View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2176-2200 of 3069

City=(London
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 88 of 123

See More... (Phillipps) BIBLIOTHECA PHILLIPPICA, NEW SERIES: MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1965-1971 4to. boards.
Eleven volumes in total were published. The following illustrated catalogues are available: Part I (2), Part II (3), Part III (5), Part IV, Part V, Part VI (6, two in stiff paper wrappers), Part VII, Part VII (spine faded), Part VIII (2), Part VIII (not illustrated), Part IX (not illustrated), Part X (not illustrated) (2), Part XI (not illustrated). Price is per volume.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 7328

READ MORE...
See More... (Phillipps) CATALOGUE OF BROADSIDES, POSTERS, PAMPHLETS AND OTHER PRINTED EPHEMERA FROM THE CELEBRATED COLLECTION FORMED BY SIR THOMAS PHILLIPPS.
London Sotheby's 1975 8vo. paper wrappers. 86 pages.
Illustrated. Covers a bit faded.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 25624

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Phillipps, Sir Thomas) BIBLIOTHECA PHILLIPPICA, MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS, NEW SERIES. PARTS I-XI
London Sotheby & Co. 1965 - 1976 small 4to. boards.
The illustrated version of these catalogues, including many plates in full color. Some fading.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 25352

READ MORE...
See More... (Phillipps, Sir Thomas) BIBLIOTHECA PHILLIPPICA, NEW SERIES
20 volumes. London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1966-1981 4to. stiff paper wrappers.
The illustrated version of these catalogues except for numbers 15 and 17 which are the unillustrated version. Difficult to find as a set as Part V concerned the Americana and was issued in America.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 106138

READ MORE...
  (Phillipps, Sir Thomas) CATALOGUE 83, RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS
London William H. Robinson 1953 folio paper over boards. 192 pages.
Well illustrated and handsome catalogue of 24 manuscripts and 80 books mostly taken from the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps. Many color plates. Covers foxed. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71931

READ MORE...
See More... (Phillipps, Sir Thomas) CATALOGUE 83, RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS
London William H. Robinson 1953 folio paper over boards. 192 pages.
Well-illustrated and handsome catalogue of 24 manuscripts and 80 books mostly taken from the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps. Many color plates. Soiled covers and tape marks on corners of front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71932

READ MORE...
See More... Phillips, Arthur COMPUTER PERIPHERALS AND TYPESETTING, A STUDY OF THE MAN-MACHINE INTER FACE INCORPORATING A SURVEY OF COMPUTER PERIPHERALS AND TYPOGRAPHIC COMPOSING EQUIPMENT.
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1968 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxii, 665 pages.
First edition. A wealth of information on a fast changing science. Jacket chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 31704

READ MORE...
See More... (Phillips, Tom) TOM PHILLIPS, WORKS, TEXTS TO 1974.
Stuttgart and London edition hansjörg mayer (1983) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 283 pages.
Third edition. Contains 236 illustrations including 96 in color. Signed by Phillips.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 90038

READ MORE...
See More... (Philobiblon) Debury, Richard LOVE OF BOOKS, THE PHILOBIBLON OF RICHARD DE BURY
Newly Translated into English by E.C. Thomas. London Chatto & Windus 1913 12mo. two toned boards. xxii, 148 pages.
Part of the King's Classics Series edited by Israel Gollancz. This title page has been altered from the 1903 second King's Classic edition. Spot on the front cover. Back hinge cracked. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 21597

READ MORE...
See More... (Photography) PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND PAPER EPHEMERA
London Chenhall & Co. and Otto Scholzig n.d. various loose sheets
Seven price lists for photography plates and paper by Chenhall & Co. and Otto Scholzig. Some pages torn at creases. Unique pieces of photographic ephemera. All sheets worn and lightly soiled.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 88216

READ MORE...
See More... (Photography) VICTORIAN CAMERAS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND PHOTOGRAPHICA
London Christie, Manson & Woods 1975 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages followed by 11 plates.
302 lots listed.
Price: $ 8.50 other currencies Order nr. 7332

