View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2501-2525 of 3048

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 101 of 122

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... Seyfert, Oskar A DICTIONARY OF CLASSICAL ANTIQUITIES OF MYTHOLOGY, RELIGION, LITERATURE.
    London William Glaisher n.d. 4to cloth. vi, 716 pages
    3rd edition. Revised and edited by Henry Nettleship and J.E. Sandys. English translation of original German editon. Preface by the editiors of the English editons. Dictionary of classical culture, organized alphabetically. Over 450 black and white illustrations. General index. Spine sunned. Back hinge partially split.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108790

    READ MORE...
    See More... Shadwell, Tho. PSYCHE: A TRAGEDY, AS IT IS NOW ACTED AT THEIR MAJESTIES THEATRE IN DORESET GARDEN.
    London Printed by J.M. for H. Herringman, and sold by R. Bentley 1690 small 4to. disbound from larger collection of pamphlets. (viii), 54 pages.
    The first edition of this pamphlet occurred in 1675; this is its second appearance (Wing S2867). This copy lacks the advertising leaf at the end of the book. Foxed throughout.
    Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 93643

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William LOVES LABOUR'S LOST
    London Ernest Benn Ltd. 1924 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. Paper and plastic dust covers. lvi, 93+(1) pages, 2 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with 5 leaves of descriptive text, (2) pages.
    Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Series from Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Norman Wilkinson, line blocks by Emery Walker. Papers of jacket lacking with other sections tape reenforced (leaving acidic stains). Internally well-preserved.
    Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 76734

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William LOVES LABOUR'S LOST, NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623
    London (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1924 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. liv, 99, (3) pages, 6 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with descriptive letterpress, (2) pages
    Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper; this copy is out of series. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Seriesfrom Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Norman Wilkinson, line blocks by Emery Walker . Covers slightly age yellowed along edges. Name and date at top of free endpaper.
    Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 93488

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William THE TRAGEDIE OF CYMBELINE., NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623.
    London (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1923 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. lvii, (iii). 134, (2) pages, 6 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with descriptive letterpress.
    Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper; this copy is out of series. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Seriesfrom Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Albert Rutherson, line blocks by Emery Walker . Jacket shows minor chipping and foxing. Name and date at top of free endpaper.
    Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 93489

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William THE TRAGEDIE OF JULIUS CAESAR, NEWLY PRINTED FROM THE FIRST FOLIO OF 1623.
    London (Ernest Benn Ltd.) 1925 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. lxxvii,(iii), 89, (3) pages, 6 leaves of black and white plates, 5 leaves of color plates with descriptive letterpress, (2) pages
    Published in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies on pure rag paper; this copy is out of series. (Thomkinson p. 230). Part of the Players Shakespeare Series from Shakespeare Head Press. Edition based on the First Folio of 1623 with modernized typography. Edited with an introduction by Harley Granville-Barker. Illustrations by Ernst Stern, line blocks by Emery Walker. Name and date at top of free endpaper.
    Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 93490

    READ MORE...
      Shakespeare, William ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, A FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST FOLIO TEXT WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J. DOVER WILSON, LITT.D. AND A LIST OF MODERN READINGS
    London Faber and Gwyer n.d. 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards (vii), 340-368, (4)
    A facsimile of the folio in the Grenville Library at the British Museum. Minor foxing on endpages. Two previous owners' names on front paste-down.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 93626

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare, William) Baker, Ernest E. (editor) A CALENDAR OF THE SHAKESPEAREAN RARITIES, DRAWINGS & ENGRAVINGS, FORMERLY PRESERVED AT HOLLINGBURY COPSE, NEAR BRIGHTON, THAT QUAINT WIGWAMON ON THE SUSSEX DOWNS WHICH HAD THE HONOUR OF SHELTERING MORE RECORD AND ARTISTIC EVIDENCES CONNECTED WITH THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT DRAMATIST THAN ARE TO BE FOUND IN ANY OTHER OF THE WORLD'S LIBRARIES.
    London Longmans, Green and Company 1891 8vo. original cloth. xviii, 170 pages, followed by 24 pages describing books published by Longmans.
    Second edition. The first in 1887 was edited by J.O. Halliwell- Phillipps, a collector who died in 1889. Lists 805 items in the collection which at that time was awaiting a permanent home. Embossed stamp on title page indicates that this copy was given out with the compliments of the publisher. Some wear along edges and a small spot in corner of front cover.
    Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 76688

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare, William) BRITISH MUSEUM CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS. SHAKESPEARE (WILLIAM).
    London William Clowes and Sons 1897 large 4to. paper wrappers 231 pages
    Documents and describes all Shakespeare's works in their various editions housed in the British Museum. Columns numbered. Leaves unopened. Some tears in pages. Front wrapper detached. Covers and spine heavily chipped, discolored.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69109

