View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 401-425 of 2981

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 17 of 120

See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wheatley, Henry B. LITERARY BLUNDERS A CHAPTER IN THE "HISTORY OF HUMAN ERROR."
London Elliot Stock 1893 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. xi, 226 pages.
First edition. Blunders of Authors, Bibliographical Blunders, Lists of Errata, Misprints, Schoolboys' Blunders and Foreigners' English. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21442

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wheatley, Henry B. LITERARY BLUNDERS A CHAPTER IN THE "HISTORY OF HUMAN ERROR."
London Elliot Stock 1893 small 8vo. original brown cloth backed boards. xi, 226 pages.
First edition, one of a smaller number of copies bound thus and printed on better paper. Blunders of Authors, Bibliographical Blunders, Lists of Errata, Misprints, Schoolboys' Blunders and Foreigners' English. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Covers rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 35424

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wheatley, Leonard A. STORY OF THE "IMITATIO CHRISTI"
London Elliot Stock 1891 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. xvi, 236, (2) pages.
First edition. A history of this book written by Thomas a Kempis including a bibliography. Bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 760

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
London Elliot Stock 1886 small 8vo. original quarter brown cloth with brown paper-covered boards, later paper spine label. viii, 247 pages.
First edition, one of the large paper copies bound thus and printed on better paper (Bridson & Wakeman E50). One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. The contents include: direct photographic methods, Woodbury type and Stannotype, collotype and photolithography, methods of producing surface blocks, production of type blocks from halftone negatives, photographic methods of producing intaglio plates, photogravure, mechanical processes, preparation of drawings for reproduction and books of reference. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 32663

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
London Elliot Stock 1887 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. viii, 247, (13) pages.
First trade edition (Bridson & Wakeman E50). One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 76564

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
London Elliot Stock 1886 small 8vo. original quarter brown cloth with brown paper-covered boards. viii, 247 pages.
First edition, one of the large paper copies bound thus and printed on better paper (Bridson & Wakeman E50). One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. The contents include: direct photographic methods, Woodbury type and Stannotype, collotype and photolithography, methods of producing surface blocks, production of type blocks from halftone negatives, photographic methods of producing intaglio plates, photogravure, mechanical processes, preparation of drawings for reproduction and books of reference. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114870

READ MORE...
  (Book Lover's Library) Wood, H. Trueman MODERN METHODS OF ILLUSTRATING BOOKS
London Elliot Stock 1887 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. viii, 247, (13) pages.
First trade edition (Bridson & Wakeman E50). One chapter on historical methods followed by discussions of all the illustrative methods then in vogue. Cloth snagged along back hinge. Bookplate.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 115765

READ MORE...
  BOOKPLATE INTERNATIONAL.
London The Primrose Academy 1994-1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
Edited by W.E. Butler and Maryann E. Gashi-Butler. Have the following odd issues:
Vol. 2, no. 2. 1995
Vol. 3, no. 1. 1996
Vol. 3, no. 2. 1996
Vol. 4, no. 1. 1997.
price is per issue.

Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105593

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Beddingham, Philip, Will Carter, Reynolds Stone CONCERNING BOOKLABELS
London Private Library Association 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Beddingham has written a history of booklabels while Carter and Stone have written on the actual designing of booklabels. With a number of illustrations.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 2553

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Castle, Egerton. ENGLISH BOOK-PLATES, AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR STUDENTS OF EX-LIBRIS.
London George Bell & Sons 1893 8vo. original green cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. xx, 352 pages.
Revised and enlarged edition. (Fuller p.39). With a colored frontispiece and fifteen copper plates in addition to the many text illustrations. Bookplate of H. Rush Kervey (along with presentation to this person ;by Jos. B. Willingham dated 1896). Light wear at spine ends with some splitting of cloth along top and bottom of front hinge. Covers faded.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 35620

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Fincham, Henry W. ARTISTS AND ENGRAVERS OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN BOOK PLATES
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1897 4to. original two toned cloth. xvi, 135 pages.
First edition, limited to 1050 copies. With many plates showing bookplates. Covers soiled with wear at tips. Inside hinges cracked. Frontispiece detached but present. Bookplate.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 35233

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Hamilton, Walter FRENCH BOOK-PLATES, AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR STUDENTS OF EX-LIBRIS
London George Bell & Sons 1896 small 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt. x, 360 pages.
Second edition. (Fuller p.60). Limited to 788 copies. Many illustrations. Expanded from the 1892 edition. Covers rubbed and soiled with lettering partially rubbed off spine. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 16212

