View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2351-2375 of 3068

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 95 of 123

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... Raphael, Frederic & Kenneth McLeish THE LIST OF BOOKS.
    (London) Ritchell Beazley Publishers (1981) tall 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 160 pages.
    First U.K. edition. Select guide to the best books in 44 categories. With annotations by the authors. Name in ink on free endpaper.
    Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 116186

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Raphael) Wanscher, Vilhelm RAFFAELLO SANTI DA URBINO: HIS LIFE AND WORKS.
    London Ernest Benn 1926 4to. cloth, top edge cut, other edges uncut (viii), 184 pages
    Originally published in Danish. Some revisions to the original Danish edition. A biography of Raphael. List of authentic paintings with notes on reproductions. Reprint of Raphael's "Memorial of the Ruins of Rome." Bibliography.Illustrations in text, ten black and white plates. Unopened. Water stain at bottom of spine and on endpapers.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116066

    READ MORE...
      RARE BOOK REVIEW.
    20 Volumes. London Countrywide Editions 2004-2008 4to. self paper wrappers variously paginated
    20 editions of British periodical. Includes XXXI (5-8); XXXII (1, 2, 5, 6, 7); XXXIII (1-5); XXXIV (1, 2, 4, 6); and XXXV (1 and 2).
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110126

    READ MORE...
    See More... Ratcliffe, S.K. THE STORY OF SOUTH PLACE.
    London Watts & Co. (1955) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket viii, 84 pages
    Essays by S.K. Ratcliffe, an active member of the South Place Ethical Society, and well read historian of the nineteenth century. Describes the development of South Place and their ever adapting methods of staying abreast of new cultural norms and practices. Includes various sections of illustrations. Dust jacket is tattered, missing satrip at upper edge and some at the lower front and tail of spine.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96304

    READ MORE...
      Rattenbury, Arnold SECOND CAUSES
    [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press 1969
    Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113685

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Rauch, Nicolas) CATALOGUE OF THE DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION OF MODERN FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS OF THE LATE M. NICOLAS RAUCH OF GENEVA.
    London Sotheby's 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 109, (3) pages.
    Illustrated catalogue listing over 160 items. With photocopy of prices realized loosely inserted. From the library of Alan Fern with his name in ink in corner of front cover.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 51483

    READ MORE...
    See More... Rawlings, Gertrude Burford THE STORY OF BOOKS.
    London George Newnes 1901 12mo. decorated cloth. 172 pages.
    Part of the Library of Useful Stories. Chapters on preservation of literature, books in medieval times, printing, book binding, etc. Covers rubbed with spots on back cover. Light foxing.
    Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 10097

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Ray, John) Keynes, Geoffrey JOHN RAY. A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
    London Faber and Faber (1951) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, (i), 163 pages.
    First edition, limited to 650 copies. Keynes has assembled a bibliography of John Ray's work. Ray (1627-1705) is best remembered as a great field botanist. He established the foundation for scientific botanical classification in the second half of the seventeenth-century. Ray's interests, however, extended beyond botany and into collections of English proverbs and words. His writings address such topics as the history of fish, the wisdom of god, and collections of English words. Reproductions of title-pages are included along with three portraits of Ray. Indexed.
    Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 61666

    READ MORE...
    See More... Raymond, Harold PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING, A SURVEY OF POST-WAR DEVELOPMENTS AND PRESENT-DAY PROBLEMS.
    London J.M. Dent and Sons 1938 12mo. marbled paper-covered boards. 54 pages.
    Part of the Dent Memorial Lecture Series.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 2081

    READ MORE...
    See More... Raymond, Harold PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING, A SURVEY OF POST-WAR DEVELOPMENTS AND PRESENT-DAY PROBLEMS.
    London J.M. Dent and Sons 1938 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 54 pages.
    First edition. Part of the Dent Memorial Lecture Series. Chip out of head of spine of jacket.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 23366

    READ MORE...
    See More... Raymond, Harold PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING, A SURVEY OF POST-WAR DEVELOPMENTS AND PRESENT-DAY PROBLEMS.
    London J.M. Dent and Sons 1938 12mo. cloth. 54 pages.
    Part of the Dent Memorial Lecture Series. Presentation on free endpaper "Francis MacMillan with best wishes from Harold Raymond, 26-xi-52."
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115000

    READ MORE...
      Reade, Brian ART NOUVEAU AND ALPHONSE MUCHA.
    London Her Majesty's Stationery Office (1963) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 34 pages of text, followed by 36 pages of illustrations
    First edition. A catalogue published on the occasion of the Mucha Exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, May-August, 1963. A monograph on Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939), the Czech decorator and illustrator. With more than 30 full-page black and white plates. Minor cover rubbing.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 115514

    READ MORE...
      Redgrove, Peter THE COLLECTOR AND OTHER POEMS.
    London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1959
    Lower front corner and foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with publisher's price sticker at the foot of the front flap. First edition. Author's first book.
    Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 113693

    READ MORE...
      Reed, Henry. THE NOVEL SINCE 1939.
    London The British Council (1948) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 43 pages.
    Reprint. Describes the development of the novel and the novelists of the World War II era. Illustrated.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 36219

