View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2301-2325 of 3069

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 93 of 123

See More... (Proby, Col. D.J.) CATALOGUE OF NINETEEN BOOKS OF THE HIGHEST IMPORTANCE, FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE EARL OF CARYSFORT, K.P., SOLD BY THE ORDER OF THE OWNER, COL. D.J. PROBY.
London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1923 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 22 pages with 8 plates
With 19 lots. Includes a copy of the Gutenberg Bible. Wrappers rubbed and tanned. Vertical fold at the center running through the catalogue. Edges chipped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106202

READ MORE...
See More... (Proby, D.J.) CATALOGUE OF NINETEEN BOOKS OF THE HIGHEST INPORTANCE, FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE EARL OF CRAYSFORT, K.P., SOLD BY ORDER OF THE OWNER, COL. D.J. PROBY
London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1923 8vo. cloth, original stiff paper wrappers bound in 22 pages with 8 plates
With 19 lots. This is the illustrated version of the catalogue. Some realized prices annotated in pencil. Includes a copy of Robert Burns's Poems with a pencil annotation "$8,000, Record Price. Dr. R." Rosenbach bought a number of these books. Cloth heavily stained on front board. Bookplate of a private book collector's club on front pastedown.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 106229

READ MORE...
See More... Proctor, Robert A CLASSIFIED INDEX TO THE SERAPEUM.
London The Bibliographical Society 1897 8vo. original paper wrappers. (vi), 159 pages.
First published work by Proctor. A bibliography of articles appearing in The Serapeum between 1840 and 1870. Classifications include bibliography, manuscripts, printed books, bibliographical miscellanies, libraries and biography. Wrapper soiled, chipped, torn,detached, back wrapper lacking. Spine rubbed, chipped, some lacking.
Price: $ 23.00 other currencies Order nr. 46528

READ MORE...
See More... Proctor, Robert AN INDEX OF GERMAN BOOKS, 1501-1520, IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London The Holland Press (1954) small 4to. cloth (iv), 273 pages.
Reprint of the 1903 first edition. With an index.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 4666

READ MORE...
See More... Proudfoot, W.B. THE ORIGIN OF STENCIL DUPLICATING.
(London) Hutchinson of London (1972) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 128 pages
First edition. The only authoritative and documented history devoted to this subject, traces the uses of copying devices up to and including the revolutionary years from 1875 to 1905. The author was head of research on stencil duplicating and related products for Gestetner Limited. Fully illustrated, with index and list of patents.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 62696

READ MORE...
See More... Prowse, D.W. A HISTORY OF NEWFOUNDLAND.FROM THE ENGLISH, COLONIAL, AND FOREIGN RECORDS.
London Macmillan and Co. 1895 4to. later cloth, top edge gilt xxiii, 742 pages with 35 plates
Detailed history of Newfoundland with 34 collotypes and over 300 text illustrations and maps. Large folding map in the rear of the book is present. Numerous indices, including a bibliography. Ex-library book with markings, pocket removed from rear paste down. Boards and spine completely detached from text block. Boards and spine sunned, corners bumped. Spine at head and tail worn with minor loss of cloth. First four blank pages also detached. Some cracking to hinges in text block.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 104224

READ MORE...
  Prunty, Wyatt THE TIMES BETWEEN
Baltimore & London The Johns Hopkins University Press circa 1982
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Walker Percy, Howard Nemerov, Richard Ellmann, Donald E. Stanford. Author's first full-length collection
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113663

READ MORE...
  Prunty, Wyatt UNARMED AND DANGEROUS: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
Baltimore and London The Johns Hopkins University Press 2000
Fine in yellow and black printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Blurbs by Donald Justice, X. J. Kennedy, Mark Strand, Richard Wilbur, John Casey, Mona Van Duyn
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 113664