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare, William) Campbell, John Lord SHAKESPEARE'S LEGAL ACQUIREMENTS CONSIDERED.
    In a letter to J. Payne Collier. London John Murray 1859 8vo. original red cloth, paper cover label. 117 pages.
    First edition. Campbell used his legal background to examine Shakespeare's works to discuss the question of whether or not Shakespeare could have been an attorney's clerk in Stratford before he went to London. With a preface by Campbell in which he relates how Collier convinced him to publish this correspondence. Faded along spine with small tear in front hinge at top.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 38181

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare, William) CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE AND EXTENSIVE LIBRARY OF THE LATE WILLIAM HARTREE, EWQ.
    London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1890 8vo paper wrappers missing 161 pages
    (Pollard, 409). Auction catalogue of the library of William Hartree. Includes county histories, books of prints, Shakespeare and Shakespeariana, first editions, and general literature. Wrappers missing. Pencilled notations of bidding prices throughout.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 107446

    READ MORE...
    See More... Shakespeare, William CORIOLANUS, A FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST FOLIO TEXT.
    London Faber & Gwyer (1928) 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (vi), 30, (4) pages.
    Printed at The Chiswick Press. With an introduction and a list of modern readings by J. Dover Wilson. Small bookstore stamp at bottom of front pastedown endpaper, dust jacket with some stains and tears. Foxing.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 70518

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare, William) DESCRIPTION OF AN EXTRAORDINARY VOLUME OF SHAKESPEARANA.
    THE PROPERTY OF RICHARD FRANCIS BURTON, ESQ. of Longner Hall, near Shrewsbury. London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1920 8vo. colth, original paper wrappers bound in 7 pages
    Sale of an unusual item of Shakespeareana including a unknown piece. With a note in pencil at the top of the title page "Sold privately to Quaritch, now owned by H.C. Folger." Cloth rubbed. Book plate of private book-collector's club on the front pastedown.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106224

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare, William) Fleay, Frederick Gard A CHRONICLE HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE PLAYER, POET AND PLAYMAKER.
    London John C. Nimmo 1886 8vo quarter leather, cloth; title, author and publisher gilt-stamped on spine; top edge gilt, other edges uncut x, 364, 23+(1) pages
    Biography of William Shakespeare, dedicated to Robert Browning. Also includes chapters on the chronological succession of Shakespeare's plays, the Marlowe group of plays and plays by other authors performed by Shakespeare's company. Frontispiece, illustration of Edward Alleyn, and black and white etchings. Table of contents, introduction. Appendix with tables on the publication of Shakespeare's works, performances at court, entries in the stationers' registers, transfers of copyright, Moseley's entries and Warburton's list. Index and note on etchings. 23 pages of other works offered by the publisher. Edges of spine and boards scuffed. Corners dented. Endpapers foxed.
    Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 109503

    READ MORE...
      Shakespeare, William HENRY V, A FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST FOLIO TEXT WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J. DOVER WILSON, LITT.D. AND A LIST OF MODERN READINGS
    London Faber and Gwyer n.d. 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards (vi), 255-275, (3)
    A facsimile of the folio in the Grenville Library at the British Museum. First folio line-indicator laid-in. Minor foxing on endpages. Spine slightly faded and corners bumped. Two previous owners' names on front paste-down.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 93629

    READ MORE...
      (Shakespeare, William) Madan, Falconer A CATALOGUE OF SHAKESPEAREANA, WITH SOME NOTES AND A PREFACE.
    London G. Michelmore n.d. small 4to. paper wrappers. vii, 290 pages.
    A massive catalogue of books by and about Shakespeare. Covers chipped around edges with pieces missing..
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 16175

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare, William) Madden, D.H. THE DIARY OF MASTER WILLIAM SILENCE: A STUDY OF SHAKESPEARE & ELIZABETHAN SPORT.
    London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, other edges uncut x, 386 pages
    A study of Elizabethan sport, with notes on Shakespeare's allusions to sport in his writings. Author was Vice Chancellor of the University of Dublin. Preface, table of contents, indices of words and subjects. Illustrated title page, chapter heads and tail pieces. Boards rubbed and scuffed at edges and along spine. Writing on front pastedown and free endpaper. Endpapers tanned.
    Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 115357

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare, William) Marcham, Frank. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE AND HIS DAUGHTER SUSANNAH.
    London Grafton & Co. 1931 large 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. (ii), 78, (34) pages.
    First edition. A collection of all of the recently found facts about William Shakespeare's daughter Susannah. Illustrated and indexed. Frontispiece portrait of Henry Clay Folger. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Presentation on half-title "To Ernest Zaehnsdorf, a skilled craftsman from Frank Marcham, 1931." Covers faded.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102077

