British Library. Acquired by the British Library in 1952, the manuscript was held previously at Holkham Hall, Norfolk (Holkham MS 666). Consists of 231 images mainly of episodes in the books of Genesis and Revelation. Original manuscript believed to have been produced in London, ca. 1327-40. Facsimile is accompanied by a companion volume that includes historical context, commentary and a bibliography. Companion volume includes 8 pages of color plates. Instructions for care of laid in the facsimile volume.
Price: $ 460.00 other currencies Order nr. 109509

READ MORE...
See More... (Folio Society) Sadleir, Michael. BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY, A MASQUERADE.
London Folio Society, The 1983 large 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards, top edge stained light green, paper-covered slipcase. Frontispiece; 305, (3) pages.
First edition thus. Biography, first published in 1933, of Marguerite Gardiner, Countess Blessington (1789-1849), born to a family of impoverished Irish gentry as Margaret Power, who after early disasters became Lady Blessington and acquired notoriety as the mistress of the dandy and artist, Alfred Comte d'Orsay, became a well-known writer herself, and died impoverished in France, having lost all to creditors in England. With 19 reproductions of contemporary illustrations, including the portrait by Lawrence. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 53307

READ MORE...
See More...
Fore-edge Painting of Castle

(Fore-edge Painting) THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST.
London Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green 1864 4to contemporary morocco, gilt designs, gilt edges xvi, 540 pages
Herbert 1951. Engravings on wood from designs of Fra Angelico, Pitro Perugino, Francesco Francia, Lorenzo di Credi, Fra Bartolommeo, Titian, Raphael, Gaudenzio, Ferrari, Daniel di Volterra, and others. Frontispiece. Historated borders on text pages. Other decorations by Henry Shaw. This copy has a large painting of a castle scene beneath the gilt on the fore-edge. Spine scuffed, rear inside hinge shows minor cracking. Foxing on endpapers; very slight foxing in text. Bookplate of Frederick W. Longman on front pastedown.
Price: $ 1,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107106

READ MORE...
See More... (Forgery) REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE SOCIETY OF ARTS, &C, TOGETHER WITH THE APPROVED COMMUNICATIONS AND EVIDENCE UPON THE SAME, RELATIVE TO THE MODE OF PREVENTING THE FORGERY OF BANK NOTES.
London Society of Arts 1819 8vo. modern paper wrappers with paper cover and spine labels. (iv), 72 pages.
First edition (Levis, p. 468; Bridson & Wakeman B48; Goldsmith 22503; Kress C. 414). All six plates present. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. An important comment on the prevention of forgery. Contains a number of articles including: one by T.C. Hansard who proposed the use of Diamond type arranged in patterns (including an example plate); by T. Ransom recommending copper plate engraving (including a sample bank note showing the work of three different engravers); by R.H. Sully also recommending copper plate engraving (with a sample bank note and an engraved plate showing the design for a new copper plate printing machine); and by Richard Williamson recommending steel engraving (with two fine steel engraved plates). Old ink stamp of Mercantile Library of Philadelphia on a number of the pages and all the plates. The plates are faintly water-stained.
Price: $ 1,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 37893

READ MORE...
See More... (Forman, H. Buxton) Shelley, Percy Bysshe MASK OF ANARCHY WRITTEN ON THE OCCASION OF THE MASSACRE AT MANCHESTER. FACSIMILE OF THE HOLOGRAPHY MANUSCRIPT WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY H. BUXTON FORMAN.
London Shelley Society 1887 small 4to. boards. 48 page introduction followed by the facsimile.
Limited to 500 copies. Covers are soiled; spine chipped.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 10387

READ MORE...
See More... (Forman, H. Buxton) Shelley, Percy Bysshe PROPOSAL FOR PUTTING REFORM TO THE VOTE THROUGHOUT THE KINGDOM FACSIMILE OF SHELLEY'S MANUSCRIPT. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY H. BUXTON FORMAN.
London Shelley Society 1887 4to. original boards. (xii), 40, 17, (12) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Cover extremities chipped; soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 10389

READ MORE...
See More... (Forster, Bob) CATALOGUE OF THE EXTENSIVE COLLECTIONS OF PRINTED BOOKS RELATING TO D.H. LAWRENCE AND BIBLIOGRAPHY, THE PROPERTY OF THE LATE BOB FORSTER.
London Bloomsbury Book Auction 1998 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 137+(1) pages
Catalogue of the extensive collection of the bookseller Bob Forster (1914-1997), featuring the finest collection of D.H. Lawrence in private hands, with very many signed or presentation copies of his works, June 24-15, 1998, 768 lots. Price list loosely inserted. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 74622

READ MORE...
See More... (Forster, E.M.) Kirkpatrick, B.J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF E.M. FORSTER.
With a Foreword by E.M. Forster. London Rupert Hart- Davis 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 205 pages.
Second (revised) impression. Dust wrapper is soiled, with slight tanning to the spine with spot.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 18191

READ MORE...
See More... (Forster, E.M.) Kirkpatrick, B.J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF E.M. FORSTER.
With a Foreword by E.M. Forster. London Clarendon Press 1985 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 327 pages.
Second edition. Best work todate. Very fine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 23233

