View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 426-450 of 2981

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 120

See More... (Bookselling) CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WORKS ON PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY OF POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC SCIENCE.
London Univ. of London 1936 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in, top edge gilt. 194 pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Contains numerous references to bookbinding works. Light foxing of new endpapers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 103033

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS' ASSOCIATION
London ABA 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 85, (3) pages.
Fourth edition, revised.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 87063

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND, 1957-58.
London Sheppard Press (1957) 8vo. cloth 217 pages.
Fourth edition. Covers faded. Some notes in ink.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 71917

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND, 1957-58.
London Sheppard Press (1953) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 149, xxiv pages.
Second edition. With 30 page supplement loosely inserted. Jacket worn with small pieces missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 73488

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND, 1964-1966.
London Sheppard Press (1965) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 200 pages.
Sixth edition. Minor jacket chippping.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8209

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Bookselling) A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS IN THE BRITISH ISLES, 1969-1971.
London Sheppard Press (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 264 pages.
Seventh edition.
Price: $ 67.20 other currencies Order nr. 8189

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS IN THE BRITISH ISLES, 1973-75.
London Sheppard Press (1973) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxvi, 290 pages.
Eighth edition. Ink stamp of Bowker Company on pastedown and endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 91165

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS IN THE BRITISH ISLES, 1978-80.
London Sheppard Press (1978) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxviii, 324 pages.
Ninth edition. Completely indexed presentation in geographical order. With a general information section.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15931

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS IN THE BRITISH ISLES, 1981-83.
London The Sheppard Press (1981) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. lxiv, (ii), 425 pages.
Tenth edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 61228

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, 1967-1969
London Sheppard Press (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 197+(1) pages.
First edition. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 836

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, 1976-78
London Sheppard Press (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxx, 216 pages.
Third edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 18473

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE.
London Sheppard Press (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vi, 300 pages.
Seventh edition. Geographically arranged but completely indexed. Includes specialties.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71675

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE.
London Sheppard Press (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxix, (iii), 276 pages.
Fifth edition. Geographically arranged but completely indexed. Includes specialties.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71818

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE.
London Sheppard Press (1979) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxvii, 231 pages.
Fourth edition. Geographically arranged but completely indexed. Includes specialties.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71918

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE.
London Sheppard Press (1971) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, (ii), 235 pages.
Second edition. Geographically arranged but completely indexed. Includes specialties. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91195

READ MORE...
  (Bookselling) RESULTS OF BOOKSELLING, 1948-1952, A REPORT OF AN INVESTIGATION MADE BY MESSRS. CHALMERS, WADE & CO. INTO THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF THE BOOKSELLING ACTIVITIES OF A GROUP OF MEMBERS DURING 1948 TO 1952.
London The Booksellers Association of Great Britain and Ireland 1953 12mo. plain brown paper wrappers over printed stiff paper wrappers. 29 pages.
The after war years and their effect. Scarce pamphlet.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115142

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOK DEALERS.
London Europa Publications 1987 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 458 pages.
Twelfth edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17277

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN AND SECONDHAND BOOK DEALERS ...
London Europa Publications 1986 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 510 pages.
Tenth edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60345

READ MORE...
  THE BOOK WINDOW.
London W.H. Smith & Son 1927 8vo. paper wrappers. Two spiral bound notebooks containing loose issues.
Includes: Volume I, no.1 (July 1927), 8; Volume II, no.1,2,4,6,7,8; Volume III, no.7,8; Volume IV, no.2 (Summer 1935). Small periodical issued by this English bookseller.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 40739

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKWORM, AN ILLUSTRATED TREASURY
London Elliot Stock 1891 8vo.
Ulrich & Kup p.147. "A fine all-round periodical for collectors, bibliophiles and librarians." With information on bookselling, bookbinding, bookcollecting, etc. Have the following odd volumes:
1888. volume 1. (iv), 420 pages. Cloth-backed boards. Wear.--SOLD
1888. volume 1. (iv), 420 pages. Cloth-backed boards. Wear.
1889, volume 3. (iv), 380 pages. Cloth. Covers rubbed.
1888. volume 3. New York printing. (iv), 380 pages. Worn at spine ends. Ex library.
Price is per volume.

Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 36029

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Bosanquet, Eustace F. ENGLISH PRINTED ALMANACKS AND PROGNOSTICATIONS. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY TO THE YEAR 1600.
London Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press 1917 4to. cloth-covered boards. xii, 204, (2), pages. Followed by 35 facsimiles.
First edition. Illustrated Monographs, No. XVII issued by the Bibliographical Society. 72 page introduction by the author, a 130 page bibliography, followed by facsimiles. Description of the almanack, for three and a half centuries the most popular book in the English language. Along with the Bible, it was the basis for every household library. Endpapers foxed as usual.
Price: $ 69.00 other currencies Order nr. 24408

READ MORE...
  (Boswell, James) BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL.
New York, London, Toronto McGraw Hill Book Company (1950) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket.. xxx, 370 pages.
Published from the original manuscript. An introduction by Frederick A. Pottle gives the historical background of the journal, written by Boswell from the time he left Scotland in November of 1762 until he set out on his travels in August, 1763, and a preface by Christopher Morley explains how these private papers came to be published. Illustrated with facsimiles of the original manuscript, endpapers show a map of London at the time of the journal. Two appendices, index. Book Club edition. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 45835

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) Jackson, Benjamin Daydon GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF BOTANY; BEING A CLASSIFIED SELECTION OF BOTANICAL WORKS, INCLUDING NEARLY 6000 TITLES NOT GIVEN IN PRITZEL'S `THESAURUS'.
London The Index Society 1881 thick square 8vo.. later library buckram. xl, 626, (2) pages.
First edition. (Besterman 948; Sheehy EC72). About 9,000 works described in short-title form classified by type of publication and brought together via a useful index. Jackson originally intended this work to be an update of Pritzel but discovered so many additions that he completed his book in this format. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 107670

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) Jackson, Benjamin Daydon GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF BOTANY; BEING A CLASSIFIED SELECTION OF BOTANICAL WORKS, INCLUDING NEARLY 6000 TITLES NOT GIVEN IN PRITZEL'S `THESAURUS'.
New York and London Hafner Publishing Company 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xl, 626 pages.
Reprint of the first edition of 1881. (Besterman 948; Sheehy EC72). About 9,000 works described in short-title form classified by type of publication and brought together via a useful index. Jackson originally intended this work to be an update of Pritzel but discovered so many additions that he completed his book in this format. Ex library copy with markings
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107679

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) Kent, Douglas H. INDEX TO BOTANICAL MONOGRAPHS.
A Guide to Monographs and Taxonomic Papers Relating to Phanerogams and Vascular Cryptogams Found Growing Wild in the British Isles. London Botanical Society of the British Isles 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 163 pages.
First edition. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Tape marks on free endpapers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99921

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 120

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home