    READ MORE...
    See More... Reed, Talbot Baines HISTORY OF THE OLD ENGLISH LETTER FOUNDRIES WITH NOTES, HISTORICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ON THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF ENGLISH TYPOGRAPHY.
    London Faber and Faber (1952) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 400 pages.
    New edition, revised and enlarged by A.F. Johnson. (Hart no. 99). Many illustrations. Tape repair to jacket in corner. Bookplate.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 73410

    READ MORE...
      Reed, Talbot Baines A HISTORY OF THE OLD ENGLISH LETTER FOUNDRIES WITH NOTES, HISTORICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ON THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF ENGLISH TYPOGRAPHY.
    London Faber and Faber (1952) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 400 pages.
    New edition, revised and enlarged by A.F. Johnson. (Hart no.99). Many illustrations. With a calligraphic presentation from Richard Ellis to John Anderson on the front pastedown and a wonderful page inscription by Ellis to Anderson wishing him success upon his move to California. Nice association item.
    Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 4803

    READ MORE...
    See More... Reed, Talbot Baines A HISTORY OF THE OLD ENGLISH LETTER FOUNDRIES WITH NOTES, HISTORICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ON THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF ENGLISH TYPOGRAPHY.
    London Faber and Faber (1952) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 400 pages.
    New edition, revised and enlarged by A.F. Johnson. (Hart no.99). Many illustrations. Jacket chipped and externally tape repaired. Small private ownership label in corner of free endpaper.
    Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 96342

    READ MORE...
    See More... Reed, Talbot Baines A HISTORY OF THE OLD ENGLISH LETTER FOUNDRIES WITH NOTES, HISTORICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ON THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF ENGLISH TYPOGRAPHY.
    London Faber and Faber (1952) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 400 pages.
    New edition, revised and enlarged by A.F. Johnson. (Hart no.99). Many illustrations. Jacket has large piece missing along bottom of front cover and a hole in the back cover of the jacket.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 110235

    READ MORE...
    See More... Reed, Talbot Baines A HISTORY OF THE OLD ENGLISH LETTER FOUNDRIES WITH NOTES, HISTORICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ON THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF ENGLISH TYPOGRAPHY.
    London Faber and Faber (1952) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 400 pages.
    New edition, revised and enlarged by A.F. Johnson. (Hart no.99). Many illustrations. Jacket spine spotted; cloth covers spotted beneath jacket. Foxing of preliminary and end pages.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114383

    READ MORE...
    See More... Rees, J. Rogers WITH FRIEND AND BOOK IN THE STUDY AND THE FIELDS.
    London Stanesby & Co. and Derby and Nottingham: Frank Murray 1889 8vo. original limp parchment. viii, 78, (2) pages.
    First edition. With two chapters devoted to Hazlitt. Covers slightly age darkened.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 96295

    READ MORE...
    See More... Reid, Stuart J. CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL TRACTS, 1561-1800, IN DLXXXII
    The Gift of Mrs. Peter Redpath to the Redpath Library, McGill University, Montreal. London Printed by the Donor for Private Circulation 1901 small thick 8vo. half leather with later rebacking, cloth-covered boards, edges tinted yellow, marbled endpapers. (iv), 657 pages.
    Besterman 2674. Tracts from the beginning of the Elizabethan era to the twilight years of the Georgian. About 3,000 tracts in 582 volumes. Annotations are generally of a biographical or explanatory nature. The original backing had been re-affixed over the newer backing. Cover title incorrectly states dates as "1561-1880." Occasional rubbing or soiling.
    Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 54133

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Rembrandt) Hind, Arthur M. A CATALOGUE OF REMBRANDT'S ETCHINGS
    Two volumes. London Methuen and Co. (1923) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket ix,148,(2) pages followed by a second volume of plates containing 335 illustrations covering 307 subjects.
    Second edition, revised and in part rewritten. Part of the Classics in Art series. Frontispiece. Table of contents. Includes a biographical summary, bibliography, and introductory notes. The catalogue includes 389 entries, 303 considered authentic, the others "rejected." The volume also includes a finding list to "locate any etching in the present catalogue from its number in any other catalogue." Subject index. Ten black and white plates. Volume II is the collection of 335 black and white plates, covering 307 subjects, numbered according to the catalogue and placed in the same order "as nearly as possible." Dust jacket chipped at edges. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper of both volumes. Some tanning at edges of text.
    Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 115433

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Rennie?, John) CATALOGUE OF MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS IN ALL CLASSES OF LITERATURE
    London Puttick and Simpson n.d. (circa 1868) small 8vo. self paper wrappers 54 pages.
    Sale held May 14-16. 1096 lots. Fore edge of leaves worn and front and back panel lightly soiled and discolored. Vertical crease in back panel.
    Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 87423

    READ MORE...
    See More... REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON PRINTING; WITH THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE.
    London House of Commons 1857 folio self paper wrappers, stitched as issued. 10 pages.
    Not noted by Bigmore & Wyman. Issued on March 17, 1857. With statistical tables. Shelf mark in ink on title page.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 80653

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Reynolds, Joshua) Davies, Randall. REYNOLDS.
    London Adam and Charles Black 1913 4to. cloth. 52, 16 pages of plates.
    A biography of Joshua Reynolds, one of the greatest painters in the seventeen hundreds. Illustrated with sixteen examples in color of his work. Corners bent and worn.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 58436

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
    91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
    106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 95 of 123

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home