READ MORE...
See More... (Photography) Welling, William COLLECTORS' GUIDE TO NINETEENTH-CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS.
New York and London Collier Books and Collier Macmillan Publishers (1976) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xvi, 204 pages.
First Collier Books edition. Discusses cased photographs, tintypes, stereographs, card photographs, photographic prints, photographic literature, etc. Bookplate.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 101951

READ MORE...
See More... Pichon, Leon THE NEW BOOK-ILLUSTRATION IN FRANCE.
Translated from the French by Herbert B. Grimsditch. London The Studio 1924 4to. cloth. 168 pages.
The work of 79 artists are described and illustrated including a number in full color. Slightly bumped at head of spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 21315

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering & Chatto) CATALOGUE OF OLD,RARE & VALUABLE BOOKS
Remarkable for their Fine Condition, Parts 1-3 London Pickering & Chatto 1920 8vo. three-quarter leather, cloth, all edges gilt (v), 536, (2) pages
Three book-lover's leaflets ( Nos. 188-190) bound together to form one large catalogue. There are numerous black-and-white illustrations of the books. Pickering & Chatto was founded in 1820 and is still in business. The book is quite worn with the front board detached. The spine is missing about 2" at the heel, corners are all worn. However, the signatures are sound and the pages barely beginning to tan.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79900

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering & Chatto) CATALOGUE OF OLD, RARE & VALUABLE BOOKS REMARKABLE FOR THEIR FINE CONDITION PART I.
London Pickering & Chatto 1920 small 8vo. quarter red diced calf, red cloth, all edges gilt.
Catalogue 188. Presentation copy. The inscription reads "C.S. Brigham Esq. with the compliments of the compiler Thomas Chatto Aug 20, 1920." There 3581 entries on old, rare, and valuable books. Illustrated in black-and-white. Covers soiled and rubbed with some nicks. Calf coming loose from the head of the spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 70413

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering & Chatto) ENGLISH LITERATURE NOTED BIBLIOGRAPHICALLY AND BIOGRAPHICALLY, A CATALOGUE WITH PRICES AFFIXED, OF A VERY EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF THE FIRST AND EARLY EDITIONS OF ANCIENT AND MODERN ENGLISH LITERATURE.
3 volumes in one. London Pickering & Chatto n.d. (c1895) 8vo. later half leather, cloth-covered boards, five false raised bands, original stiff paper wrappers bound in. (ii), 504, (10) pages.
Pickering, later Pickering and Chatto, is generally thought of in connection with printing and publishing, but the firm also sold books from the beginning. This alphabetical, undated catalogue (we guess c1895) of 3,380 priced entries was issued in three parts, but with consecutive numbering and pagination. Inscription on front blank. Front board detached. Rubbed on backing and corners; backing is faded. Moderate soiling, some scratching of covers.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 54139

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering, William) Birnie, William. THE BLAME OF KIRK-BURIALL, TENDING TO PERSWADE CEMITERIALL CIVILITIE. EDITED BY W.B.D.D. TURNBULL.
London W. Pickering; and G.A. Douglas, Edinburgh 1833 small 4to. full leather stamped in blind, top edge gilt xii, (44) pages.
Limited to 100 copies printed. Inscribed by Editor to Thos. Sharp. Nicely executed facsimile of this rare pamphlet, with an informative introduction by Turnbull. Covers a little faded and rubbed at extremities. Bookplate of Philip Sperling.Signed binding by R. Nelson.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 80639

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering, William) THE CARCANET.
Being Select Passages From the Most Distinguished Writers. London William Pickering 1830 12mo. quarter leather, green cloth. (vi), 264 pages.
Second edition. Keynes pg 56. First published in 1828. Compiled by Sir Harris Nicolas, although not mentioned in the book. A collection of poetry and prose excerpts. Contains an index and advertisements for other books published by Pickering, including The Cynosure, a similar volume also edited by Nicolas. Both boards worn and hinges cracked. Repaired clumsily, but solidly, with a strip of leather over the spine.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 94309

