View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2251-2275 of 3069

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 91 of 123

See More... (Pound, Ezra) Gallup, Donald A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EZRA POUND.
London Rupert Hart-David 1969 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 454 pages.
Second impression, corrected. Includes sections on Books and Pamphlets by or translated by Pound, Books and Pamphlets edited or with contributions by Pound, contributions to Periodicals, Translations etc. One of the Soho Bibliographies series.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 38281

READ MORE...
See More... Povey, K. A CENTURY OF PRESS-FIGURES.
London Bibliographical Society 1959 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), pp. 251-273.
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, December 1959. Discusses press-figures of the 18th and 17th centuries. Inscribed by author.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4685

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, G.H. EXCURSIONS IN LIBRARIA, BEING RETROSPECTIVE REVIEWS AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES.
London Lawrence and Bullen 1895 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 271 pages.
First edition. Includes "The Philosophy of Rarity," "A Shelf of Old Story Books," etc. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Slightly bumped corners. Bookplate.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 16619

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark AND BROWN, A CHRONICLE OF B.F. STEVENS & BROWN
London Privately printed 1959 12mo. cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover label. (ii), 24 pages with 7 illustrations.
History of this bookseller. The hard bound variant.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 3152

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark "... AND BROWN", A CHRONICLE OF B.F. STEVENS & BROWN, LTD., LIBRARY AND FINE ARTS AGENTS OF LONDON, WITH EMPHASIS ON THE YEARS SINCE 1902.
London Privately printed 1959 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. (ii), 24 pages with 7 illustrations.
History of this bookseller. Spot on inside front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96161

READ MORE...
See More... Pownall, J.F. ORGANISED PUBLICATION, A CONNECTED SERIES OF PROPOSALS RELATING TO THE PUBLICATION AND RECORD OF SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL INFORMATION.
London Elliot Stock 1926 8vo. cloth. 91 pages.
First edition. With review notice filled out in ink tipped-in. Frederic Melcher bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 23548

READ MORE...
See More... (Powys, Llewelyn) Foss, Peter J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LLEWELYN POWYS.
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2007 6.25 x 9.25 inches cloth, dust jacket 308 pages
First edition. The brothers John Cowper Powys, Theodore Francis Powys and Llewelyn Powys were members of a prolific and influential circle of writers and poets of the early twentieth century. In this, the first comprehensive bibliography of the writings of Llewelyn Powys (1884-1939), Peter Foss not only provides a complete description of every first edition of Llewelyn Powys's books (34 in all), but also describes all other editions and translations. He also gives a full account of the biographical and critical context surrounding the composition of each book, together with lists of reviews and quotations from contemporary sources. As well as the books of Llewelyn Powys, the bibliography also provides a detailed listing of over 600 of his newspaper and periodical contributions, and collates and cross-references this material with other printings in collections and anthologies. Included are illustrations of selected covers, title-pages and dust-jackets. The book provides much new information and will be of invaluable use to scholars, collectors and historians of twentieth-century English literature.
Peter Foss was formerly editor of The Powys Journal and Honorary Secretary of the Powys Society. He is the author of A Study of Llewelyn Powys.
Published in the UK by The British Library.

Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 93072

READ MORE...
See More... PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHIC & PHOTO-MECHANICAL PRINTING.
London Marion and Co. 1891 8vo. original cloth. viii, 242, (iv), 38 pages.
Author given as Marion and Co. States that this is the "Fifth Edition - fifteenth thousand, revised and enlarged." (But see Bridson and Wakeman no.E61 for second edition and E49 for first edition of a similar title Practical Guide to Photographic & photo-mechanical Printing - perhaps this is only the first part of that book). With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Covers spotted. Ownership inscriptions on verso of free endpaper and half-title.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 97839

READ MORE...
See More... (Pratley, H.W.) THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE H.W. PRATLEY, ESQ., OF TUNBRIDGE WELLS, KENT.
London Sotheby's 1988 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 237, (15) pages
Catalogue from sales held January 13-15, 1988 at Sotheby's London salesroom. Harry Pratley was the owner of Hall's Bookshop in Tunbridge Wells from 1932-67, and a former president of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 65498