READ MORE...
See More... (Fortune Press) Smith, Timothy D'Arch R.A. CATON AND THE FORTUNE PRESS, A MEMOIR AND A HAND-LIST.
London Bertram Rota 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 92 pages.
First edition. Describes the productions of this press over the period 1924 to 1971.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 37432

READ MORE...
See More... (Fortune Press) Summers, Montague. ESSAYS IN PETTO.
London The Fortune Press n.d. (but 1928) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, fore edges uncut. Frontispiece; x, 183 pages.
First edition, this copy being one of 70 copies printed on handmade paper and "finely bound." (Smith no.526.) This copy however is out of series and not signed by the author as aclled for in the bibliography. Essays on various literary topics, including Ann Radcliffe, Jane Austen, Byron, Samuel Pepys, and the Marquis de Sade. Frontispiece is a portrait of Summers. Covers rubbed. discolored. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped. Some foxing of pastedowns and free endpapers.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 51183

READ MORE...
See More... (Foster, Birket) Cundall, H.M BIRKET FOSTER, R.W.S.
London A. & C. Black (1906) thick 8vo. decorated cloth. xx, 216, (4) pages.
With 73 illustrations in color and 78 illustrations in black and white. Biography of this book illustrator and artist. He worked closely with the color printers of the 19th century. Slight fading of spine.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 26461

READ MORE...
See More... (Foulis Press) Gaskell, Philip A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FOULIS PRESS.
London St. Paul's Bibliographies 1986 8vo. cloth. 484 pages.
Second edition, limited to 450 copies. Bibliography of this 18th century Scottish printing and publishing house.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21007

READ MORE...
See More... (Foulis, T.N.) Elfick, Ian and Paul Harris. T.N. FOULIS, THE HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AN EDINBURGH PUBLISHING HOUSE.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw Ltd. 1998 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 277 pages.
First edition. Operating from Edinburgh and London, the firm, T. N. Foulis, published more than 400 titles during the period 1904-25. The vast majority of their books were produced to the most exacting of standards. In recent times, the hallmarks of a Foulis book in the form of colored buckram bindings, tipped-in color plates, the elegant Auriol typeface, and rose-watermarked paper have drawn collectors to these elegant volumes. Today, such features are virtually unheard of in a world of generally uniform book production. Once handled, any true bibliophile must find it difficult to put down a Foulis-produced book. From the handsome classics sturdily bound in buckram to the charming so-called envelope books developed in the first decade of the century, essentially as gift books, the Foulis output is quite unique, and they are now being increasingly sought after. Although it is still relatively easy to obtain a handsomely produced copy of the publisher's bestselling, Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character by Dean Ramsay, well-preserved copies of the charming and fragile envelope books, many of them illustrated by artists of the caliber of Jessie M. King, W. Russell Flint, Frank Brangwyn, and F. Cayley Robinson, are now very difficult to find. The authors, both longstanding collectors of Foulis productions, have faced many complexities in preparing this history and bibliography. The publisher, Thomas Noble Foulis, is something of an enigma, born and raised in Edinburgh and dying in obscurity in Essex after the failure of the firm to which he devoted himself. Foulis listed many books which were never published in advertisements and catalogues. Those which were published appeared in many puzzling variants of bindings and formats, sometimes in different series from those announced and in very small editions. Descendants of Thomas Foulis have no records today of their now illustrious forbear. No official records or letter books of the firm survive. All these circumstances have contributed to painstaking detective work by the authors, both collectors and witnesses to all copies of the books listed in the bibliography. Illustrated. SALES RIGHTS: Available in North & South America from Oak Knoll Books. Available outside North & South America from Werner Shaw Ltd.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 50318

READ MORE...
See More... (Fournier, Pierre Simon) Hutt, Allen FOURNIER, THE COMPLETE TYPOGRAPHER
London Frederick Muller Ltd. 1972 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 89 pages.
First edition. A biography of Pierre Simon Fournier. Reprints his CARACTERES DE L'IMPRIMERIE (1742) in facsimile of the original edition.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 42365

READ MORE...
See More... (France) 484 BOOKS PRINTED IN FRANCE AND FRENCH BOOKS PRINTED IN OTHER COUNTRIES.
London Maggs Bros. 1926 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Frontispiece; (ii), 396 pages, with 130 additional pages of B&W plates.
Catalogue no. 484 of Maggs Brothers of 1926. 796 entries, priced, some with extensive annotations. Some offerings in this catalogue were several 15th-century manuscripts, first editions of Bousset, Moliere, et al., and a selection of Latin incunabula printed mostly in Strassburg. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 49685

READ MORE...
See More... (France) IN FRANCE
In Books, Winter 1975, no. London National Book League 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 37 pages.
The entire issue is devoted to articles on the French novel, French poetry, publishing in France and more.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 34844

READ MORE...
See More... Francis, F.C. THE CATALOGUES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
(London The Trustees of the British Museum. 1952) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 40 pages
No. 1, Printed Books. A guide to the museum's catalogues. Includes general catalogues and catalogues specific to subjects and collections. Wrappers faded and lightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114653

READ MORE...
See More... Franklin, Colin THE PRIVATE PRESSES.
London Studio Vista (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. Discussion of the Daniel Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene, Essex House, Vale, Eragny, Doves, etc., with bibliographies.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 20921

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 40 of 119

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home