READ MORE...
See More... (Publishing) Wecklser, Sally (editor). PUBLISHERS' WORLD 67/68: A YEARBOOK FOR PUBLISHERS, BOOKSELLERS AND LIBRARIANS.
New York and London R.R. Bowker 1967 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 377, (5) pages.
Contains articles on the Frankfurt Book Fair, the recent UNESCO conference on publishing, current bestsellers and more.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48008

READ MORE...
  Pudney, John SPILL OUT: POEMS AND BALLADS
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1967
Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 113667

READ MORE...
See More... PUNCH, (OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI).
2 volumes. London Published for the Proprietors, at the Office (1841) small 4to. publisher's embossed cloth-covered boards with gilt image on front iv,284; (ii),257-260,ii,ii,13-22,(12),23-256 pages
An illustrated weekly comic periodical, Punch, or a London Charivari was founded in 1841 by journalists Mark Lemon, Henry Mayhew and Joseph Stirling Coyne. These volumes which comprise the issues of the first year of publication from July 17, 1841 to May 28, 1842, combine humor and political comment with the drawings which would become known as the first cartoons. At first a rather strongly Radical paper, it gradually became more and more bland and less political. Publication was suspended in 1992, and revived in 1996. Hinges cracked, head and tail of spines chipped, spotting throughout, occasional rips and tears in margins with a small section of page 133 in Vol. 2 missing, some pages in Vol. 2 loose resulting in damage to edges, tape stains and previous owner's signatures in ink and in pencil on front free endpapers. Vol. 1 has label pasted on front pastedown, "London Punch First Issue 1841 Very Rare," while Vol. 2 has glue stain and penciled note, "This is a very valuable volume" under signature. Index in each volume.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 64543

READ MORE...
See More... Pushkin, Alexander PUSHKIN ON LITERATURE
Selected, translated and edited by Tatiana Wolff. London and Stanford The Athlone Press and Stanford University Press (1986) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxviii, 554 pages
Revised edition with an Introductory Essay by John Bayley.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 78620

READ MORE...
See More... Putnam, Geo. Haven BOOKS AND THEIR MAKERS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES A STUDY OF THE CONDITIONS OF THE PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF LITERATURE FROM THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
New York and London G.P. Putnam's Sons 1896 8vo. original cloth, top edges gilt. xviii, 459, (5) pages.
Second edition. (Hart no.72). First of two volumes; this volume covers the period 476-1600. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96175

READ MORE...
See More... Putnam, Geo. Haven BOOKS AND THEIR MAKERS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES A STUDY OF THE CONDITIONS OF THE PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF LITERATURE FROM THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
New York and London G.P. Putnam's Sons 1896 8vo. original cloth, top edges gilt. xviii, 459, (5) pages.
First edition. (Hart no.72). First of two volumes; this volume covers the period 476-1600. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96176

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick and Simpson) CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF MODERN AND MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS
London Puttick and Simpson n.d. (circa 1860) small 8vo. self paper wrappers 30 pages
Sale held May 18-19. 796 lots. Catalogue includes selections from the stock of a bookseller retiring from business. Items include engravings by Hogarth, various editions of Shakespeare plays and Bibles and prayer books. Front and back panels lightly soiled with 1/4" piece of pasted paper on front panel that slightly obscures text, but leaves it still readable. Vertical crease in catalogue. Not included in List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915).
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 87508

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick and Simpson) CATALOGUE OF A LARGE AND INTERESTING COLLECTION OF RARE & VALUABLE BOOKS
London Puttick and Simpson 1866 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 56 pages
Sale held August 30-31 and July 1. 1134 lots. Vertical crease on back panel. Fore edge of leaves worn, front panel lightly soiled.( List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). p. 316.)
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87449

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick and Simpson) CATALOGUE OF A LARGE AND VALUABLE COLLECTION OF BOOKS IN VARIOUS LANGUAGES AND CLASSES OF LITERATURE
Angling, Fables, Jes Books, Books of Prints and Illustrated works, Classics, History, Biography, Curious and Scarce Spanish Books London Puttick and Simpson 1866 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 82 pages.
Sale held April 10-14. 1815 lots. Not included in the List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). Wear at spine and fore edge. Vertical crease on back panel.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 87426