READ MORE...
See More... Pratt, R.D. A THOUSAND BOOKS ON BOOKS, A SELECTION OF ENGLISH BOOKS ON BOOK-MAKING BOOK-SELLING AND BOOK-COLLECTING.
London The Merrythought Press 1967 small 8vo. textured paper. 96 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. A personal selection of books collected by the author, "contains a great deal of information not readily available elsewhere," annotated. Most of the titles are from the 19th and 20th centuries, many private presses are represented, and serial publications are included. Index. Signed by the author on the title page. Marks along bottom of front cover.
Price: $ 19.00 other currencies Order nr. 47114

READ MORE...
See More... PREPRINTS OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE NEW YORK CONFERENCE ON CONSERVATION OF STONE AND WOODEN OBJECTS 7-13 JUNE 1970
London International Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works 1970 4to stiff paper wrappers iii, 134, 136 pages
Papers presented at 1970 N.Y. Conference on Conservation of Stone and Wooden Objects. Discusses techniques for preservation of objects of art. Slight wear to wrappers. Ink inscription on bottom edge. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106743

READ MORE...
See More...
One of 12 copies

(Previous Parrot Press) Cook, Olive TRYPHEMA PRUSS: THE GHOST OF A GREAT LODGE.
London Previous Parrot Press 1999 8vo. decorative paper-covered boards, slipcase. 32 Pages.
Published in a limited edition of 148 numbered copies, of which this is one of 12 that are fully hand-colored. Short story by Olive Cook with accompanying drawings by Walter Hoyle. Colophon signed by author and illustrator. Includes an additional drawing signed by Hoyle and inserted in slipcase.
Price: $ 280.00 other currencies Order nr. 76349

READ MORE...
See More... PRINTING, A SUPPLEMENT PUBLISHED BY THE TIMES ON THE OCCASION OF THE TENTH INTERNATIONAL PRINTING MACHINERY AND ALLIED TRADES EXHIBITION JULY 1955.
London ‘The Times’, July. 1955. folio self paper wrappers as issued 48 pages.
Contributors included Scholderer, Steinberg, Schmoller, Carter, Wolpe, Dreyfus. Folded.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 80803

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) Austen-Leigh and Gerald T. Meynell (editors) THE MASTER PRINTERS ANNUAL & TYPOGRAPHICAL YEAR BOOK.
London Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. 1928 8vo. cloth. xxii, 531+(1), 60, xxiii-xxv pages.
The Ninth Directory. With a directory of the trade in England. Ink inscriptions on half-title.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98102

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) BRITISH MASTER PRINTERS FEDERATION COSTING SYSTEM EXPLANATION AND SPECIMEN FORMS.
London British Federation of Master Printers 1951 8vo. original cloth binding with booklet bound in on one side and forms bound in on the other side. xx, 99+(1) pages.
Eleventh edition, third impression of the 1949 first printing. With a new introduction for this edition. Everything you would want to know about the cost of printing in England during this period. Covers faded.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 71700

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) CATALOGUE OF I. TYPEFOUNDERS' SPECIMENS.
London Birrell & Garnett 1972 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 108 pages.
Reprint issued by Tony Appleton of the 1922 first edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. A useful reference book for the study of type specimens. Well preserved.
Price: $ 28.00 other currencies Order nr. 2914

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) CATALOGUE OF I. TYPEFOUNDERS' SPECIMENS, II. BOOKS PRINTED IN FOUNTS OF HISTORIC IMPORTANCE, III. WORKS ON TYPEFOUNDING PRINTING & BIBLIOGRAPHY OFFERED FOR SALE.
London Birrell & Garnett 1928 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 108 pages.
First edition, one of 1750 copies. A useful reference book for the study of type specimens. This dealer's catalogue was attempted to approach an area that had never been covered before in such depth. The prices were extremely low, even for the times. Wear at head of spine.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 15635

