View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 301-325 of 2960

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 119

See More... (Bookbinding) Horne, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS AN ESSAY IN THE HISTORY OF GOLD-TOOLED BINDINGS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1915 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xvi, 232 pages.
S-K 1819. Second edition. (Brenni no.232). With 12 illustrations and 2 figures. Part of the Books about Books Series edited by Pollard. Covers rubbed with wear to head of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93916

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF VERY RARE BOOKS, CHOICE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, IMPORTANT AUTOGRAPH LETTERS...
London Myers & Co. 1933 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 124 pages with many separate plates.
Catalogue 291 issued by this firm. Includes a number of important bindings. Wear along edges and covers soiled. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102921

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Jamieson, Eleanore ENGLISH EMBOSSED BINDINGS 1825-1850
London Cambridge University Press 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 95 pages.
S-K 5541. The bindings for this study come from the John Johnson collection. With 24 illustrations of bindings. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5880

READ MORE...
  (Bookbinding) JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF ARTS.
London George Bell and Sons, for the Society 1901 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound in, paper cover label. ii, pp. 620-640, iii-iv
Vol. XLIX, No. 2,537. Includes a report by the Society's Committee on Leather for Bookbinding, addressing the problem of decay of leather bindings, both in libraries and individual collections. Boards stained. Bookplate on front pastedown. Tanning throught, especially at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116096

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Kay, J. ADVANCED BOOKBINDING
London Cassell and Co. (1947) small 8vo. cloth. 72 pages.
Fourth edition. (Brenni no.58). Part of a series entitled "The Practical Workroom Series." This book is a continuation of Kay's earlier title BOOKBINDING FOR BEGINNERS. Corner bumped. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 21889

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Kay, J. BOOKBINDING FOR BEGINNERS
London Cassell and Co. n.d. small 8vo. limp cloth 46, (2) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Part of The Practical Workroom Series issued by Cassell. Illustrated. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71942

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Leighton, Douglas MODERN BOOKBINDING, A SURVEY AND A PROSPECT.
With a Foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London J.M. Dent and Sons (1935) 12mo. marbled boards, dust jacket. 64 pages.
S-K 6607. First edition. (Brenni no.406). The Fifth Dent Memorial Lecture.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 5905

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Leighton, Douglas MODERN BOOKBINDING, A SURVEY AND A PROSPECT
With a Foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London J.M. Dent and Sons (1935) 12mo. marbled boards. 64 pages.
S-K 6607. First edition. (Brenni no. 406). The Fifth Dent Memorial Lecture. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Presentation on half-title "To a real bookbinder from Douglas Leighton." Spine of jacket spotted.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 38763

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Leighton, Douglas MODERN BOOKBINDING, A SURVEY AND A PROSPECT
London London School of Printing (1935) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 36, (2) pages.
S-K 6607. Printed by hand by the students. (Brenni no.406). The Fifth Dent Memorial Lecture.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 52644

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) LIBRARY BOOK LISTS, BOOKBINDING AND WAREHOUSE WORK, A GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE AVAILABLE UP TO 1957.
London London School of Printing and Graphic Arts 1959 8vo. paper wrappers. 41 pages.
Occasional descriptive text. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102907

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) LONDON GAZETTE.
JAN 1 1904 London London Gazette 1904 4to. later cloth. 103 pages.
Number 27632 from The London Gazette, Friday, January 1, 1904. Contains the citation for the Zaehnsdorf Company (page 18). From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Edges rubbed.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102239

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Loudon, JH JAMES SCOTT AND WILLIAM SCOTT, BOOKBINDERS
London The Scolar Press (1980) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxvi, 414 pages.
First edition. An excellent account of the lives and work of these two Scottish bookbinders. Beautifully illustrated with 170 full page plates, one fold out plate, and color frontispiece. Jacket faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 5907

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 324 HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE XIVTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT TIME.
London Maggs Bros. 1914 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 56 pages with 40 full-page plates.
S-K 1480. Catalogue no.324.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 11772