READ MORE...
  (Pickering, William) Keynes, Geoffrey WILLIAM PICKERING, PUBLISHER
London At the Office of the Fleuron 1924 small 4to. cloth, paper spine label, top edge gilt. 110, (4) pages.
First edition, limited to 350 copies. Scarce bibliographical guide to the work of Pickering and his imprints. With a number of facsimiles of title pages printed with a tinted yellow background. Spine faded with some fading along edges. Two bookplates on front pastedown.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 20116

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering, William) Keynes, Geoffrey. WILLIAM PICKERING, PUBLISHER, A MEMORY AND CHECK LIST OF HIS PUBLICATIONS.
London Galahad Press (1969) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 126 pages.
Revised edition. With a number of facsimiles of title pages printed with a tinted yellow background. Ex-library copy with markings. Free endpaper lacking.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 80641

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering, William) Panizzi, Antonio (editor) ORLANDO INNAMORATO DI BOJARDO, ORLANDO FURIOSO DI ARIOSTO WITH AN ESSAY ON THE ROMANTIC NARRATIVE POETRY OF THE ITALIANS MEMOIRS AND NOTES BY ANTONIO PANIZZI. Nine volumes, complete.
London William Pickering 1830 small 8vo. full red leather, five raised bands, all edges gilt. xx, 422, (4); (viii), cixxvi,198; (vii), (i),cliv, 252; (viii), 436; (vi), 386; (viii), 424; (viii), 330; (ii), 379, (20); (vi), 391 pages.
First edition. (Keynes p.50). A collection of poems by Antonio Panizzi, who impressed with conviction that the history of the Romanesque Narrative Poems of Italy has not been so critically investigated as the lovers of Italian literature might desire. Panizzi was induced to consult the old romancers and popular traditions to which the Italian poets are indebted for their principal characters. Wear at spine ends. Covers detached.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 87011

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering, William) PUBLICATIONS OF WILLIAM PICKERING
N.P. (but London) William Pickering 1850 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
A December 1850 catalogue of works for sale by William Pickering. Items include works by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Anglo Saxon and Anglo Norman works and collections of poetry. Rebound, but original pages preserved. Page one lightly soiled. Binding loose and only front and back panels securely fixed to stiff paper wrappers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 87712

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering, William) Shakespeare, William THE POEMS OF SHAKESPEARE.
London William Pickering 1842 12mo original leather, raised bands on spine, "Shakespeare," city and date of publication gilt-stamped on spine, gilt edges lxxix, 288 pages
First Pickering Press edition (Keynes, 48). The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. A collection of Shakespeare's poems. Memoir of Shakespeare, with footnotes, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. Two appendices: a chronological list of Shakepeare's plays and Shakespeare's will. Frontispiece portrait of Shakespeare and facsimile of his signature. Front cover detached from text. Image on frontispiece offset onto title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 108862

READ MORE...
See More... (Pierpont, John) Towne, Rev. E. C. THE FAITHFUL CONFESSOR: A DISCOURSE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF REV. JOHN PIERPONT.
Given in the Church of the First Parish, Medford, Mass., U.S., A., on Sunday Morning, Sept. 2, 1866 London (James Bolton) 1866 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (i), 8 pages
This booklet contains a sermon eulogizing the recently deceased American poet and Unitarian minister John Pierpont (1785-1866). Also included is Pierpont's 1840 poem "To My Grave." Loosely laid-into each copy is a brochure, "Services in Commemoration of the Centennial Anniversary of the Birth of Reverend John Pierpont in Hollis-Street Church, Corner of Newbury and Exeter Streets [Boston], Sunday Afternoon, April 5, 1885, at Three Oclock," which includes the words of a hymn written by Pierpont. John Pierpont was the grandfather of J. P. Morgan. The wrappers of the copies we have are moderately soiled. Some copies of the laid-in brochure are soiled or stained.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 87017

READ MORE...
  Pinckney, Josephine SEA-DRINKING CITIES: POEMS
New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1927
Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Label on the spine darkened and rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First regular edition (there are also 225 signed and numbered copies). Southern author's first book. Author included in First printings of American authors.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 113626

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 88 of 123

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home