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) A CATALOGUE OF NEWSPAPER PLANT AND MACHINERY TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION ON TUESDAY, JULY 11TH AND FOLLOWING DAY 1933.
(London) S.J. Baker, Auctioneer & Valuer 1933 4to. cloth-backed paper-covered boards. (iv), vi, 46, (2) pages.
Interleaved with bound-in ruled paper with lot numbers and prices realised written in, a few purchasers names also written in ink on catalogue text pages. With several important papers loosely inserted (see below). Of particular interest for the loosely inserted papers: 1) A T.L.s. from the Liquidator to J. Thomson, Northcliffe Newspapers Group, with attachment of "outstanding plant and machinery" showing their lot numbers in this auction; 2) copy of a type sheet titled "London Office Surplus Plant Unsold" listing the lot numbers and their cost prices (a No. 4 Metal Furnace from Hoe & Co listed at £42.15.0 while a 6-roll "Hoe" press is listed at £24,600.0.0); 3) Handwritten piece of ruled paper titled "Newcastle Sale, analysis of proceeds" and dated 26th October 1933; 4) Handwritten piece of paper titled "breed installation" with various figures showing depreciation, additions, sales and a balance. It would seem this particular copy of this catalogue belonged to somebody associated with Northcliffe newspapers, their liquidator or the auctioneers. The catalogue itself lists 1000 items and has 7 b&w illustrations at the beginning. The purchaser's names written in the catalogue and the accompanying "analysis of proceeds" are written by location - thus Derby, Leicester, Hull, Bristol and Lincoln. Fascinating item. Covers soiled and slightly rubbed. Corners bumped. Bookplate of Lawrence Wallis.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 98818

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF ITEMS AT THE PRINTER'S DEVIL ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF PRINTING. WITH ESSAYS AND A GLOSSARY OF TERMS.
London Whitbread & Co. n.d. (20th century) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 98 pages.
Well-illustrated. With a section on The Printed Page by A. Lloyd-Taylor and The Printed Illustration by John Lewis.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15537

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF ITEMS AT THE PRINTER'S DEVIL ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF PRINTING. WITH ESSAYS AND A GLOSSARY OF TERMS.
London Whitbread & Co. n.d. (20th century) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, later paper spine label. 98 pages.
Well-illustrated. With a section on The Printed Page by A. Lloyd-Taylor and The Printed Illustration by John Lewis. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and the ink signature of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes. .
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 98653

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) CATALOGUE OF THE PERIODICALS RELATING TO PRINTING & ALLIED SUBJECTS IN THE TECHNICAL LIBRARY OF THE SAINT BRIDE INSTITUTE. With an Introduction by Ellic Howe.
London Saint Bride Foundation 1951 square 8vo. later pebbled cloth 35 pages.
A necessary compliment to Ulrich & Kup. Annotations. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 15490

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) CATALOGUE OF THE PERIODICALS RELATING TO PRINTING & ALLIED SUBJECTS IN THE TECHNICAL LIBRARY OF THE SAINT BRIDE INSTITUTE. With an Introduction by Ellic Howe.
London Saint Bride Foundation 1951 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 35 pages.
A necessary compliment to Ulrich & Kup. Annotations. Small crease in front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114539

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing Equipment) ' MONOTYPE' KEYBOARD MANUAL.
(London The National Committee of Monotype Users; Associations 1966) 4to. limp vinyl covers with metal ring binding. paginated by chapter
Comprehensive instructional manual on the use of the keyboard. Each chapter includes instructions and training exercises. Includes tables, bibliography, glossary and index. Covers ink-stained.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109557

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) ESTIMATING FOR PRINTERS.
London Federation of Master Printers 1924 small 8vo. cloth vi, 108, (2) pages
Third edtion, reprinted, issued by the Costing Committee of the Federation of Master Printers. A cost finding system for the various processes in a printing house, with chapters on paper, composition, foundry, letterpress maching, chromo-lithography, ruling, binding, with specimen estimates,sample papers, and glossary. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Extremites rubbed.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 71794

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) ESTIMATING FOR PRINTERS.
London Federation of Master Printers 1951 small 8vo. cloth vi, (ii), 280 pages
Seventh edition (revised), issued by the Costing Committee of the Federation of Master Printers. A cost finding system for the various processes in a printing house, with chapters on the testing of paper, photogravure, line and half-tone blocks, composition, foundry, letterpress machining, chromo-lithography, ruling, and binding, with specimen estimates,sample papers, and glossary.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71809

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 91 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home