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 489 BOOK BINDINGS: HISTORICAL AND DECORATIVE
Catalogue 489. London Maggs Bros. 1927 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), iv, 208 pages.
S-K 1482. With a colored frontispiece showing a binding by Samuel Mearne and many other plates. 311 items are described in detail. Covers chipped and worn along edges. Partially detached from text block.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 69999

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 500 A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, ENGRAVINGS, AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS REMARKABLE FOR THEIR INTEREST & RARIETY.
Catalogue 500. London Maggs Bros. 1928 folio stiff paper wrappers. 375 pages with 225 plates.
An incredible bookseller's catalogue to commemorate a milestone in Maggs' history with many examples of fine bindings, and great books and manuscript material from all periods. Each item has a illustration associated with it. Covers chipped with a spot on front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 6160

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 506 FRENCH LITERATURE (FROM 1700 TO 1928) WITH A SELECTION OF FRENCH ENGRAVINGS, PORTRAITS & AUTOGRAPHS.
Catalogue 506. London Maggs Bros. (1928) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 288 pages.
Includes some magnificent bindings. Corner bumped and covers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 43086

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 550 A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, BINDINGS, AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS REMARKABLE FOR THEIR INTEREST & RARITY BEING THE FIVE HUNDREDTH AND FIFTY-FIFTH CATALOGUE ISSUED BY MAGGS BROS.
Catalogue 550. London Maggs Bros. 1931 tall 4to. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in 236 pages.
273 items described. Well-illustrated including a number of full-page plates of bindings. With the Randeria bookplate. Covers somewhat bowed.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 71273

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 550 A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, BINDINGS, AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS REMARKABLE FOR THEIR INTEREST & RARITY BEING THE FIVE HUNDREDTH AND FIFTY-FIFTH CATALOGUE ISSUED BY MAGGS BROS.
Catalogue 550. London Maggs Bros. 1931 tall 4to. later marbled paper-covered spine and tips with leather covers, original paper spine title and cover title laid down. 236 pages.
273 items described. Well-illustrated including a number of full-page plates of bindings.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 75048

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 555 SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, BINDINGS, AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS REMARKABLE FOR THEIR INTEREST & RARITY BEING THE FIVE HUNDREDTH AND FIFTY-FIFTH CATALOGUE ISSUED BY MAGGS BROS.
Catalogue 555. London Maggs Bros. 1931 tall 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 236 pages.
273 items described. Well-illustrated including a number of full-page plates of bindings. Worn along spine; covers with small tears and pieces missing..
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 6159

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 600 A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, BINDINGS, SPORTING PRINTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS.
Catalogue 600. London Maggs Bros. 1934 square 8vo. cloth, leather spine label with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. 218 pages.
With many plates including some of bindings. 270 items described in detail. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 36909

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 600 A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, BINDINGS, SPORTING PRINTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS.
London Maggs Bros. 1934 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 218 pages.
With many plates including some of bindings. Covers rubbed with a few small spots.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 98729

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 830 PRINTING, ILLUSTRATION, BINDING & ILLUMINATION
London Maggs Bros. (1955) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 168 pages.
With many plates of bindings. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11771

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 893 BOOKBINDING IN GREAT BRITAIN, SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Catalogue 893. London Maggs Bros. 1964 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 193 pages.
S-K 3520b. With many full-page plates illustrating bindings. (Brenni no.769).
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 7947

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 893 BOOKBINDING IN GREAT BRITAIN, SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Catalogue 893. London Maggs Bros. 1964 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 193 pages.
S-K 3520b. With many full-page plates illustrating bindings. (Brenni no.769). Foxing of title page and back cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 76649

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 893 BOOKBINDING IN GREAT BRITAIN, SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Catalogue 893. London Maggs Bros. 1964 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 193 pages.
S-K 3520b. With many full-page plates illustrating bindings. (Brenni no.769). Covers rubbed. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102229

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 119

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home