View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2201-2225 of 3048

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 89 of 122

See More... Plomer, William THE PLANES OF BEDFORD SQUARE.
London Bookbang 1971 12mo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages printed French fold.
Privately printed on handmade paper at the Central School of Art and Design. A poem by Plomer.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105625

READ MORE...
  Poetry introduction* POETRY INTRODUCTION: 4
London Faber and Faber 1978
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Includes Cal Clothier, Anne Cluysenaar, Alistair Elliot, Alan Hollinghurst, Craig Raine, and George Szirtes.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 113643

READ MORE...
See More... (Poetry) Lewis, Jenny CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF POETRY MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, APRIL-JUNE 1967.
(London) Turret Books 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 68 pages
Published by Turret Books for The Arts Council of Great Britain & The British Museum. With contributions by C. Day Lewis, T.C. Skeat, and Philip Larkin. An exhibition organized as part of the National Manuscript Collection of Contemporary Poets. "We thought it wrong that so much material by contemporary British poets should be housed in American universities, while there was no similar collection over here (C. Day Lewis)." Poets and facsimile manuscripts include Edmund Blunden, John Betjeman, Dylan Thomas, Ted Hughess, and Keith Douglas (killed in Normandy in June 1944). Booklet of "Illustrative Material" for the exhibit laid in. Jacket chipped and rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 62921

READ MORE...
  Poetry of to-day* POETRY OF TO-DAY, THE POETRY REVIEW NEW VERSE SUPPLEMENT
[London The Poetry Society (Incorporated) 1946]
"Fine in printed wrappers. Unopened. Cover-title. A quarterly ""Extra"" published by the Poetry Society (Incorporated). Includes two poems by Muriel Spark, an early appearance."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 113644

READ MORE...
See More... (Pollard, Alfred) A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF ALFRED W. POLLARD C.B., D.LIT., LITT.D., F.B.A.
London Oxford University Press 1938 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards x, 69+(1) pages
Edition of 260 copies. Pollard was educated at King's College School in London and St John's College at the University of Oxford. He joined the staff of the British Museum in 1883, as assistant in the Department of Printed Books; he was promoted to Assistant Keeper in 1909, and Keeper in 1919. Light tanning to edges of paper-covered boards, lovely frontispiece, unopened, very light rubbing to ends of spine.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 98316

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Alfred W. & G.R. Redgrave A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, & IRELAND AND OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED ABROAD, 1475-1660.
London The Bibliographical Society 1946 4to. cloth-backed boards. xviii, 609 pages.
Reprint of the 1926 first edition with the addition of a foreword by F.C. Francis.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 15891

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Alfred W. EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, A HISTORY OF THE DECORATION
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. xvi, 256 pages.
First edition. (Hart no.100). Chapters on Germany, Italy, France, Holland, Spain and England. Covers faded with wear along hinge and at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9989

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Alfred W. EARLY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, A HISTORY OF THE DECORATION AND ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS IN THE 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original quarter parchment. xvi, 256 pages.
First edition, one of 150 numbered large paper copies (this copy out of series) bound thus and printed on handmade paper. (Hart no.100). Chapters on Germany, Italy, France, Holland, Spain and England. Part of the six volume Books About Books series edited by Pollard. Parchment spine soiled and spotted.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 108301

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Alfred W. " ELIZABETHAN SPELLING AS A LITERARY AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CLUE."
(London Oxford University Press) 1923 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 1-8
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. IV, No. 1, June 1923. An essay. Edges faded, wear at extremities, with chips, tears, and creases.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101779

READ MORE...
  Pollard, Alfred W. ITALIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS CHIEFLY OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
London Seeley & Co. 1905 small 4to. quarter cloth, paper spine label. 80 pages.
Reprint of the 1894 first edition. Minor chipping of spine label.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 42310

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Arthur ENGLISH HYMNS
(London) Longmans, Green & Co. (1960) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages
Part of the Bibliographical Series of Supplements to 'British Book News' on Writers and Their Work, with the Bonamy Dobrée as the general editor. With five black-and-white illustrations throughout. Contains a select bibliography and an alphabetical index of first lines. Stuck to the inside back cover is a cataloguer number of the series "Writers and Their Work".
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 101436

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, A.W. & G.R. Redgrave SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, & IRELAND
London The Bibliographical Society 1986 4to. cloth, dust jacket. liii, 620 pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged; begun by W.A. Jackson & F.S. Ferguson. Completed by Katharine F. Pantzer. Volume One only of this three volume set. In print at $350. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 46888

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, A.W. & G.R. Redgrave A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, & IRELAND.
3 volumes. London The Bibliographical Society 1986, 1976, 1991 4to. cloth, dust jacket on volume one and two only. liii,620; xi,494; xix,405 pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged; begun by W.A. Jackson & F.S. Ferguson. Completed by Katharine F. Pantzer. The third volume is a printers' and publishers' index, other indexes and appendices etc. Distributed for the Bibliographical Society.
Price: $ 795.00 other currencies Order nr. 60371

READ MORE...
  Pollard, A.W. & G.R. Redgrave A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, & IRELAND.
Vol. III (Indexes, addenda, corrigenda) London The Bibliographical Society 1991 4to. cloth xix,405 pages.
Volume III of this three volume set.
Second edition, revised and enlarged; begun by W.A. Jackson & F.S. Ferguson. Completed by Katharine F. Pantzer. The third volume is a printers' and publishers' index, other indexes and appendices etc. Distributed for the Bibliographical Society.

Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 104241

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Pollard, A.W. & G.R. Redgrave. A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, & IRELAND AND OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED ABROAD, 1475-1640.
London The Bibliographical Society 1926 thick 4to. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. xviii, 609 pages.
First edition of this classic in bibliography.Well-preserved copy of this classic.
Price: $ 84.00 other currencies Order nr. 33365

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, A.W. & G.R. Redgrave A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, & IRELAND VOLUME 2. I-Z.
London The Bibliographical Society 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 494 pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged; begun by W.A. Jackson & F.S. Ferguson. Completed by Katharine F. Pantzer. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 21005

READ MORE...
See More... (Pollard, Graham) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS, THE PROPERTY OF GRAHAM POLLARD.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. 1978 8vo. paper wrappers. 73, (3) pages.
With a one page tribute to Pollard. Prices estimated and prices realized loosely inserted.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 15798

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Graham THE EARLIEST DIRECTORY OF THE BOOK TRADE, BY JOHN PENDRED (1785).
With an Introduction and appendix by Pollard. London The Bibliographical Society 1955 square 8vo. paper wrappers. xxiv, 90 pages.
Supplement to the Transactions of the Society. Includes information on booksellers and bookbinders. Chipped along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6185

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, M. A DICTIONARY OF MEMBERS OF THE DUBLIN BOOK TRADE, 1550-1800, BASED ON RECORDS OF THE GUILD OF ST. LUKE THE EVANGELIST.
London Bibliographical Society 2000 8vo. cloth xlviii, 675+(1) pages
A listing of 2190 booksellers, printers, peddlers and binders active in Dublin from 1550 to 1800 that provides a chronological account of an individual's working life with documentation for each statement made. With lists of related trades such as auctioneers, cardmakers, engravers, print & map sellers, paper, ink, and tool makers following the text. Illustrated with contemporary maps of Dublin from 1728, 1757, and 1793.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 71887

READ MORE...
See More... Poole, Edward R. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND RETROSPECTIVE MISCELLANY, CONTAINING NOTICES OF AND EXTRACTS FROM, RARE, CURIOUS, AND USEFUL BOOKS, IN ALL LANGUAGES.
Original Matter Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of Great Britain and Ireland; Abstracts from Valuable Manuscripts; Unpublished Autograph Letters of Eminent Characters; and Notices of Book Sales. London John Wilson 1830 small 8vo. original cloth covers with new cloth spine, original paper spine label. (iv), 160 pages.
First and only edition. (Lowndes p.1912; Ulrich and Kup p.146; Halkett and Laing p.198 though pagination is stated incorrectly). Lowndes says that "This gentleman issued notices of a translation or Richard de Bury's Philobiblon, a corpus Bibliographicum, and other small works, which never appeared." This periodical contains a 12 page biography of de Bury with numerous references. Worn along edges. Old note in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 17393

READ MORE...
See More... Poole, Edward R. BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND RETROSPECTIVE MISCELLANY, CONTAINING NOTICES OF AND EXTRACTS FROM RARE, CURIOUS, AND USEFUL BOOKS, IN ALL LANGUAGES; Original Matter Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of Great Britain and Ireland; Abstracts from Valuable Manuscripts; Unpublished Autograph Letters of Eminent Characters; and Notices of Book Sales.
London John Wilson 1830 small 8vo. original paper-covered boards, original paper spine label. (iv), 160 pages.
First and only edition. (Lowndes p.1912; Ulrich and Kup p.146; Halkett and Laing p.198 though pagination is stated incorrectly). Lowndes says that "this gentleman issued notices of a translation or Richard de Bury's Philobiblon, a corpus Bibliographicum, and other small works, which never appeared." This periodical contains a 12-page biography of de Bury with numerous references. Wear along hinges with part of the top of the spine missing. Covers detached. Unusual to find a specimen still preserved in the original binding.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 61962

READ MORE...
See More... Poole, Edward R. THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND RETROSPECTIVE MISCELLANY, CONTAINING NOTICES OF AND EXTRACTS FROM, RARE, CURIOUS, AND USEFUL BOOKS, IN ALL LANGUAGES.
Original Matter Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of Great Britain and Ireland; Abstracts from Valuable Manuscripts; Unpublished Autograph Letters of Eminent Characters; and Notices of Book Sales. London John Wilson 1830 small 8vo. modern cloth. (iv), 160 pages.
First and only edition. (Lowndes p.1912; Ulrich and Kup p.146; Halkett and Laing p.198 though pagination is stated incorrectly). Lowndes says that "This gentleman issued notices of a translation of Richard de Bury's Philobiblon, a corpus Bibliographicum, and other small works, which never appeared." This periodical contains a 12 page biography of de Bury with numerous references.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 9995

READ MORE...
See More... (Pope, Alexander) Wise, Thomas J. A POPE LIBRARY, A CATALOGUE OF PLAYS, POEMS, AND PROSE WRITINGS, COLLECTED BY THOMAS JAMES WISE.
London Printed for Private Circulation 1931 4to. red polished cloth stamped in gilt, beveled edges, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxiv, 112, (4) pages.
First edition, one of 160 copies printed on Antique paper (Todd 189b). Four page introduction by H.F.B. Brett-Smith. Many plates of illustrations printed on glossy paper. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 88558

READ MORE...
See More... Pope, Maurice THE STORY OF DECIPHERMENT FROM EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHIC TO LINEAR B.
London Thames and Hudson (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 216 pages
A history of efforts to decipher ancient languages in the Middle Eastern and Mediterranean worlds. Black and white illustrations and tables throughout. Table of contents. Preface and introduction by the author. Endnotes, bibliography and index.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110272

READ MORE...
  Porter, Alan THE SIGNATURE OF PAIN AND OTHER POEMS
London Cobden-Sanderson 1930
Opened somewhat roughly on the top edge, corners bumped, otherwise very good in unevenly darkened, rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Includes commendatory verses by W. Force Stead, L. Aaronson, Richard Church, J. Isaacs, and E. Blunden.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 113648

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 89 of 122

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home