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick and Simpson) CATALOGUE OF A LARGE COLLECTION OF MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS ... FIVE THOUSAND VOLUMES OF MODERN NOVELS BY STANDARD WRITERS ... .
London Puttick & Simpson 1863 8vo. self paper wrappers stitched as issued. (ii), 41 pages.
Sale held May 27th and following day. 760 lots. Not in the List of Catalogue of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum (1915). Fold lines in last leaf.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 80488

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick and Simpson) CATALOGUE OF A LARGE COLLECTION OF MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS, THE WORKS OF STANDARD AUTHORS, ENGLISH AND FOREIGN
London Puttick and Simpson 1864 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 76 pages
Sale held November 21-25. 1802 lots. Front panel soiled, with a small closed tear at fore edge. Bottom and fore edge worn and front panel near spine has two small closed tears and is creased. Vertical crease in catalogue. (List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915) pg. 309. )
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 87513

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick and Simpson) CATALOGUE OF AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF ENGLISH & FOREIGN BOOKS
London Puttick and Simpson 1869 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 100 pages
Sale held November 1-6. 2087 lots. Not included in List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). Remains of postage stamp near bottom corner of front panel. Lightly soiled and discoloration on front panel. Fore edge of leaves slightly worn. Vertical crease on back panel.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 87418

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick and Simpson) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE COLLECTION OF MISCELLANEOUS BOOK, IN ENGLISH AND FOREIGN LANGUAGES, COMPRISING BOOKS OF PRINT
London Puttick and Simpson n.d. small 8vo. self paper wrappers 46 pages
Sale held March 28-30. 963 lots. Catalogue includes autograph letters, modern and ancient engravings, works on botany and an historical painting by R. Westall. Not included in List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). Vertical crease in catalogue, wear at bottom and fore edges. Front panel lightly soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87509

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick and Simpson) CATALOGUE OF MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS FROM SEVERAL PRIVATE LIBRARIES
London Puttick and Simpson 1865 8vo. self paper wrappers 80 pages
Sale held August 4-5 and 7-9. 1786 lots. Items include early editions of the scriptures in various languages, works of the best English and foreign authors, and books of prints and works on the arts. Soiled and front panel smudged at bottom right corner. Evidence of paper wrappers now removed visible on back panel. Not included in List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum (1915).
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 87966

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick and Simpson) CATALOGUE OF MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS FROM VARIOUS PRIVATE LIBRARIES
London Puttick and Simpson 1867 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 66 pages.
Sale held June 27-30 1866. 1538 lots. Not included in List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915). Crease running down center of catalogue. 1 inch piece of tape covering text on front panel.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87371

READ MORE...
See More... (Puttick) CATALOGUE OF MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS IN ALL CLASSES OF LITERATURE, ENGLISH AND FOREIGN
London Puttick and Simpson 1867 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 34 pages
Sale held November 25-26. 739 lots. Catalogue includes a first edition of Johnson's Dictionary, Blackwood's Magazine from its commencement, and a second edition of Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. Shows shelf wear, vertical crease in back panel. Edges on front panel missing. Not included in List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915).
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 87511

READ MORE...
See More... (Quaritch) 1036, 1056, 1088 MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPT LEAVES PRINCIPALLY FROM A COLLECTION FORMED IN THE 19TH CENTURY. With PART II.
3 volumes. London Bernard Quaritch Ltd. 1984, 1985, 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 99; 95; 97 pages.
Catalogues 1036, 1056 AND 1088 issued by this bookseller. 134, 113, AND 92 items described. Illustrated. Two page introduction to first catalogue and one page introductions to the second and third Small ink stamp in top corner of covers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106110

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 93 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home