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Hamilton, Walter FRENCH BOOK-PLATES, AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR STUDENTS OF EX-LIBRIS
London George Bell & Sons 1896 small 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt. x, 360 pages.
Second edition. (Fuller p.60). Limited to 788 copies. Many illustrations. Expanded from the 1892 edition. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Worn at spine ends.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 88984

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Hardy, W J. BOOK-PLATES.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. red cloth. xvi, 175 pages.
First edition. Part of the Books About Books Series. (Fuller p.61). Covers faded. Wear at spine ends and along hinges. Ink ownership inscription.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 778

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Lee, Brian North THE EX-LIBRIS OF PHILIP HAGREEN.
London The Bookplate Society/Forlaget Exlibristen 1987 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 28 pages.
Trade edition. Limited to 650 numbered copies. This work contains a biographical essay and one-hundred sixty-eight descriptions of Hagreen's bookplates. Well-illustrated with reproductions of the bookplates in different colors. Covers soiled and tear in front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 86957

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Ricketts, E. Bengough (editor) COMPOSITE BOOK-PLATES, 1897-98.
London Edward Arnold (1898) 8vo. quarter cloth with decorated paper-covered boards (x),+55 plates
A collection of 55 bookplates, each printed on a separate page (Fuller 90). In the following pages, some fresh combinations of the heraldic, view, and purely decorated plates have been aimed at, and the title "Composite" taken to indicate, generally, the character of the contents. Plates by T.S. Simson, Frank Bramley, and E.B. Ricketts, with a colophon engraved by the latter. Bookplates of P.K. Randeria and Ambrose Ellis Aspinwall Dunston, b. 1895, The King's Own Royal Regiment, Burltons (Fox-Davies, Armorial Famililes, p. 262), both prominent 20th century collectors, on the front pastedown endpapers. Spine ends rubbed, some wear to corners.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 73232

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Slater, J.H. BOOK PLATES AND THEIR VALUE. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN PLATES.
London Henry Grant 1898 8vo. original cloth. 241 pages.
First edition. Introduced as a handy amateur's guide to Bookplates. Excellent history of Bookplates and a classification of the plates referenced. Alphabetical list of plates follows the text. Inscribed on free endpaper "For Bessie A. Gordon, With the sincere appreciation of her friend, Zella Allen Dixon" and a further note in ink on the front pastedown "A Rare Out-of-Print Book." Dixon was an author of numerous books on bookplates. Cloth cracked along front hinge and covers rubbed and faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96946

READ MORE...
See More... (Books About Books) 101 BOOKS ON THE BOOK TRADE.
London National Book League (1977) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Annotated selective list of books published over the period 1957 to 1977.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20614

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) BOOK DEALERS' & COLLECTORS' YEAR-BOOK AND DIARY 1979.
London Sheppard Press (1978) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 150 pages followed by calendar.
First edition. Chock full of information on bookselling, addresses (mostly England) and other related tidbits. Review and prospectus by Paul Minet.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 105028

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) BOOK DEALERS' & COLLECTORS' YEAR-BOOK AND DIARY 1986.
London Sheppard Press (1985) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 149, (109) pages.
Eighth edition. Chock full of information on bookselling, addresses (mostly England) and other related tidbits.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 46762

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) BOOK DEALERS IN NORTH AMERICA, 1968-1970
London Sheppard Press (1968) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxviii, 283+(1) pages.
Fifth edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 832

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) BOOKDEALERS IN NORTH AMERICA, 1980-82
London Sheppard Press (1980) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxviii, 395 pages.
Eighth edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15932

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) BOOKDEALERS IN NORTH AMERICA, 1983-85
London Sheppard Press (1983) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xl, 371 pages.
Ninth edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 37883

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) BOOKS AND THE MAN ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS' ASSOCIATION ANNUAL.
London Wm. Dawson & Sons 1953 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 76, (20) pages.
First edition, one of the hardbound copies. Ten articles on book collecting. Includes Munby on Phillipps, Thomas on Dr. Johnson and the Book Trade, Ramsden on Watermarks as a Guide to the Dating of Bindings, etc. Jacket spine chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1266

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WORKS ON PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY OF POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC SCIENCE.
London Univ. of London 1936 8vo. new paper spine with original paper covers, paper spine label. 194 pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Contains numerous references to bookbinding works. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1008

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 17 of 120

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home