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shakespeare, William) SHAKESPEARE, AN EXCERPT FROM THE GENERAL CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
    London British Museum 1964 large 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii) pages followed by 517 columns (2 to a page) of descriptions.
    First separate edition. A reprint of the section of the BMC to do with Shakespeare. Thousands of items bibliographically described. Chipped along spine and edges. Wrappers soiled, spine faded.
    Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 96132

    READ MORE...
    See More... Shane, T.N. PASSED FOR PRESS, A CENTENARY HISTORY OF THE ASSOCIATION OF CORRECTORS OF THE PRESS.
    London Association of Correctors to the Press n.d. large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 63 pages in addition to eight plates.
    A history of the founding of the craft union for proofreaders in England, and some of the problems they have faced in their day-to-day work. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped.
    Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 46431

    READ MORE...
      Shanks, Edward THE NIGHT WATCH FOR ENGLAND AND OTHER POEMS
    London Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1942
    Fine in lightly soiled light gray dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Reilly / English Poetry of the Second World War.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 113814

    READ MORE...
      Shapiro, Karl PERSON, PLACE AND THING
    London Secker & Warburg 1944
    Fore-edge and some pages foxed, corners bumped, otherwise very good in soiled, chipped, and unevenly faded dust jacket with closed tears. First English edition. Baltimore-born author.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113823

    READ MORE...
      Shapiro, Karl V-LETTER AND OTHER POEMS
    London Secker & Warburg 1945
    Stamp of the Times Book Club at the foot of the rear pastedown, foxing on the top edge, otherwise fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First English edition. Baltimore-born author. Pulitzer Prize winning volume.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113825

    READ MORE...
    See More... Sharp, Granville THE GILBART PRIZE ESSAY ON THE ADAPTATION OF RECENT DISCOVERIES AND INVENTIONS IN SCIENCE AND ART TO THE PURPOSES OF PRACTICAL BANKING
    London Groombridge and Sons 1854 8vo. modern cloth, rear pastedown used to mount thirteen specimens of red wax seals, top edge gilt, foredge uncut. vii, 356 pages, with 90 illustrations, engravings, and specimens.
    Third edition, first illustrated edition. (Bridson & Wakeman B59; Honeyman no.2844; absent from AMEX Coll. Cat.). A fascinating book. J.W. Gilbart, manager of the London and Westminster Bank, offered a prize for the essay that best showed how the articles and inventions shown at the Great Exhibition of 1851 could be put to service in the banking industry. This essay by Granville Sharp won. The first two editions did not include the illustrations and samples. For this third edition, the publisher collected handbills, trade catalogues, flyers, samples, and ephemera from each of the exhibitors and bound them with the essay. This edition thus served as a virtual trade catalogue for the banking industry. Among the widely varied specimens are checks, security paper and envelopes, watermarking techniques, paper samples, banknotes illustrating various engraving techniques, photographic reproductions illustrating procedures to foil counterfeiting of banknotes, seal cutters, and ink specimen sheets filled out by hand, as well as color lithographic illustrations. Also includes catalogues for office machine manufacturers and materials on bank buildings, interior decoration, plumbing, and security measures. This copy is missing eighteen plates and two are damaged, viz, #3 Perkins' Bank Note, with combination of difficult engraving, #3A Ditto "faced" upon Perkins and Co's patent for the prevention of anastatic and photographic forgery, #6 Fisher's bank note, printed by one impression, #7 Ditto, Bill of Exchange, ditto, #9 Batho's Water Colour cheque, "London and Westminster Bank", #11 Ditto, Water Colour and Copper Plate Cheque, at two impressions, "Harris and Co., Bradford", #13 Nissen's Cheques, upon paper tinted in the pulp, #13G-H, & 13J-M Various Lithographic Cheques and Imitations, #14 Portal's watermark for Bank Notes, by Moulds and Dies, #15 Saunders' Watermark, #16 Ditto, #17 Wildes' Floreated Watermark, #18 Saunders' Parchment Paper for Bank Notes, &c., &c., #89 Horne's decorations. #13F has the signature cut out, and #51 has the specimen envelope removed. The Honeyman copy was also missing other plates and, indeed, a check of all known copies would probably yield various plates missing in the different copies as these copies were individually put together from available samples. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Front pastedown rubbed.
    Price: $ 4,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 97806

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Shaw, Bernard) Shaw, Bernard PRESS CUTTINGS: A TOPICAL SKETCH COMPILED FROM THE EDITORIAL AND CORRESPONDENCE COLUMNS OF THE DAILY PAPERS.
    London Constable 1909 12mo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in (vi), 39+(1) pages
    First edition. As performed by the Civic and Dramatic Guild at the Royal Court Theatre, on the 9th July 1909. A play about the Suffragettes. Bookplate of Carl Van Vechten on front free endpaper, and his signature, dated 1910 on front pastedown. Free endpaper and original wrapper loose. Covers slightly rubbed.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 62928

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
    91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
    106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 101 of 122

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home